next page  
   Yesterday   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
32 W main St., Webster, New York 14580, USA. Tel.: +1-585-265-9295
yesterdays.muse@gmail.com

Science & Nature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 451 title(s) on 19 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Atlas of the Skies: Journeying between the Stars and Planets in the Discovery of the Universe
TAJ Books, 2003. Large Softcover. Like New. Minor shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 240 pages. Color photographs throughout text. "Nowadays we have stopped watching the sky. We are so submerged by our towns' lights, constantly busy, hypnotised by the television, that we hardly have time to contemplate the sky at night.We forget the stars' beauty, the planet's slow sliding, the lunar rhythms and the rotations of planets, season after season. This book is here to capture people's imagination through pictures, and to stimulate the reader to regain an interest in the stars, which was part of people's daily life less than one century ago. It teaches us how to use binoculars to discover the Moon and the stages of Venus, and allows one to find their own constellation of the zodiac. It keeps us fascinated by this science, the first real science of man, as was the case with thousands of studious and keen people all those years ago; it allows one to have a closer look at the universe thanks to a modern and powerful machines and gives one the opportunity to see the Sun, the planets and the stars too, in a different and unexpected way. It enables one to discover the existence of evanescent waves and galaxies about which we can only voice a theory of a beginning and an end. It is not just a dry text book but also one of philosophy of how this information could have been gathered together, what are the certainties and the limits, and where to find help and future indications to make a link with our own horizons. This book was neither written for people who work in this sector nor for the adepts of astronogy.This book was conceived for those who don't like formulae and for those who are interested in the sciences and the world in general and may have been put off by the harsh teaching methods at school. It's a book made for those who would like to spend an evening with the Infinite or their spend their holidays in rediscovery of the dark skies of isolated towns, a distant, strange and silent world which one is able to understand better and discover more of each day. easy to understand with stories about astronomy and spatial researches, from the most easily observable objects in the darkness to the most recent astrological knowledge; 48 celestial cards concerning 3 different areas of the north and south allow plotting the most beautiful constellations in the night anywhere you are. Those reproduce at midnight the Milky Way of Equinox and Solstice but that also allows one to represent the sky, at 11.00 pm as it was 15 days before, at 10.00 pm as it was 30 days before or at 9.00 pm as it was 45 days before. In the same way, at 1.00 am it is possible to produce it as it will be the next 15 days, at 2.00 am as it will be the next 30 days or at 3.00 am as it will be the next 45 days; The 7 best pictures of the moon will allow anyone to reproduce the most important satellite formations using just a simple set of binoculars: first, a moving passage through the sky. Simple suggestions and indications allow one to quickly recognise and reproduce the main constellations and to complete some of the more delicate ones with a telescope. A website and bibliography will mean that the reader can further expand their horizons in the future; The glossary and the analytic index allow one to either quickly clarify any eventual problems which are linked to the terminology, or to easily spot a subject.".
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 1504418
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

  Polymeric Materials Science and Engineering Volume 74: Spring Meeting 1996 New Orleans, Louisiana (Pmse)
American Chemical Society, 1996. Large Softcover. Good. Spine faded, light wear to spine base. Contains the proceedings of the American Chemical Society Division of Polymeric Materials: Science and Engineering from their spring meeting in New Orleans, Louisiana in 1996. "The American Chemical Society (ACS) is a learned society (professional association) based in the United States that supports scientific inquiry in the field of chemistry. Founded in 1876 at New York University, the ACS currently has over 160,000 members at all degree-levels and in all fields of chemistry, chemical engineering and related fields. The ACS is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization. The ACS holds national meetings twice a year covering the complete field of chemistry, plus dozens of smaller conferences in specific fields. Its publications division produces several scholarly journals including the Journal of the American Chemical Society. The primary source of income of the ACS is the Chemical Abstracts Service and its publications. Chemical & Engineering News is the weekly news magazine published by the American Chemical Society and sent to all members. The ACS membership is organized into 189 geographical Local Sections and 33 Technical Divisions. The American Chemical Society had it origins in a small group of 35 chemists that met on April 6, 1876 at the University Building in the present day New York University.