| next page |
| Yesterday | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 947 title(s) on 38 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOT, ANTHONY About the Murder of the Circus Queen (a Thatcher Colt Mystery) Popular Library, 1932. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Front cover & laminate curls upward, laminate on back cover beginning to curl, pages toned, ink date on front free endpaper, endpaper edges faded, two stains on top & bottom corners of pages causes pages to wrinkle and discolor, general shelf wear, spine creased. "On the opening night of the circus in New York, Josie LaTour, 'Queen of the Air,' fell to her death from the high rings. Only Thatcher Colt realized she had been killed by premeditated design and linked her plunge to the other queer 'accidents' that had stalked to the circus since it had left its Florida winter quarters. The questions of how Josie was murdered baffled Colt and the homicide squad for many dark hours -- while the weird magic of a tribe of Ubangis warred with the science of police laboratories and a killer prepared to cover his tracks by taking another life. A gripping novel of sudden death and one long night of encroaching horror!". USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JPĄ 1125] Book number: 1507248 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ADAMSON, LYDIA A Cat with a Fiddle (the Alice Nestleton Mystery Series Book 6) Signet Publishing, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, spine creased, moderate shelf wear, sticker on back cover, sticker on first page. "The sixth installment of this charming series finds Alice Nestleton in a deadly game of cat-and-mouse in rural Massachusetts. A catsitting job turns into the search for a dangerously deceptive murderer when a handsome pianist turns up dead.". USD 1.70 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1.25 | JPĄ 150] Book number: 0066635 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| VAN ADLER, T.C. St. Agatha's Breast Alyson Books, Los Angeles, 2001. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Like New. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 292 pages. Author's first novel. "For the monks of San Redempto, a decaying monastery in Rome, the rewards of embezzlement and the indulgence of their carnal appetites are distraction enough to prevent them from noticing that someone has been plundering the monastery of its treasure. But when archivist Brocard Curtis identifies the artist of the one remaining painting as 17th-century master Nicolas Poussin, they find themselves under close and unwelcome scrutiny. Ambitiously offbeat and graphically startling, St. Agatha's Breast is a brilliant mystery of corruption, sexuality, and murder.". USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JPĄ 450] Book number: 1504589 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG Chile Death (a China Bayles Mystery) Berkley Prime Crime, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Nice bright like new copy. 306 pp. "She planted the seeds of mystery stardom with her first book, Thyme of Death. She continued growing with such highly-praised follow-ups as Witches' Bane and Love Lies Bleeding. Now Susan Wittig Albert's career blooms with a flourish--with the brand-new offering Chile Death. An annual chili cookoff, a womanizing judge, and a crisis in China's personal life add up to a novel that will delight fans of this fast-rising author, a nominee for both the Anthony and Agatha Awards--and attract a whole new audience to this "appealing series that just keeps getting better." (Booklist)". USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JPĄ 252] Book number: 1516181 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG The Tale of Hawthorn House: The Cottage Tales of Beatrix Potter Berkley Prime Crime, 2008. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with very minor corner edge wear, small crease to front corner of wraps, otherwise like new, pages clean, binding tight. 311 pp. "Miss Beatrix Potter finds the abandoned Baby Flora—and a scarab ring—on her doorstep. An investigation reveals that the ring was pawned and reclaimed by a resident of the vacant and supposedly haunted Hawthorn House. Now Beatrix and her animal friends are left pondering these utterly puzzling happenings.". USD 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2.25 | JPĄ 294] Book number: 1516203 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, VICTORIA Seduction of a Proper Gentleman Avon, 2008. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine heavily creased. " To break a centuries-old curse, beautiful, headstrong Lady Kathleen MacDavid knows she must ignore every rule of propriety by seducing—and marrying—the Earl of Norcroft. So she sets off for London, braving scandal and ruin to achieve her goal . until a crazy bump on the head makes her forget nearly everything. The thrill of winning a bet—that he'd be the last of his set to wed—hasn't eased the earl's pain of losing his friends to marriage. Still, he'd be willing to settle down if he could meet someone worthy of his love—and desire. But he has met no such woman, until Kathleen is brought to him. Suspicious of her motives, he's determined to resist her seductive ways. But sometimes even the most proper gentleman finds it expedient to act improperly . ". USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JPĄ 252] Book number: 1509686 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY The Fashion in Shrouds Pocket Books, 1945. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Cover edge wear & cover creasing, pages toned, laminate beginning to curl, front hinge cracked, general shelf wear, top of spine chipped. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Margery Louise Allingham (20 May 1904 – 30 June 1966) was an English crime writer born in Ealing, London, who produced many novels, short stories and plays, mainly in the crime and mystery genres. She is best known as creator of the detective/adventurer Albert Campion." -- Wikipedia. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JPĄ 375] Book number: 1507307 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY Police at the Funeral Penguin Books, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor shelf wear & light page ridge tone, text clean & binding tight. 252 pp. "Margery Louise Allingham (20 May 1904 – 30 June 1966) was an English crime writer, best remembered for her detective stories featuring gentleman sleuth Albert Campion.". USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JPĄ 252] Book number: 1515273 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| D'AMATO, BARBARA Hard Bargain Berkley Prime Crime, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with very minor corner edge wear, mild page ridge tone, pages clean, binding tight. 287 pp. "When a domestic violence call turns into a murder, Cat Marsala finds herself faced with her toughest case yet, one that could put a friend's job--and life--on the line.". USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JPĄ 252] Book number: 1516200 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AMBLER, ERIC A Coffin for Dimitrios Vintage Crime / Black Lizard, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear & mild page ridge tone, pages clean, binding tight. 304 pp. "A chance encounter with a Turkish colonel with a penchant for British crime novels leads mystery writer Charles Latimer into a world of sinister political and criminal maneuvers throughout the Balkans in the years between the world wars. Hoping that the career of the notorious Dimitrios, whose body has been identified in an Istanbul morgue, will inspire a plot for his next novel, Latimer soon finds himself caught up in a shadowy web of assassination, espionage, drugs, and treachery.". USD 4.51 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JPĄ 398] Book number: 1515660 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V.C. Broken Wings Pocket Star Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Spine lightly creased. A nice copy. " Robin..With a mom who's more absorbed in her singing career than in her own daughter, Robin's left to her own devices when the two move to Nashville. That's where her mom hopes to strike gold -- and where Robin finds nothing but trouble. Teal..This rich girl will do anything to get her parents' attention..even break the law. But after she takes things too far for the guy she adores, Teal loses their trust completely -- and is treated like a prisoner in her own home. Now there may be only one way out. Phoebe..She's the girl from the wrong side of the tracks, trying to make it in a fast new crowd. She moved in with her aunt to make a fresh start. But now her biggest mistake may be to trust a charming rich boy who could ruin her life and destroy her reputation forever.". USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JPĄ 252] Book number: 1508365 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V.C. Child of Darkness (the Gemini Series Book 3) Pocket Star Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear. Spine creased. "As a child, she was Baby Celeste, the one thing that kept her mother in touch with reality. But now her mother is in an institution, and sixteen-year-old Celeste Atwell is alone in the world. Adopted by a wealthy couple, Celeste has everything a girl could desire: designer clothes, luxury cars, even a handsome boyfriend. But her indulgence may come at a steep price -- because the secrets hidden within her new family are too dangerous to keep under wraps..". USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JPĄ 225] Book number: 1507470 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V.C. (VIRGINIA) Falling Stars (the Shooting Stars Series Book 5) Pocket Star Books, 2001. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Minimal shelf wear. 387 pages. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: Cleo Virginia Andrews (June 6, 1923–December 19, 1986), better known as V. C. Andrews or Virginia C. Andrews, was an American novelist. She was born in Portsmouth, Virginia, and died of breast cancer at the age of 63. Andrews' novels combine Gothic horror and family saga, revolving around family secrets and forbidden love (frequently involving themes of consensual incest, most often between siblings), and they often include a rags-to-riches story. Her best-known novel is the infamous bestseller Flowers in the Attic (1979), a tale of four children locked in the attic of a wealthy Virginia family by their estranged religious grandmother for over three years. Her novels were so successful that after her death her estate hired a ghost writer Andrew Neiderman, to write more stories to be published under her name. In assessing a deficiency in Andrews' estate tax returns, the Internal Revenue Service argued (successfully) that Andrews' name was a valuable commercial asset, the value of which should be included in her gross estate. Her novels have been translated into French, Italian, German, Spanish, Dutch, Japanese, Korean, Turkish, Greek, Finnish, Swedish, Portuguese and Hebrew." -- Wikipedia. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JPĄ 375] Book number: 1505795 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V.C. Hidden Leaves Pocket Star Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A nice copy. " The truth could not be revealed -- until now..After the tragic death of her adoptive father, Willow De Beers receives an unexpected gift: a family diary that unlocks all the secrets of her world -- and shatters the life she's known in glitzy Palm Beach, Florida. At last, Willow learns the identity of her real father, and unearths his secret love affair with her real mother. She discovers the reasons for her adoptive mother's cruelty..and the truth about the mysterious woman who couldn't keep her, but would love her forever.". USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JPĄ 252] Book number: 1508366 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V.C. (VIRGINIA) The Orphan Chronicles: Butterfly; Crystal; Brooke; Raven Pocket Books, 1998. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Pages toned, owner bookplate inside. 420 pages. Four books in one volume. Includes: Butterfly; Crystal; Brooke; Raven. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Cleo Virginia Andrews (June 6, 1923–December 19, 1986), better known as V. C. Andrews or Virginia C. Andrews, was an American novelist. She was born in Portsmouth, Virginia, and died of breast cancer at the age of 63. Andrews' novels combine Gothic horror and family saga, revolving around family secrets and forbidden love (frequently involving themes of consensual incest, most often between siblings), and they often include a rags-to-riches story. Her best-known novel is the infamous bestseller Flowers in the Attic (1979), a tale of four children locked in the attic of a wealthy Virginia family by their estranged religious grandmother for over three years. Her novels were so successful that after her death her estate hired a ghost writer Andrew Neiderman, to write more stories to be published under her name. In assessing a deficiency in Andrews' estate tax returns, the Internal Revenue Service argued (successfully) that Andrews' name was a valuable commercial asset, the value of which should be included in her gross estate. Her novels have been translated into French, Italian, German, Spanish, Dutch, Japanese, Korean, Turkish, Greek, Finnish, Swedish, Portuguese and Hebrew." -- Wikipedia. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JPĄ 375] Book number: 1505794 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V.C. (VIRGINIA) Runaways Pocket Star Books, 1998. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Pages toned, owner bookplate inside. 234 pages. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Cleo Virginia Andrews (June 6, 1923–December 19, 1986), better known as V. C. Andrews or Virginia C. Andrews, was an American novelist. She was born in Portsmouth, Virginia, and died of breast cancer at the age of 63. Andrews' novels combine Gothic horror and family saga, revolving around family secrets and forbidden love (frequently involving themes of consensual incest, most often between siblings), and they often include a rags-to-riches story. Her best-known novel is the infamous bestseller Flowers in the Attic (1979), a tale of four children locked in the attic of a wealthy Virginia family by their estranged religious grandmother for over three years. Her novels were so successful that after her death her estate hired a ghost writer Andrew Neiderman, to write more stories to be published under her name. In assessing a deficiency in Andrews' estate tax returns, the Internal Revenue Service argued (successfully) that Andrews' name was a valuable commercial asset, the value of which should be included in her gross estate. Her novels have been translated into French, Italian, German, Spanish, Dutch, Japanese, Korean, Turkish, Greek, Finnish, Swedish, Portuguese and Hebrew." -- Wikipedia. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JPĄ 375] Book number: 1505796 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V.C. (VIRGINIA) Shooting Stars Quartet: Cinnamon; Ice; Rose; Honey Pocket Books, 2001. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Owner bookplate inside. 467 pages. Four books in one volume. Includes: Cinnamon; Ice; Rose; Honey. "Four exceptional girls with four exceptional talents in the fine arts. And they all have ugly pasts and challenges to overcome." ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Cleo Virginia Andrews (June 6, 1923–December 19, 1986), better known as V. C. Andrews or Virginia C. Andrews, was an American novelist. She was born in Portsmouth, Virginia, and died of breast cancer at the age of 63. Andrews' novels combine Gothic horror and family saga, revolving around family secrets and forbidden love (frequently involving themes of consensual incest, most often between siblings), and they often include a rags-to-riches story. Her best-known novel is the infamous bestseller Flowers in the Attic (1979), a tale of four children locked in the attic of a wealthy Virginia family by their estranged religious grandmother for over three years. Her novels were so successful that after her death her estate hired a ghost writer Andrew Neiderman, to write more stories to be published under her name. In assessing a deficiency in Andrews' estate tax returns, the Internal Revenue Service argued (successfully) that Andrews' name was a valuable commercial asset, the value of which should be included in her gross estate. Her novels have been translated into French, Italian, German, Spanish, Dutch, Japanese, Korean, Turkish, Greek, Finnish, Swedish, Portuguese and Hebrew." -- Wikipedia. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JPĄ 375] Book number: 1505797 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ARCHER, JEFFERY Cat O'Nine Tales St Martin's Press, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creased. Considerable shelf wear. "An English lord requires one more chess piece to complete a set that would be worth a fortune. Another man, an accountant, realizes he's achieved nothing in his life—and sets out to make a fortune before he retires. And then there is the author's own favorite, â€oeIn the Eye of the Beholder,” about a star athlete who has a fateful run-in with a three-hundred-pound woman. Some of these twelve stories were inspired by the two years Jeffrey Archer spent in prison, including â€oeDon't Drink the Water,” the tale of a company chairman who tries to poison his wife while on a trip to St. Petersburg—with unexpected consequences. Witty, suspenseful, sad, surprising, and unforgettable, Cat O'Nine Tales is Jeffrey Archer at his best.". USD 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JPĄ 300] Book number: 1507653 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ARCHER, JEFFREY False Impression St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Spine faintly creased. "Why was an elegant lady BRUTALLY MURDERED the night before 9/11? Why was a successful New York banker not surprised to receive A WOMAN'S LEFT EAR in the mail? Why did a young woman with a brilliant career steal an IMPRESSIONIST PAINTING? Why was an honors graduate working as a temporary secretary after INHERITING A FORTUNE? Why was a SENIOR FBI AGENT trying to work out the connection between these four apparently innocent individuals?A breathtaking journey of twists and turns from New York to London, from Bucharest and on to Tokyo ends up in a sleepy English village where the mystery surrounding Van Gogh's last painting will finally be resolved.". USD 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JPĄ 335] Book number: 1509667 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ASH, MAUREEN Death of a Squire Berkley Books, 2008. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Pages unmarked, no shelf wear, beautiful condition. "When a squire's body is found hanging from a tree, Templar Bascot de Marins is given the task of unearthing the truth before an unprecedented meeting of kings at Lincoln Castle.". USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JPĄ 252] Book number: 1510791 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Banquets of the Black Widowers Fawcett Books, 1986. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FIRST PRINTING. Cover edge wear & creasing, pages slightly toned, spine creased. "Six distinguished gentlemen (Ph.D's all) and one invited guest dine monthly at New York's elegant Milano restaurant. The Black Widowers whose number includes the peerless waiter, Henry, have an uncanny ability to elicit from each guest a story that is somehow problematic, unsolved, a mystery-even if the guest is unaware of the problem." CONTENTS: Introduction; Sixty Million Trillion Combinations; The Woman in the Bar; The Driver; The Good Samaritan; The Year of the Action; Can You Prove It?; The Phoenician Bauble; A Monday in April; Neither Brute Nor Human; The Redhead; The Wrong House; The Intrusion. "Dr. Isaac Asimov (January 1, 1920 - April 6, 1992), was a Russian-born American author and professor of biochemistry, a highly