next page  
   Yesterday   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
32 W main St., Webster, New York 14580, USA. Tel.: +1-585-265-9295
yesterdays.muse@gmail.com

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 212 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Holy Bible
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.55 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 316] Book number: 1503490
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

  Light for My Path Prayers & Promises: Illuminating Selections from the Bible with Prayer Starters
Humble Creek, 2003. Trade Paperback. Like New. Minimal shelf wear. 254 pages. "Light for My Path Prayers & Promises contains illuminating selections form the Bible, with Prayer Starters. This powerful collection of Bible verses and contemporary prayers addresses the real life issues of life in the 21st century. These prayers and promises will help define your purpose in life, clarify and strengthen your relationship with others and with God, and provide encouragement and hope for the future.".
USD 3.55 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 316] Book number: 1506402
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

AARON, DAVID  Endless Light: The Ancient Path of the Kabbalah to Love, Spiritual Growth, and Personal Power
Simon & Schuster, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Minor dust jacket edge wear, otherwise in beautiful condition. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, text unmarked. "The head of Jerusalem's Isralight Institute offers a path to spiritual growth and answers to life's deepest questions drawn from the cabala (occult Jewish philosophy based on a mystical interpretation of the Scriptures).".
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 556] Book number: 1505700
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ABANES, RICHARD  End-Time Visions: The Doomsday Obsession
Broadman & Holman Publishers, Nashville, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear. xi, 424 pages. "Eschatology is a part of theology and philosophy concerned with what is believed to be the final events in the history of the world, or the ultimate destiny of humanity, commonly referred to as the end of the world. While in mysticism the phrase refers metaphorically to the end of ordinary reality and reunion with the Divine, in many traditional religions it is taught as an actual future event prophesied in sacred texts or folklore. More broadly, eschatology may encompass related concepts such as the Messiah or Messianic Age, the end time, and the end of days. The Greek word (aeon), meaning 'century' (connotation 'age'), may be translated as 'end of the age (or historical period)' instead of 'end of the world'. The time distinction also has theological significance; while the end of time in mystical traditions relates to escaping confinement in the 'given' reality, some religions believe and fear it to be the literal destruction of the planet (or of all living things) – with the human race surviving in some new form, ending the current 'age' of existence. Most modern eschatology and apocalypticism, both religious and secular, involves the violent disruption or destruction of the world, whereas Christian and Jewish eschatologies view the end times as the consummation or perfection of God's creation of the world. For example, according to ancient Hebrew belief, life takes a linear (and not cyclical) path; the world began with God and is constantly headed toward God's final goal for creation.".
USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 1506438
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ABDULLAH, ALLAMA SIR; AL-SUHRAWARDY, AL-MAMUN  The Wisdom of Muhammad
Citadel Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good.
USD 5.35 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 476] Book number: 1502108
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ADAMS, STEPHEN  Healing Voices : A Narrative of the Acts of God in the Christian and Missionary Alliance
Christian Publications, Inc. 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, otherwise like new.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 055299
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL  From the Stone Age to Christianity: Monotheism and the Historical Process -- Second Edition
Doubleday Anchor Books, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Frasconi, Antonio (cover); Gorey, Edward (typography). Good. Spine creased, pencil marks in text, cover toned. 432 pages. Second edition. Includes new introduction by author. "In theology, monotheism (from Greek µ???? "only" and ?e?? "god") is the belief that only one god exists. The concept of "monotheism" tends to be dominated by the concept of God in the Abrahamic religions, such as Judaism, Christianity and Islam, and the Platonic concept of God as put forward by Pseudo-Dionysius the Areopagite. The concept of monotheism has largely been defined in contrast with polytheistic and pantheistic religions, and monotheism tends to overlap with other Unitary concepts, such as monism. Whereas monotheism is a self-description of religions subsumed under this term, there is no equivalent self-description for polytheist religions: monotheism asserts itself by opposing polytheism, while polytheism does not use the same argumentative device, as it includes a concept of divine unity despite worshipping a plethora of gods. Ostensibly monotheistic religions may still include concepts of a plurality of the divine, for example the Trinity, in which God is one being in three personal dimensions (the Father, the Son and the Holy Spirit). Additionally, most Christians believe Jesus to have two natures (divine and human), each possessing the full attributes of that nature, without mixture or intermingling of those attributes, although this view is not shared by all Christians, notably the Oriental Orthodox (miaphysite) churches. Although Christian theology reserves worship for the Divine, the distinction between worshipping the divine nature of Jesus but not the human nature of Jesus can be difficult for non-Christians (and even Christian laity) to follow. Christians of the Catholic tradition venerate the Saints (among them Mary) as human beings who had remarkable qualities, have lived their faith in God to the extreme and continue to assist in the process of salvation for others." -- Wikipedia.