[1] Although at that time there was an American science society (American Association for the Advancement of Science) the growth of chemistry prompted those assembled, including William H. Nichols, under the direction of Professor Charles F. Chandler of the Columbia School of Mines to found the American Chemical Society. The society Chandler said, would â€oeprove a powerful and healthy stimulus to original research, … would awaken and develop much talent now wasting in isolation, … [bring] members of the association into closer union, and ensure a better appreciation of our science and its students on the part of the general public. A formal vote for organization was taken, a constitution was adopted, and officers were selected. Chandlers was an obvious choice as president since had been instrumental leadership in establishing the society, however, he felt that the New York University Professor John William Draper had the reputation as a scientist to lead a national organization. At the age of 65 John William Draper was elected as the first president of the American Chemical Society and the headquarters was located in New York. Draper's presidency was important more due to his name and reputation and than his active participation in the society. The American Chemical Society also sponsors the United States National Chemistry Olympiad (USNCO), a contest used to select the four-member team that represents the United States at the International Chemistry Olympiad (IChO). The ACS Division of Chemical Education provides standardized tests for various subfields of chemistry. The two most commonly-used tests are the undergraduate-level tests for general and organic chemistry. Each of these tests consists of 70 multiple-choice questions, and gives students 110 minutes to complete the exam. The American Chemical Society grants membership to undergraduates as student affiliates. Any university may start its own chapter of the Student Affiliates of the American Chemical Society (SAACS) and receive benefits of undergraduate participation in regional conferences and discounts on ACS publications. Since the inception of National Center for Biotechnology Information's open access PubChem chemical compound database initiative, ACS has actively lobbied NCBI and its supervising agencies to stop the database development effort. ACS markets its own subscription- and pay-based Chemical Abstracts Service. In a May 23, 2005, press-release, the ACS stated: The ACS believes strongly that the Federal Government should not seek to become a taxpayer supported publisher. By collecting, organizing, and disseminating small molecule information whose creation it has not funded and which duplicates CAS services, NIH has started ominously, down the path to unfettered scientific publishing.. The journal "Nature" reported that ACS had hired a public relations firm, Dezenhall Resources, to try and halt the open access movement. "Scientific American" later reported that ACS had spent over $200,000 to hire Wexler & Walker Public Policy Association to lobby against open access." -- Wikipedia.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0065331
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ABBEY, EDWARD  Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
Ballantine Books, New York. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Nice copy with some corner edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 303 pages. "When Desert Solitaire was first published in 1968, it became the focus of a nationwide cult. Rude and sensitive. Thought-provoking and mystical. Angry and loving. Both Abbey and this book are all of these and more. Here, the legendary author of The Monkey Wrench Gang, Abbey's Road and many other critically acclaimed books vividly captures the essence of his life during three seasons as a park ranger in southeastern Utah. This is a rare view of a quest to experience nature in its purest form -- the silence, the struggle, the overwhelming beauty. But this is also the gripping, anguished cry of a man of character who challenges the growing exploitation of the wilderness by oil and mining interests, as well as by the tourist industry. Abbey's observations and challenges remain as relevant now as the day he wrote them. Today, Desert Solitaire asks if any of our incalculable natural treasures can be saved before the bulldozers strike again." CONTENTS: Author's Introduction; The First Morning; Solitaire; The Serpents of Paradise; Cliffrose and Bayonets; Polemic: Industrial Tourism and the National Parks; Rocks; Cowboys and Indians; Cowboys and Indians: Part II; Water; The Heat of Noon: Rock and Tree and Cloud; The Moon-Eyed Horse; Down the River; Havasu; The Dead Man at Grandview; Point; Tukuhnivats, the Isand in the Desert; Episodes and Visions; Terra Incognita: Into the Maze; Bedrock and Paradox.
USD 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 294] Book number: 1515667
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ADAMSON, JOY  The Spotted Sphinx
Collins & Harvill Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Cover edge wear, pages slightly toned, pencil name on half title page. "The cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus) is an atypical member of the cat family (Felidae) that is unique in its speed, while lacking climbing abilities. As such, it is placed in its own genus, Acinonyx. It is the fastest land animal, reaching speeds between 112 and 120 km/h (70 and 75 mph)[3] in short bursts covering distances up to 460 m (1,500 ft), and has the ability to accelerate from 0 to 110 km/h (68 mph) in three seconds, greater than most supercars." -- Wikipedia.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 1502242
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

AIKEN, SUSAN HARDY; BRIGHAM, ANN; MARSTON, SALLIE; WATERSTONE, PENNY.  Making Worlds: Gender, Metaphor, Materiality
University of Arizona Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. Like New. Minor shelf and cover edge wear. "Making Worlds brings together feminist activists, artists, and scholars to address a series of questions that resonate with increasing urgency in our global environment: How is space imagined, represented, arranged, and distributed? What are the lived consequences of these configurations? And how are these questions affected by gender and other socially constructed categories of "difference" - race, ethnicity, sexuality, class, nationality? Representing a wide range of theoretical perspectives, Making Worlds develops a provocative conversation about gender and spatiality in the interwoven material and symbolic environments we create. For students and scholars in cultural studies, geography, literary criticism, anthropology, history, and women's studies, it offers new ways of thinking about space, place, and the spatial contexts of social thought and action. ".
