next page  
   Yesterday   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
32 W main St., Webster, New York 14580, USA. Tel.: +1-585-265-9295
yesterdays.muse@gmail.com

Parenting & Families

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Johnson's Your Baby's First Year: Essential Babycare Advice for All New Parents
DK Publishing, Inc. 2005. Large Softcover. Very Good. Light crease on front cover corner. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 160 pages. Color photographs throughout text. "Offering a wealth of practical advice on a wide range of parenting concerns, from breastfeeding and training your baby to sleep through the night to safety issues, first words, and making the leap from diapers to potties, Your Baby's First Year is the essential guide for all new parents.".
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 1504407
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ADELSON, JOSEPH; BAKAN, DAVID; BLOS, PETER; COLES, ROBERT; CONGER, JOHN JANEWAY; COTTLE, THOMAS J.; GILLIGAN CAROL; GORDON, CHAD; KAGAN, JEROME; KOHLBERG, LAWRENCE; LAFARGE, PHYLLIS; MARTIN, EDWARD C.; TANNER, J.M.  Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Twelve to Sixteen: Early Adolescence (Fall 1971)
American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good. Heavy highlighting and ink, cover & spine creased, front cover bottom corner torn, small tear bottom of front cover, shelf wear. CONTENTS: Preface; Sequence, Tempo, and Individual Variation in the Growth and Development of Boys and Girls Aged Twelve to Sixteen - J.M. Tanner; Social Characteristics of Early Adolescence - Chad Gordon; The Child Analyst Looks at the Young Adolescent - Peter Blos; Adolescence in America: From Idea to Social Fact - David Bakan; A Conception of Early Adolescence - Jerome Kagan; The Political Imagination of the Young Adolescent - Joseph Adelson; The Adolescent as a Philosopher: The Discovery of the Self in a Postconventional World - Lawrence Kohlberg and Carol Gilligan; Reflections on the Early Adolescent in School - Edward C. Martin; A World They Never Knew: The Family and Social Change - John Janeway Conger; The Weather of the Years - Robert Coles; An Uptight Adolescence - Phyllis La Farge; The Connections of Adolescence - Thomas J. Cottle; Notes on Contributors; Index of Authors for Daedalus, Volume 100, 1971; Recent Issues of Daedalus.
USD 2.98 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 263] Book number: 0068543
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

AMADOR, XAVIER; KIERSKY, JUDITH  Being Single in a Couples' World
Fireside Book, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Page edges slightly toned, minimal shelf wear. "How many times have you said to yourself, "This is the last wedding I go to alone"? Are you at a loss for answers when your friends and family suggest that "your problem is you're too picky" or "you're not trying hard enough"? Does it seem like all the good ones are taken? Whether you are actively looking for a mate or have decided that marriage isn't what you want right now, psychotherapists Xavier Amador and Judith Kiersky can help you deal with the problems that come from being single in a couples' world. Drawing on years of clinical experience and research with both single and married clients, Amador and Kiersky have identified the five common stumbling blocks that can get in the way of enjoying singlehood. Taking a careful look at the obstacles that cause single people the most pain, the authors have developed a four-step plan to help you achieve balance and happiness—whether or not you stay single. And the first and most challenging step is to stop buying into old-fashioned ideas about singlehood and marriage. What's making you unhappy isn't being single but the false assumptions that we all hold about marriage—what the authors call cultural and personal "marriage scripts." Cultural scripts equate matrimony with maturity, morality, and success and serve to make single people feel like second-class citizens. Personal marriage scripts, the subconscious expectations each of us has about marriage, get in the way of forming healthy, satisfying, and lasting relationships. Combining clear advice and vivid case examples, Being Single in a Couples' World gives all of us the tools we need to find our way to a healthier self and more meaningful relationships. ".
USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 252] Book number: 1510728
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

