next page  
   Yesterday   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
32 W main St., Webster, New York 14580, USA. Tel.: +1-585-265-9295
yesterdays.muse@gmail.com

Rare, Antiquarian & Collectible

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, Together with the Apocrypha: Translated out of the Original Tongues, and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, to Which Is Appended a Concordance, the Psalms of David in Metre,
Ira Bradley & Co. Boston. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelf wear, pages slightly toned, some foxing to edges of engraving pages -- does not affect illustrations. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked. 12 1/2" x 10 1/2" x 3 1/4". Two-column per page format. Marriage certificate for Mr. Thomas Newton and Miss Elizabeth Mallows, dated 1850, laid in. Custom-bound family bible -- 'Mr. & Mrs. James Williams' in gilt lettering on front cover. Bonded leather, four raised spine bands, marbled endpapers, gold spine lettering, gilt decorations, gilt page ridges. Numerous engravings protected by original tissue guards: The Angels Visit in Abraham; Saul and The Witch of Endor; Riches of Ophir; David; Solomons Pools; Vale of Nasareth [Nazareth]; Destruction of Jerusalem Foretold; The Golden Gate Jerusalem; The Redeemer; St Paul.
USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.5 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 15004] Book number: 1504242
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

  Manuel for Soviet Tokarov Rifles & Carbines (Models of 1936 -1938 - 1940, Ordi 7-101 Chapter 3. Ordnance Corps May 1954)
Firing Pin Enterprises & D.R. Morse, 1954. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Clean text in staples wraps with minor corner edge wear & very light staining. 20 pp. 8.5" x 11" "Fedor Tokarev was the famous Russian weapon engineer who developed a series of pistols called TT (Tula-Tokarev, or Tulskiy Tokarev, i.e. Tokarev from Tula, a Russian town which is famous for its weapon manufacturing plants, known in the US as "Soviet Tula"), rifles and carbines, called Tokarev rifles. Tokarev's pistols and rifles were the basic weapon for the Soviet Army during World War II.".
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 1512845
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

  Red Marked New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: After the Authorised Version. Clear-Type Pocket Edition
Oxford University Press, 1900. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Ink marks and handwriting throughout text and inside cover, pages and covers heavily stained and toned. Printed in UK, pounds sterling price on title page.
USD 0.85 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 75] Book number: 0047556
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