USD 3.83 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 338] Book number: 0063222
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

AITKEN, ROBERT G.  Binary Stars (Dover Books on Astronomy and Astrophysics)
Dover Publications, Inc. 1964. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Single light spine crease, laminate just beginning to pull away from cover edges, cover toned. CONTENTS: Preface; Introduction; Historical Sketch: Early Period; Historical Sketch: Modern Period; Observing Methods, Visual Binary Stars; Orbit of a Visual Binary Star; Radial Velocity of a Star, by Dr. J.H. Moore; Orbit of a Spectroscopic Binary Star; Eclipsing Binary Stars; Known Orbits of the Binary Stars; Some Binary Systems of Special Interest; Statistical Data Relating to the Visual Binary Stars in the Nothern Sky; Origin of Binary Stars; Appendix; Table of Orbits of Visual Binary Stars; Table of Orbits of Spectroscopic Binary Stars; Index.
USD 63.75 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5626] Book number: 1500402
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALLABY, MICHAEL  Air: The Nature of Atmosphere and the Climate
Facts on File, Inc. 1992. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, very good copy with minor edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 208 pp. "Most of the planets in the solar system have atmospheres, but that of the Earth is unique. It's composition is quite different from all other planetary atmospheres as it not only supports but is also strongly influenced by living oganisms. Assuming no prior scientific knowledge this volume examines, dissects and explains the phenomena, air - which many scientists believe we are now seriously polluting. It attempts to answer the question "What is air?" by defining its composition, its evolution and structure and the way it is influenced by living organisms.".
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1006] Book number: 1517065
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALLEN, JOSEPH P.; MARTIN, RUSSELL  Entering Space: An Astronaut's Odyssey - Revised and Enlarged to Include Joe Allen's First-Hand Account of the Triumphant Satellite Rescue Mission
Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1985. Large Softcover. Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 240 pages. Color photographs throughout text.
USD 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 1503460
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALLEN, THOMAS B.  Guardian of the Wild: The Story of the National Wildlife Federation, 1936-1986
Indiana University Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Minimal shelf wear, otherwise in beautiful condition. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, text unmarked. Dust jacket looks nice under fresh mylar. "The National Wildlife Federation (NWF) is the United States' largest private, nonprofit conservation education and advocacy organization, with over 5 million members and supporters in 48 state-affiliated organizations. The NWF strives to remain "A national network of like-minded state and territorial groups, seeking balanced, common-sense solutions to environmental problems that work for wildlife and people." The NWF has an annual budget of over $125 million as of 2006. Its mission statement is "to inspire Americans to protect wildlife for our children's future.".
USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 675] Book number: 1506496
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALLISON, JAMES  Water in the Garden: A Complete Guide to the Design and Installation of Ponds, Fountains, Streams, and Waterfalls
Little Brown & Company, 1991. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Nice copy with minor corner edge bump, pages clean & binding tight. 160 pp. Includes chapters on: Water Garden Design; Ponds; Moving Water; Bridging Water; Water Garden Plants; Pond Fish; Water Garden Care; & Wildlife Ponds.