AMES, LOUISE BATES, PH.D.; ILG, FRANCES L. M.D.  Your Two Year Old : Terrible or Tender
Dell Publishing Co. Inc. 1980. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover creased, pages lightly toned, several pages dog-eared. "Are two-year-olds really so terrible, or does the world have a slightly skewed view of this sometimes difficult, sometimes adorable tot? Drs. Ames and Ilg, recognized worldwide as authorities on child behavior and development, offer parents practical advice and enlightening psychological insights on children this age. What are two-year-old girls and boys thinking and feeling? How do they see others around them? With humor and compassion, the authors describe the general characteristics of these complex toddlers: their physical growth trends, their emotional and psychological maturation. Also included are insights into how two-year-olds behave with family and other children, and advice on how to handle it, as well as things to avoid. The two-year-old's views of the world and himself are explored and stories from parents of children are included to shed light on real-life situations. An excellent list of suggested toys and parents' bibliography are featured.".
USD 0.85 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 75] Book number: 0068314
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

CARLSON, RICHARD  Don't Sweat the Small Stuff with Your Family: Simple Ways to Keep Daily Responsibilities and Household Chaos from Taking over Your Life
Hyperion, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, ink gift inscription on inside of front cover, pages toned, small stain to page ridges. "While it's easy to allow little things to take over our lives, there are things we can do to make life around the house less stressful," writes Richard Carlson in Don't Sweat the Small Stuff with Your Family: Simple Ways to Keep Daily Responsibilities and Household Chores from Taking Over Your Life. In this collection of 98 brief essays, Carlson (author of Don't Sweat the Small Stuff .. And It's All Small Stuff) meditates on small, but meaningful ways to avoid being overwhelmed by life, particularly family life. From Number 8: Make Peace with Bickering, to Number 14: Encourage Boredom in Your Children, to Number 72: Stop Exaggerating Your Workload, Carlson's messages serve as reminders for truisms most readers already know but have lost sight of in the bustle of daily life. Carlson's "ways" may be simple, but simplicity is not stupid--his book offers vital injections of wisdom.".
USD 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 300] Book number: 1506149
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

CHASE, BOB  New Public School Parent: How to Get the Best Education for Your Child
Penguin Books, 2002. Trade Paperback. Like New. A beautiful copy, one remainder marking. Binding tight, pages clean and bright, a pristine copy!. Acknowledgments; Introduction; The Child-Friendly School; A Quality Teacher for Your Child; When Your Child Is Falling Behind; When Your Child Isn't Challenged; Approaching Homework; Learning How Your Child Learns; Standardized Tests; The Wired Classroom; Making the Teacher Conference Work for You; Disabilities, Learning Disabilities, and General Classroom; Bullying and Harassment; The A, B, Cs of Report Cards, Grades, Reading, and Math; School Choice: What Choice Do You Have?; More Resources That Can Help Your Child; "Eduspeak" Terms to know; Parent Involvement from A to Z; Appendix: Samples of Educational Forms; Index.
USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 225] Book number: 0065602
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

CHAVASSE, PYE HENRY  Advice to a Wife on the Management of Her Own Health, and on the Treatment of Some of the Complaints Incidental to Pregnancy, Labor, and Suckling; with an Introductory Chapter Especially Addressed to a Young Wife -- Sixteenth Edition
J.B. Lippincott & Co, Philadelphia, 1877. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light cover wear, one gather just beginning to loosen. x, 309 pages, plus 10-page publisher ad bound in as end matter. Original green cloth hardcover binding, black embossed design, gilt lettering & design on spine. CONTENTS: Dedication; Preface to Eighth Edition; Introductory Chapter; On Menstruation; On Pregnancy; On Labor; On Suckling; Index.
USD 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2096] Book number: 1508346
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

CHRISTOPHER, DORIS  Come to the Table: A Celebration of Family Life -- Rekindling the Flame of Traditions, Togetherness, and Wonderful Times
Warner Books, 2000. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Alibris. Very Good.
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 1502941
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