USD 4.23 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 376] Book number: 1507233
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALFORD, ALAN F.  When the Gods Came Down: The Catastrophic Roots of Religion Revealed
New English Library / Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Two light spine creases, top spine edge lightly bumped, pages slightly toned, sticker remnant on back cover. iv, 480 pages. "Who or what were the 'gods' of ancient mythology, who fought battles in the skies and came down from Heaven to Earth? Why did our ancestors believe that mankind had been created in the image of these gods? Who or what was the biblical 'God', who created mankind in his own image? And what is the significance of the crucifixion of Jesus Christ, the son of God? In this book, Alan Alford proposes an original and revolutionary solution to the millennia-old mysteries of God, the gods, the Bible and Christianity. Using 4,500 year-old sacred texts from Egypt and Mesopotamia, Alford demonstrates that the origins of religion lie in the worship of meteorites and in a widespread ancient belief in exploded planets.".
USD 58.45 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 5197] Book number: 1506747
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

AMMAZ, ABD-AL-RAHMAN  Eternal Message of Muhammad
Quartet Books, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good. Minimal shelf wear, single spine crease. "This translation into English of a great Islamic classic offers the western world a simple yet profound interpretation of Islam. Drawing upon years of unparalleled experience in diplomacy and government, Azzam examines the social and economic ramifications of the Muslim state, one based on humane ideals of law and justice expressed in the Qur'an, and one which can provide the foundation for a just society. Abd al-Rahman Azzam (1893-1976) is generally considered as the father of the Arab League. He served as the League's first Secretary-General between 1945-52 as well as distinguishing himself in a long career as an ambassador and parliamentarian. As Vincent Sheean points out in his introduction, 'In Damascus as well as in Djakarta, Istanbul and Baghdad, this man is known for valour of spirit and elevation of mind..He combines in the best Islamic mode, the aspects of thought and action, like the Muslim warriors of another time who are typified for us Westerners by the figure of Saladin.' Malcolm X's reading of The Eternal Message of Muhammad and his meeting with Azzam Pasha are vividly recounted in his Autobiography. It is clear that these events marked the point in his life at which Malcolm X turned towards orthodox traditional Islam.".
USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 065228
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ANONYMOUS  Charles Elliott, or, the Sixth Commandment
American Baptist Publication Society. Small Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Rear hinge slightly loose (netting visible), moderate shelf wear, The Baptist Sabbath-School Library bookplate and pencil owner information on front paste-down endpaper. 101 pages. Original blue boards with black design and gold spine lettering. This book tells the story of Charles Elliott, whose anger overcomes him and leads him to commit several rather violent sins against others. CONTENTS: The Promise; How the Promise Was Broken; Vain Resolutions; George Wilson; The Coat of Arms; Retaliation; A Sad Calamity; The Conclusion.
