| next page |
| Yesterday | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 148 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKERMAN, DIANE An Alchemy of Mind: The Marvel and Mystery of the Brain Scribner, 2000. Trade Paperback. Like New. Minimal cover edge wear, pages lightly toned, otherwise in beautiful condition. Binding tight, pages clean, text unmarked. "The most ambitious and enlightening work to date from the bestselling author of A Natural History of the Senses, An Alchemy of Mind combines an artist's eye with a scientist's erudition to illuminate, as never before, the magic and mysteries of the human mind. Long treasured by literary readers for her uncommon ability to bridge the gap between art and science, celebrated scholar-artist Diane Ackerman returns with the book she was born to write. Her dazzling new work, An Alchemy of Mind, offers an unprecedented exploration and celebration of the mental fantasia in which we spend our days -- and does for the human mind what the bestselling A Natural History of the Senses did for the physical senses. Bringing a valuable female perspective to the topic, Diane Ackerman discusses the science of the brain as only she can: with gorgeous, immediate language and imagery that paint an unusually lucid and vibrant picture for the reader. And in addition to explaining memory, thought, emotion, dreams, and language acquisition, she reports on the latest discoveries in neuroscience and addresses controversial subjects like the effects of trauma and male versus female brains. In prose that is not simply accessible but also beautiful and electric, Ackerman distills the hard, objective truths of science in order to yield vivid, heavily anecdotal explanations about a range of existential questions regarding consciousness, human thought, memory, and the nature of identity.". USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 1506488 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALI, SYED MURTAZA Personality Profiles National Institute of Public Administration, 1965. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. A READING COPY ONLY. Cover edge wear, binding cracked, pages toned, ink on inside of front cover, paper separating from boards along edges, foxing on endpapers. CONTENTS: Sir Philip Hartog, the first Vice-Chancellor of Dacca University; Beveridge and Bakerganj; Thackeray, the elephant hunting Collector of Sylhet; Grammarian Commissioner of Chittagong; Quaid-Azam As a Lawyer; He Lives in the Hearts of Millions; Nawab Sir Syed Shamsul Huda, K.C.I.E.; Nawab Abdul Latif; Syed Amir Ali; Obaidullah Al Obaidi Suhrawardy. USD 21.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1827] Book number: 0068622 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, MOIRA K. Coping with Sorrow on the Loss of Your Pet Perigrine Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Alvarado, Cindy. Very Good. Nice copy with very light corner edge wear, pages clean & binding tight. 134 pp. "Moira Anderson is the former editor of the national magazine Dog Fancy, and is a member of the Dog Writers Association of America.". USD 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 1515202 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ARNHEIM, RUDOLF Art and Visual Perception: A Psychology of the Creative Eye University of California Press, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good. Good copy with corner edge wear & some rubbing to wraps, remainder mark on bottom page ridge & mild page ridge tone, text clean & binding tight. 485 pp. Illustrations throughout. "Rudolf Arnheim (July 15, 1904 – June 9, 2007) was a German-born author, art and film theorist and perceptual psychologist. He himself said that his major books are Art and Visual Perception: A Psychology of the Creative Eye (1954), Visual Thinking (1969), and The Power of the Center: A Study of Composition in the Visual Arts (1982), but it is Art and Visual Perception for which he was most widely known. Revised, enlarged and published as a New Version in 1974, it has been translated into 14 languages, and is very likely one of the most widely read and influential art books of the twentieth century." - Wikipedia. USD 6.65 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 572] Book number: 1516304 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MAGDA B. (EDITOR) The Nature of Modern Emotion (Penguin Modern Psychology) Penguin Books, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. A READING COPY ONLY. Heavily worn/scuffed covers, cover edge wear & corner creasing, pages toned, ink & highlighting throughout text, general shelf wear, spine creased. "The nature of emotion deals thoroughly with research and theory relating to the