USD 4.51 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 398] Book number: 1515166
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALVAREZ, WALTER  T. Rex and the Crater of Doom
Princeton University Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice bright copy with light rubbing in a very minimally edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 185 pp. " Sixty-five million years ago, a comet or asteroid larger than Mt. Everest slammed into the Earth, causing an explosion equivalent to the detonation of a hundred million hydrogen bombs. Vaporized impactor and debris from the impact site were blasted out through the atmosphere, falling back to Earth all around the globe. Terrible environmental disasters ensued, including a giant tsunami, continent-scale wildfires, darkness, and cold, followed by sweltering greenhouse heat. When conditions returned to normal, half the genera of plants and animals on Earth had perished. This horrific story is now widely accepted as the solution to a great scientific murder mystery what caused the extinction of the dinosaurs? In T. rex and the Crater of Doom, the story of the scientific detective work that went into solving the mystery is told by geologist Walter Alvarez, one of the four Berkeley scientists who discovered the first evidence for the giant impact. It is a saga of high adventure in remote parts of the world, of patient data collection, of lonely intellectual struggle, of long periods of frustration ended by sudden breakthroughs, of intense public debate, of friendships made or lost, of the exhilaration of discovery, and of delight as a fascinating story unfolded. Controversial and widely attacked during the 1980s, the impact theory received confirmation from the discovery of the giant impact crater it predicted, buried deep beneath younger strata at the north coast of the Yucatán Peninsula. The Chicxulub Crater was found by Mexican geologists in 1950 but remained almost unknown to scientists elsewhere until 1991, when it was recognized as the largest impact crater on this planet, dating precisely from the time of the great extinction sixty-five million years ago. Geology and paleontology, sciences that long held that all changes in Earth history have been calm and gradual, have now been forced to recognize the critical role played by rare but devastating catastrophes like the impact that killed the dinosaurs.".
USD 4.28 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 378] Book number: 1515842
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ANDERSON, RAY C.  Mid-Course Correction: Toward a Sustainable Enterprise the Interface Model
Perengrinzilla Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. New. "Of value to business people, environmentalists, and educators alike, Mid-Course Correction is a business book about the enviornment that's written from a personal perspective. With passion and pride, Ray Anderson, Founder, Chairman and CEO of one of the world's largest interior furnishings companies, recounts his awakening to the importance of environmental issues and outlines the steps his petroleum-dependent company, Atlanta-based Interface, Inc. is taking in its quest to become a sustainable enterprise -- one that will never have to take another drop of oil from the Earth. Thought-provoking and thoughtful, Anderson's story is told from the heart.".
USD 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 1503736
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ANDERSON, EDGAR  Plants, Man and Life, with Illustrations
Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Spine faded, ink name on front free endpaper. Binding tight, text clean, bright, & unmarked. 245 pages. "A distinguished botanist examines the long history of human and plant interactions in this innovative ecological survey. His reader-friendly narrative recounts the tangled and continuing history of weeds and cultivated plants around the world, from garden-variety flowers and vegetables to sources for poisons and drugs. 16 black-and-white illustrations.".
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 1501219
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ANONYMOUS  Descent of the Atom: A Layman's Creation: First Edition
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. 1934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'Published September, 1934' stated on copyright page. Pencil on inside of front cover & front free endpaper, pages slightly toned, some shelf wear to covers, mold on spine. CONTENTS: Science, Have Mercy!; Heavens are One; Things Above; Star as Atom; Some Toy Weights and Measures; On the Frontier of Matter; Radiant Energy in Little; Atom as a Teacup; Planet as Electron; Sun on Atomic Scales; Fuel for Astral Furnaces; In Defense of the Creator; In the Basement of Matter; Pursuit of Energy; Mechanism Atom; Field; Search for a Final State; Matter at the Source; Proton-Nucleus of Creation; Inklings of Unity; Creometric Dead Reckoning; Flight of Proton; Birth of an Atom; Fall of the Atom; Atom as Dynamo; Field in Chemisrty; Solar Light and Power Plant; Pageant of the Planets; Other States-As-Atoms; Universe and Cosmos; Dimension in the Absolute; Order in the Universe; This Thing Called Life.
USD 3.19 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 282] Book number: 0066872
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ARBIB, ROBERT & SOPER, TONY  The Hungry Bird Book: How to Make Your Garden Their Haven on Earth
Taplinger Publishing Co. 1971. Hard Cover. Ill.: Gillmor, Robert. Very Good/Very Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge bump in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, pages clean & binding tight. 126 pp. "An entertaining yet authoritative guide to bird-gardening for anyone in the United States or Canada east of the Great Plains.".
USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 503] Book number: 1515428
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ASH, SIDNEY  Petrified Forest: The Story Behind the Scenery
Petrified Forest Museum Association, 1990. Large Softcover. Very Good. Pages unmarked, small sticker remnant on front cover, minimal shelf wear. "The Petrified Forest is al and of quiet grandeur and vivid contrasts. It is also one of the world's greatest storehouses of knowledge about life on earth when the Age of the Dinosaurs was just beginning. What is probably the world's larges concentration of highly colored petrified wood occurs in the Petrified Forest, together with the remains of many other plants and animals that lived here at the same time.".
