next page  
   Yesterday   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
32 W main St., Webster, New York 14580, USA. Tel.: +1-585-265-9295
yesterdays.muse@gmail.com

Mind & Body

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 371 title(s) on 15 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Big Book of 100 Most Common Medical Blunders... And How to Avoid Them All!
Boardroom, 2006. Soft Cover. Very Good. Bright copy with minor corner shelf wear, otherwise like new, pages clean & binding tight. 62 pp. Includes sections on drug side-effects, hospital mistakes, missed diagnoses, etc.
USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP 245] Book number: 1515208
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

  Bottom Line's Why Doctor's Don't Get Sick: Natural Therapies They Secretly Use
Boardroom, 2006. Soft Cover. Very Good. Nice copy with minor shelf wear, otherwise like new, pages clean & binding tight. 62 pp. Includes some ways to fight off & avoid colds, memory-boosting strategies, arthritis & Osteoporosis treatments, etc.
USD 2.38 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP 205] Book number: 1515207
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

  Winsor Pilates 7 Vhs Set: Basics Step-by-Step; Ab Sculpting; Accelerated Body Sculpting; Upper Body Sculpting; Advanced Body Slimming; Bun & Thigh Sculpting; 20 Minute Workout
Guthy-Renker, 2002. Video Cassette(s). New. Only one cassette (Basics Step-By-Step) has been opened, the rest are still wrapped in plastic packaging, includes two bonus tapes. "VHS 1: In the first part of the program, A.M. Pilates Mat Workout with Pilates master Jillian Hessel (running time: 25 MIN), you wake up and start your day with the gifts of energy and balance. This 25-minute, low-impact mat workout, designed to be performed first thing in the morning, is divided into three separate sections: Breathing: Start with seated warm-up exercises on a chair to align your body rhythm with your breath. Conditioning: Follow through with a series of mat routines to strengthen abs, buttocks, legs, and the "powerhouse"  the back and abdominal muscles forming the vital core of the body's strength and its center of gravity. Centering: Conclude with standing exercises to integrate the floorwork into good vertical alignment and healthy posture; VH2: P.M. Pilates (running time: 29:11), an evening workout taught by certified instructor Ana Cabán. This program, which is designed to unwind tense muscles and soothe the nervous system, is divided into Warm-up, Mat Work, and Calm-and-Relax sections. If you have a hectic lifestyle (and who doesn't?), yet want to make sure you get a daily dose of healthy, invigorating exercise, then this two-part fitness video is perfect for you.".
USD 17.58 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP 1512] Book number: 1516141
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ACKERMAN, DIANE  An Alchemy of Mind: The Marvel and Mystery of the Human Brain
Scribner, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Slight wear to cover edges. Small crease on spine front. 300 pages. "Ackerman's latest foray (after Cultivating Delight) is ostensibly about the "crowded chemistry lab" of the human brain, but fans of her writings on the natural world will find many familiar pleasures. All is not pastoral sweetness; every passage on genteel matters like tending her backyard roses has its rougher counterpart, for example, the recollection of a life-threatening accident during a Japanese bird-watching expedition. By grounding the scientific information firmly in her own experience of discovery, Ackerman invites readers to share in her learning and writing processes. The common thread she spies running through the tangible world of the evolving brain and the intangible world of emotion and memory is the "sleight of mind" that provides us with a self-identity through which we experience the world in a unified yet complexly fragmented way. It's no surprise that the section of the book dealing with language should concentrate so intently on metaphors; they cascade down every page like waterfalls. Ackerman's prose is equally sensuous on the literal plane, enabling her to turn an afternoon snack into a lesson on neurochemistry that swiftly dovetails with a discussion of the varying speeds of thought without ever risking distraction. Even brain buffs used to a more detached approach should be won over by her uniquely personal perspective." - Publisher's Weekly.