THE BIBLE ASSOCIATION OF FRIENDS IN AMERICA  The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments; Translated out of the Original Tongues: And with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised - Stereotype Edition, with a Brief Concordance to the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testam
The Bible Association of Friends in America, Philadelphia, 1831. Full-Leather. Acceptable/No Jacket. Binding broken at numerous points inside, a number of pages loose but included, cover edges & surface worn. 1061 pages, xxxiii page index, with 92-page concordance. Full brown leather hardcover binding, red leather spine label, four raised spine bands. An important Quaker edition of the Holy Bible, given to Susan H. Ecroyd by her aunt Susanna Haworth, both of whom were members of the Society of Friends in the Philadelphia area in the 1830s.
USD 212.50 [Appr.: EURO 141.75 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 18755] Book number: 1503854
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ARRINGTON, MICHAEL E.  Ouachita Baptist University: The First 100 Years -- First Edition, Association Copy
August House Publishers, Inc. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First edition. SIGNED ASSOCIATION COPY. Inscribed, signed & dated by Michael Arrington on front free endpaper -- 'To Dr. Nell Mondy, Distinguished Ouachita Graduate, Class of '43. With Warmest Regards. Michael Arrington, 12-9-94'. Faint foxing on top page ridge, dust jacket reverse, and endpapers, minor pencil underlining by Mondy, several PostIts (some with notes) inserted by Mondy to mark pages. Binding tight, cover & dust jacket in very good condition -- dust jacket looks attractive under fresh mylar. Provenance: This and numerous other items in our inventory were purchased at auction in Ithaca, NY from the estate of Nell Mondy. "Long time GWIS member and friend, Dr. Nell Mondy, passed away Thursday, August 25, 2005 in Ithaca, NY. Mondy was recognized worldwide for her research, which involved the study of plant biochemistry as it related to human nutrition and food, studying factors affecting the nutritive value and quality of potato tubers, a very important staple crop around the world. She studied potato constituents such as ascorbic acid, protein, lipids, minerals, phenols, and glycoalkaloids for the effect of fertilizer components (such as boron, zinc, magnesium, potassium and nitrogen) storage conditions, sprout inhibition, irradiation, processing, and packaging. Other research interests included the study of food safety as influenced by naturally-occurring toxicants such as glycoalkaloids and nitrates. Dr. Mondy's work on behalf of the potato industry resulted in an Honorary Life Membership in the Potato Association of America, the organization's highest honor. Mondy's research at Cornell ranged from determining the availability of iron in frozen vegetables, the effect of sulfur dioxide on living cells, and naturally occurring toxicants in food to the biochemical and nutritional aspects of fresh and processed potatoes. But she also engaged in special projects at the U.S. Department of Agriculture, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture in Nigeria, and the Environmental Protection Agency. Two of Mondy's well known books are Experimental Food Chemistry, published by AVI Publishing Co. Westport, CT in 1980 and You Never Fail Until You Stop Trying: The Story of a Pioneer Woman Chemist published in 2001 by Dorrance Publishing Co. Pittsburgh, PA. She was a committed humanitarian who spent a great deal of time in Africa, including a 1983-84 stint as a visiting scientist working on the chemical properties of yams and cassava at the Institute of Tropical Agriculture in Nigeria. While there, she introduced soybeans and processing techniques for soy milk and other soy products to a children's home where there was much nutritional deficiency. In 1987 she prepared a proposal on potato marketing that led to the formation of the Agriculture Research Service-National Potato Council (ARS/NPC) National Potato Research Program. The program resulted in millions of dollars in research funds being made available for the study of the quality and use of potatoes. An executive at one potato processing company wrote, "Your contributions to the body of potato research literature in the areas of nutrition and quality improvements, particularly in relation to glycoalkaloids and blackspot bruise, will be of lasting value and significance to the potato industry and consumers of potatoes everywhere." Dr. Mondy is in the National Women's Hall of Fame in Seneca Falls, NY, and is listed in more than two dozen reference books, such as Who's Who in America and Foremost Women in the Twentieth Century. She is the namesake of the Nell I. Mondy Organic Chemistry Laboratory at Ouachita Baptist University, which also sponsors the Nell Mondy Lecture Series that brings experts in chemistry, food science and nutrition to that campus. Mondy also authored or co-authored more than 100 scientific publications. Mondy received her B.S. with honors at Ouachita Baptist University (1943); M.A. at Texas University (1945) and Ph.D. at Cornell (1953). Dr. Mondy received numerous honors. In 1997 she was the first recipient of the Elizabeth Fleming Stier Award, selected by the New York Section of the Institute of Food Technologists. The award recognizes IFT members for their pursuit of humanitarian ideals and unselfish dedication that has resulted in significant contributions to the well-being of the food industry, academia, students, or the general public. She was an elected Fellow of the American Institute of Chemists, the Institute of Food Technologists, and the AAAS. In October 2000 she was honored at the Outstanding Alumni Banquet of the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Cornell University. She was spotlighted in "2000 Outstanding Intellectuals of the 20th Century", published by the International biographical Centre, Cambridge, England. In 1960 she received the Distinguished Alumna Award from her alma mater, Ouachita Baptist College in Arkadelphia, AR, and in 1986, she was selected as one of 12 Ouachita alumni to receive the college's Centennial Achievement Award. Nell loved travel, and journeyed to over 47 different countries as a visitor, lecturer, or consultant to research institutes, food companies, and universities, as near as Canada and as distant as the Ivory Coast, Peru, and Mauritius. She consulted on food processing behind the Iron Curtain in Warsaw in 1966. Her work at the R.T. French Co. developed new products and improved the flavor of Sloppy Joes and Hamburger Helper. Her research took her to visit lepers and malnourished children and experience a military coup in Nigeria. She once was lost by herself and on foot close to nightfall in Yogyakarta, Indonesia; and she photographed foreign food she didn't want to eat. She took pictures and made friends wherever she went; and her homewas an eclectic museum of international memorabilia. Nell became a member of SDE-GWIS in her early days at Cornell, and served in all offices at Alpha Chapter. She served as National GWIS President in 1983-84, as well as on the Fellowships Committee before then and the International Relations Committee since. Of particular note to GWIS members, she gave a speech at the African Regional Seminar, Ivory Coast, on the role of scientific and engineering societies in development, that was reprinted in the Fall-Winter 1985 Bulletin. In 1986 she was awarded honorary membership in SDE-GWIS. Nell generously created the Nell I. Mondy Fellowship which is annually awarded by GWIS to help support the research of exceptional women who follow in her example, bringing the benefits of their science to society, especially in developing world. She also sponsored lectureships at Ouachita Baptist University and Williams Baptist College, in her name and those of her parents. In her later years, Nell turned a physical assault in her home (by a young woman she had hired) into service in a new area. Her humanitarian and problem-solving energies were directed since 1996 to working on the Victims Services Subcommittee and the Criminal Justice Advisory Board of Tompkins County, to which she was elected by the County Board of Representatives." -- Write up courtesy of Graduate Women in Science.
USD 38.25 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3376] Book number: 0047185
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BAEDEKER, KARL  Deutschland in Einem Bande: Kurzes Reisehandbuch, Mit 19 Karten Und 68 Planen - Dritte Auflage
Verlag von Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1913. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. GERMAN TEXT. Ink gift note & owner information on half-title page. xxvi, 446 pages. Numerous maps throughout. "Karl Baedeker (3 November 1801 – 4 October 1859) was a German publisher whose company Baedeker set the standard for authoritative guidebooks for tourists. The son of a book printer, Baedeker was born in Essen, then in the Kingdom of Prussia, and started his publishing company in 1827 in Koblenz. Baedeker's company in 1832 bought another Koblenz publisher (Friedrich RÃ
   ¶hling) which had in 1828 published a handbook for travellers by J. A. Klein, under the title Rheinreise von Mainz bis KÃ
   ¶ln (travelling the Rhine from Mainz to Cologne). This provided the basis for the first of the Baedeker travel guides. The red bindings and gilt lettering soon became the familiar hallmark of Baedeker's guides, and the content became famous for its detail and accuracy. While the travel guide was not a new form, Baedeker's innovation was to include specific details of transportation, accommodations, prices, and so forth. Starting in 1844, he augmented this with star ratings for attractions. Baedeker was famous for his careful work; when visiting Milan Cathedral in 1847, he was observed to drop a pea at every twenty steps of the staircase to the roof, so as to be able to report the number of steps accurately. His brother Frederick Baedeker (1823-1906), who joined the Plymouth Brethren movement, was also well travelled. Early in his career he sailed to Australia following professional pursuits and after 1866 in Christian service travelled to Sweden, Russia and Siberia, preaching to prisoners and aristocracy." -- Wikipedia.
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 1508471
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BARNUM, H.I.  The American Farrier; Containing a Minute Account of the Formation of Every Part of the Horse, from the Extremity of the Head to the Hoof
Uriah Hunt, 1832. Full-Leather. Acceptable/No Jacket. Covers loose but included, one picture plate loose but included. Cover edges & surface worn, pages foxed, light stain to top edge of first section of pages. All text & illustrations legible. 188 pages. Original brown leather hardcover binding, maroon title label on spine with gold lettering. "A farrier is a specialist in equine hoof care, including the trimming and balancing of a horse's hoof and the placing of shoes to the horse's foot. A farrier couples a subset of the blacksmith's skills (fabricating, adapting, and adjusting metal shoes) with a subset of veterinary medicine (knowledge of the anatomy and physiology of the lower limb) to address the care of the horse's feet. At one time, farrier and blacksmith were all but synonymous. A farrier's work in colonial America or pre-Industrial Revolution Europe would have included horseshoeing as well as the fabrication and repair of tools, the forging of architectural pieces, etc. Today, farriers usually specialize in horseshoeing, focusing their time and effort on the care of the horse's foot. For this reason farriers and blacksmiths are considered to be in separate, albeit related trades. A farrier's routine work is primarily hoof trimming and shoeing. In ordinary cases it is important to trim each hoof so that it retains its proper orientation to the ground. If the animal has a heavy work load, works on abrasive footing, needs additional traction, or has pathological changes in the foot, then shoes may be required. Additional tasks for the farrier include dealing with injured and/or diseased hooves and application of special shoes for racing, training or 'cosmetic' purposes. In cases of horses with certain diseases or injuries, special remedial procedures may be needed for the hooves, and then special shoes may need to be constructed and fitted." -- Wikipedia.
USD 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 126.75 | £UK 114.25 | JP¥ 16769] Book number: 1508415
