| Yesterday | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| ADLER, DENNIS Corvettes: The Cars That Created the Legend Krause Publications, 2004. Large Softcover. Ill.: Adler, Dennis (photographs). Like New. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 176 pages. Color and black & white photographs throughout text. "America's favorite sports cars tear across the pages of Corvettes: The Cars That Created The Legend as author and photographer Dennis Adler presents this stunning photographic history of Corvette. Documenting the development of the popular cars and their domination of the sports car world from the first Corvette in 1953 to today's latest models, this book has it all, in vibrant, detailed color. Readers will find the classic Sting Rays, the Challenge series, ZR-1s, concept cars and more. Also features interviews with the creators of the cars as well as an in-depth look at the evolution of the Corvette, documenting changes in price, body style, engine size, interior design, dash instruments and much more. Packed with 150 full-color photographs of mint condition classics, this book takes a wild ride through five decades of Corvette history.". USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] Book number: 1504678 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BLANC, JEAN-CHARLES Afghan Trucks Stonehill Publishing Company, 1976. Large Softcover. Good. Minor cover edge wear, some staining to covers, spine creased, shelf wear. Pages clean & bright. 106 pages. "Traditionally it was the custom of Afghan caravan-drivers to adorn their camels with bunches of ribbon, tassels, fringes and an array of good-luck charms, before embarking on their hazardous desert pilgrimage. Today this tradition has survived in the form of paintings and flowers which festoon the sides of the Afghan truck. These luminous comic-strip images have become the food for the daydreams and fantasies of the Afghan peasant. The finer the painting, the more clients the truck-owner will attract.". USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 450] Book number: 1500831 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BOYNE, WALTER J. The Aircraft Treasures of Silver Hill Rawson Associates, 1982. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Pages lightly toned, binding tight, minimal shelf wear. Dust jacket has moderate shelf wear with tears near top page edges on back. "The Aircraft Treasures of Silver Hill is the remarkable story of some of the most interesting aircraft of our time, and of the unusual facility where the best aircraft restoration work in the world is done. There are 228 photographs illustrating the famous planes that are discussed.". USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 503] Book number: 1512030 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BROWNELL, TOM How to Restore Your Collector Car Motorbooks International, 1984. Large Softcover. Very Good. Light creases on front cover corners, minor shelf wear. 318 pages. "Excellent step-by-step instructions cover all areas of restoration -- mechanical, electrical, bodywork, and more. And author Tom Brownell goes to great lengths to point out the materials, tools, and parts needed to get the job done correctly and on budget. From selecting a suitable restoration candidate to applying the final coat of paint, Brownell leaves readers with a thorough understanding of the entire process.". USD 6.38 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 563] Book number: 1507887 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CODE, KEITH The Soft Science of Road Racing Motorcycles Acrobat Books, 1986. Ex-Library. Large Softcover. Good. Ex-library stamps, all other pages unmarked, binding tight, moderate shelf wear. "This exceptional workbook for road racer and sport rider details the process of high speed thought. Hundreds of questions aimed at solving the barriers of speed allow you to dissect your riding and pinpoint problem areas. This book elevates road racing into its proper place among the most demanding sports in the world. Here, the dynamic relationship between the rider and road is defined and ordered into a useable form. Filled with margin notes by World Champion Wayne Rainey. 6th ed.". USD 4.28 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 378] Book number: 1512498 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| DIGGES, JEREMIAH; THE FEDERAL WRITERS' PROJECT Cape Cod Pilot (American Guide Series) Modern Pilgrim Press, 1937. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Front hinge just starting, ink name on front endpaper, average cover wear, owner bookplate on front flyleaf. 