successful and exceptionally prolific writer best known for his works of science fiction and for his popular science books. Asimov wrote or edited more than five hundred books and an estimated nine thousand letters and postcards, and has works in every major category of the Dewey Decimal System except Philosophy. Asimov is widely considered a master of the science-fiction genre and, along with Robert A. Heinlein and Arthur C. Clarke, was considered one of the "Big Three" science-fiction writers during his lifetime. Asimov's most famous work is the Foundation Series; his other major series are the Galactic Empire series and the Robot series, both of which he later tied into the same fictional universe as the Foundation Series. He penned numerous short stories, among them "Nightfall", which was voted by the Science Fiction Writers of America the best of its kind up to 1964. He also wrote mysteries and fantasy, as well as a great amount of non-fiction. Asimov wrote the Lucky Starr series of juvenile science-fiction novels using the pen name Paul French. Most of Asimov's popularized science books explain scientific concepts in a historical way, going as far back as possible to a time when the science in question was at its simplest stage. He often provides nationalities, birth dates, and death dates for the scientists he mentions, as well as etymologies and pronunciation guides for technical terms. Examples include his Guide to Science, the three volume set Understanding Physics, and Asimov's Chronology of Science and Discovery. Asimov was a long-time member and Vice President of Mensa International, albeit reluctantly; he described the members of that organization as "intellectually combative". He took more joy in being President of the American Humanist Association. The asteroid 5020 Asimov, the magazine Asimov's Science Fiction, and two different Isaac Asimov Awards are named in his honor." -- Wikipedia. USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JPĄ 225] Book number: 0056101 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Caves of Steel: A Lije Baley & R. Daneel Olivaw Novel (the Robot Series Book 2) Del Rey / Ballantine Books, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Tight copy with light corner edge wear. 209 pp. "A millennium into the future two advancements have altered the course of human history: the colonization of the galaxy and the creation of the positronic brain. Isaac Asimov's Robot novels chronicle the unlikely partnership between a New York City detective and a humanoid robot who must learn to work together. Like most people left behind on an over-populated Earth, New York City police detective Elijah Baley had little love for either the arrogant Spacers or their robotic companions. But when a prominent Spacer is murdered under mysterious circumstances, Baley is ordered to the Outer Worlds to help track down the killer. The relationship between Life and his Spacer superiors, who distrusted all Earthmen, was strained from the start. Then he learned that they had assigned him a partner: R. Daneel Olivaw. Worst of all was that the "R" stood for robot--and his positronic partner was made in the image and likeness of the murder victim!". USD 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2.25 | JPĄ 294] Book number: 1513816 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC A Whiff of Death & Murder at the Aba: A 2-in-1 Volume Mystery Guild, 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. Book club edition. Dust jacket edge wear, otherwise minimal shelf wear. "Science fiction and mystery lovers alike will enjoy this pair of pulsating puzzlers that display all the unique imagination and ingenious plotting we've come to expect from Isaac Asimov. In A Whiff of Death, Assistant Professor of Chemistry Lou Brade is thrust into an experiment in terror when he finds student Ralph Neufeld in his lab - dead of cyanide fume poisoning. The police label the death accidental, but Lou knows Ralph's meticulous work habits would have prevented the deadly error. His hypothesis: murder. But he keeps it quiet, afraid that a scandal would cost him his tenure and convinced that he could be a suspect. Then Lou discovers that the unpopular student had incurred the wrath of many, including a jilted ex-girlfriend and a few fellow scientists. Did they hate him enough for murder? Meanwhile, inside the lethal lab, the cunning killer plans to stop Lou's investigation with a scientific method of his own. In Murder at the ABA, narrator/author Darius Just escorts us to a convention of the American Booksellers Association where the main event turns out to be murder. He's promised to claim a package for his protege, bestselling novelist Giles Devore, but his good intentions go out the window when he opts for a passionate night with the epic writer Shirley Joseph. The next morning, Darius frantically tries to deliver the package to Giles - and finds him dead in the bathtub. The chaotic state of the obsessively neat man's room makes it apparent that his death was no accident and Darius sets out to find the killer. He must sort through a lineup of Giles's enemies - some acquired because of his bizarre sexual appetites - before he uncovers a plot so clever, it could have been written by the great Giles himself!" ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Isaac Asimov was a Russian-born American author and professor of biochemistry, a highly successful and exceptionally prolific writer best known for his works of science fiction and for his popular science books. Asimov wrote or edited more than five hundred books and an estimated nine thousand letters and postcards, and has works in several major categories of the Dewey Decimal System. Asimov is widely considered a master of the science-fiction genre and, along with Robert A. Heinlein and Arthur C. Clarke, was considered one of the "Big Three" science-fiction writers during his lifetime. Asimov's most famous work is the Foundation Series; his other major series are the Galactic Empire series and the Robot series, both of which he later tied into the same fictional universe as the Foundation Series. He penned numerous short stories, among them "Nightfall", which was voted by the Science Fiction Writers of America the best of its kind up to 1964. He also wrote mysteries and fantasy, as well as a great amount of non-fiction. Asimov wrote the Lucky Starr series of juvenile science-fiction novels using the pen name Paul French. Most of Asimov's popularized science books explain scientific concepts in a historical way, going as far back as possible to a time when the science in question was at its simplest stage. He often provides nationalities, birth dates, and death dates for the scientists he mentions, as well as etymologies and pronunciation guides for technical terms. Examples include his Guide to Science, the three volume set Understanding Physics, and Asimov's Chronology of Science and Discovery. Asimov was a long-time member and Vice President of Mensa International, albeit reluctantly; he described the members of that organization as "intellectually combative". He took more joy in being President of the American Humanist Association. The asteroid 5020 Asimov, the magazine Asimov's Science Fiction, and two different Isaac Asimov Awards are named in his honor." -- Wikipedia. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JPĄ 750] Book number: 0060904 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AVOCATO, LORI Nip, Tuck, Dead Avon Books, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, a beautiful copy. " Ex-nurse-turned-insurance fraud investigator Pauline Sokol's willing to risk anything to put a bad doc out of business—even her best friend Goldie's near-perfect proboscis! Her cross-dressing compadre has agreed to get his shnozz bobbed so Pauline can pose as his private nurse and gain entry into Highcliff Manor—a posh plastic surgery "spa" making an illegal killing with their repeat clientele. But when a super-rich "frequent flier" is unexpectedly widowed—and a receptionist who knows too much is given the boot . off a nearby cliff!—Pauline realizes she's stuck her own nose into something really nasty. Despite the pleasant distraction of the hunky Dr. Neal—and the unexpected appearance of her sexy cohort, Jagger—Pauline can't shake the feeling she's being closely watched. And if she's not careful, she'll be the next one who goes under the knife! ". USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JPĄ 252] Book number: 1513799 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AVOCATO, LORI The Stiff and the Dead (a Pauline Sokol Mystery) Avon Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minor cover edge wear, light shelf wear, overall a sound copy. "This funny and charming second book in our promising new mass market mystery series features Pauline Sokol, a sassy 30–something ex–nurse turned medical insurance fraud investigator. Pauline Sokol has just escaped serious bodily harm during her first investigation, when her second case file is literally thrown into her lap. And this one seems to be a doozie––with one suspect already dead! Pauline's sleuthing leads her to the Senior Citizen's Clinic, where she realizes that her deceased suspect was part of an illegal Viagra ring! Pauline is soon going undercover as a senior hot mama and chasing down leads at the local bingo parlor. Between fending off some wrinkled "over–70" admirers, and helping the sexy investigator Jagger with his own case at the Senior Clinic, Pauline is again faced with a murderer on the loose! Adding to her panic is the reality that her attraction to Jagger is intensifying, despite the fact that the handsome and reliable Nick is courting her. With the help of her hilarious family and friends, Pauline must juggle an undercover nursing gig, two sexy leading men, a senior alter–ego, and a gaggle of geriatric suspects––all before she becomes the next victim!". USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JPĄ 252] Book number: 1513723 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Yesterday Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005