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BLANCHAN, NELTJE; SHIELDS, G.O. (COQUINA) (INTRODUCTION)  Game Birds: Birds That Hunt and Are Hunted: Life Histories of One Hundred and Seventy Birds of Prey, Game Birds and Water-Fowls [Gamebirds] (the Nature Library Volume Two [2])
Doubleday, Page & Company, New York, 1905. Large Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Owner bookplate and ink number on front paste-down endpaper, cover toned, light shelf wear. Binding tight, text clean, bright, & unmarked. xiii, 359 pages. 47 color plates, black & white photographs. 10 1/4" x 7 3/4" x 1 3/4". Original beige cloth hardcover binding, gold lettering on forest green spine panel, gilt top page ridge. CONTENTS: Introduction by G.O. Shields; Preface; List of Colored Plates; WATER BIRDS: Diving Birds: The Grebes; The Loons; Auks, Murres, Puffins, Etc.; Long-winged Swimmers: Jaegers and Skuas; Gulls; Terns, or Sea Swallows; Skimmers; Tube-nosed Swimmers: Shearwaters; Petrels; Fully Webbed Swimmers: Cormorants; Plate-billed Swimmers: Mergansers, or Fishing Ducks; River and Pond Ducks; Sea and Bay Ducks; Geese; Swans; WADING BIRDS: Herons and Their Allies: Ibises; Wood Ibises and Storks; Herons and Bitterns; Marsh Birds: Cranes; Rails; Gallinules; Coots; Shore Birds: Phalaropes; Avocets and Stilts; Snipe, Sandpipers, Etc.; Plovers; Surf Birds and Turnstones; Oyster-Catchers; GALLINACEOUS GAME BIRDS: Bob Whites, Grouse, Etc.; Turkeys; Columbine Birds: Pigeons and Doves; BIRDS OF PREY: Vultures; Kites, Hawks, Eagles, Etc.; Barn Owls; Horned and Hoot Owls; Index.
USD 29.75 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2626] Book number: 1504295
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BOPPERT, REV. P. CONRAD  Scutum Fidei Ad Quotidianos Sacerdotum Opera Et Studio Volume VI
Romae Ex Typographia Polyglotta S.C. De Propaganda Fide, 1898. Small Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Moderate cover edge wear & surface scraping, ink/sticker on front free-end paper, foxing on page ridges, page toning. Binding tight. Volume VI [6]. 298 pp. "The Shield of the Trinity or Scutum Fidei is a traditional Christian visual symbol which expresses many aspects of the doctrine of the Trinity, summarizing the first part of the Athanasian Creed in a compact diagram. In medieval England and France, this emblem was considered to be the heraldic arms of God (and of the Trinity)." -- Wikipedia.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 0068391
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BRADFORD, ROARK  Green Roller: First Edition
Harper & Brothers, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Burchard, Peter. Good/No Jacket. First edition (stated). Light page toning, some spotting on covers, no dust jacket, shelf wear. CONTENTS: THE SEED: Mystery; Revelation; HARVEST: Dying-Bed Maker; Sin; I Just Stand Here, Laughing; You Better Mind; Projecking Son; Adam Son; Boils and Bildads of Job; Daniel's Three-Way Gig; Girdled Lines of Victory; Tangled Land; Eagle Stirs the Nest; Wasn't That a Grand Day?.
USD 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 0069215
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BRINE, MARY D.  Papa's Little Daughters
Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. 1882. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Hinges slightly loose (netting visible), one text page loose but included, cover edge & surface wear, pages slightly toned. 256 pages. Original color pictorial hardcover binding. Engravings throughout text.
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1258] Book number: 1508475
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BROOKS, TERRY  Wishsong of Shannara (the Shannara Series Book 3)
Del Rey / Ballantine Books, 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Ill.: Sweet, Darrell K. Good/Good. 1985 BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Book smells a bit musty, light shelf wear. Now, in a brilliant new fantasy of magic and high adventure, Terry Brooks brings us the conclusion of his epic trilogy that began with The Sword of Shannara and The Elfstones of Shannara -- two international bestsellers. Horror stalked the Four Lands as the Ildatch, ancient source of evil, stirred to new life. Once it had sought dominion through the Dark Lord and his dread Skull Bearers. Now it sent the ghastly Mord Wraiths out to create war and destroy Mankind. And again Allanon, legendary Druid protector of the Races, had to seek aid from a descendant of the Elven King Shannara. For Brin, daughter of Wil Ohmsford, held the magic power of the wishsong. To her, it was only something to make plants bloom instantly or to turn trees from summer green to autumn gold. But to Allanon, it was the only means to penetrate the vile growth that protected the Ildatch. Reluctantly, Brin joined the Druid on his perilous journey eastward. Behind, her younger brother Jair was soon kidnapped by gnomes and also forced eastward. Then, finally freed, he learned from the mysterious King of the Silver River that Brin was doomed to fail and die -- unless Jair could somehow reach her in time! With a strange band of companions, Jair set out -- through the very heart of evil, where death threatened at every step. And ahead, the Ildatch waited, nursing its plans to trap Brin into a fate far more horrible than death! here are strange lands, valiant friends, awesome monsters, and ultimate evil -- as only Terry Brooks can bring them to us! Includes a map by The Brothers Hildebrandt and cover & interior illustrations by Darrel K. Sweet.
USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2251] Book number: 0043387
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BROWN, JOHN  Spare Hours, First Series
Houghton, Osgood and Company, Boston, 1879. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Front free endpaper loose, front hinge/joint just starting, cover corners worn, some pencil marks in text, small spot on back cover. 458 pages. Original red-orange cloth hardcover binding, embossed borders, gilt lettering with circular laurel design around title on spine. The first volume in Brown's series of essays, and likely the most important -- includes his famous Rab and His Friends. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Dr John Brown (September 22, 1810 – May 11, 1882) was a Scottish physician and essayist. He was the son of the clergyman John Brown (1784–1858), and was born in Biggar, Scotland. He is best known for his dog story, Rab and his Friends, and his essay on Marjorie Fleming, the ten year old prodigy and "pet" of Walter Scott. He was educated at the High School and graduated as M.D. at the University of Edinburgh in 1833, and practised as a physician in that city. He was revered and beloved in no common degree, and he was the cherished friend of many of his most distinguished contemporaries, including Thackeray; his reputation, however, is based on the two volumes of essays, Horae Subsecivae (Leisure Hours) (1858, 1861), John Leech and Other Papers (1882), Rab and His Friends (1859), and Marjorie Fleming: a Sketch (1863). The first volume of Horae Subsecivae deals chiefly with the equipment and duties of a physician, the second with subjects outside his profession. He was emphatic in his belief that an author should publish nothing unless he has something to say. Acting on this principle, he published little himself, and only after subjecting it to the severest criticism. Brown wrote comparatively little; but all he did write is good, some of it perfect, of its kind. In the mingling of tenderness and delicate humour he has much in common with Lamb; in his insight into dog-nature he is unique. He suffered during the latter years of his life from pronounced attacks of melancholy." -- Wikipedia.
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1258] Book number: 1509419
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE  Tarzan and the Lost Empire (the Tarzan Series Book 12)
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1929. Hard Cover. Ill.: Sperry, A.W. (frontispiece. Good/Acceptable. Good hardcover in well worn dust jacket. Two ink stamps on front endpapers, rear jacket flap affixed to endpaper by piece of brown paper, brown paper affixed to jacket reverse as reinforcement. Jacket surface worn, especially along edges. 313 pages. "Tarzan and the Lost Empire is a novel written by Edgar Rice Burroughs, generally considered the twelfth in his series of books about the title character Tarzan (the previous book, Tarzan and the Tarzan Twins, being omitted from the enumeration on the grounds that it was written for younger readers). Tarzan and a young German find a lost remnant of the Roman empire hidden in the mountains of Africa. This novel is notable for the introduction of Nkima, who serves as Tarzan's monkey companion in it and a number of later Tarzan stories. It also reintroduces Muviro, first seen in Tarzan and the Golden Lion, as sub-chief of Tarzan's Waziri warriors. The book has been adapted into comic form by Gold Key Comics in Tarzan nos. 194-195, dated February-March 1971." -- Wikipedia.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 1509437
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE  Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar
A.L. Burt Company, 1918. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Moderate dust jacket edge wear & tearing, dust jacket slightly toned, dust jacket looks nice under fresh mylar. Pages toned, minor shelf wear, front hinge beginning to loosen. Frontispiece and jacket art by J. Allen St. John. "Tarzan is the dream man we would most of us like to be. When we surrender ourselves to the thrill of his exploits int he damp African Jungles we are yielding to the pull of primitive impulses and in imagination are backa gain in pre-historic times, swinging from tree to tree in glorious abandon through the primeval forest or fighting the great cave bear with rude stone weapons. The Tarzan stories are wonderfully popular, and wild horses could not drag a Tarzan admirer from a new Tarzan yarn, until it is finished. Tarzan is such a unique character, aristocratic in civilization and a King in the Jungle. Tarzan came and he conquered, and his marvelous adventures are today the favorite reading of millions of readers." "Tarzan, a fictional character created by Edgar Rice Burroughs, first appeared in the 1912 novel Tarzan of the Apes, and then in twenty-three sequels. He is the son of a British Lord and Lady, marooned on the coast of Africa by mutineers. His parents died when he was an infant, and he was raised by Great Apes of a species unknown to science. Kala is his ape mother. Tarzan (White-skin) is his ape name; his English name is John Clayton, Lord Greystoke (according to Burroughs; Earl of Greystoke in later, non-canonical sources, notably the 1984 movie Greystoke). As a young adult, he meets Jane, and when she returns to America he leaves the jungle in search of his true love. Tarzan and Jane marry, and he lives with her for a time in England. They have one son, Jack, who takes the ape name Korak (Killer). Tarzan is contemptuous of the hypocrisy of civilization, and he and Jane return to Africa where, both being immortal, they still live." -- Wikipedia "Tarzan, a fictional character created by Edgar Rice Burroughs, first appeared in the 1912 novel Tarzan of the Apes, and then in twenty-three sequels. He is the son of a British Lord and Lady, marooned on the coast of Africa by mutineers. His parents died when he was an infant, and he was raised by Great Apes of a species unknown to science. Kala is his ape mother. Tarzan (White-skin) is his ape name; his English name is John Clayton, Lord Greystoke (according to Burroughs; Earl of Greystoke in later, non-canonical sources, notably the 1984 movie Greystoke). As a young adult, he meets Jane, and when she returns to America he leaves the jungle in search of his true love. Tarzan and Jane marry, and he lives with her for a time in England. They have one son, Jack, who takes the ape name Korak (Killer). Tarzan is contemptuous of the hypocrisy of civilization, and he and Jane return to Africa where, both being immortal, they still live." -- Wikipedia "Edgar Rice Burroughs (September 1, 1875 - March 19, 1950) was an American author, best known for his creation of the jungle hero Tarzan, although he also produced works in many genres." -- Wikipedia.
USD 38.25 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3376] Book number: 0063455
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