USD 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP 327] Book number: 1508209
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ACKERMAN, DIANE  A Slender Thread: Rediscovering Hope at the Heart of Crisis
Vintage Books / Random House, Inc. 1998. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. FIRST PRINTING. Single light spine crease, faint crease down front cover, light shelf wear, pages slightly toned. "Diane Ackerman, the prizewinning, bestselling author of A Natural History of the Senses, volunteers every week at a local crisis center, where people call in anonymously, strung out, desperate, imploring, or hostile, holding on to hope through a phone line. Her secret life spent with callers is shocking, funny, stressful, healing, and inspiring. So, too, is her life in her backyard, where the wild creatures she observes so closely are living their own lives on the edge. In her distinctive style (one reviewer calls it a 'glorious tumult'), she weaves these parallel threads into a book that is an astonishment. Using powerful stories of the human spirit set against a backdrop of the natural world she knows so well, Ackerman takes us with her on her travels between those intensely fascinating realms. A Slender Thread is bewitchingly like her previous, widely admired books. As ever, she is sensitive to her surroundings and to other creatures; poetic, passionate, amusing; blessed with a richly furnished mind that makes leaps of imagination and insight; adept at drawing on science, literature, history, psychology, and the immediate moment -- and yet this book is dramatically different from the rest of her writing. Deeply personal and intimate, it merges her own story with the stories of others, and shares her private struggles and triumphs as well as her joyous immersion in life. We learn why many hummingbirds die in their sleep, of a distraught caller whose drunken husband is stuck in the chimney singing Irish songs, of animal suicides, of an eighty-five-year-old belly dancer, of a young woman who flees her marriage and spins an elaborate fantasy life in which she captains a team of superheroes who travel the world righting its many wrongs, of the evolution of depression and anxiety as well as of our most cherished emotions, of Winston Churchill's horrifying secret, of the beauty of shade, of the hidden costs of creativity, and hundreds of other truths about being human. In the course of a year, almost everything dangerous or poignant that can happen to human beings prompts a call to a crisis center -- from depression, suicide, and murder to all the trials, uncertainties, and conflicts of love. A Slender Thread is a compelling and nakedly autobiographical book, taking us deep into the heart of darkness and light.".
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP 365] Book number: 0070627
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ADDEO, EDMOND G. & BURGER, ROBERT E.  Egospeak: Why No One Listens to You
Bantam Books, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor cover edge wear, pages toned, minor shelf wear, staining to back cover, book slightly bent. "Egospeak is the devastating and amusing study of verbal noncommunication - the thousands of ways in which you let your ego get in the way of what you really want to say. Nobody listens to you - because you don't listen to them. Egospeak is everywhere people try to impress other people.".
USD 0.85 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP 73] Book number: 0058428
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALDERMAN, TRACY  The Scarred Soul: Understanding & Ending Self-Inflicted Violence, a Self-Help Guide
New Harbinger Publications, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Bright copy with light corner edge bump. 216 pp. "Self-inflicted violence. Written for the victims of this addiction--and for mental health professionals--The Scarred Soul explores the reasons behind this behavior and shows how to overcome the psychological traps that lead to self-destructive acts. Illustrations and charts.".
USD 6.18 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP 531] Book number: 1514342
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ANAND, MARGO  The Art of Sexual Magic: Cultivating Sexual Energy to Transform Your Life
A Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Priti, Atma. Very Good. Minor cover edge wear, otherwise in beautiful condition. Binding tight, pages clean, text completely unmarked. "Shows couples how to increase their physical and spiritual energy during sex and channel it into their professional lives, using a series of exercises based on ancient rituals. By the author of The Art of Sexual Ecstasy.".