subjective experience and objective study of emotion, and with other problems of crucial importance -- the recognition and expression of emotion, its origins and consciousness.". USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 1516688 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION Diagnostic Criteria for Dsm-III-R American Psychiatric Association, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear & surface rubbing, ink on inside of front cover and on title page, general shelf wear, spine creased. CONTENTS: Introduction; Cautionary Statement; DSM-III-R Classification; Use of This Manual; THE DIAGNOSTIC CATEGORIES: Disorders Usually First Evidnt in Infancy, Childhood, or Adolescence; Organic Mental Syndromes and Disorders; Organic Mental Syndromes; Dementias Arising in the Senium and Presenium; Psychoactive Substance-induced Organic Mental Disorders; Organic Mental Disorders Associated with Axis III physical Disorders or Conditions, or Whose Etiology is Unknown; Psychoactive Substance Use Disorders; Schizophrenia; Delusional Disorder; Psychotic Disorders Not Elsewhere Classified; Mood Disorders; Anxiety Disorders; Somatoform Disorders; Dissociative Disorders; Sexual Disorders; Sleep Disorders; Factitious Disorders; Impulse Control Disorders Not Elsewhere Classified; Adjustment Disorder; Psychological Factors Affecting Physical Condition; Personality Disorders; V Codes for Conditions Not Attributable to a Mental Disorder that are a Focus of Attention or Treatment; Additional Codes; Appendix A: Proposed Diagnostic Categories Needing Further Study; Appendix B: Decision Trees for Differential Diagnosis; Appendix C: Alphabetic Listing of DSM-III-R Diagnoses; Appendix D: Numeric Listing of DSM-III-R Codes; Abbreviated Symptom Index; Diagnostic Index. USD 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 292] Book number: 1506612 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BARBER, THEODORE X. [XENOPHON] Lsd, Marihuana, Yoga and Hypnosis (Modern Applications of Psychology) Aldine Publishing Company, 1971. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Foxing on page ridges, dust jacket toned, ink name on front endpaper, shelf wear. 337 pages. "The practice of yoga, hypnosis, and the use of psychedelic drugs to alter psychological and physiological states is not unknown to the study of psychology. They have been called "soft" studies and labeled unimportant. This is mostly because they are difficult to study and understand, often focusing on unobservable internal states such as altered states of consciousness, Samadhi, or hypnotic states. This book, in its approach to thinking about this topic and method for analysis, focuses only on phenomena that can be observed, such as behavioral changes. By centering on only those aspects of the psychological and physiological effects of yoga, hypnosis, and psychedelic drugs which can be measured and analyzed using this new method, Barber distinguishes this book from others in the field. He asks what overt behaviors and verbal reports are clearly observable when psychedelic drugs are taken, yoga is practiced, or hypnotic-induction procedures are administered. Instead of treating the phenomena traditionally associated with psychedelic drugs, yoga, or hypnosis as undifferentiated conglomerates, an attempt will be made to set apart and treat separately each of the many phenomena associated with each of these areas of inquiry. This book does not set out to simply demonstrate the importance of psychedelics, yoga, and hypnosis, or to present substantive material pertaining to these topics. It also treats each topic as continuous with other known psychological phenomena and as an important piece to the puzzle of social psychology. It differs from most previous treatises in that it does not assume that psychedelics, yoga, and hypnosis can bring out unused mental or physical capacities in man, heighten awareness or give rise to enhanced creativity, or produce altered states of consciousness, suspension of conventional reality-orientation, changes in body-image, or changes in perception.". USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 1508807 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BARON, RENEE; WAGELE, ELIZABETH Are You My Type, Am I Yours?: Relationships Made Easy Through the Enneagram Harper SanFrancisco, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good. Article on Jung laid-in. Minor cover edge wear, light page toning, book bows upward, general shelf wear. "Don't just love 'em and leave 'em--explore the nine personality types and find the lover, soul mate, partner, or colleague who's your perfect match! The authors of the popular Enneagram Made Easy takes a wonderfully witty