CAREY, ROSA NOUCHETTE  The Girl's Own Annual Volume VIII: Nos. 353-404, October 2, 1886 - September 24, 1887
The Girl's Own Paper, 1887. Large Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Some plates missing, binding weak, faint stain on back cover. 832 pages. Includes pieces by Rosa Nouchette Carey, Rev. J.G. Wood, Darley Dale, Myles B. Foster, E.F. Bridell-Fox, Emma Brewer, James Mason, Mary E. Hullah, Phillis Browne, A.G. Payne, Medicus, Anne Beale, et al. "Girl's Own Paper was a British story paper catering for girls and young women, published from 1880 until 1956. The first weekly number of the Girl's Own Paper appeared on January 3, 1880. As with its male counterpart the Boy's Own Paper, the magazine was published by the Religious Tract Society (which subsequently became Lutterworth Press). In October 1929, the title became Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine but in 1930 the Woman's Magazine became a separate publication. In December 1947 the name was changed to Girl's Own Paper and Heiress. By 1951 it was called Heiress incorporating the Girl's Own Paper. In 1956 Heiress closed down, and the name 'Girl's Own Paper' ceased to exist. Facsimile reprints of volume 1 to 4 were published by Eureka Press, Japan, in 2006. The G.O.P. provided a mix of stories and educational and improving articles, with 'Answers to Correspondents' and occasional coloured plates, poetry and music. From 1908, the weekly magazines were dropped and the paper included more information on serious careers for girls and advice on style and dress. Long serials became less common, being replaced by shorter stories. From the 1930s, a greater proportion of its material was directed at younger readers. There were school stories, stories of kidnapped princesses and articles about film stars, although the contents became more serious during World War II. Volumes 39 & 40 of 1917-18 were entitled; The Girls Own Paper and Woman's Magazine; presumably the two publications were merged for economy purposes as a result of World War I. The adverts from Woman's Magazine seem somewhat unsuitable for young ladies of the day as many feature women's underwear. Most contributors are unknown outside the G.O.P. pages but some, including Noel Streatfeild, Rosa Nouchette Carey (1840-1909), Angela Brazil, Lucy Maud Montgomery, Richmal Crompton and Baroness Orczy, are famous. In her history of the G.O.P. E Honor Ward writes: 'The G.O.P. was an important and positive influence on generations of girls and women, and a vital outlet for women's writing and ideas, for more than three-quarters of a century'." -- Wikipedia.
USD 21.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1875] Book number: 1505758
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