USD 8.08 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 695] Book number: 1509087
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS  Alcoholics Anonymous : The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1988. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Acceptable. Third edition, 32nd printing. Footnotes on p. xxii note as of 1988 73,000 groups with A.A. activity in 114 countries, 1/3 women, and 1/5 30 and under. Very good hardcover in stained dust jacket. Ink notes from fellow group members of previous owner on front endpapers. Staining on jacket. xxx, 575 pages. "Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) is a worldwide fellowship of men and women who share a desire to stop drinking alcohol. AA suggests members completely abstain from alcohol, regularly attend meetings with other members, and follow its program to help each other with their common purpose; to help members 'stay sober and help other alcoholics achieve sobriety.' AA created the twelve-step program used by similar recovery groups like Al-Anon, an auxiliary group for friends and family members of alcoholics; and Narcotics Anonymous, a group for substance abusers who do not identify as alcoholics. Although AA's attrition rates are high, studies of attendees one year onward show the program to be effective as a treatment for alcoholism." -- Wikipedia.
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP 654] Book number: 1508791
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS  Living Sober
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. 1980. Trade Paperback. Good. Light cover edge wear, minor highlighting and ink notes in text. "Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) is an informal society for recovering alcoholics. AA members meet in local groups that vary in size from a handful to many hundreds of individuals, there are 100,000 groups worldwide (2001) which maske up a global community of more than approximately two million recovering alcoholics. Although Alcoholics Anonymous has a central communication office, each group is essentially autonomous. The stated primary purpose of the society is "to stay sober and help other alcoholics to achieve sobriety." AA was the first 12-step program and has been the model for similar recovery groups such as Al-Anon/Alateen, Gamblers Anonymous, Narcotics Anonymous, Sexaholics Anonymous, and Overeaters Anonymous. Al-Anon and Alateen are companion programs designed to provide support for relatives and friends of alcoholics. AA teaches that an alcoholic, in order to recover, should abstain completely from alcohol on a daily basis; the society in turn offers a community of recovering people whom support each other and work the Twelve Steps together." -- Wikipedia.
USD 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP 292] Book number: 0065378
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ARMSTRONG, KAREN  The Spiral Staircase: My Climb out of Darkness
Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor cover edge wear, light page toning, some general shelf wear. "Karen Armstrong begins this spellbinding story of her spiritual journey with her departure in 1969 from the Roman Catholic convent she had entered seven years before—hoping, but ultimately failing, to find God. She knew almost nothing of the changed world to which she was returning, and she was tormented by panic attacks and inexplicable seizures. Armstrong's struggle against despair was further fueled by a string of discouragements—failed spirituality, doctorate, and jobs; fruitless dealings with psychiatrists. Finally, in 1976, she was diagnosed with epilepsy, given proper treatment, and released from her oeprivate hell.” She then began the writing career that would become her true calling, and as she focused on the sacred texts of Judaism, Christianity, and Islam, her own inner story began to emerge. Without realizing it, she had embarked on a spiritual quest, and through it she would eventually experience moments of transcendence—the profound fulfillment that she had not found in long hours of prayer as a young nun. Powerfully engaging, often heartbreaking, but lit with bursts of humor, The Spiral Staircase is an extraordinary history of self.".
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP 408] Book number: 1508190
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ARTERBURN, STEPHEN & STOOP, DAVID  Boiling Point: Understanding Men and Anger
W Publishing Group, 1991. Trade Paperback. Like New. Bright Like New copy. 209 pp. "Being a man in the twenty-first century isn't easy. In fact, trying to live up to a masculine ideal that may be nothing more than myth has left many men frustrated and angry. Often unable to express their emotions, these men appear buttoned-up until a seemingly minor setback unleashes a torrent of rage that can destroy personal and professional relationships. Does this sound familiar?: The mistakes of other drivers fill him with road rage; Setbacks at work send him into a tailspin; Unmet expectations in his relationship leave him seething; Holidays and other occasions are filled with tension instead of joy; Suppressed anger, when it finally boils over, scalds everyone involved-including loved ones, co-workers, and even strangers. Christian counselors David Stoop and Stephen Arterburn offer solutions in this trade paper version of The Angry Man. They show what happens when men's deep-rooted anger starts to ruin relationships, jobs, and health, and they help sufferers find their way back from the brink. Men will find the help they need to reimagine a positive image of their masculinity; their loved ones will find advice on reaching a man at his boiling point.".
