| next page |
| Yesterday | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIKEN, JOAN; ARRICK, FRAN; ASHER, SANDY; BRIDGERS, SUE ELLEN; FORSHAY-LUNSFORD, CIN; GONZALEZ, GLORIA; KERR, M.E.; MAZER, NORMA FOX; MIKLOWITZ, GLORIA D; MYERS, WALTER DEAN; NAMIOKA, LENSEY; OKIMOTO, JEAN DAVIES; PECK, RICHARD; PFEFFER, SUSAN BETH Visions: 19 Short Stories Dell, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor shelf and cover edge wear, spine faintly creased, pages lightly toned. "Imagine.. Nineteen superb stories by today's best-known authors of young adult novels, coming together to create a window of the mind, a vision illuminating the joys and sorrows of young people. These nineteen splendid stories range from tales of tender romance and the delights of mystery and fantasy to the struggles of death, divorce, and growing up. Here are recollections from the past, stories of today, and visions of the future. ". USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP 219] Book number: 0063500 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALLEN, DICK & CHACKO, DAVID Detective Fiction: Crime and Compromise Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear & corner creasing, stamp on inside of front cover. CONTENTS: Preface; Introduction; MANIFESTATIONS: Robert Frost: Design; Ernest Hemingway: The Killers; Shirley Jackson: The Possibility of Evil; Robert Louis Stevenson: Markheim; Robert Browning: My Last Duchess; Graham Greene: The Destructors; Agatha Christie: The Dressmaker's Doll; THE DETECTIVE: Edgar Allan Poe: from The Murders in the Rue Morgue; Edgar Allan Poe: The Purloined Letter; A. Conan Doyle: The Adventure of the Speckled Band; Jacques Futrelle: The Problem of Cell 13; G. K. Chesterton: The Blue Cross; Dashiell Hammett: Fly Paper; Raymond Chandler: The Curtain; Ross Macdonald: Find the Woman; Georges Simenon: Inespector Maigret Pursues; Thomas Flanagan: The Cold Winds of Adesta; Mark Twain: The Stolen White Elephant; THE GENRE EXTENDED: Henry James: The Tree of Knowledge; Jorge Louis Borges: Death and the Compass; William Burroughs: They Do Not Always Remember; Donald Barthelme: Views of My Father Weeping; Ross Macdonald: from The Far Side of the Dollar; Dashiell Hammett: from The Maltese Falcon; THEORIES: Dorothy L. Sayers: The Omnibus of Crime; G. K. Chesterton: A Defence of Detective Stories; Raymond Chandler: The Simple Art of Murder; W. H. Auden: Murder and the Mean Streets: The Hard-Boiled Detective Novel; Robert Daley: Police Report on the TV Cop Shows; Fred P. Graham: A Contemporary History of American Crime; Topics for Writing and Research; Suggestions for Further Reading. USD 0.85 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP 73] Book number: 0057352 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BENSTOCK, BERNARD - EDITOR The Seventh of Joyce Indiana University Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Bright copy with some corner edge wear/bump. 267 pp. Includes essays on Joyce & his work by: J. Hillis Miller, Brook Thomas, Jean Kimball, Morton P. Levitt, Nathan Halper, Morris Beja, Et Al. USD 4.28 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP 368] Book number: 1514435 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BOWEN, ELIZABETH English Novelists, with 8 Plates in Colour and 16 Illustrations in Black & White (Britain in Pictures) Collins, London, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Pages slightly toned, jacket edge wear, jacket toned. 48 pages. Color and black & white illustrations. A "valuable and vivid survey of the principal English novelists and their work from John Lyly to Virginia Woolf.". USD 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 585] Book number: 1506044 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, PAMELA Anglo-Saxon Poetry Everyman Paperbacks, 1991. Trade Paperback. Good. Multiple folds to front and back covers, heavy foxing throughout pages. "Prose translations of most of the poetry surviving in the four major codices and other manuscripts in a style accessible to a modern audience and yet close to Old English.". USD 4.28 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP 368] Book number: 1510122 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BUCKLEY, RAY Dancing with Words: Storytelling As Legacy, Culture, and Faith Discipleship Resources, 2005. Trade Paperback. Like New. Ink name on front cover. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 94 pages. "While teaching all of us the importance of our own stories as well as encouraging respect for others' stories, Ray Buckley provides a compilation of the experiences of generations of men and women whose stories reveal their histories, their cultures, and their faith. The voices heard in this book include those of Ray Buckley's own Native communities along with insights gleaned from Aboriginal storytellers, people in Ghana and Nigeria, African American preachers and storytellers, Hispanic teachers, Yaqui and Appalachian storytellers, Inuit and Yupik friends, Native Hawaiian extended family, and Ray's parents and grandparents. And there is even more! Ray outlines for us some techniques for developing the skills that mark excellent storytelling. He helps readers learn about: where stories come from; how to create new stories; how to prepare for telling a story; how to tell Bible stories; how to adapt stories to a new audience; how to deal with the 'butterflies and bats' of stage fright; how to pay attention to the basics of breathing, projection, posture, facial expressions, and voice; and much more.". USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1096] Book number: 1505335 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BUSCH, FREDERICK A Dangerous Profession: A Book About the Writing Life Broadway Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by the author. Very minimal shelf wear, beautiful condition, binding tight. Light toning on page edges. 