USD 2.38 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 210] Book number: 1512132
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ASHBY, W. ROSS  Design for a Brain (Second Edition)
John Wiley & Sons, 1960. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Second edition, good copy with corner edge wear/bump, light page ridge tone in an edge worn & mylar-protected dust jacket with small triangular chip from top left corner & various small chips around top & bottom perimeter of dust jacket. 286 pp. Some chapters include: The Problem; Dynamic Systems; The Organism as Machine; Stability; Adaptation as Stability; Parameters; The Ultrastable System; The Homeostat; Ultrastability in the Organism; The Recurrent Situation; The Fully-Joined System; Temporary Independence; The System with Local Stabilities; Repetitive Stimuli and Habituation; Adaptation in Iterated and Serial Systems; Adaptation in the Multistable System; Ancillary Regulations; Amplifying Adaptation, etc.
USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 5031] Book number: 1516291
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  The Collapsing Universe (the Masterpieces of Science)
New American Library, 1986. Hard Cover. Like New/No Jacket. No dust jacket as issued. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean, bright & unmarked. 204 pp. Original green leatherette hardcover binding, gold lettering & design, decorative endpapers. Isaac Asimov's important work on black holes. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Isaac Asimov (c. January 2, 1920 – April 6, 1992), was a Russian-born American author and professor of biochemistry, best known for his works of science fiction and for his popular science books. Asimov was one of the most prolific writers of all time, having written or edited more than 500 books and an estimated 9,000 letters and postcards. His works have been published in nine of the ten major categories of the Dewey Decimal System (the sole exception being the 100s; philosophy and psychology). Asimov is widely considered a master of the science-fiction genre and, along with Robert A. Heinlein and Arthur C. Clarke, was considered one of the "Big Three" science-fiction writers during his lifetime. Asimov's most famous work is the Foundation Series; his other major series are the Galactic Empire series and the Robot series, both of which he later tied into the same fictional universe as the Foundation Series to create a unified "future history" for his stories much like those pioneered by Robert A. Heinlein and previously produced by Cordwainer Smith and Poul Anderson. He penned numerous short stories, among them "Nightfall", which in 1964 was voted by the Science Fiction Writers of America the best short science fiction story of all time, an accolade that many still find persuasive. Asimov wrote the Lucky Starr series of juvenile science-fiction novels using the pen name Paul French. The prolific Asimov also wrote mysteries and fantasy, as well as a great amount of non-fiction. Most of his popularized science books explain scientific concepts in a historical way, going as far back as possible to a time when the science in question was at its simplest stage. He often provides nationalities, birth dates, and death dates for the scientists he mentions, as well as etymologies and pronunciation guides for technical terms. Examples include his Guide to Science, the three volume set Understanding Physics, Asimov's Chronology of Science and Discovery, as well as numerous works on astronomy, mathematics, the Bible, William Shakespeare's works and, of course, chemistry subjects. Asimov was a long-time member and Vice President of Mensa International, albeit reluctantly; he described some members of that organization as "brain-proud and aggressive about their IQs", but he also stated that the only two people he had ever met who he would admit were more intelligent than himself were Marvin Minsky and Carl Sagan. He took more joy in being president of the American Humanist Association. The asteroid 5020 Asimov, a crater on the planet Mars, the magazine Asimov's Science Fiction, a Brooklyn, New York elementary school, and two different and distinctive awards are named in his honor." -- Wikipedia.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 1513555
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  Extraterrestrial Civilizations