USD 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2.25 | JP 286] Book number: 1512956
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ASH, CAROLYN  Timeless: Healthy Skin for a Lifetime
Splash Publishing, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very bright copy with minimal corner edge wear, otherwise like new. 269 pp. "TIMELESS SKIN is geared to help men and women as well as teens and anyone concerned with having healthy skin. Ash offers easy to understand instructions for cleansing, toning, and moisturizing (The Basics) along with other techniques for maintaining clean skin. Worried about looking older? Carolyn writes about her unique "anti-anti aging" advice for getting through this process called aging. You'll find help with sun products, supplements, sugar addiction, and much more. Ash offers a wide range of helpful, usable tools to keep your skin healthy for the rest of your life – no matter your age.".
USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP 490] Book number: 1513655
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

AUSTIN, DENISE  Pilates for Every Body
Rodale Press, 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pages unmarked, creasing near binding, small sticker remnant on back cover. "Stand a full inch taller, lose inches at your waist and thighs, and feel more energetic than ever-- in just 21 days Pilates sculpts and stretches every muscle in your body through a unique series of fluid, yogalike exercises, without stress or strain. It has emerged as the most effective way to flatten your stomach and abs. But Pilates does so much more. Many dancers and athletes use Pilates to condition their bodies, improve performance, and protect their joints. Now you can practice this form of exercise at home-- and enjoy lasting benefits. In Pilates for Every Body, Denise Austin-- star of The Daily Workout, the number one fitness show in America-- leads you through a total Pilates-based conditioning program that will strengthen, lengthen, and tone your entire body.
USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP 490] Book number: 1512124
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BALLARD, JIM; BLANCHARD, KEN (FOREWORD)  Mind Like Water: Keeping Your Balance in a Chaotic World
John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 2002. Hard Cover. Ill.: Aher, Jackie. Like New/Like New. Minimal shelf wear. "The stresses associated with life in our hurry-up world can seriously undermine our focus, productivity, and balance. In our efforts to master rapid-fire change and to be good providers, productive workers, and loving and supportive companions, it's easy to lose our ability to enjoy the act of living. In this practical and inspiring guide, Jim Ballard arms you with a set of powerful tools for achieving calm and centeredness in the midst of a whirlwind of change. The trick, according to Ballard, is to stop trying so hard to exert control over a chaotic universe, to become less dependent on the powers of the intellect, and to learn to have faith in your ability to spontaneously make the correct decision in any given situation – in short, to have a mind like water. Each of the techniques Ballard describes in this fascinating and fun book – including simple instructions on how to meditate – will help you question your constraining assumptions and dissolve the thought patterns that impede your natural flow. By practicing the twenty-four steps Ballard includes, you can achieve the mental grace and suppleness needed to maintain intellectual and emotional balance in a turbulent sea of change. Filled with exercises, practical prescriptions, and enlightening stories, Mind Like Water will allow you to access the inner state of happiness that already lies within you – an integration of mind and body that will free you from stress, worry, and self-limiting thoughts.".
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP 408] Book number: 1509011
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BARKER, WILLIAM HALSEY; WILLIAMS, T. FRANKLIN - FOREWORD  Adding Life to Years: Organized Geriatrics Services in Great Britain and Implications for the United States
Johns Hopkins University Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very bright copy with minor corner edge bump in a minimally edge worn dust jacket, otherwise like new/like new, pages clean, binding tight. 237 pp. "In Adding Life To Years, William Halsey Barker examines the highly successful continuum of health services for the elderly developed in Great Britain and explores the implications for the United States.".
USD 8.08 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 695] Book number: 1515525
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BAXTER, J. SIDLOW  Daily Wings: Meditations for Every Day of the Year
Zondervan Publishing, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good. Pages unmarked, chipping near spine edges, minimal shelf wear. "J. Sidlow Baxter has endeared himself to thousands in the United States and Great Britain through his Bible exposition in the pulpit and in countless books. His last devotional, Awake My Heart, was published in 1960.".
