| next page |
| Yesterday | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 166 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 105-MM Howitzer M2a1 Carriages M2a1 and M2a2 and Combat Vehicle Mounts M4 and M4a1 (Department of the Army Technical Manual Tm9-325) U.S. Government Printing Office, 1948. Large Softcover. Good. Tight clean text in lightly soiled/foxed/discolored wraps, small chip to bottom of spine near foot, some toning/staining/discoloration to page ridges. former sergeant's ink to front wraps in upper right corner. 233 pp. Contains descriptions & instructions for loading, operation, maintenance, repair & other aspects of heavy artillery, illustrated profusely in black & white photographs & diagrams. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 1512821 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| Harmonica Playing Made Easy: A Complete Step-by-Step Instruction Book for the Beginner Publications International, Ltd. 1994. Large Softcover. Like New. Minor shelf wear, a pristine copy. CONTENTS: introduction: music in your pocket; PLAYING SINGLE NOTES: skip to my lou; cripple creek (verse); jingle bells; the camptown races; good night, ladies; aunt rhody; row your boat; kookaburra; the colorado trail; HOLD THAT NOTE: michael row the boat ashore; silent night; shenandoah; brahm's lullaby; LET THE MUSIC FLOW: clementine; old abe lincoln (the old gray mare); red river valley; hey lolly lolly; i knew where i'm goin'; fair and tender ladies; bringing in the sheaves; the water is wide; it's a long way to tipperary; spanish is a loving tongue; old folks home; KETS TO SUCCESS: sinner man; shady grove; deep blue sea; shabat shalom; ground hog; will the circle be unbroken; away with rum; leatherwing bat; the erie canal; IMPRESS YOUR FRIENDS: william tell overture; what shall we do with a drunken sailor; cripple creek (chorus); USING SIMPLE CHORDS: swing low, sweet chariot; nobody knows the trouble i've seen; oh susanna; jacob's ladder; BUILDING YOUR SKILLS: boogie; ode to joy; frankie and johnny; skye boat song; rosin and beau; REPERTOIRE: when the saints go marching in; amazing grace; when johnny comes marching home; dixie; the yellow rose of texas; old macdonald had a farm; london bridge; away in a manger; joy to the world. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 048197 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| Lyman Reloading and Cast Bullet Guide Lyman Products Corporation. Stapled Binding. Good. Shelf wear. Text clean & unmarked. "This booklet contains how-to information on: Getting started in both Reloading and Casting, Needed Equipment and Materials, Detailed Instructions on Reloading and Casting. Included are detailed product instruction and parts drawing for: The Orange Crusher Press, T-Mag Press and Special T-Press. Also, The Universal Power Trimmer, Universal Case Trimmer, Lyman Reloading Scales and #55 Powder Measure, Turbo Tumbler 600, 1200, 2200, and 3200 standard and Auto-Flo Models plus Accessory Bowl.". USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3997] Book number: 1504267 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| Meliora: University of Rochester Alumni Directory 1996-97 University of Rochester, 1997. Large Softcover. Very Good. Nice copy with corner edge wear & some water stain effecting the notes section in the rear of the book, pages clean & binding tight. 1004 pp. Vast alumni list for the University of Rochester up to 1997. "The University of Rochester (UR) is a private, nonsectarian, research university located in Rochester, New York. The University grants undergraduate, graduate, doctoral, and professional degrees through six schools and various interdisciplinary programs. The University is home to several noted schools and programs, including the number one ranked Eastman School of Music and The Institute of Optics, the oldest optics program in the United States. The University enrolls approximately 4,600 undergraduates and 3,900 graduate students. The University of Rochester competes in the NCAA's Division III for athletics. UR with its affiliated Strong Health System is the largest employer in the Greater Rochester area." - Wikipedia. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 1515137 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AMES, FRANCIS H. Fishing the Oregon Country Caxton printers, Ltd. 1966. Hard Cover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY. Usual library markings, front hinge loosening, dust jacket edge wear, pages lightly toned. "For your guide you have an expert. 'If anybody is qualified to write about fishing in Oregon, that man is Francis H. Ames,' says fellow expert sportsman and outdoorsman Ted Trueblood in the Introduction. 