DITCHEK, STUART H. & GREENFIELD, RUSSELL H. & WILLEFORD, LYNN MURRAY  Healthy Child, Whole Child: Integrating the Best of Conventional and Alternative Medicine to Keep Your Kid's Healthy
Quill / Harper Resource / Harper Collins, 2002. Trade Paperback. New. Remainder marked, minimal shelf wear. A beautiful copy. Foreword by Andrew Weil, M.D. "As more and more Americans and their doctors seek alternative approaches to health care, isn't it time we offer our children the benefits of integrative medicine? Written by two conventionally trained physicians, Healthy Child, Whole Child offers a new generation of parents the best of modern medicine and scientifically proven alternatives to aid their children's physical, emotional, and psychological health. Included are treatment strategies for the most common childhood diseases, sound advice about everything from television watching to herbal remedies, and the latest information on many of the hot-button issues -- including vaccines, antibiotics, and diet -- that have arisen in the past decade. Filled with compassion, common sense, and the knowledge of two experienced physicians (and parents) who understand the importance of treating the whole child, this book reflects the changing face of modern medicine. It is an invaluable resource for mothers and fathers who want the best for their children today, tomorrow, and for years to come. Healthy Child Whole Child offers the most up-to-date mix of conventional and alternative advice for parents, including: The 6 myths (and one true statement) about vaccinations, The 10 powerhouse foods for your kids, The 7 questions you need to ask to find out if your child is overweight, The 16 herbs that are safe and effective for children, How to receive more integrative care from your current pediatrician".
USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 450] Book number: 0050855
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

EISENBERG, ARLENE & MURKOFF, HEIDI E. & HATHAWAY, SANDEE E.  What to Expect When You'Re Expecting (Second Edition)
Workman Publishing, 1991. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Single spine crease, some shelf wear, light page toning, small ink name on front free endpaper. "Introducing a completely Revised & Updated Third Edition of America's bestselling pregnancy book, What to Expect When You're Expecting. Two years in the making, it's a cover-to-cover, chapter-by-chapter, line-by-line revision and update. Incorporating the most recent developments in medicine, and responding to the many queries and letters received from readers, the book contains both the most accurate information available, and the most reader-friendly. The Third Edition includes more information on working while pregnant. It offers more in-depth coverage of complementary and alternative birthing. Greater attention is paid to pre-conception, alternative families, second pregnancies, HMOs, the role of the father, and lifestyle. There's a completely new look at the Best-Odds diet, which is better suited to the needs of busier women with less time. An updated cover and all-new black-and-white illustrations give the classic a fresher look.".
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 1501416
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

EISENBERG, ARLENE; MURKOFF, HEIDI E.; HATHAWAY, SANDEE E.  What to Expect When You'Re Expecting: Second Edition
Workman Publishing, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. "Introducing a completely Revised & Updated Third Edition of America's bestselling pregnancy book, What to Expect When You're Expecting. Two years in the making, it's a cover-to-cover, chapter-by-chapter, line-by-line revision and update. Incorporating the most recent developments in medicine, and responding to the many queries and letters received from readers, the book contains both the most accurate information available, and the most reader-friendly. The Third Edition includes more information on working while pregnant. It offers more in-depth coverage of complementary and alternative birthing. Greater attention is paid to pre-conception, alternative families, second pregnancies, HMOs, the role of the father, and lifestyle. There's a completely new look at the Best-Odds diet, which is better suited to the needs of busier women with less time. An updated cover and all-new black-and-white illustrations give the classic a fresher look.".
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 1501620
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

EISENBERG, ARLENE & MURKOFF, HEIDI E. & HATHAWAY, SANDEE E.  What to Expect When You'Re Expecting -- Third Edition
Workman Publishing, 2002. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. THIRD EDITION. Minor cover edge wear, single spine crease, shelf wear. "Introducing a completely Revised & Updated Third Edition of America's bestselling pregnancy book, WHAT TO EXPECT WHEN YOU'RE EXPECTING. Two years in the making, it's a total revision and update. Responding to the many queries and letters received from readers, WHAT TO EXPECT WHEN YOU'RE EXPECTING, 3rd EDITION address health and medical questions as well as lifestyle concerns. Incorporating the most recent developments in medicine, the book contains both the most accurate information available, and the most reader-friendly. WHAT TO EXPECT WHEN YOU'RE EXPECTING provides expectant parents with a wealth of information on month-by-month development, making love during pregnancy, preparing for labor and delivery, and breastfeeding and bonding afterward. The 3rd Edition also includes: More information on working while pregnant More in-depth coverage of complementary and alternative birthing. An expanded chapter for fathers. More information on how pregnancy affects your lifestyle. Greater attention is paid to pre-conception, alternative families, second pregnancies, and HMO'S. A completely new look at the Best-Odds diet, which is better suited to the needs of busier women with less time. ".
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 1502622
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

