| next page |
| Yesterday | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 228 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKERMANN, ROBERT Theories of Knowledge: A Critical Introduction McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. CONTENTS: Preface; Introduction; PLATO: The Theory of Ideas; Standards for Judgment; Problems in Participation; Readings from Plato; ARISTOTLE: Plato and Aristotle; Categories and Classification; Essential Predication; Readings from Aristotle; DESCARTES: Epistemological Individualism; The Cogito Argument; Clearness and Distinctness; Readings from Descartes; BERKELEY: Science and Epistemology; Perception in Empiricism; The Problem of Abstraction; Readings from Berkeley; HUME: The Association of Ideas; Mathematical Truth and Skepticism; The Cause-and-Effect Relationship; Readings from Hume; KANT: Kant's Synthesis; The Synthetic A Priori; The Transcendental Deduction; Readings from Kant; PEIRCE: Abductive Inference; The Pragmatic Account of Ideas; The Choice of Hypotheses; Readings from Peirce; Index. USD 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 591] Book number: 069031 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ADLER, JOSHUA Philosophy of Judaism The Philosophical Library, 1960. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Foxing on dust jacket & page ridges, dust jacket & pages toned, chipping to dust jacket edges, moderate shelf wear. "In this survey of the sociological and cultural aspects of Judaism in contemporary society, the author searches for a common ground between the nature of today's world and the enduring tenets of Judaism. In particular, he attempts to give perspective to the relationship between man's environment and his temperament, and those phenomena and experiences which represent his religious convictions. The specific concepts of Judaism are thus related to the dynamics of man's world in the present and the peculiar conditions of his presence in that world.". USD 5.35 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 472] Book number: 1504012 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALLPORT, GORDON W. Nature of Prejudice: A Comprehensive and Penetrating Study of the Origin and Nature of Prejudice Doubleday / Anchor Book, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creased, minor ink, minor shelf wear. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Gordon Willard Allport (November 11, 1897 - October 9, 1967) was an American psychologist. He was born in Montezuma, Indiana, the youngest of four brothers. One of his older brothers, Floyd Henry Allport, was an important and influential psychologist as well. Allport graduated from Harvard with a Ph.D. in 1922. Gordon W. Allport was a long time and influential member of the faculty at Harvard University from 1930-1967. His works include Becoming, Pattern and Growth in Personality, The Individual and His Religion, and perhaps his most influential book The Nature of Prejudice. Allport was one of the first psychologists to focus on the study of the personality, and is often referred to as one of the founding figures of personality psychology. He rejected both a psychoanalytic approach to personality, which he thought often went too deep, and a behavioral approach, which he thought often did not go deep enough. He emphasized the uniqueness of each individual, and the importance of the present context, as opposed to past history, for understanding the personality. Allport had a profound and lasting influence on the field of psychology, even though his work is cited much less often than other well known figures. Part of his influence stemmed from his knack for attacking and broadly conceptualizing important and interesting topics (e.g. rumor, prejudice, religion, traits). Part of his influence was a result of the deep and lasting impression he made on his students during his long teaching career, many of whom went on to have important psychological careers. Among his many students were Jerome S. Bruner, Anthony Greenwald, Stanley Milgram, Leo Postman, Thomas Pettigrew, and M. Brewster Smith." - Wikipedia. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 068657 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| VOLTAIRE [FRANCOIS-MARIE AROUET] Voltaire's Philosophical Dictionary [Dictionnaire Philosophique] Carlton House, New York. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Light cover wear, moderate dust jacket wear, 1" chip from top jacket edge, but jacket looks alright under fresh mylar. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked. 316 pp. 5 3/4" x 8 1/4". English translation. "The Dictionnaire philosophique (Philosophical Dictionary) is an encyclopedic dictionary published by Voltaire in 1764. The alphabetically-arranged articles often criticize the Roman Catholic Church and other institutions. The first edition, released in June of 1764, went by the name of Dictionnaire Philosphique Portatif. It was 344 pages and consisted of 73 articles. Later versions were expanded into two volumes consisting of 120 articles. The first editions were published anonymously in Geneva by Gabriel Grasset. Due to the volatile content of the Dictionnaire, Voltaire chose Grasset over his usual publisher to ensure his own anonymity. The Dictionnaire was a lifelong project for Voltaire. It represents the culmination of his views on Christianity, God, morality, and other subjects. The Enlightenment saw the creation of a new way of structuring information in books. The first work to employ this method was the Dictionnaire Historique et Critique (1697) by Pierre Bayle, in which the information is ordered in alphabetical order. Other important works using a similar structure followed, such as the Encyclopedie by Diderot and D'Alembert. Having witnessed first hand the popularity and many advantages of this form, Voltaire used this information while preparing the Philosophical Dictionary in 1752, although it wasn't completed until 1764. Having had the opportunity to write his Dictionary at a later point in time, Voltaire saw that there were certain problems with previous dictionaries, chiefly that they were all lengthy, and thus very expensive and unreachable for much of the population. Voltaire sought to create a text which would fit in one's pocket and be affordable because 'revolutionary material must be small enough for people to carry with them,' what he created is a text which educated and amused at the same time. Voltaire's motivations for writing the Philosophical Dictionary can be seen as an act of luck. The idea was spawned at a dinner party in the court of Prince Frederick II of Prussia in 1752, during which he and other guests each agreed to write an article and share them the next morning. Voltaire consequently was the only guest to take the game seriously and the idea cascaded to form the Philosophical Dictionary. The problems which Voltaire addresses in the Philosophical Dictionary are the sum of a long life of injustices which he witnessed. The injustices he witnessed such as the Calas and La Barre cases involved religious fanaticism as the root for the oppression and unjust treatments of innocent people. These events fuelled his vigour to write the Philosophical Dictionary regardless of whatever dangers he could face if the authorities had the evidence to pinpoint him as the author. The Philosophical Dictionary is structured in the tradition of Bayle, Diderot and d'Alembert. The articles in Voltaire's dictionary are alphabetically ordered, although this helps readers more easily find articles this was not meant to be a dictionary or encyclopaedia. Voltaire's writing is neither objective nor varied in opinion; the same arguments are made throughout the Philosophical Dictionary emphasizing the point of his discontent. Many of the themes addressed by Voltaire in this book can be read to address or are in some way touched upon by l'Infame. Voltaire was more concerned with the injustices of the Catholic Church, intolerance, fanaticism, and injustice, as well as supporting deism, tolerance, and freedom of press. Because this work was written late in the authors life coupled with the fact that it is compiled of articles written over an extended period of time the work had many influences. The influences noticeably change depending on the theme which the article addresses. The first major influence on the Philosophical Dictionary is Voltaire's visit to England. This visit was influential because England already had free press and France did not. Voltaire held this freedom given to authors on a pedestal. Voltaire and many of his contemporaries were very often attacked by the church and court for censorship issues. His visit to England gave him the chance to compare the problems in France with a place that had achieved a more progressive outlook on freedom of the press. His visit to England was also important because it gave him the opportunity to become better acquainted with important and influential thinkers such as Locke and Newton. Newtonian theory is influential in many of the articles that deal toleration stating that if we 'do not know the essence of things we will not persecute others,' for those things. The Calas affair was an event that shaped Voltaire during the creation of the Philosophical dictionary. Jean Calas was a Calvinist who was wrongfully convicted of killing his son. This occurred because there had been a rumour that the murder was fuelled by Jean Calas's son conversion to Catholicism. David de Beaudrige, who was in charge of the case, upon hearing this rumour had the Calas family arrested without inquiry. Just as Voltaire had been involved in fighting to clear the name of the innocent family he also used this theme in the Philosophical Dictionary to fight against the fanaticism of the Catholic Church. The reception of the Philosophical Dictionary can be seen as being mixed. On one hand the book had a very strong reception of the part of the general public. The first edition was quickly sold out; many more editions were needed to keep up with the demand. Enlightened rulers such as Frederick II of Prussia and Catherine the Great of Russia both have been recorded as being supporters of the book. On the other hand the Philosophical Dictionary was despised by religious authorities who had a very important influence over what works would be censored. The Philosophical Dictionary was censored in many countries including Switzerland (Geneva) and France, in these countries all available copies of the book were collected and burned in the town square. If Voltaire had not remained anonymous throughout the lifespan of the book he would have faced time in the Bastile. On numerous occasions he was asked if he minded that the Portatif was being burned, but he calmly replied that he had no reason to be upset." -- Wikipedia. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1514246 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| THE DALAI LAMA; AVEDON, JOHN F. - SERIES EDITOR; LOPEZ, DONALD S., JR. - EDITOR The Way to Freedom: Core Teachings of Tibetan Buddhism (the Library of Tibet) Harper SanFrancisco, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge bump in an edge worn & torn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 181 pp. "His Holiness the Dalai Lama's teaching legacy to the world -- a beautiful and accessible presentation of the time-honored path to enlightenment -- is one of the world's great spiritual treasures. The Way to Freedom, the inaugural volume of the landmark Library of Tibet series, is the essential primer on Tibetan Buddhism for both neophytes and advanced students. Based on a fifteenth-century text never before translated for a general audience, it is the revered heart of Tibetan practice, presented here in easy-to-understand steps by the Dalai Lama, Tibet's exiled spiritual and political leader.". USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 658] Book number: 1515978 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AYER, A.J. The Concept of a Person and Other Essays St. Martin's Press, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bright copy with corner edge wear. 272 pp. "Sir Alfred Jules Ayer (29 October 1910 – 27 June 1989), better known as A. J. Ayer or "Freddie" to friends, was a British philosopher known for his promotion of logical positivism, particularly in his books Language, Truth and Logic (1936) and The Problem of Knowledge (1956). Ayer was the Grote Professor of the Philosophy of Mind and Logic at University College London from 1946 until 1959, when he became Wykeham Professor of Logic at the University of Oxford. He was president of the Aristotelian Society from 1951 to 1952. He was knighted in 1970." - Wikipedia. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 1514856 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BAECK, LEO The Essence of Judaism Schocken Books, 1948. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, covers & pages toned, sticker on spine, ink & pencil throughout, moderate shelf wear. CONTENTS: THE CHARACTER OF JUDAISM: Unity and Development; Prophetic Religion and Community of Faith; Revelation and World Religion; THE IDEAS OF JUDAISM: Faith in God; Faith in Man; In Ourselves; In One's Fellow Man; In Mankind; THE PRESERVATION OF JUDAISM: History and Task; Guide to Rabbinical Quotations and Other References; Index. USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 1504016 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BALOKOVIC, JOYCE BORDEN Towards the Center Philosophical Library, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very bright copy with light shelf wear in an edge worn dust jacket. 156 pp. "Here is a vivid narrative, a dramatic allegory of such absorbing interest, even at face value, that the reader is caught up and swept along through many arduous episodes, only to find that he has been following his own Soul on the course of that greatest of all adventures - the Quest for Self-Realization.". USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 1514695 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BAPARSTEK, BELLERUTH Your Sixth Sense: Activating Your Psychic Potential Harper Collins, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Like New. Spotting on side page edge of text, cover and dust jacket in beautiful condition. "You know the feeling -- deja vu, already knowing what someone will say before they speak, a gut instinct that overrides logic, hearing from a distant friend you'd only just thought of that day. It happens to everyone, but few of us acknowledge these occurrences as manifestations of our own psychic ability. Now, bestselling author Belleruth Naparstek reclaims the world of psychic phenomena from its sideshow trappings, examining scientific data and showing each of us how to tap our own latent powers of awareness and perception. Naparstek, one of the country's leading teachers and speakers on developing the powers of the mind and heart, has trained thousands of individuals in using guided imagery techniques for psychic development and improved health and healing. Her powerful techniques have reached a wide audience--from "the intuitively gifted to those whose third eye seemed virtually cemented shut." With Your Sixth Sense, Naparstek shares her proven methods in a guide that is both practical and wonderfully informative. Based on her own experience, her work with clients, and interviews with more than forty highly skilled "intuitives," or psychics, Your Sixth Sense provides both a thorough exploration of the nature of psychic ability--how and why it works--and a step-by-step guide filled with specific