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1144] Book number: 1512345
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BEATTIE, MELODY  Beyond Codependency and Getting Better All the Time
Harper & Row Publishers, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good. Minor cover edge wear, some small spotting on page edges. Binding tight, pages clean, text unmarked. "You're learning to let go, to live your life free of the grip of someone else's problem. And yet you find you've just started on the long journey of recovery. Let Melody Beattie, author of the classic "Codependent No More", help you along your way. A guided tour past the pitfalls of recovery, 'Beyond Codependency' is dedicated to those strugglng to master the art of self-care. It is a book about what to do once the pain has stopped and you've begun to suspect that you have a life to live. It is about what happens next. In simple, straightforward terms, Beattie takes you into the territory beyond codependency, into the realm of recovery and relapse, family-of-origin work and relationships, surrender and spirituality. With personal stories, hard-won insights,and activities, her book teaches the lessons of dealing with shame, growing in self-esteem, overcoming deprivation, and getting past fatal attractions long enough to find relationships that work." CONTENTS: Dedication; Acknowledgments; Introduction; RECOVERY: The Recovery Movement; Recovery; The Process; Your Story and Mine; RELAPSE: Recycling: The Relapse Process; Common Recycling Situations; Getting Through the Cycle; HISTORY AND CURRENT EVENTS: Coming to Terms with Family of Origin; Breaking Free; Breaking Through the Shame Barrier; From Deprived to Deserving; Affirm Yourself; RELATIONSHIPS: Improving Our Relationships; Overcoming Fatal Attractions; Boundaries; Intimacy; Negotiating Conflicts; Dealing with Fear of Commitment; Sharing Recovery with Our Children; GOING FORWARD: Working One (or More) Programs; Letting the Good Stuff Happen; Epilogue; Bibliography.
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP 408] Book number: 1508164
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BEATTIE, MELODY  Beyond Codependencey and Getting Better All the Time
HarperCollins, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Small stain on front cover, general shelf wear. "In the companion volume to her popular book, Codependent No More, Beattie teaches individuals how to do more than just survive. She teaches them to grow and to realize that recovery from codependency is a lifelong journey of self-care.".
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP 408] Book number: 1510110
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BEATTIE, MELODY  Codependent No More
Hazelden, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good. Some pages lightly stained, some pages dog-eared, moderate shelf wear to front and back cover. "Melody Beattie is the author of Codependent No More, which when published in 1987 by the publishing division of the Hazelden Foundation became a phenomenon of the self-help movement. The book went on to sell over eight million copies, and it introduced the word codependent to the world. Melody Beattie is the author of over a dozen other books, such as Beyond Codependency, The Language of Letting Go, The Lessons of Love and her 2006 release from Hazelden entitled "The Grief Club." Rather like Bill Wilson's Alcoholics Anonymous five decades earlier, Beattie's early work took the previously complex object relations and interpersonal theories of people like Heinz Kohut, Wilfred Bion and Otto Kernberg and put them in language people could easily grasp. Her Codependent No More and Beyond Codependency also re-phrased many of the notions expressed in the Al-Anon 12 Step movement into more modern language, and made the notion of addiction to a person (who was addicted to a substance or a behavioral process) part of the western cultural lexicon. Codependent No More had been preceded by professional literature like Timmen Cermak's Diagnosing and Treating Co-Dependence, but truly put the concept on the map, as well as providing the first "big book" for a new, and very fast-growing 12 Step take-off on AA called Co-Dependents Anonymous. "CoDA" now has a conference-approved (official), AA-like, "big book" of its own. Beattie's works continue to be staples in the CoDA meeting rooms, however. Co-Dependents Anonymous (the organization) has influenced well over a million people, and is increasingly "prescribed" by members of the professional mental health community as a self-help adjunct treatment for marital, family of origin and other relationship difficulties well beyond involvement with practicing substance or process abusers." -- Wikipedia.