USD 18.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1663] Book number: 034470
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ANTOUN, RICHARD T.  Understanding Fundamentalism: Christian, Islamic, and Jewish Movements
Altamira Press, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very good copy with minor corner edge wear & ink, otherwise like new, pages clean, binding tight. 181 pp. "Fundamentalism conjures up in the popular imagination images of violence, intolerance, literal readings of ancient scriptures, anachronistic ideas of gender and sexual ethics. "Understanding Fundamentalism" seeks to provide fuller, more accurate pictures of these religious reactions against the modern secular world. Comparing Christian, Islamic, and Jewish fundamentalist movements, anthropologist Richard Antoun shows how all three share common characteristics. In each tradition, fundamentalists seek purity in an impure world, attempt to make the ancient past relevant to their contemporary situation, look to move religion out of the worship center and into every aspect of life, and actively struggle against the aspects of the modern world they regard as evil. A glossary, Antoun's readable style, and an extended set of conversations with a Muslim fundamentalist make the concepts readily accessible for beginning students. For classes in religious studies, anthropology or sociology of religion, "Understanding Fundamentalism" brings a balanced introduction to these often-misunderstood religious activists.".
USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 1515868
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

APPLETON, E.R.  An Outline of Religion
Garden City Publishing Co. 1939. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pages lightly toned, cover has moderate shelf wear. "Some books are written for the sheer delight in creating them, others are written for the instruction of their readers. I can only say that I have enjoyed writing this book and that I hope that it will teach you who read it as much as its preparation has taught me".
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 707] Book number: 1511325
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  Asimov's Guide to the Bible Two Volume Set -- the Old and New Testaments
Equinox Books / Avon, 1971. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Palacios, Rafael (maps). Very Good. Two volume paperback set. Pages of Old Testament volume toned, covers slightly toned. Two paperback volumes. "Asimov's Guide to the Bible is a work by Isaac Asimov that was first published in two volumes, covering the Old Testament (including the Apocrypha) in 1967 and the New Testament in 1969. He combined them into a single 1300-page volume in 1981. Including numerous black-and-white maps, the guide goes through the books of the Bible in order, explaining the historical and geographical setting of each one and the political influences that affected it, as well as biographical information about the main characters. Asimov treats the secular aspects of the Bible with no theological commentary. It includes both biblical verse and subject indexes." -- Wikipedia.
USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3997] Book number: 1506138
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BARRETT, LEONARD E., JR.  The Rastafarians: Sounds of Cultural Dissonance
Beacon Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good. Readable copy with corner edge wear & rubbing, some mild page ridge tone. 302 pp. "The Rastafari movement is a monotheistic, Abrahamic, new religious movement that accepts Haile Selassie I, the former, and final, Emperor of Ethiopia, as the incarnation of God, called Jah or Jah Rastafari." - Wikipedia.
USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 1515297
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BLYTHE, LEGETTE (BELL, JAMES S., JR. - EDITOR)  Soul on Fire, the Turbulent Times of Paul of Tarsus
Moody Press, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good. light bottom corner crease. minor page ridge wear. 361 pp. Part of the Moody Press "Christian Epics" series. A thorough historical biography of Paul the Apostle. "Saint Paul, also called Paul the Apostle, the Apostle Paul or Paul of Tarsus, (Ancient Greek: (Saul), (Saulos), and (Paulos); Latin: Paulus or Paullus; Hebrew: Å a?ul HaTarsi (Saul of Tarsus)) (died c 64-65), was a Hellenistic Jew who called himself the "Apostle to the Gentiles" and was, together with Saint Peter and James the Just, the most notable of early Christian missionaries. According to the Acts of the Apostles, his conversion took place on the road to Damascus. Thirteen epistles in the New Testament are attributed to Paul, though authorship of six of the thirteen have been questioned. Paul's influence on Christian thinking arguably has been more significant than that of any other New Testament author." -- Wikipedia.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 1512672
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BORK, ROBERT H.  Slouching Towards Gomorrah: Modern Liberalism and American Decline
Regan Books / Harper Collins, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Minor shelf wear. xiv, 382 pages. "Judge Bork, one of our nation's most distinguished conservative scholars offers a prophetic view of a culture in decline, a nation in such serious moral trouble that its very foundation is crumbling. Of our own President, Bork writes: 'Thirty years ago, Clinton's behavior would have been absolutely disqualifying.. It is difficult not to conclude that something about our moral perceptions and reactions has changed profoundly. If that change is permanent, the implication for our future is bleak.' Bork has brilliantly encapsulated a nation and a culture on the brink. He courageously sounds an alarm for all Americans.".