CHAMPNEY, LIZZIE W.  Three Vassar Girls in England: A Holiday Excursion of Three College Girls Through the Mother Country
Estes and Lauriat, Boston, 1884. Hard Cover. Ill.: Champ; et al. Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Hinges loosening (netting visible), front flyleaf removed, tear to front endpaper along spine, cover edge & surface wear, pages slightly toned. x, 238 pages. Original pictorial hardcover binding, maps on endpapers, engravings by 'Champ' and various other artists throughout text. An exceptionally well-illustrated tale of three girls' journey across England on holiday.
USD 33.25 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 1508474
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

CURTIS, T. (THOMAS)  Divine Amusement Volume 3 [Three]: A Select Collection of Psalms and Hymns As Sung at All the Principal Churches, Chapels and Dissenting Congregations, to Which Is Added Kent's Favorite Jubilate, the Whole Property Adapted for the Voice, Piano Forte or Or
J. Balls, 408 Oxford Street, London. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Cover rubbed, pages toned, endpapers foxed, pencil name and brief notes on front endpaper. 48 pages, 2-page index. Original marbled hardcover boards, burnt sienna leather spine, linen endpapers.
USD 255.00 [Appr.: EURO 170.25 | £UK 153.25 | JP¥ 22506] Book number: 1504630
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