approach to relationships with this fascinating guide to the Enneagram types and how they relate to one another. The Enneagram, a renowned personality typing system that is enjoying enormous popularity, explains why we behave the way we do, providing an important tool for self-discovery and insight. Are You My Type, Am I Yours? explores each of the nine types and how they interact in love, work, family, and friendships. Each chapter is filled with intriguing details, witty cartoons, simple personality tests, and examples of "famous couples" of each type to help discovery and appreciate your own type and those of the people you've involved with--or could be. ". USD 6.18 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] Book number: 1516707 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BECK, AARON T.; FREEMAN, ARTHUR & ASSOCIATES Cognitive Therapy of Personality Disorders The Guilford Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Nice bright copy with light stain, minor ink in a stained & edge worn dust jacket, text still clean & binding crisp. 396 pp. "The volume is divided into two major sections. The material in Part I, developed by Aaron T. Beck, Arthur Freeman, and James Pretzer, introduces research and practice through a careful review of the literature. General problems of referral, diagnosis, and treatment are discussed. The concept of schema formations and its effect on behavior, a key issue expanded upon in later chapters, is analyzed. Topics covered include: how schemas contribute to the formation of personality disorders; the specific beliefs and attitudes that characterize each of the disorders; the nature of the patient-therapist relationship; reasons for therapeutic noncompliance; schematic reconstruction, modification, and reinterpretation.". USD 6.65 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 572] Book number: 1516644 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BENDIX, REINHARD Social Science and the Distrust of Reason (University of California Publications in Sociology and Social Institutions Volume 1, No. 1, Pp. 1-42) University of California Press, 1951. Trade Paperback. Good. Quarter-sized stain on top edge of last few pages, moderate shelf wear, cover toned, ink name inside. 42 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction; The Problem of Bias in Historical Perspective: The Theory of Idols, The Science of 'Ideology', Ideology and the Class Struggle, Ideas and the Will to Power, Ideas and Organic Drives; The Modern Destruction of Reason: The Vulgarization of Marx and Freud, Retrospect and Prospect; Social Science and the Distrust of Reason: The Modern Elimination of Bias, Faith in Reason or Faith in Science?; Implications of the Faith in Science. USD 15.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1316] Book number: 0061674 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BLY, ROBERT Iron John: A Book About Men Vintage Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Pages toned. xi, 268 pages. "Bly, a major American poet who won a National Book Award in 1968, appears regularly at workshops for men. The book's title refers to a mentor-like figure in a Grimm's fairy tale who serves as Wild Man, initiator, and source of divine energy for a young man. This marvelous folktale of resonant, many-layered meanings is an apt choice for demonstrating the need for men to learn from other men how to honor and re-imagine the positive image of their masculinity. Bly has always responded to Blakean and Yeatsian intensities, preferring to travel the path lit by mythic road signs. His intent here is to restore a lost heritage of emotional connection and expose the paltriness of a provisional life. For many men capable of responding imaginatively to allegory and myth this will be an instructive and ultimately exculpating book. Others may regard it as an inscrutable attempt, intuitive at best, to find merit in male developmental anxieties." -- Library Journal. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 365] Book number: 1504038 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BOLLES, ROBERT C.; ZEIGLER, H. PHILIP - EDITOR Theory of Motivation Harper & Row, 1967. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, nice copy with corner edge wear, rubbing & a few spots to boards, pages clean, binding tight. 546 pp. Chapters include: Historical Origins of Motivational Concepts, Dynamic Psychology, Instincts, The Drive Concept, Hull's Theory of Motivation, Antecedent Conditions of Drive, Associative Aspects of Drive, Generalized Drive, Acquired Drives, Incentive Theories of Motivation, Secondary Reinforcement, Punishment, Reinforcement Theories of Motivation, References, Author Index, Subject Index. USD 7.13 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 1516098 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BRAITHWAITE, JOHN Crime, Shame and Reintegration Cambridge University Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy, bent, with some corner edge wear, ink & university bookstore sticker across spine. 