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 333] Book number: 1507375
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BRIDGES, JERRY  The Discipline of Grace: God's Role and Our Role in the Pursuit of Holiness
Navpress, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good. Ink markings all throughout text. Moderate shelf wear. "Grace is every bit as important for growing as a Christian as it is for becoming a Christian. "The pursuit of holiness", writes Jerry Bridges", must be anchored in the grace of God; otherwise it is doomed to failure.".
USD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 307] Book number: 1511997
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

O'BRIEN, CONOR CRUISE  On the Eve of the Millennium: The Future of Democracy Through the Age of Reason
Free Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Like New. Minimal shelf wear, a beautiful copy. "All my life," writes Conor Cruise O'Brien, "I have been fascinated and puzzled by nationalism and religion; by the interaction of the two forces, sometimes in unison, sometimes antagonistic." In these wide-ranging and penetrating essays, O'Brien examines how throughout the world today these age-old forces are once again threatening democracy, the rule of law, and freedom of expression -- particularly in the United States, the nation founded on Enlightenment values. He weaves together beautifully written discussions on these and other timely, related topics. Enlivening his grim predictions with dry wit, he nevertheless conveys an apocalyptic sense of the threats facing democracy as we approach the third millennium.".
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 065425
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BRIGHT, JOHN  The Authority of the Old Testament
Abingdon Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket edge wear & chipping, ink name on front free endpaper, light page toning, some general shelf wear. "John Bright PC (16 November 1811 – 27 March 1889), Quaker, was a British Radical and Liberal statesman, associated with Richard Cobden in the formation of the Anti-Corn Law League. He was one of the greatest orators of his generation, and a strong critic of British foreign policy." -- Wikipedia.
USD 5.65 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 502] Book number: 1508262
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BRONSTEIN, RABBI HERBERT; ROSENBAUM, CANTOR SAMUEL; HOFFMAN, MANUEL; RUDERMAN, IRVING; LEDERMAN, DR. MILTON; SCHUSTER, BERNARD; TODES, DR. DAVID U.; COHEN, PHILIP J.; LOUIS, ELMER; EMIOT, ISRAEL; POSTAL, BERNARD; KARP, DEBORAH; SARACHAN, JUDGE GOODMAN A.;  Jewish Roots Issue 5, January 1970: Semi-Annual Periodical of Jewish Literature and Thought
Knight Printing Corp. 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good. Stapled binding. Minor cover edge wear, light page toning. CONTENTS: The Rabbinate (Essay) by Rabbi Abraham J. Karp; Poem by Israel Emiot; The Zelmenyaner (Story) by M. Kulbak; James Joyce's Jewish Ulysses by H. Greenstone.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 1500993
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BROWNE, MARY T.  The Power of Karma: How to Understand Your Past and Shape Your Future
Quill, 2003. Trade Paperback. Good. Some cover edge wear, pages toned, sticker remnant on back cover, general shelf wear. "Karma is the powerful ancient law of cosmic cause and effect: your actions in past lifetimes can determine what happens to you .. today! Simply put: What goes around comes around. But you do have the power to control your destiny, no matter what your past karma. Renowned psychic, visionary, and noted author Mary T. Browne brings you fascinating real-life stories from her clients who have transformed their lives by changing their karma. With indispensable tips, easy-to-follow exercises, and powerful affirmations, she teaches you how to do the same, so you can find greater health, love, security, and balance in your life.".
USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 1506295
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BUCK, PEARL S.  The Story Bible
Bartholomew House Ltd, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. CONTENTS: Foreword; The Creation of the World; The Garden of Eden; Caina nd Abel: The First Murder; Noah and the Flood; The Tower of Babel; The Journey of Abram and Lot; The Capture of Lot; God's Promise to Abram; The Visit of the Strangers; The Fate of Sodom; The Sons of Abraham (The Story of Hagar and Ishmael); The Sacrifice of Isaac; Rebekah at the Well; Esau Loses His Birthright; Jacob Tricks His Father; Jacob's Ladder; Rachel and Leah; Jacob and Laban; The Meeting of Jacob and Esau; The Coat of Many Colors; Joseph a Captive in Egypt; Joseph's Brothers Bow; Joseph's Family in Egypt; Moses in the Bulrushes; The Burning Bush; "Let My People Go"; The Night of Passover; Into the Wilderness; The Ten Commandments; The Cloud Moves on from Sinai; Land of Milk and Honey; Joshua Fights the Battle of Jericho; Gideon's Three Hundred; Samson and Delilah; The Story of Ruth; Samuel the Kingmaker; David the Shepherd Boy; David and Goliath; The Enmity of Saul; The Triumph and Tragedy of David; The Wisdom of Solomon; The Division of the Kingdom; Elijah and the Prophets of Baal; Elijah and Elisha; The Story of Jonah; By the Rivers of Babylon; Daniel; The Homecoming of the Jews; God's Promise to Israel; The Angel Gabriel; The Birth of Jesus; John the Baptist; Jesus in the Wilderness; The Beginning of the Mission; Jesus in Galilee; The Miracles of Jesus; The Sermon on the Mount; Jesus and John the Baptist; Parables and Miracles in Galilee; The Feeding of the Multitude; Disputes in the Temple; The Gathering Storm; The Raising of Lazarus; The Way to the Cross; Last Hours in the Temple; The Last Supper; The Betrayal; The Trial; The Crucifixion; He Is Risen!; Jesus Ascends into Heaven.
USD 13.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1196] Book number: 1502049
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BUEHRENS, JOHN A. & CHURCH, F. FORRESTER; SCHULZ, WILLIAM F. - INTRODUCTION  Our Chosen Faith: An Introduction to Unitarian Universalism
Beacon Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear. 195 pp. "Unitarian Universalism (UUism) is a theologically liberal religion characterized by its support for a "free and responsible search for truth and meaning." Unitarian Universalists do not share a creed; rather, they are unified by their shared search for spiritual growth. Unitarian Universalists draw on many different theological sources and have a wide range of beliefs and practices." - Wikipedia.
USD 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 1515506
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BURSTEIN, DAN  Secrets of the Code
CDS Books, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear & corner creasing, spine creased, sticker on back cover. "Secrets of the Code: The Unauthorized Guide to the Mysteries Behind The Da Vinci Code remains the first succinct, literate and best companion to the best-selling novel of our era, providing the curious reader concise, authoritative explorations of the major themes that help propel The Da Vinci Code's plot. It weaves together key elements from the thinking of the experts through passages from their books, specially commissioned commentaries, and interviews with leading experts and commentators.".
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 062120
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BURTT, E.A. - EDITED, WITH COMMENTARY  The Teachings of the Compassionate Buddha: Early Discourses, the Dhammapada, and Later Basic Writings
Mentor, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 247 pp. "Siddhartha Gautama was a spiritual teacher in the north eastern region of the Indian subcontinent who founded Buddhism. In most Buddhist traditions, he is regarded as the Supreme Buddha (Sammasambuddha) of our age, "Buddha" meaning "awakened one." The time of his birth and death are uncertain: most early 20th-century historians dated his lifetime as c. 563 BCE to 483 BCE; more recently, however, at a specialist symposium on this question, the majority of those scholars who presented definite opinions gave dates within 20 years either side of 400 BCE for the Buddha's death, with others supporting earlier or later dates. Gautama, also known as Sakyamuni or Shakyamuni ("sage of the Shakyas"), is the key figure in Buddhism, and accounts of his life, discourses, and monastic rules are believed by Buddhists to have been summarized after his death and memorized by his followers. Various collections of teachings attributed to Gautama were passed down by oral tradition, and first committed to writing about 400 years later. Early Western scholarship tended to accept the biography of the Buddha presented in the Buddhist scriptures as largely historical, but currently "scholars are increasingly reluctant to make unqualified claims about the historical facts of the Buddha's life and teachings." - Wikipedia.
USD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 307] Book number: 1516112
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

212 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yesterday Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005