403 pp. 6" x 8 3/4". Black & white photographs. Maps on endpapers. CONTENTS: Introduction; Sandwich; Barnstable; Yarmouth; Dennis; Brewster; Orleans: Eastham; Wellfleet; Truro; Provincetown I; Provincetown II; Chatham; Harwich; Dennis & Yarmouth -- South Shore; Hyannis & South Shore Towns; Mashpee; Falmouth; Bourne; Bibliography; Index. USD 24.70 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2180] Book number: 1513443 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| DOMENJOZ, LUC Formula 1 Yearbook 1999-2000 Parragon, 1999. Large Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Binding tight, pages unmarked, beautiful condition. Dust jacket has minimal shelf wear. "Season's analysis, Technical Summary, The Actors, The Engines, Spotlights, Atmosphere, The 16 Grands Prix, Conclusion, Statistics, Rules and Regulations". USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 1510662 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ELLIS, C. HAMILTON The Lore of the Train Gallery Books / W.H. Smith Publishers, Inc. 1990. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelf wear, dust jacket slightly toned. Binding tight. 240 pages. Color and black & white illustrations. "A history of the train as it developed from early steam engines to today's high-speed electric and diesel powered ones.". USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 1505814 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ENDRES, GUNTER; GREEN, WILLIAM; SWANBOROUGH, GORDON; MOWINSKI, JOHN Modern Commercial Aircraft Salamander Books Limited, London, 2000. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Ink gift note on front endpaper, light shelf wear. 216 pages. Color photographs and detailed diagrams throughout text. "The world of aviation design and technology, and air travel in general, is a rapidly changing one and Gunter Endres has made this a book to last into the next century. This thorough update and overhaul has been needed for nearly a decade.". USD 11.05 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 975] Book number: 1505506 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| FITZSIMONS, BERNARD; BOYNE, WALTER J. (INTRODUCTION) Aces High Arch Cape Press, 1988. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Average shelf wear. 174 pp. Color photographs of fighter jets and other military aircraft, including helicopters. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 1502158 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| FRIES, WILLIAM Train Wrecks & Disasters: A Pictorial & Chronological History As Reported by the Press -- Rochester & State Line, Rochester & Pittsburgh, Buffalo, Rochester & Pittsburgh, Baltimore & Ohio William Fries, 1994. Ex-Library. Large Softcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY. Usual library marks. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked. vii, 148 pages. Black & white photographs. A scarce collection of newspaper articles and photographs relating to train wrecks and other railroad mishaps in the northeastern region of the United States, particularly New York and Pennsylvania. USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 1508612 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| JACKSON, TERRY Corvette: America's Supercar Courage Books, 1990. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 128 pp. "The Chevrolet Corvette is a sports car manufactured in six generations by General Motors (GM) since 1953. The first Corvette was designed by Harley Earl and named by Myron Scott after the ship of the same name. Originally built in Flint, Michigan and St. Louis, Missouri, it is currently built at a GM assembly plant in Bowling Green, Kentucky. The National Corvette Museum and annual National Corvette Homecoming, also located in Bowling Green, celebrate the car's world-wide history." - Wikipedia. USD 7.13 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 629] Book number: 1515928 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| JACKSON, ROBERT Submarines of the World Brown Books, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Pages unmarked, spine creased. "300 submarines and underwater weapons featured, each one illustrated by a full-color artwork. Describes the most important and exciting submarines from around the world. Includes the famous German submarines, called U-boats, of World War 2. Features the torpedoes and missiles carried by modern submarines.". USD 4.28 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 378] Book number: 1511349 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| MACKNIGHT, NIGEL & NICOLA; SCOTT, SHEILA (FOREWORD) Octopus Color Encyclopedia of Aircraft Octopus Books Limited, 1980. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelf wear. 224 pages. Color and black & white photographs. An encyclopedia of aircraft covering everything from the early monoplane to advanced swing-wing planes, with photographs and artwork on every spread. Learn about: airliners; air racing; bombers; fighters of World Wars I & II; flying boats; helicopters; light aircraft and general aviation; patrol planes; trainers; transport planes; inside a Boeing 747. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 1505766 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| PIMLOTT, JOHN (EDITOR) Pictorial History of Military Aircraft Gallery Books / W.H. Smith Publishers, Inc. 1987. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Shelf wear, sticker remnant on front jacket corner. 240 pp. Color and black & white photographs of numerous military planes, from bombers and transports to fighter jets. USD 6.38 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 563] Book number: 1502157 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| OLD CARS WEEKLY The Best of Old Cars Weekly, Volume Five Krause Publications, 1985. Large Softcover. Very Good. Pages toned, light shelf wear. Binding tight. 592 pages. Contains material originally printed in the 1983-84 issues of Old Cars Weekly. "Old Cars Weekly covers the entire field of collectible automobiles — from the classic touring cars and roadsters of the early 1900s, to the popular muscle cars of the 1960s and '70s.". USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] Book number: 1505509 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| OLD CARS WEEKLY The Best of Old Cars Vol. 2: Excerpts from the Pages of Old Cars Newspaper Krause Publications, 1983. Large Softcover. Very Good. Pages toned, light crease on front cover. Binding tight. 464 pages. Contains material originally printed in the 1977-1978 issues of Old Cars Weekly. "Old Cars Weekly covers the entire field of collectible automobiles — from the classic touring cars and roadsters of the early 1900s, to the popular muscle cars of the 1960s and '70s.". USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] Book number: 1505510 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| OLD CARS WEEKLY The Best of Old Cars Vol. 5, No. 25: Excerpts from the Pages of Old Cars Newspaper Krause Publications, 1983. Large Softcover. Very Good. Pages toned, top edge of back cover creased. Binding tight. 496 pages. Contains material originally printed in the 1971-76 issues of Old Cars Weekly. "Old Cars Weekly covers the entire field of collectible automobiles — from the classic touring cars and roadsters of the early 1900s, to the popular muscle cars of the 1960s and '70s.". USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] Book number: 1505511 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| OLD CARS WEEKLY The Best of Old Cars Weekly Volume Four Krause Publications, 1983. Large Softcover. Very Good. Pages toned, light shelf wear. Binding tight. 552 pages. Contains material originally printed in the 1981-82 issues of Old Cars Weekly. "Old Cars Weekly covers the entire field of collectible automobiles — from the classic touring cars and roadsters of the early 1900s, to the popular muscle cars of the 1960s and '70s.". USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] Book number: 1505512 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| OLD CARS WEEKLY The Best of Old Cars Weekly Volume 3 Krause Publications, 1981. Large Softcover. Very Good. Pages toned, light shelf wear. Binding tight. 552 pages. Contains material originally printed in the 1979-80 issues of Old Cars Weekly. "Old Cars Weekly covers the entire field of collectible automobiles — from the classic touring cars and roadsters of the early 1900s, to the popular muscle cars of the 1960s and '70s.". USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] Book number: 1505513 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| WIESNER, WOLFGANG Harley-Davidson Photographic History: Archive, Racing, Folklore -- 400 Photos, 50 in Color Motorbooks International, 1989. Large Softcover. Very Good. Back cover corner clipped, ink gift note inside. 244 pages. Black & white photographs. "Harley aficionado Wolfgang Wiesner sorted through factory archives and personal collections from throughout the world to create this, the first photographic history of Harley-Davidsons. Wiesner provides a thorough development history of Harley-Davidson, following the riders, movie stars, folklore and, of course, the Milwaukee Iron itself." "Harley-Davidson Motor Company (NYSE: HOG, formerly HDI) is an American manufacturer of motorcycles based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The company sells heavyweight (over 750 cc) motorcycles designed for cruising on the highway. Harley-Davidson motorcycles (popularly known as 'Harleys') have a distinctive design and exhaust note. They are especially noted for the tradition of heavy customization that gave rise to the chopper-style of motorcycle. Harley-Davidson attracts a loyal brand community, with licensing of the Harley-Davidson logo accounting for almost 5% of the company's net revenue ($41 million in 2004). Harley-Davidson supplies many American police forces with their motorcycle fleets. In 2003, the Buell Motorcycle Company became a wholly-owned subsidiary of Harley-Davidson, the same year that Harley-Davidson celebrated its 100th birthday. In August 2008, Harley-Davidson purchased the Italian motorcycle manufacturer MV Agusta." -- Wikipedia. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 1507882 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. |
| Yesterday Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005