226 pp. "This book, a contribution to general criminological theory, suggests that the key to why some societies have higher crime rates than others lies in the way different cultures go about the social process of shaming wrongdoers. Shaming can be counterproductive, making crime problems worse. But when shaming is done within a cultural context of respect for the offender, it can be extraordinarily powerful, efficient, and just form of social control.". USD 8.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 1513776 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BRICKLIN, BARRY; PIOTROWSKI, ZYGMUT A.; WAGNER, EDWIN E. The Hand Test: A New Projective Test with Special Reference to the Prediction of Overt Aggressive Behavior (American Lecture Series) Charles C Thomas, Publisher, 1975. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Light toning to dust jacket & pages, foxing on dust jacket, ink on back of dust jacket & front free endpaper, moderate shelf wear. "Describing a practical, new projective personality test.. designed for the practicing clinician, making it possible to predict not only potentially aggressive overt behavior but many other facets of interpersonal behavior as well.". USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 1500775 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BROWN, NORMAN O. Life Against Death: The Psychoanalytical Meaning of History Wesleyan University Press, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Nice copy with corner edge wear & some discoloration to wraps, pages clean & binding tight. 366 pp. "A shocking and extreme interpretation of the father of psychoanalysis.". USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 245] Book number: 1515246 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BROWNE, SYLVIA; HARRISON, LINDAY Phenomenon: Everything You Need to Know About the Paranormal New American Library, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 347 pp. "For nearly 50 years, New York Times bestselling author Sylvia Browne has been giving millions of readers and listeners spiritual advice, psychic predictions, inspiration, and emotional connections to a world on "the other side." Now, in this fascinating A-Z compendium, Browne delivers to her fans a complete guide to all things paranormal, including: Atlantis-Where did it go and when will it return? Clairvoyance-How does one know if they have the gift? Déjà vu-Are past lives the answer to this strange phenomenon? Ghosts-Who are they? Miracles-Can they happen every day? Numerology-What effect does it really have? Reincarnation-Is there a new life for everyone? Sorcery-Is this something we should fear? Zombies-Are they only in horror movies?..and much more, in this easy-to-use reference that helps readers to understand the phenomenon of the other side.". USD 5.23 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 450] Book number: 1515628 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CADENA, ENRIQUE A Quest for Freedom: The Bird in the Cage and the Bird in the Forest (En Busqueda de la Libertad: El Pajaro En la Jaula Y El Pajaro Del Bosque) Olde Ridge Book Publishing, 1999. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Like New. FIRST PRINTING. Minimal shelf wear. A beautiful copy. English and Spanish versions in one book. CONTENTS: Dedication; Foreword; Acknowledgements; Introduction: The Bird in the Cage and The Bird in the Forest; THE CAGE: Introduction; A Story; Family Messages; Social and Cultural Messages; Religious Messages; Personality Structure and Its Goodness; THE FOREST: Introduction; A Story; Awareness: Face to Face with Reality; Openness and Challenge; Struggle; Integration -- Transformation; THE BIRD IN THE FOREST: Introduction; A Story; The Other -- In the Process of Liberation; The Miracle of Friendship; The Poor -- Their Transforming Power; Agents of Change; THE BIRD IN THE CAGE -- HIS INNER VOICE: Introduction; A Story; Finding Our Deepest Desires; Facing Our Fears; Facing Our Limitations; FREE TO LOVE: Introduction; A Story; Consequences of Choosing to Be Free -- To Love. USD 0.85 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 73] Book number: 0055884 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CAMERON, NORMAN Personality Development and Psychopathology: A Dynamic Approach Houghton Mifflin Company, 1963. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, nice copy with some corner edge wear, light rubbing, & pencil, binding tight. 793 pp. Some chapters include: Introduction; Personality Development: Infancy and Early Childhood; Personality Development: Latency, Adolescence and Adulthood; Need, Drive and Motivation; The Psychodynamic System; Conflict, Regression, Anxiety and the Defenses; Anxiety Reactions; Phobic Reactions; Conversion Reactions; Dissociative Reactions; Obsessive Compulsive Reactions; Neurotic Depressive Reactions, etc. USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 1515856 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, DAVID; DRAPER, ROS; HUFFINGTON, CLARE A Systemic Approach to Consultation (Systemic Thinking and Practice Series) Karnac Books, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with very slight wave to wraps & pages, minor corner edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 92 pp. "This book discusses the application of systemic thinking to work within organizations. The authors draw on their experience of working with teams, departments, and whole organisations in both the private and public sectors. It is intended as a handbook for professionals from any discipline who are involved in consultation work.". USD 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2042] Book number: 1516489 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, DAVID; DRAPER, ROS; HUFFINGTON, CLARE Teaching Systemic Thinking (Systemic Thinking and Practice Series) Karnac Books, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with slight wave to wraps & pages, very minor corner edge wear, overall very good. 88 pp. "Therapists recognize that the practice of systemic family therapy is as much about the way one thinks as it is about what one does, and this book was the first in this field to address specific ways of teaching people to think systemically. It discusses the way people learn; the components of a successful teaching event; and many exercises which have proven helpful in changing the way people think. The book is based on seminars and courses given by Campbell and Draper over a 12 year period, and it is clearly and methodically written so that the reader can easily apply the exercises to their own practice and teaching. Since systemic thinking is a growing field being applied to many different areas of work, this book has been enjoyed by a wide readership of people who work with families as well as large and small organizations.". USD 15.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1307] Book number: 1516488 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CHEIN, ISIDOR The Awareness of Self and the Structure of the Ego (Reprinted from Psychological Review, Vol. 51, No. 5, September 1944) Lancaster Press, 1944. Stapled Binding. Good. Good copy with corner edge wear & rubbing, binding slightly weakened but still intact. 10 pp. The author analyzes a lecture by Professor Gordon Allport & hypothesizes toward an inclusive theory of the ego. USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 1516416 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CHURCHLAND, PATRICIA SMITH Brain-Wise: Studies in Neurophilosophy Bradford/MIT, 2002. Large Softcover. Very Good. Minor corner edge wear, otherwise like new, pages clean, binding tight, overall a very good copy. 471 pp. "Progress in the neurosciences is profoundly changing our conception of ourselves. Contrary to time-honored intuition, the mind turns out to be a complex of brain functions. And contrary to the wishful thinking of some philosophers, there is no stemming the revolutionary impact that brain research will have on our understanding of how the mind works. Brain-Wise is the sequel to Patricia Smith Churchland's Neurophilosophy, the book that launched a subfield. In a clear, conversational manner, this book examines old questions about the nature of the mind within the new framework of the brain sciences. What, it asks, is the neurobiological basis of consciousness, the self, and free choice? How does the brain learn about the external world and about its own introspective world? What can neurophilosophy tell us about the basis and significance of religious and moral experiences? Drawing on results from research at the neuronal, neurochemical, system, and whole-brain levels, the book gives an up-to-date perspective on the state of neurophilosophy--what we know, what we do not know, and where things may go from here.". USD 13.78 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 1516305 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| COHEN, JOHN Psychological Probability (Advances in Psychology - a Schenkman Series) Schenkman Publishing Co. 