'This volume tells what he knows, and nobody knows the subject better.' Francis H. Ames, who has spent forty years almost continually fishing and hunting in Orgeon, and has been writing professionally for about twenty years, needs no introduction to readers of Field and Stream, Outdoor Life, Sports Illustrated, Western Outdoors, Sports Afield, Oregon Sportsman, Fishing World and other magazines in which many hundreds of his articles and fishing features have been published.". USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 059034 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AMINOFF, MICHAEL J. Neurological Clinics W.B. Saunders Company, 1985. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Page edges toned, moderate shelf wear. "CONTENTS: Electrophysiologic Studies in the Diagnosis and Prognosis of Motor Neuron Disease; Electrodiagnosis of Radiculopathies; Electrodiagnosis of Plexopathies; Electrodiagnosis approaches to the Diagnosis of Entrapment Neuropathies.". USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 1511112 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AMOS, STEPHEN H. Familiar Seashore Creatures (Audubon Society Pocket Guide) Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Small Softcover. Good. Cover edge wear, spine creased, moderate shelf wear, binding cracked. "Each guide is illustrated with 80 full-page, full-color photos.". USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 1504503 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, LUTHER A. How to Hunt Whitetail Deer Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1968. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1968 EX-LIBRARY HARDCOVER. Moderate shelf wear, pages slightly toned, hinge loosening (netting visible), usual library markings. "With the number of hunters rising every year, even remote areas are rapidly turning into hard-hunted country. The man who goes afield in deer season nowadays needs more than luck if he is to fill his license. Marksmanship, a reliable weapon, and above all, a high level of woodcraft - a thorough understanding of the habits of the game, and familiarity with the hunters' varied skills - are all essential as never before.". USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 059416 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ARNOV, BORIS Fishing for Everyone Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1970. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY HARDCOVER. Minor creasing edge wear to dust jacket, usual library markings to book, binding beginning to loosen, pages lightly toned. "Experience, know-how, and sound practical advice from former charter-boat fisherman Boris Arnov will help make your fishing trip more fun and more productive too. An introductory chapter entitled "How to Outwith a Fish" sets the tone for this genial handbook. Seven amusingly stated "rules" apply to any kind of fishing, and the author's commonsesnse approach to the sport makes his counsel easy to absorb and remember. Still-fishing, casting, trolling, and other methos of fishing common in the United States; techniques necessary for catching the major freshwater fish the the major saltwater fish; saefty considerations; good sportsmanship; how to keep the catch fresh until it reaches the table - all the angler needs to know can be found here.". USD 2.58 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 229] Book number: 059028 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ASHRAF, SYED ALI Prophets Hodder and Stoughton, 1980. Large Softcover. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, pages faintly toned. Color illustrations throughout. CONTENTS: In the Beginning; Adam; Nooh; Ibrahim; Yusif; Musa; Dawood; Sulaiman; Isa; The Meanings of The Cover designs; Quranic Verus in Kufic Lettering as headings for each chapter; The Creation; Quranic Verse; The Flood; The Kaa'ba; Kings's Dream; The Kings Silber Vessel Found; The Tablet on mount Sinai; the Pharoah's army in purusit; Jalvot's defeat; Sulaiman's Temple; Food from heaven. USD 9.33 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 830] Book number: 065766 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AUTOMOBILE ASSIOCIATION Country Walks in Britain The Automobile Association, 1991. Spiral-Bound Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Covers bow downward, cover edge wear, light page toning, some spotting on covers, general shelf wear. "This guide to 100 walks in England, Wales and Scotland takes the reader to places, well-known and otherwise, to observe the wealth and variety of Britain's trees, flowers, animals, birds and insects. Route descriptions, specially prepared maps and photographs are accompanied by the text of professional naturalists who describe the habitats and the specialities to look out for. 18 of the walks have been given extra coverage because of their outstanding interest for nature-lovers, and the book is in loose-leaf form so that individual pages can be removed and taken on walks.". USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1685] Book number: 1508469 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| RESISTANCE WELDER MANUFACTURERS' ASSOC. Resistance Welding Manual: Revised Edition Resistance Welder Manufacturers' Assoc. 1948. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. Usual library marks. Shelf wear. viii, 544 pages. "Welding is a fabrication process that joins materials, usually metals or thermoplastics, by causing coalescence. This is often done by melting the workpieces and adding a filler material to form a pool of molten material (the weld puddle) that cools to become a strong joint, with pressure sometimes used in conjunction with heat, or by itself, to produce the weld. This is in contrast with soldering and brazing, which involve melting a lower-melting-point material between the workpieces to form a bond between them, without melting the workpieces. Many different energy sources can be used for welding, including a gas flame, an electric arc, a laser, an electron beam, friction, and ultrasound. While often an industrial process, welding can be done in many different environments, including open air, underwater and in space. Regardless of location, however, welding remains dangerous, and precautions must be taken to avoid burns, electric shock, poisonous fumes, and overexposure to ultraviolet light. Until the end of the 19th century, the only welding process was forge welding, which blacksmiths had used for centuries to join metals by heating and pounding them. Arc welding and oxyfuel welding were among the first processes to develop late in the century, and resistance welding followed soon after. Welding technology advanced quickly during the early 20th century as World War I and World War II drove the demand for reliable and inexpensive joining methods. Following the wars, several modern welding techniques were developed, including manual methods like shielded metal arc welding, now one of the most popular welding methods, as well as semi-automatic and automatic processes such as gas metal arc welding, submerged arc welding, flux-cored arc welding and electroslag welding. Developments continued with the invention of laser beam welding and electron beam welding in the latter half of the century. Today, the science continues to advance. Robot welding is becoming more commonplace in industrial settings, and researchers continue to develop new welding methods and gain greater understanding of weld quality and properties." -- Wikipedia. USD 22.45 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1996] Book number: 1500940 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| RESISTANCE WELDER MANUFACTURERS' ASSOC. Resistance Welding Manual Volume II (Third Edition) Resistance Welder Manufacturers' Assoc. 1948. Third Edition/Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. THIRD EDITION HARDCOVER. Ex-library. Pages toned, usual library markings, cover lettering worn, shelf wear. "Welding is a fabrication process that joins materials, usually metals or thermoplastics, by causing coalescence. This is often done by melting the workpieces and adding a filler material to form a pool of molten material (the weld puddle) that cools to become a strong joint, with pressure sometimes used in conjunction with heat, or by itself, to produce the weld. This is in contrast with soldering and brazing, which involve melting a lower-melting-point material between the workpieces to form a bond between them, without melting the workpieces. Many different energy sources can be used for welding, including a gas flame, an electric arc, a laser, an electron beam, friction, and ultrasound. While often an industrial process, welding can be done in many different environments, including open air, underwater and in space. Regardless of location, however, welding remains dangerous, and precautions must be taken to avoid burns, electric shock, poisonous fumes, and overexposure to ultraviolet light. Until the end of the 19th century, the only welding process was forge welding, which blacksmiths had used for centuries to join metals by heating and pounding them. Arc welding and oxyfuel welding were among the first processes to develop late in the century, and resistance welding followed soon after. Welding technology advanced quickly during the early 20th century as World War I and World War II drove the demand for reliable and inexpensive joining methods. Following the wars, several modern welding techniques were developed, including manual methods like shielded metal arc welding, now one of the most popular welding methods, as well as semi-automatic and automatic processes such as gas metal arc welding, submerged arc welding, flux-cored arc welding and electroslag welding. Developments continued with the invention of laser beam welding and electron beam welding in the latter half of the century. Today, the science continues to advance. Robot welding is becoming more commonplace in industrial settings, and researchers continue to develop new welding methods and gain greater understanding of weld quality and properties." -- Wikipedia. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 065552 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| MANUFACTURING CHEMISTS ASSOCIATION Guide for Safety in the Chemical Laboratory Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1972. Second Edition/Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library. Minimal shelf wear, usual library markings. CONTENTS: Fundamentals of Safety in the Chemical Laboratory; Safety Orientation; Organization of a Laboratory Safety Program; Safety in the Instructional Laboratory Program; Safety in the Instructional Laboratory: High School and First-Year College; Building Design and Furnishings; Equipment: Apparatus and Purchasing; Sampling Techniques; Lock-Out and Tag-Out; Work Permits; After-Hours Work and Operation; Inspection; Personal Protective Equipment; Waste Disposal; Miscellaneous Hazards; Evaluating the Hazards of Unstable Substances; Evaluation of New Products and Processes; Corrosive Irritants; Toxic Chemicals; Flammable Liquids; Safe Handling of Compressed Gases in Cylinders; Hazardous Reactions; Fire Fighting; Radiation; Storage. USD 2.58 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 229] Book number: 065519 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, BARRY New Angles for the Angler Hart Publishing Company, Inc. 1966. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY HARDCOVER. Pages toned, usual library markings, minor dust jacket edge wear. "Where would you go if you were a fish? What would you prefer in the way of food? Where would you go during the hot noon hours? At dawn? Or in the evening? Would you Strike on a fancy fly, or on a minnow, or on chum bait? What effect has the temperature of the water on fishing?; What effect has the depth of the water on fishing? The tides?; What kind of weather does the ish you're trying to catch like? What kind of eyesight does a fish have?". USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 059039 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BAER, AVI R.; NEUMARK, ALEXANDER Zippo: An American Legend -- a Collector's Companion Running Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Sticker remnant on front dust jacket corner. 192 pages. Color and black & white photographs. "A new volume in our acclaimed Connoisseur's Companion series, this is a full-color celebration of a highly collectible icon of modern American culture. Approved and licensed by Zippo, the text provides an entertaining history of this treasured object. Serious collectors will welcome the chapters on identification marks and swap meets, while anyone intrigued by popular culture will enjoy dipping into the sections on Zippo trivia, and learning more about this fascinating piece of Americana. More than 150 lighters are covered in this essential reference.". USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 671] Book number: 1507842 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BEAVER, BONNIE V. Canine Behavior: A Guide for Veterinarians W.B. Saunders Company, 1999. 9th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Beautiful almost new copy with small chip to bottom front wrap near spine foot, light corner edge wear, unobtrusive book plate on half-title page. 355 pp. (6" x 9") "Discover the best ways to solve canine behavioral problems! ..Texas A&M Univ. College Station. Text examines normal and abnormal behavioral traits in dogs. Behaviors includes: sensory and neural origin, communicative, social, sexual, ingestive, eliminative, locomotive, and grooming. Halftone illustrations. For practitioners.". USD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3197] Book number: 1512921 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BELANGER, JEROME D. The Homesteader's Handbook to Raising Small Livestock Rodale Press, 1974. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Small spot on front cover. Binding tight. x, 246 pages. A helpful reference for those interested in attaining self-sufficiency by raising small livestock, this book gives tips on requisite space for different types of animals, available breeds, housing requirements, necessary equipment, disease control, rationing, medications, growth hormones, use of manure, companion planting, butchering, and use of animal by-products. USD 5.65 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 502] Book number: 1508414 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BELL, HERBERT W. How to Get Your Book Published Writer's Digest Books, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, minor shelf wear, remainder marking to page base, address sticker on front free endpaper. A reference book that guides you through the different steps and procedures that go into publishing your own work. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 060176 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BIRD, CHRIS The Concealed Handgun Manual Privateer Publishers, 2000. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Like New. Binding tight, pages clean no ink markings. "Thirty-one states have laws allowing most law-abiding adults to carry concealed handguns, more than 2 million are licensed to do so, and guns are used about 2.5 million times a year to defend against criminal attack. Here is advice on when carrying a concealed handgun is appropriate, how to avoid violent confrontations, the mental preparation needed to survive an armed encounter, and the legal consequences of a self-defense shooting. Actual incidents are described and analyzed, and the concealed handgun laws of the 31 states that allow them are summarized.". USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 967] Book number: 1510407 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BLACKABY, HENRY Experiencing the Word New Testament Holman Bible Publishers, 2003. Hard Cover. Like New/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Binding tight, no page markings, beautiful condition. Small gift note. "The HCSB Experiencing the Word New Testament returns to print with a new cover design amidst the national re-launch of the multi-million selling Experiencing God book and Bible study. This distinct full-text New Testament edition features devotional insights from Dr. Henry Blackaby plus more than one-hundred key Greek word studies done by the editors of the popular new Holman Christian Standard Bible® translation.". USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 1511216 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BLOOD, D.C.; STUDDERT, VIRGINIA P.; ET AL Bailliere's Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary Bailliere Tindall, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Owner bookplate on front free endpaper. xii, 1123 pp. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2". Includes appendices of laboratory services and anatomy. "A comprehensive veterinary dictionary encompassing vocabulary on all aspects of veterinary science. The book has over 52,000 entries with clear definitions and extensive cross-referencing covering small, large and exotic animal information. It extensive coverage ensures that the reader has an essential companion for constant use to check spellings, find meanings to unfamiliar terms and as an aid to study. The major topics include definitions and helpful clinical and scientific information. The extensive appendices are a unique source of laboratory services, anatomy, clinical data and measurement conversions. The authors are international authorities in large animal medicine and small animal practice respectively. With help from other experts in specialist fields, the coverage and detail in this dictionary make it a reference guide for all those with an interest in the field.". USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5331] Book number: 1513665 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BOISE, O.B. Harmony Made Practical: A Comprehensive Treatise G. Schirmer, Inc. 1900. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1900 14TH EDITION HARDCOVER. Light pencil marks on first page, pages and covers toned. CONTENTS: Harmonic Material; Intervals; Chord-Formation; Chord-Succession; Triads of the Minor Scale; Inversions of Triads; Chords of the Seventh; Inversions of Chords of the Seventh; Irregular Resolutions of the Seventh; Altered Chords; Suspensions (Regular); Suspensions from Below, etc.; Clefs; Cadences; Modulation; Sustained Tones-Organ Point, etc.; Two, Three, Five, Six,a nd Eight-Voiced Writing; Practical Application of Material and Modes; Review of the Situation. USD 4.83 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 054702 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BONNER, M.G. How to Play Baseball Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Ill.: Krigstein, Bernard. Acceptable/Good. EX-LIBRARY HARDCOVER. Usual library markings, pages toned, moderate dust jacket & book wear, binding reinforced with cloth tape, heavy shelf wear. CONTENTS: With Ball and Bat; Plans for Play; Pitching; Catching; Infielders and First Baseman; Shortstop; Hot Corner; Outfielders; Batting; Running; Teammates; Keeping the Score; Language of Baseball; Playing Rules. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 1500447 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BRAUN, D. LEE & THE REMINGTON PROS Trapshooting Benjamin Company / Rutledge Books, 1969. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1969 EX-LIBRARY HARDCOVER. Photos throughout, chart not included. Dust jacket edge wear, pages toned, usual library markings, moderate shelf wear. "Trapshooting is so fast, so much depends on coordination and reflex, so many of its advocates employ wildly different styles, that it would seem impossible to write a definitive book on the subject. But Lee Braun and three other pros have combined to do just that. The synthesis of their skill, and years on the front lines of world competition, have produced perhaps the finest handwritten instructions ever printed.". USD 37.45 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3330] Book number: 059422 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. |
| next page | |
| Yesterday Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005