suggestions and exercises carefully designed to help you foster, track, and illuminate your own rich output of psychic experience. In an engaging, conversational style, Naparstek tackles the subject so often shunted to the realm of cut-rate fortune tellers, psychic hotlines, and television exposes on the paranormal, offering a thoroughly accessible scientific explanation of the physics of ESP, a detailed description of what happens in the mind just before and during an intuitive "pop," and much more. Your Sixth Sense is the only guide you'll need for recognizing, utilizing, and expanding the dormant powers of your own mind.". USD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 304] Book number: 1511860 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BENNETT, ANNE MCGREW From Woman-Pain to Woman-Vision: Writings in Feminist Theology Fortress Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Like New. Minor shelf and cover edge wear. Some theological Implications of the Woman Movement; Women in the new society; Human liberation waits; a feminist critique of theology; does woman have a hidden heritage?; the woman's bible; the biblical word; how important are language and imagery about God; beyond the barriers of Nation, race, and sex; Bicentennial and America's involvement in Southeast Asia; Doing theology for People's liberation; the church and struggles for liberation; our concern for the church. USD 3.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 064202 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BERKELEY, GEORGE (TURBAYNE, COLIN M. - EDITED & INTRODUCED) Three Dialogues between Hylas and Philonous The Library Of Liberal Arts, 1954. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Bright tight copy with light corner edge wear. 113 pp. "George Berkeley (12 March 1685 – 14 January 1753), also known as Bishop Berkeley, was an Anglo-Irish philosopher whose primary achievement was the advancement of a theory he called "immaterialism" (later referred to as "subjective idealism" by others). This theory contends that individuals can only directly know sensations and ideas of objects, not abstractions such as "matter." The theory also contends that ideas are dependent upon being perceived by minds for their very existence, a belief that became immortalized in the dictum, "Esse est percipi" ("To be is to be perceived"). His most widely-read works are A Treatise Concerning the Principles of Human Knowledge (1710) and Three Dialogues between Hylas and Philonous (1713), in which the characters Philonous and Hylas represent Berkeley himself and his contemporary John Locke. In 1734, he published The Analyst, a critique of the foundations of infinitesimal calculus, which was influential in the development of mathematics." - Wikipedia. USD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 304] Book number: 1513656 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BERNHEIMER, RICHARD Nature of Representation: A Phenomenological Inquiry New York University Press, 1961. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Dust jacket edge wear, pages toned, ink markings in text & marginalia. CONTENTS: Introduction; The Problem; Theories of Representation; Representation and Sign Function; Substitution; Vectorial and Adaptive Substitutes; Replicas; Categorical Representation; Legal Representation; Mimetic Representation; The Rationale of Mimetic Representation; Subjects and Motifs; Subject Functions: Allusion, Description, Explanation, Commentary; Substitution; Similiarity and Recognition. USD 33.70 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2974] Book number: 053528 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BITTLE, CELESTINE M. The Domain of Being: Ontology The Bruce Publishing Company, Milwaukee, 1947. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Shelf wear, minimal pencil marks in text, ink name crossed out on front endpaper. x, 401 pages. "Ontology in philosophy is the study of the nature of being, existence or reality in general, as well as of the basic categories of being and their relations. Traditionally listed as a part of the major branch of philosophy known as metaphysics, ontology deals with questions concerning what entities exist or can be said to exist, and how such entities can be grouped, related within a hierarchy, and subdivided according to similarities and differences." -- Wikipedia. USD 13.45 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1187] Book number: 1505393 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BLOOMFIELD, FRENA The Book of Chinese Beliefs: A Compendium of Philosophy, Customs, and Healing Traditions Ballantine Books, New York, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Highlighting throughout text, cover edge & surface wear, pages toned. xxi, 229 pages. "Enter the world of Chinese Ancient Beliefs and Modern Realities. Earth magic, ghost weddings, passports to the after-life -- the spirit of ancient Chinese beliefs still exists side-by-side with everyday modern reality, and it affects every aspect of Chinese life, from diet and decor, to getting married and opening a business. The Book Of Chinese Beliefs shows how the Chinese people have managed to preserve