EISENBERG, ARLENE & MURKOFF, HEIDI E. & HATHAWAY, SANDEE E.  What to Expect the First Year
Workman Publishing, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good. 1996 TRADE PAPERBACK. Light stain along base, a few cover creases. 673 pages. "Everything new parents need to know about the care (and feeding) of an infant, from the authors of What to Expect When You're Expecting. Covers monthly growth and development, feeding for every age and stage, sleep strategies that really work.".
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 0070322
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

FABER, ADELE & MAZLISH, ELAINE  Siblings without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
Avon Books, 1988. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Coe, Kimberly Ann. Very Good. CONTENTS: How This Book Came to Be; Authors' Note; Brothers and Sisters-Past and Present; Not Till the Bad Feelings Come Out..; The Perils of Comparisons; Equal is Less; Siblings in Roles - If He's "This," Then I'll Be "That"; Freeing Children to Change; No More Problem Children; When the Kids Fight - How to Intevene Helpfully; How to Step In So We can Step Out; Making Peace with the Past; Additional Reading that may be helpful; Index.
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 1502648
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

FABER, ADELE & MAZLISH, ELAINE  Siblings without Rivalry: How to Help Your Children Live Together So You Can Live Too
W.W. Norton & Company Inc, 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book club edition. Dust jacket edge wear, dust jacket toned, shelf wear. "Siblings Without Rivalry guides the way to family peace and tranquillity with humor and compassion for both parents and children. Illustrated, action-oriented, and easy to understand, it's packed with sensitive yet sensible ways to turn quarreling siblings and frustrated parents into an open, communicative family.".
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 0063701
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

FOSTER, TIMOTHY D.  The Handbook of Christian Counseling: A Practical Guide
Thomas Nelson, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 278 pp. "Whether it's a professional counselor meeting with a troubled couple or a layperson comforting a grieving friend, counseling is something many Christians are called upon to do. This guide will equip readers to help and heal those who turn to them in times of need.".
USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 503] Book number: 1516866
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

FRANZEN, JONATHAN  Corrections: A Novel
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 2001 HARDCOVER. Minor ink mark on page base, minor cover edge wear. $26.00 list price stated on dust jacket flap. "The Corrections is a grandly entertaining novel for the new century -- a comic, tragic masterpiece about a family breaking down in an age of easy fixes. After almost fifty years as a wife and mother, Enid Lambert is ready to have some fun. Unfortunately, her husband, Alfred, is losing his sanity to Parkinson's disease, and their children have long since flown the family nest to the catastrophes of their own lives. The oldest, Gary, a once-stable portfolio manager and family man, is trying to convince his wife and himself, despite clear signs to the contrary, that he is not clinically depressed. The middle child, Chip, has lost his seemingly secure academic job and is failing spectacularly at his new line of work. And Denise, the youngest, has escaped a disastrous marriage only to pour her youth and beauty down the drain of an affair with a married man -- or so her mother fears. Desperate for some pleasure to look forward to, Enid has set her heart on an elusive goal: bringing her family together for one last Christmas at home. Stretching from the Midwest at midcentury to the Wall Street and Eastern Europe of today, The Corrections brings an old-fashioned world of civic virtue and sexual inhibitions into violent collision with the era of home surveillance, hands-off parenting, do-it-yourself mental healthcare, and globalized greed. Richly realistic, darkly hilarious, deeply humane, it confirms Jonathan Franzen as one of our most brilliant interpreters of American society and the American soul.".
USD 2.98 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 263] Book number: 0052117
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