DAVIES, E. [EDWARD]  Gems and Pearls for Parents and Children
Rev. E. Davies, Reading, MA, 1880. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Heavy foxing on title page and frontispiece, spine faded, ink name & date on front free endpaper. 154 pages. 6 3/4" x 4 3/4". Original maroon cloth hardcover binding, embossed borders, gilt decorations. Black & white frontispiece of author. A collection of short pieces, each of which encourages certain types of behavior, designed for study by congregations.
USD 42.75 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3773] Book number: 1509473
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

EADIE, JOHN (EDITOR); KING, DAVID (INTRODUCTION)  A New and Complete Concordance to the Holy Scriptures on the Basis of Cruden
American Tract Society, New York, 1850. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Cover edges worn, first gather loose but included, 1" stain to page base along spine, end matter foxed, pages slightly toned. 561 pages. Original black embossed leather hardcover binding, gilt spine lettering.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 1508495
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

EDDY, DANIEL C.  The Young Man's Friend; Containing Admonitions for the Erring; Counsel for the Tempted Encouragement for the Desponding; Hope for the Fallen
Wentworth & Co. 1856. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. A READING COPY ONLY. No dust jacket. Heavy cover edge wear, bottom half of spine cloth pulling away, pages toned, very heavy foxing on pages, spine leans right slightly, pencil on inside of front cover, hinges loosening (netting visible), some underlining throughout text. CONTENTS: Elements of a Manly Course; Youth; Its Advantages and Disadvantages; Four Sources of Success in Life; Innocent Amusements; Dangerous Amusements; Wealth and Fame; Gambling; Intemperance; Detection of Sin Certain; The Bible, A Perfect Guide.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 1500787
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