their beliefs for thousands of years, while at the same time successfully adapting to the contemporary high-tech era. Here are fascinating explanations of customs that take you far beyond the superficial cliches about Chinese culture: Tong Sing -- The'"Know Everything Book,' a bible of the practical and the spiritual in everyday life; Hsien -- Powerful guardians, gifted in the arts of healing, wise in mystical studies; Fung Shui -- Chinese Earth Magic, appropriate placement of objects to create the best energy flow for an environment; I Ching -- One of many methods of reading fate and telling fortunes; Chi -- The mysterious healing energy that animates all of life; Tongs -- Ancient secret mystical societies that have dangerous modern counterparts. This wonderful compendium of spiritual practices, healing arts and day-to-day attitudes is the perfect introduction to the mysteries of Chinese life.". USD 2.65 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 234] Book number: 1506863 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BOROWITZ, EUGENE B. A New Jewish Theology in the Making Westminster Press, 1968. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Pencil throughout text, dust jacket edge wear & chipping, sticker on dust jacket spine, pages toned, foxing on page ridges & dust jacket flaps. "Rabbi Eugene Borowitz (born 1924) is a leader and philosopher in the reform movement, known largely for his work on Jewish theology and Jewish ethics. He also edited a Jewish journal, Sh'ma, and teaches at the Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion. He has been awarded the Maurice N. Eisendrath Bearer of Light Award by the Union for Reform Judaism (2005), selected as a Scholar of Distinction for a retrospective on his work by the Jewish Publication Society (2002), and given the Jewish Cultural Achievement medal for scholarship by the National Foundation for Jewish Culture. He received the National Jewish Book Award (1974) for The Mask Jews Wear. As is apparent from a bibliography of his works, Borowitz is a prolific author. During the Korean war, he served as a chaplain for the U.S. Navy. Borowitz has degrees from Ohio State University, Columbia University, and HUC-JIR." -- Wikipedia. USD 7.15 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 631] Book number: 1503998 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BORRADORI, GIOVANNA (EDITOR) Recoding Metaphysics: The New Italian Philosophy Northwestern University Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, light page toning, sticker remnant on front cover, general shelf wear, large crease along back cover corner. "Giovanna Borradori (born Milan, Italy, in 1963) is Professor of Philosophy at Vassar College. Since 1989, she has lived in the United States with her husband, Arturo Zampaglione, a special correspondent for La Repubblica. Borradori is a specialist of Continental philosophy, Aesthetics, and the philosophy of terrorism. A crucial focus of her work is to foster new avenues of communication between rival philosophical lineages, including the analytical and Continental traditions, liberalism and communitarianism, as well as deconstruction and Critical Theory. To invigorate this exchange, she pioneered the scholarly interview as a new philosophical genre." -- Wikipedia. USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 1506398 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BRADEN, GREGG Awakening to Zero Point: The Collective Initiation Radio Bookstore Press, 1997. Large Softcover. Like New. Nice bright like new copy, pages clean, binding tight. 201 pp. "As science witnesses events for which there are no reference points of comparison, ancient traditions remind us that the timetable is intact.". USD 14.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1275] Book number: 1516076 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BUBER, MARTIN; SMITH, RONALD GREGOR (TRANSLATOR) I and Thou: Second Edition Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear & corner creasing, pages toned, spine creased, moderate shelf wear, ink throughout text. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Martin Buber (February 8, 1878 – June 13, 1965) was an Austrian-born Jewish philosopher best known for his philosophy of dialogue, a religious existentialism centered on the distinction between the I-Thou relationship and the I-It relationship. Born in Vienna, Buber came from a family of observant Jews, but broke with Jewish custom and pursued a degree in philosophy. In 1902, Buber became the editor of the weekly Die Welt, the central organ of the Zionist movement, although he later withdrew from organizational work in Zionism. In 1923 Buber wrote his famous essay on existence, Ich und Du (later translated into English as I and Thou), and in 1925 he began translating the Hebrew Bible into the German language. In 1930 Buber became an honorary professor at the University of Frankfurt am Main, and resigned in protest from his professorship immediately after Adolf Hitler came to power in 1933. He then founded the Central Office for Jewish Adult Education, which became an increasingly important body as the German government forbade Jews to attend public