USD 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2.25 | JP 286] Book number: 1510729
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BECK, CHARLOTTE JOKO  Everyday Zen: Love & Work
HarperSanFransico, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Moderate shelf wear, pages beginning to tone, gift note on title page. "Everyday Zen offers a warm, engaging, uniquely American approach to using Zen to deal with the problems of daily living--love, relationships, fear, ambition, suffering. Beck shows how to live each moment to the fullest.".
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP 408] Book number: 1510214
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BECKER, JASPER B.  Divine Health: Bringing Together Scientific Medicine, Alternative Medicine and Psycho-Spiritual Healing
Privately Published, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good. Book smells slightly smoky, otherwise a pristine copy. CONTENTS: Acknowledgements; Author's Note; Foreword by Gerald G. Jampolsky; Introduction; IDENTIFYING THE PROBLEM: Personal Background; My view from inside the medical system; a setup for codependency; the patient; the health care industry; physicians; nurses; the changing concept of diease; a changing medical paradigm; new ideas, alternatives; new quantum theories; energy fields and other unknowns; doctor's dilemma; alternative practitioners, government and politics; summary of mefical system in transition; WHAT I DID NOT LEARN IN MEDICAL SCHOOL: dead or alive?; unpredictable outcome; uncertain cause; no gaurantee; is illness a choice; am i really listening; there must be more than this; personal spiritual reformation; early training: fear and unworthiness; gradual change; loren's death; accelerated change; when the student is ready the teacher will appear; building blocks of faith; redefining health, healing, and disease; am i more than this physical body; FINDING THE SOLUTION: Changing our identity; what is the mind?; How Did I Become Who I Think I Am?; The effects of our beliefs on our immune system; imaging our way to healing; seeing disease as a message; the place of psycotherapy in medical practice; the grace of forgiveness; conclusion.
USD 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP 292] Book number: 0047464
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BEDARD, JIM  Lotus in the Fire: The Healing Power of Zen
Shambhala, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear & light rubbing, otherwise like new, binding tight, pages clean. 188 pp. "In 1995, Jim Bedard, a martial artist and Zen student, was diagnosed with acute myeloid leukemia and given ten days to live. This is the story of how he used his spiritual strength to bring himself into full contact with a death sentence as well as with painful medical treatment, including chemotherapy and a bone marrow transplant. It is also the inspiring story of how the faith of his family, Zen teacher, close friends, and the Buddhist community helped him. Bedard's story introduces us to Zen practices that can help us cope with emotional turmoil and physical pain. His words on compassion, on karma, on gratitude, on impermanence and the inevitability of death-all from a nonsmoking, meditating, aerobically fit vegetarian who became suddenly and "terminally" ill-are inspiring and sometimes funny. He explores, too, the fundamental question of suffering, its cause, and how the teachings of karma can help us accept illness, ultimately using it as an opportunity to deepen our spiritual lives.".
USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP 490] Book number: 1516340
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BEGOUN, PAULA  Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter without Me: A Unique Guide to over 35,000 Products, Plus the Latest Skin-Care Reasearch
Publishers Group West, 2003. Trade Paperback. Good. Single spine crease, light page toning, some shelf wear, spine leans right. "When women seek reliable information about the relative value and performance of specific beauty products, they consult Paula Begoun. From drug stores and home shopping to department stores and catalogs, Paula Begoun reviews all of the major cosmetic and skin care lines — more than 25,000 including 75 new product lines in this edition.".
USD 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 585] Book number: 1504441
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BEINFIELD, HARRIET; KORNGOLD, EFREM  Between Heaven and Earth: A Guide to Chinese Medicine
Ballantine Books, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good. Moderate cover edge wear, pages toned, dark scuffing on page ridges, general shelf wear, spine creased. "Two of the foremost American educators and healers in the Chinese medical profession demystify Chinese medicine's centuries-odl approach to health. Combining Eastern traditions with Western sensibilities in a unique blend that is relevant today, BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH opens the door to a vast storehouse of knowledge that bridges the gap between mind and body, theory and practice, professional and self-care, East and West.".
USD 6.65 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP 572] Book number: 1514287
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

371 titles found on 15 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yesterday Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005