EISLER, ROBERT  Orpheus - the Fisher: Comparative Studies in Orphic and Early Christian Cult Symbolism, with Seventy-Six [76] Plates
J.M. Watkins, London, 1921. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ink underlining & notes in first sections of text, rear endpapers, and alongside many plates, owner bookplate on front endpaper, article tipped in on front endpaper verso and flyleaf recto, pages slightly toned. xvii, 302 pages. CONTENTS: Preface; Contents: List of Plates; Past and Present Views on Orphism; A New Etymology: Orpheus the Fisher; The Cult of the Sacred Fish and the Worship of the Fisher-god; The Fisher-god in Ancient Oriental Uranography. Bassareus the Fishing Fox; The Rites of the Fish-cult; Fish-Totemism in Hellas, in Syria, in Latium and in Egypt; The Fisher-god as a Culture-hero and Teacher of Humanity. Hanni-Oannes; The Orpheus and Good Shepherd Pictures in Early Christian Art; Orpheus and the Fisher of Men on the Christian Sarcophagus from Ostia. The Lamb and Milk-pail Glyph in the Roman Catacomb Paintings; The Fish-symbolism in Early Christian Literature; The Allegory of the Man-fishing in the Gospels and in the Old Testament. The Angler in the Catacombs. The Man-fishing in Prophetic Texts, especially in Jeremiah; Jesus' Sermon to the Galilean Fishermen; The Penny in the Fish's Mouth; The Miraculous Draught Legends; The Fore-runner of the Christ; Micah vii. 14, 20, and the Preaching of the Baptist; The Baptism of John and the Rabbinic Baptising of Proselytes; The Messianic Spring; John - Oannes?; John - Jonah. Jonah as Fisher; The Fishes in the Mystic Stream of Ezekiel xlvii.; The Fish-symbolism in the Rabbinic Literature; The Messianic 'Flood of Justice'; The Fishes Exempt from the Deluge; The Second Noe; The Triple Baptism and the Three Elementary World Catastrophes of the Last Days. The Baptism of Fire. The Wind of Judgment. Wind Baptism and Wind Cataclysm. The Triple Purgation in the Mysteries. The Tropic Points in the Great Year; The Fish-meal in the Christian Catacomb Pictures; The Gospels on Jesus Feeding the People with Bread and Fish; The Fish Eating in the 'Agapae' of the Primitive Church; The Sabbatic Fish-meal of the Jews and the Banquet of the Last Days; The Teaching of Jesus on the Messianic 'Food from Heaven'. The Manna Miracle of the Messiah. The Baskets with the Crumbs. The Messianic Fish-meal Anticipated. Allegorical Pictures of the Legend. The True Manna; The Broiled Fish on the Coal Fire; The Fish and the Honey-comb. Pagan Belief concerning Bees and Honey. Bees in Jewish and Christian Mysticism. The Bee-hymns and the Easter Candle; The Fish Caught by the 'Virgin' in the Mystic Epitaph of Bishop Aberkios. The 'Queen'. The 'Shining Seal'. The 'Great Fish' from the 'Fountain'. Magic Impregnation by a Fish. Magic Fishing for Offspring. The Fish as a Sex-symbol. Conception viewed as 'Fishing'. The Christ Fished by the Church. Number Symbolism in the Aberkios Epitaph. APPENDICES: The Mystic Fishing Scene in the Bakcheion of Melos and Lucian's Parody of the Man-fishing Rite. Plato on the Angling Sophist; The 'Lake of Orpheus' in Rome and the Orphic Piscine in Utina; The Dionysian Vintage Feast and the Communion Sacrifice of the New Grapes. The Eating of the Grape-god. The Fishing and the Sacrament of the Vine; The Fishermen in the Dionysian Initiation-scenes from the Roman Villa in the Farnesina Garden. Cleopatra's Villa? Dionysian Initiation. Wanderings in the Darkness. The Journey on the Sun-chariot. The Winnowing Sieve. The Crossing of the Bridge. The Sudden Fall and the Fishing of the Neophyte. The Baptism of Wind and Fire. The Light in the Darkness; Additions and Corrections; Plates. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Robert Eisler (Vienna 1882—Oxted, Surrey 1949) was an Austrian Jewish art historian and Biblical scholar. He was a follower of the psychology of Carl Jung. His writings cover a great range of topics, from cosmic kingship and astrology to werewolves. He advanced controversial theses on Jesus. These have for the most part been rejected by other scholars, though some have agreed with or developed them. One is about the concept of a political, rebellious and eschatological Jew as Jesus, in relation to the Zealot movement. In this he is the company of Joel Carmichael, H. Rodrigues and Maurice Fluegel, and Hugh Schonfield. In arguing for this position he used the work of Flavius Josephus in Slavonic manuscripts (the authenticity of which has been questioned). On the Messiah he discussed the afikoman in 1925, with ideas taken up much later. He made much of the Hebrew background of John the Baptist. He was described mockingly by Gershom Scholem as 'an astonishing figure in the world of scholarship'. Another critic was Erwin Ramsdell Goodenough. He had a position at the Austrian Historical Institute at the Vienna University. From 1925-31 he served as Assistant Director of the League of Nations Universities Interrelation Office in Paris. At that time he wrote on economics. He survived concentration camps (Buchenwald and Dachau) before the outbreak of World War II, moving to the United Kingdom, where he died." -- Wikipedia.
USD 187.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.75 | £UK 112.5 | JP¥ 16504] Book number: 1501365
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