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear, some fading to wraps & small price sticker on front cover, pages clean, binding tight. 141 pp. CONTENTS: 1. Perception of Probability 2. Independence and Chance 3. The Chance of Success in Sequential Choice 4. Subjective Sampling and Inference 5. The Nature of Gambling 6. Uncertainty in Medicine 7. Uncertainty in Crime 8. Chance and Doubt in Art and Love. USD 7.13 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 1516401 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| COHN, MERYL Do What I Say: Ms. Behavior's Guide to Gay & Lesbian Etiquette Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. Trade Paperback. Like New. Minor cover edge wear, remainder marking, price sticker on front cover, otherwise a beautiful copy!. "In this humorous, reliable guide to living as a gay person on a primarily straight planet, Ms. Behavior, a commentator extraordinaire on the lives, loves, rituals, and foibles of gay life, writes about food, fashion, tattoos, and sex, providing readers with a hilarious, tongue-in-cheek portrait of life in the gay lane." CONTENTS: Acknowledgments; Introduction; THE GIRLS, LESBIAN RITUALS, CULTURE, & FASHION: Is this just a phase, or are you a real lesbian?; Finding the niche within the lesbian community; How to tell if you're butch or femme; Bearded Wimmin: not by the hair on my chinny-chin-chin; Wimmin's Music festivals: Ms. behavior's nightmare; Why lesbian therapists are scary; Your cervix and you; Turkey basters, eyedroppers, and sperm banks: and baby makes three; THE BOYS, GAY RITUALS, CULTURE & FASHION: Finding your niche within the gay community; Donning a dress: do real men do drag?; Health club etiquette, in the locker room and out; Phone sex, porno, anonymous sex: when it comes to phone bills, is bigger better?; Size queens; What's the big deal about body hair?; This thing of beauty also has the grace of good taste; GAY & LESBIAN CULTURAL ODDITIES THAT MS. BEHAVIOR FINDS PARTICULARLY COMPELLING: Tattoos, tattoos, attoos, and what's with all this nipple piercing?; Ms. behavior explores the temptations of virtual sensuality and issues a sensible warning; Lesbians and gay men in recovery; Codependent if you want me to be; GAY MEN & LESBIANS IN A STRAIGHT ENVIRONMENT: Straight acting, straight appearing?; Coming out to your parents; "Straightening up" your apartment for visitors; What to do if you are invited to a wedding or a formal event without your lover; What do you call your lover?; Duh! Can you repat that stupid question??; Friends of Dorothy: sniffing each other out in the straight world; SEX & DATING: Condom etiquette and negotiating; How ms. behavior lost her pesky virginity, and how you can lose yours too; Finding true love through the personals; What to do when a straight person sets his or her sights on you; Falling in love with the wrong type; Fatal attraction: are you dating a bunny boiler?; Should you ever do it on the first date?; Ms. behaviour learns about cut vs. uncut wieners over dinner; For women only: penetration or penetration free?; FALLING IN LOVE & STAYING IN LOVE: How to meet the person of your dreams and fall in love; Is it just infatuation of is it really love?; Long-distance romance vs. moving in; Choosing your anniversary date; How to deal with your lover's psycho family; Fantasizing about someone else; Lesbian bed death: real or imagined?; Happily ever after: weddings and commitment ceremonies; BREAKING UP AND OTHER TRAGEDIES: The etiquette of breaking up; Are you a drama queen or do you just play one on tv?; ex-lovers are forever; What should you do if your ex wants you back?; Your ex-lover "turns" straight and invites you to his or her wedding; Author's note. USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 219] Book number: 0056510 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CONE, JAMES H. Risks of Faith: The Emergence of a Black Theology of Liberation, 1968-1998 Beacon Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Minor dust jacket edge wear, very light page toning, sticker remnant on dust jacket spine. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, text unmarked. "American religious thought at its best."—Michael Eric Dyson, author of I May Not Get There with You: The True Martin Luther King, Jr. From the birth of Black Theology to James Cone's seminal work on the theology of Martin Luther King, Jr. and the philosophy of Malcolm X, to the importance of the environmental movement, Risks of Faith presents the best and breadth of Black Theology.". USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 1508227 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. |
| next page | |
| Yesterday Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005