Crown Publishers, 1979. 2nd Printing/Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY. Usual library marks. Binding tight, text clean & bright. 282 pages. "Mr. Asimov proceeds to analyze the universe, life, and intelligence, basing his conclusions on the most recent scientific findings.The size of the Universe, the number of galaxies, the number of stars in a galaxy (300 billion in our own), and the number of planets (280 billion planetary systems in our Galaxy) provide the setting for determining whether other civilizations do exist. We learn why life can only form on a planet. And we learn the requisites for life: proximity to a star (not too close or too far), water, atmosphere, organic compounds, energy, and, in order to develop a civilization similar to ours, dry land as well as oceans." CONTENTS: The Earth: Spirits, Animals, Primates, Brains, Fire, Civilization; The Moon: Phases, Another World, Waterlessness, Moon Hoax, Airlessness; The Inner Solar System: Nearby Worlds, Venus, Martian Canals, Mars Probes; The Outer Solar System: Planetary Chemistry, Titan, Jupiter; The Stars: Substars, The Milky Way, The Galaxy, The Other Galaxies; Planetary Systems: Nebular Hypothesis, Stellar Collisions, Nebular Hypothesis Again, The Rotating Stars, The Wobbling Stars; Sunlike Stars: Giant Stars, Midget Stars, Just Right; Earthlike Planets: Binary Stars, Star Populations, The Ecosphere, Habitability; Life: Spontaneous Generation, Origin of Life?, The Primordial Earth, Meteorites, Dust Clouds, When Life Started, Multicellular Life, Land Life, Intelligence; Civilizations Elsewhere: Our Giant Satellite, Our Captured Satellite?, Intelligence, Extinction, Cooperation, Exploration, Visits; Space Exploration: The Next Targets, Space Settlements, Space Mariners, Stepping Stone; Interstellar Flight: The Speed of Light, Beyond the Speed of Light, Time Dilatation, Coasting, Worlds Adrift; Messages: Sending, Receiving, Photons, Microwaves, Where?, Why?; Index.
USD 0.85 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 75] Book number: 0059843
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  Fantastic Voyage II: Destination Brain
Bantam Spectra, 1988. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FIRST PRINTING. Spine creased, cover edge wear, pages toned. "The uncharted territory of the human brain becomes a landscape fraught with danger for a team of scientists who set out to discover its secrets from the inside. Twenty years after the success of his original Fantastic Voyage, the prolific and always illuminating Asimov creates a new scenario for an old premise and fills it with sympathetic characters, unexpected plot twists, and a heavy dose of science-made-comprehensible." -- Library Journal CONTENTS: Needed; Taken; Malenkigrad; Grotto; Coma; Decision; Ship; Preliminaries; Artery; Capillary; Destination; Intercellular; Cell; Axon; Alone!; Death; Exit; Return?; Turnaround. "Dr. Isaac Asimov (January 1, 1920 - April 6, 1992), was a Russian-born American author and professor of biochemistry, a highly successful and exceptionally prolific writer best known for his works of science fiction and for his popular science books. Asimov wrote or edited more than five hundred books and an estimated nine thousand letters and postcards, and has works in every major category of the Dewey Decimal System except Philosophy. Asimov is widely considered a master of the science-fiction genre and, along with Robert A. Heinlein and Arthur C. Clarke, was considered one of the "Big Three" science-fiction writers during his lifetime. Asimov's most famous work is the Foundation Series; his other major series are the Galactic Empire series and the Robot series, both of which he later tied into the same fictional universe as the Foundation Series. He penned numerous short stories, among them "Nightfall", which was voted by the Science Fiction Writers of America the best of its kind up to 1964. He also wrote mysteries and fantasy, as well as a great amount of non-fiction. Asimov wrote the Lucky Starr series of juvenile science-fiction novels using the pen name Paul French. Most of Asimov's popularized science books explain scientific concepts in a historical way, going as far back as possible to a time when the science in question was at its simplest stage. He often provides nationalities, birth dates, and death dates for the scientists he mentions, as well as etymologies and pronunciation guides for technical terms. Examples include his Guide to Science, the three volume set Understanding Physics, and Asimov's Chronology of Science and Discovery. Asimov was a long-time member and Vice President of Mensa International, albeit reluctantly; he described the members of that organization as "intellectually combative". He took more joy in being President of the American Humanist Association. The asteroid 5020 Asimov, the magazine Asimov's Science Fiction, and two different Isaac Asimov Awards are named in his honor." -- Wikipedia.
USD 1.28 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 113] Book number: 0065764
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  Genetic Code
Signet Science Library, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Some cover edge wear & corner creasing, light page toning, shelf wear. CONTENTS: Introduction: The Breakthrough; Inheritance and Chromosomes; Of First Importance; Chemical Language; Building Blocks of Proteins; Pattern of Protein; Locating the Code; Cinderella Compound; From Chain to Helix; Cooperating Strands; Messenger from the Nucleus; Breaking the Code; Future; Index.