GORDON, LINDA PERLMAN & SHAFFER, SUSAN MORRIS  Mom, Can I Move Back in with You?: A Survival Guide for Parents of Twentysomethings
Tarcher/Putnam, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, remainder marking, pages slightly toned. CONTENTS: Introduction: Whose Life Is It Anyway?; HOW DO YOU PARENT AN ADULT?: Dazed and Confused: Why Is This a Difficult and Confusing Time of Life for my Twentysomething?; E-mail Versus Snail Mail: What Does This Generation Look Like? What Do Parents Look Like?; The Way We Were: Is There a Generation Gap?; From Sesame Street to Sex And The City: How Can We Use What We Already Know from Earlier Parenting Experiences?; HOW DO WE RENEGOTIATE OUR RELATIONSHIP WITH OUT ADULT CHILD WHLE REMAINING CONNECTED?: The Turning Point: How Do We Define Adulthood?; Lean on Me: What Are the Differences Among Enabling, Hindering, and Supporting Adult Children?; "They're Back!": How Do You Live with Your Adult Child?; The Wedding Is Over: How Do You Renegotiate Your Relationship with Adult Children and Their Significant Others?; "ET Phone Home": What Are the Best Strategies to Maintain Connection with Adult Chldren?; References; Bibliograhy; Index; About the Authors.
USD 0.85 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 75] Book number: 0055880
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

GREIVE, BRADLEY TREVOR  The Incredible Truth About Motherhood
Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2003. Small Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Minor dust jacket edge wear, some shelf wear, otherwise in beautiful condition. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, text unmarked. "Motherhood is the world's most demanding - and rewarding - job. It's a calling that comes with incredible highs and gut-wrenching lows. How to express both the joys and challenges inherent in parenting the next generation in a way that is guaranteed to leave your audience smiling with tears in their eyes? Leave it to the one and only Bradley Trevor Greive. In this moving and yet often side-splittingly funny homage to mothers everywhere, the best-seliing author has masterfully paired his insightful prose with humorous animal photograpphy that quickly and succinctly sums up his narrative's loving nuances. A mother tiger nuzzling her cub. A basset hound with an ice bag on her head. All are fodder and focus for BTG's unique wit and wisdom. From birth to toddlers to teenagers, The Incredible Truth About Motherhood covers the many stops and starts children make on their journey to adulthood and describes how devoted mothers are both teacher and student. Of course, the book ends with a heartfelt "I love you, Mom!" on behalf of the hundreds of thousands of readers who will buy it as a Mother's Day gift. Bradley Trevor Greive's previous books have been enthusiastically received in over two dozen countries throughout the world, attracting millions of readers with his trademark combination of engaging animal photography, gentle humor, and priceless perceptions. Dear Mom, for example, has sold nearly half a million copies in the year since it was published. The Incredible Truth About Motherhood should likewise rocket to the top of best-seller lists all over the planet.".
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 1504429
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

HEARTH, AMY HILL  Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
Kodansha, 1994. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. FIRST PRINTING. Pages toned, ink initials on first page, shelf wear, sticker on back cover. "'It's as if we've become America's grandmas.' That's how Sadie Delany described the outpouring of affection and admiration that followed the success of Having Our Say, the best-selling memoir she and her sister published in 1993. Now they offer their fans a treasury of grandmotherly good sense: memorable aphorisms, engaging anecdotes, rules for managing money, practical advice on staying active in old age, and some favorite recipes, too. It's a book filled with the secrets of living well, from two women who did it for more than a century.".
USD 0.85 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 75] Book number: 0052576
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

HEARTH, AMY HILL  Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
Kodansha, 1994. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1994 FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Sticker remnants on dust jacket, ink name inside, minor shelf wear. "'It's as if we've become America's grandmas.' That's how Sadie Delany described the outpouring of affection and admiration that followed the success of Having Our Say, the best-selling memoir she and her sister published in 1993. Now they offer their fans a treasury of grandmotherly good sense: memorable aphorisms, engaging anecdotes, rules for managing money, practical advice on staying active in old age, and some favorite recipes, too. It's a book filled with the secrets of living well, from two women who did it for more than a century.".
USD 0.85 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 75] Book number: 0058743
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