FERGUSSON, WILLIAM  A System of Practical Surgery: Third American from the Last English Edition, with Two Hundred and Seventy-Four Illustrations by Bagg, Engraved by Gilbert
Lea and Blanchard, Philadelphia, 1848. Full-Leather. Ill.: Bagg; Gilbert. Very Good/No Jacket. Average wear to boards, ink marks on two text pages only, ink stamp on rear paste-down endpaper. Binding tight. xvi, 630 pp. 32-page Catalogue of Medical and Surgical Works Published by Lea & Blanchard, Philadelphia, October, 1850 bound in. Original full leather hardcover binding with professionally replaced leather spine. Four raised spine bands, gilt spine lettering. A handsome copy of an important nineteenth century work on surgical procedures, illustrated with almost 300 detailed wood-cut illustrations by Bagg & Gilbert. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Sir William Fergusson, 1st Baronet FRCS FRS (20 March 1808 – 10 February 1877) was a Scottish surgeon. Fergusson was the son of James Fergusson of Lochmaben, Dumfriesshire, and was born at Prestonpans, East Lothian. After receiving his early education at Lochmaben and the Royal High School of Edinburgh, he entered the University of Edinburgh with the view of studying law, but soon afterwards abandoned his intention and became a pupil of the anatomist Robert Knox whose demonstrator he was appointed at the age of twenty. In 1836 he succeeded Robert Liston as surgeon to the Edinburgh Royal Infirmary, and coming to London in 1840 as professor of surgery in King's College London, and surgeon to King's College Hospital, he acquired a commanding position among the surgeons of the metropolis. He revived the operation for cleft palate, which for many years had fallen into disrepute, and invented a special mouthgag for the same. He also devised many other surgical instruments, chief among which, and still in use today, are his bone forceps, lion forceps and vaginal speculum. In 1866 he was created a baronet. As a surgeon Fergussons greatest merit is that of having introduced the practice of conservative surgery, by which he meant the excision of a joint rather than the amputation of a limb. He made his diagnosis with almost intuitive certainty; as an operator he was characterized by self-possession in the most critical circumstances, by minute attention to details and by great refinement of touch, and he relied more on his mechanical dexterity than on complicated instruments. He was the author of The Progress of Anatomy and Surgery in the Nineteenth Century (1867), and of a System of Practical Surgery (1842), which went through several editions. He died in London on February 10, 1877." -- Wikipedia.
USD 142.50 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 | £UK 85.75 | JP¥ 12577] Book number: 1513707
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

FISHER, R.A.  The Design of Experiments (Second Edition)
Oliver and Boyd, 1937. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, very good copy with some corner edge wear & bump, pencil, mild page ridge tone, front hinge slightly weakened but not effecting tightness of binding to any measurable degree, name inked on front end paper, overall very good given the age of the book. 260 pp. "Sir Ronald Aylmer Fisher, FRS (17 February 1890 – 29 July 1962) was an English statistician, evolutionary biologist, eugenicist and geneticist. He was described by Anders Hald as "a genius who almost single-handedly created the foundations for modern statistical science," and Richard Dawkins described him as "the greatest of Darwin's successors".".."The Design of Experiments is a 1935 book by the British statistician R.A. Fisher, which effectively founded the field of experimental design." - Wikipedia. Other notable works by Fisher include: Statistical Methods For Research Workers, The Genetical Theory of Natural Selection, The Theory of Inbreeding, etc.
USD 332.50 [Appr.: EURO 222 | £UK 200 | JP¥ 29346] Book number: 1516379
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

GEMMELL, DAVID  Against the Horde (the Legend Trilogy Volume 1)
New Infinities Productions, Inc. 1988. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Tiritilli, Jerry. Good. FIRST PRINTING. Spine heavily creased, cover edge wear, pages toned, ink stamp crossed out inside. 383 pages. Author's first novel, originally published in the UK as 'Legend'. "David Andrew Gemmell (August 1, 1948 – July 28, 2006) was a bestselling British author of heroic fantasy. A former journalist and newspaper editor, Gemmell had his first work of fiction published in 1984. He went on to write over thirty novels. Best known for his debut, Legend, Gemmell's works display violence, yet also explores themes in honour, loyalty and redemption. With over one million copies sold, his work continues to sell worldwide.".
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 1506742
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

58 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yesterday Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005