education. In 1938, Buber left Germany and settled in Jerusalem, in British-occupied Palestine, receiving a professorship at Hebrew University and lecturing in anthropology and introductory sociology. After World War II Buber began giving lecture-tours in Europe and the USA. In 1951 he received the Goethe award of the University of Hamburg and in 1953 the Peace Prize of the German Book Trade. Buber's wife Paula died in 1958, the same year he won the Israel Prize. In 1963, he won the Erasmus Award in Amsterdam. Buber died at his home in the Talbiyeh neighborhood of Jerusalem on June 13, 1965." -- Wikipedia. USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 331] Book number: 1508158 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BURTT, EDWIN A. (EDITOR) The English Philosophers from Bacon to MILL (the Modern Library of the World's Best Books, Giant G 47) The Modern Library, 1939. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Pages slightly toned, ink markings inside front cover, dust jacket is chipped along all edges. "The thirteen essays in this volume comprise a complete survey of the golden age of English philosophy. Forerunners of the Industrial Revolution, the thinkers here represented are the prophets and the creators of the twentieth century world. From them stem the economists, sociologists and political leaders whose work has so profoundly influenced the life and thought of our own time". USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 1511682 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BURTT, EDWIN A. Types of Religious Philosophy (Revised Edition) Harper & Brothers, 1951. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bright copy with minor corner edge wear, pencil & some toning to front & rear end papers. 468 pp. Includes chapters on: Our Problem and Its Historical Setting; The Major Western Philosophies of Religion; Basic Issues in Religious Philosophy. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 1514855 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JEREMY Grammatical Man: Information, Entropy, Language and Life Simon & Schuster, 1982. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good copy with some fading to boards & minor corner edge wear, otherwise very good, pages clean & binding tight. 319 pp. "The grammatical man has been highly recommended by some of the icons of popular science including Martin Gardner ". USD 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 481] Book number: 1516071 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CARLSON, MARIA No Religion Higher Than Truth: A History of the Theosophical Movement in Russia, 1875-1922 Princeton University Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Among the various kinds of occultism popular during the Russian Silver Age (1890-1914), modern Theosophy was by far the most intellectually significant. This contemporary gnostic gospel was invented and disseminated by Helena Blavatsky, an expatriate Russian with an enthusiasm for Buddhist thought and a genius for self-promotion. What distinguished Theosophy from the other kinds of "mysticism"--the spiritualism, table turning, fortune-telling, and magic--that fascinated the Russian intelligentsia of the period? In answering this question, Maria Carlson offers the first scholarly study of a controversial but important movement in its Russian context. Carlson's is the only work on this topic written by an intellectual historian not ideologically committed to Theosophy. Placing Mme Blavatsky and her "secret doctrine" in a Russian setting, the book also discusses independent Russian Theosophical circles and the impact of the Theosophical-Anthroposophical schism in Russia. It surveys the vigorous polemics of the Theosophists and their critics, demonstrates Theosophy's role in the philosophical dialogues of the Russian creative intelligentsia, and chronicles the demise of the movement after 1917. By exploring this long neglected aspect of the Silver Age, Carlson greatly enriches our knowledge of fin-de-siecle Russian culture. " CONTENTS: Illustrations; Acknowledgments; Introduction: The Esoteric Tradition and the Russian Silver Age; A Historical Survey of Russian Occult Interests: The Earliest Traditions, The French Occult Revival, Spiritualism, Theosophy; The Early Days of Theosophy in Russia (1875-1901): The Magnificent Madame, The Introduction of Theosophy into Russia; The Theosophical Society in Russia (1901-1917): The First Circles (1901-1908), Theosophical Work (1908-1914), Russian Theosophy during the First World War (1914-1918); Other Russian Theosophical Movements: The Smolensk Theosophists, Vasilii Bogushevskii and Teosoficheskoe Obozrenie, An Independent: Khristoforova's Moscow Circle, The Russian Anthroposophists: Steiner and Russia; Theosophical Doctrine: An Outline: What is Modern Theosophy?, Theosophy and God, Theosophy and the Universe, Theosophy and Man, The Meaning of the Path, Anthroposophical Refinements: Rudolf Steiner's Spiritual Science; The Russian Reception of Theosophical Thought: The Three Critiques of Theosophy, Theosophy and the Russian Intelligentsia, Point and Counterpoint; The Russian Theosophical Movement after 1917: After the Revolution, The 'Russian Theosophical Society Outside Russia'; Afterword: Theosophy's Impact on Fin de Siecle Russian Culture; Orientologist and Painter: Nikolai Konstantinovich Roerich (1874-1947); Theorist, Philosopher, and Writer: Andrei Belyi (1880-1934); In Conclusion; Notes; Glossary; Bibliography: Theosophical and Related Works Published in Russia between 1881 and 1918; Selected Bibliography; Index. USD 247.45 [Appr.: EURO 165.25 | £UK 148.75 | JP¥ 21839] Book number: 1500010 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CARTER, JIMMY Sources of Strength: Meditations on Scripture for a Living Faith Times Books, 1997. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Slight staining on cover, minimal pencil on first page (title page), minor cover edge wear. "Former President Jimmy Carter has won the respect and affection of millions for his long career as a humanitarian, a peacemaker, and a model of faith in action. The Sunday school classes he leads at his hometown church in Plains, Georgia, are legendary. 'These weekly sessions . are remarkable for the ability of regular folks to walk in, grab a seat, and exchange views with the thirty-ninth president of the United States,' says The New York Times. 'But they are also remarkable for what Mr. Carter has to say.' For Sources of Strength, President Carter has culled fifty-two of his favorite Bible lessons--one for each week of the year--from the fifteen hundred or so he has taught over the decades. A thoughtful and inspiring book, Sources of Strength captured the heart of the country when it was published in hardcover, and became an immediate national bestseller. Now available in paperback, it can be enjoyed on its own or as the companion volume to Carter's bestselling spiritual autobiography, Living Faith. Jimmy Carter was president of the United States from 1977 to 1981. He is the author of thirteen other books, including Always a Reckoning, The Virtues of Aging, and Living Faith. In 1982 he founded the Carter Center, a nonprofit and nonpartisan organization in Atlanta that addresses national and international issues of public policy. Carter and his wife, Rosalynn, live in Plains, Georgia. USD 3.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 067824 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CHAPPELL, V.C. - EDITOR The Philosophy of Mind Prentice Hall, 1962. Trade Paperback. Good. Nice copy with corner edge wear & some rubbing & shelf wear to wraps, text clean & binding tight. 178 pp. Includes essays by B.A. Farrell; John Wisdom; D.W. Hamlyn; Norman Malcolm; U.T. Place; Errol Bedford; P.F. Strawson; Paul Ziff; & J.J.C. Smart. USD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 304] Book number: 1515206 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| DE CHARDIN, PIERRE TEILHARD Divine Milieu Perennial Classics, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Cover edge wear, light page toning, some general shelf wear, top of pages wrinkled from moisture. Teilhard de Chardin: The Man; Preface; Introduction; THE DIVINISATION OF OUR ACTIVITIES: The Christian Problem of the Sanctification of Action; An Incomplete Solution: Human Action Has No Value Other Than the Intention Which Directs It; The Final Solution: All Endeavour Cooperates to Complete the World in Christo Jesu: At the heart of our universe, each soul exists for God in our Lord; 'In our universe,' we went on to say, 'in which each soul exists for God, in our Lord, all that is sensible, in its turn, exists for the soul.'; We can now bring together the major and minor of our syllogism so as to grasp the link between them and the conclusion; Communion Through Action; The Christian Perfection of Human Endeavour: The sanctification of human endeavour; The humanisation of christian endeavour; Detachment Through Action; THE DIVINISATION OF OUR PASSIVITIES: The Extent, Depth, and Diverse Forms of Human Passivities; The Passivities of Growth and the Two Hands of God; The Passivities of Diminishment: Our struggle with God against evil; Our apparent failure and its transfiguration; Communion through diminishment; True resignation; Conclusion to the two first parts; Some General Remarks on Christian Asceticism; Attachment and Detachment: First, develop yourself, Christianity says to the Christian; And if you possess something, Christ says in the Gospel, leave it and follow me; Thus, in the general rhythm of christian life, development and renunciation, attachment and detachment, are not mutually exclusive; The Meaning of the Cross; The Spiritual Power of Matter; THE DIVINE MILIEU: The Attributes of the Divine Milieu; The Nature of the Divine Milieu. The Universal Christ and the Great Communion; The Growth of the Divine Milieu: The coming of the divine milieu. The taste for being and the diaphany of God; Individual progress in the divine milieu: purity, faith and fidelity -- the operatives; The collective progress in the divine milieu. The communion of saints and charity; EPILOGUE: In Expectation of the Parousia; Index. USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 658] Book number: 1513035 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. |
| next page | |
| Yesterday Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005