HEWITT, DOUG  The Practical Guide to Weekend Parenting: 101 Ways to Bond with Your Children While Having Fun
Healthy Living Books, 2006. Large Softcover. Very Good. 182 pages. "Creative, Affordable, and Fun Weekend Activities -- Whether you're divorced, separated, or just working long hours, it's getting harder and harder to spend one-on-one time with your children. Instead of turning on the television and walking away, there's now an easy way to strengthen your parent-child ties, take charge and teach, and have fun with your kids– all at the same time. Written by a divorced father of three, The Practical Guide to Weekend Parenting offers a no-nonsense approach to parenting and gives sensible advice from a parent who has walked in your shoes. Its collection of 101 projects is designed to help you actively raise, nurture, and guide your children. Each adventure is packed with suggestions to help you interact with your children: Lists of conversation-starters to promote bonding; An aside to the parents with practical advice from the trenches; Activities included for every interest; Includes a variety of easy-to-search chapters; Fun facts to share with the kids, and more. Filled with author anecdotes and including activities all ages can enjoy, The Practical Guide to Weekend Parenting will make sure you make the most of every moment with your kids.".
USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 450] Book number: 1501313
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

HUBER, CHARLES H. & BARUTH, LEROY G.  Rational-Emotive Family Therapy: A Systems Perspective
Springer Publishing Co. 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, nice copy with minor corner edge wear & rubbing as well as some ink, binding tight. 192 pp. CONTENTS: Part I: Theoretical Foundations - 1. The Family-Systems Perspective 2. The Rational-Emotive Position 3. Context, Cognitions, and Change; Part II: Therapeutic Implications - 4. Therapist Distinctions 5. Family Frames of Reference 6. Strategic Change Processes; Part III: Clinical Applications - 7. Case Study: "You Have to Understand!" 8. Case Study: "Its Too Hard!" 9. Training and Supervision in REFT; Epilogue: The REFT Advantage; References; Index.
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1258] Book number: 1517033
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

KIRSHENBAUM, RICHARD; ROSENBERK, DANIEL  Closing the Deal: Two Married Guys Take You from Single Miss to Wedded Bliss
William Morrow, 2005. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. Binding tight, pages unmarked, beautiful condition. Dust jacket has minimal shelf wear, small sticker remnant on back cover. "In this hip and utterly indispensable guide, two happily married husbands and regular guys reveal the secrets to getting a man down on bended knee -- his most uncomfortable position. Over the years, Richard Kirshenbaum and Daniel Rosenberg have dispensed loads of successful relationship advice to friends, colleagues, and relatives, who then pushed the ex-bachelors to share their lessons with the masses of future brides who need help taking their existing relationships to the next level. These guys have been there and know what it takes to get even the biggest commitment phobes to take the plunge. Closing the Deal will help you make a realistic assessment of your relationship and offers a fresh perspective on how your man's mind works. You'll find a new way to drive your relationship toward marriage without resorting to game playing. The authors promote the importance of truth telling, self-positioning, and the artful use of marketing tactics to reel in your man. You don't have to be the prettiest, thinnest, or richest woman to close the deal -- there is an art to it! Closing the Deal is not about outsmarting your man to the altar -- it's about learning to understand him. Richard and Daniel explain that no matter how much a guy may love his significant other, Change is the Enemy, so wannabe brides everywhere must convince their boyfriends that marriage is man's best friend. Closing the Deal will show you how to do just that. To help future brides build their matrimonial muscles and monitor their progress, Richard and Daniel include quizzes and real-life scenarios and throw in a glossary for extra clarification. Honest and supportive, funny and straightforward, these ideal big brothers offer a sure cure for the wedding-bell blues.".
USD 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 294] Book number: 1510741
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

KNISKERN, JOSEPH WARREN  When the Vow Breaks
Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some pages underlined, binding tight, minimal shelf wear. "Writing from his perspective of both expertise and personal experience, attorney Joseph Kniskern has written a book on divorce recovery that sensitively blends biblical insight with practical professional counsel.".
USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 252] Book number: 1512004
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

44 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yesterday Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005