USD 1.28 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 113] Book number: 0069362
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC; SAGAN, CARL - PREFACE  Visions of the Universe
The Cosmos Store, 1981. Large Hardcover. Ill.: Iwasaki, Kazuaki. Very Good/Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minor edge bump in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, otherwise like new/like new, pages clean, binding tight. 47 pp. 10.5 x 14.5. "Isaac Asimov. (January 2, 1920[1] – April 6, 1992), was an Russian American author and professor of biochemistry at Boston University, best known for his works of science fiction and for his popular science books. Asimov was one of the most prolific writers of all time, having written or edited about 500 books and over 9,000 letters and postcards." - Wikipedia.
USD 9.03 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 797] Book number: 1515681
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

AUDOIN, CLAUDE & GUINOT, BERNARD; LYLE, STEPHEN - TRANSLATOR  The Measurement of Time: Time, Frequency and the Atomic Clock
Cambridge University Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Like New. Very bright like new copy. 335 pp. "This volume is a comprehensive introduction to the physics of time and time measurement, from an historical perspective to the modern day. It discusses the stability and accuracy of atomic frequency standards, covering different types of oscillators and atomic clocks, and their uses. The precision of atomic clocks and the atomic time scale are considered in the context of fundamental physical research, with relation to general relativity and applications such as the Global Positioning System. The authors also discuss International Atomic Time and its relationship to Coordinated Universal Time and the time scales used in astronomy.".
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 1515459
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES  Audubon's Quadrupeds of North America
Wellfleet, 1989. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Pages unmarked, binding tight, very minimal shelf wear. Some small smudging on dust jacket. "Audubon's Quadrupeds it the only single-volume edition of John James Audubon's last gerat work. These superb paintings capture in exquisite detail the breathtaking beauty of the four-footed creatures that populated the North American forests and plains of his time. Audubon's eye for color and his unique style of depicting wildlife make this a collection to treasure as much as his Birds of America.".
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 1512111
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BAARS, BERNARD J.  In the Theater of Consciousness: The Workspace of the Mind
Oxford University Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very bright copy with light shelf wear in a lightly edge worn & rubbed dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 193 pp. "The study of conscious experience has seen remarkable strides in the last ten years, reflecting important technological breakthroughs and the enormous efforts of researchers in disciplines as varied as neuroscience, cognitive science, and philosophy. Although still embroiled in debate, scientists are now beginning to find common ground in their understanding of consciousness, which may pave the way for a unified explanation of how and why we experience and understand the world around us. Written by eminent psychologist Bernard J. Baars, Inside the Theater of Consciousness: The Workspace of the Mind brings us to the frontlines of this exciting discipline, offering the general reader a fascinating overview of how top scientists currently understand the processes underlying conscious experience. Combining psychology with brain science, Baars brilliantly brings his subject to life with a metaphor that has been used to understand consciousness since the time of Aristotle--the mind as theater. Here consciousness is seen as a "stage" on which our sensations, perceptions, thoughts, and feelings play to a vast, silent audience (the immensely complicated inner-workings of the brain's unconscious processes). Behind the scenes, silent context operators shape conscious experience; they include implicit expectations, self systems, and scene setters. Using this framework, Baars presents compelling evidence that human consciousness rides on top of biologically ancient mechanisms. In humans it manifests itself in inner speech, imagery, perception, and voluntary control of thought and action. Topics like hypnosis, absorbed states of mind, adaptation to trauma, and the human propensity to project expectations on uncertainty, all fit into the expanded theater metaphor. As Baars explores our present understanding of the mind, he takes us to the top laboratories around the world, where we witness some of the field's most exciting breakthroughs and discoveries. (For instance, Baars recounts one extraordinary sequence of experiments, in which state-of-the-art PET scans--reproduced here in full color--capture in fascinating, graphic detail how brain activity changes as people learn how to play the computer game Tetris.) And throughout the book, Baars has sprinkled numerous and often highly amusing on-the-spot demonstrations that illuminate the ideas under discussion. Understanding consciousness is perhaps the most difficult puzzle facing the sciences today. In the Theater of Consciousness offers an invaluable introduction to the field, brilliantly weaving together the various theories that have emerged as scientists continue their quest to uncover the profound mysteries of the mind--and of human nature itself.".
USD 12.83 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1132] Book number: 1516391
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

451 titles found on 19 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yesterday Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005