245 pp. "Frederick Busch has a voracious appetite for reading and writing great literature. A Dangerous Profession explores this passion in a series of thoughtful, funny, insightful essays on topics ranging from books encountered during his boyhood in Brooklyn to the etiquette of literary critique learned once he had become a published author. Vividly describing his career's growth as he coped with financial insecurity and scavenged for private writing spaces (such as his bathroom), Busch's lovingly written memoir also encompasses the quirky hardships encountered by his heroes, who include Dickens, Melville, Hemingway, and Graham Greene. This affectionate and inspiring tribute to those who live the writing life is also a celebration of nineteenth- and twentieth-century literature at its finest.". USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP 1225] Book number: 1512674 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JEREMY Grammatical Man: Information, Entropy, Language and Life Simon & Schuster, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good. Minimal shelf and cover edge wear. "The grammatical man has been highly recommended by some of the icons of popular science including Martin Gardner ". USD 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP 292] Book number: 0060960 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CAVITCH, DAVID D.H. Lawrence and the New World Oxford University Press, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good. Clean text with some light cover edge bumps & tears & minor foxing to page ridges. 232 pp. "David Herbert Richards Lawrence (11 September 1885 – 2 March 1930) was an English author, poet, playwright, essayist and literary critic. His collected works represent an extended reflection upon the dehumanising effects of modernity and industrialization. In them, Lawrence confronts issues relating to emotional health and vitality, spontaneity, human sexuality and instinct." - Wikipedia. USD 4.28 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP 368] Book number: 1512804 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CHESTERTON, G.K.; SAYERS, DOROTHY L.; MURCH, A.E., ET AL The Casebook of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Quality Paperback Book Club, 1993. Trade Paperback. Like New. Very nice like new copy. 72 pp. "Sir Arthur Ignatius Conan Doyle, DL (22 May 1859 – 7 July 1930) was a British physician and writer, most noted for his stories about the detective Sherlock Holmes, which are generally considered a major innovation in the field of crime fiction, and for the adventures of Professor Challenger. He was a prolific writer whose other works include science fiction stories, historical novels, plays and romances, poetry, and non-fiction.". USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP 245] Book number: 1515851 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CIARDI, JOHN A Browser's Dictionary Harper & Row, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Pages lightly toned, binding tight, some creasing along top page edge of dust jacket. "Delightful explorations of the roots (and branches) of words and phrases. ". USD 4.28 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP 368] Book number: 1512614 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| COOKE, ALISTAIR The Vintage Mencken Vintage Books, 1955. Mass Market Paperback. Good. A nice copy. Minor ink on first few pages. "Henry Louis 'H.L.' Mencken (September 12, 1880 – January 29, 1956), was an American journalist, essayist, magazine editor, satirist, acerbic critic of American life and culture, and a student of American English. Mencken, known as the 'Sage of Baltimore', is regarded as one of the most influential American writers and prose stylists of the first half of the 20th century. Mencken is perhaps best remembered today for The American Language, a multi-volume study of how the English language is spoken in the United States, and for his satirical reporting on the Scopes trial, which he named the 'Monkey' trial." -- Wikipedia. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP 365] Book number: 1507042 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CRUICKSHANK, JOHN Albert Camus and the Literature of Revolt Galaxy Books / Oxford University Press, 1961. Trade Paperback. Good. Moderate cover edge wear, pages & cover toned, spine creased, shelf wear. "Albert Camus, (November 7, 1913 - January 4, 1960) was a French author and philosopher. Although he is often associated with existentialism, Camus preferred to be known as a man and a thinker, rather than as a member of a school or ideology. He preferred persons over ideas. In an interview in 1945, Camus rejected any ideological associations: oeNo, I am not an existentialist. Sartre and I are always surprised to see our names linked..” (Les Nouvelles litteraires, November 15, 1945). Camus was the second youngest recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature (after Rudyard Kipling) when he became the first African-born writer to receive the award, in 1957. He is also the shortest-lived of any literature laureate to date, having died in a car crash only three years after receiving the award." -- Wikipedia. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP 512] Book number: 0065461 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| DAUGHERTY, SARAH B. The Literary Criticism of Henry James Ohio University Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor shelf wear, otherwise like new, pages clean & binding tight. 232 pp. "Henry James, O.M. (April 15, 1843(1843-04-15) – February 28, 1916) was an American author who expatriated to England, and who acquired British nationality near the end of his life. One of the key figures of 19th century literary realism, James was born in the United States, the son of theologian Henry James, Sr. and brother of the philosopher and psychologist William James and diarist Alice James. He spent the last 40 years of his life in England and became a British subject in 1915, shortly before his death. James is primarily known for a series of major novels in which he portrayed the encounter of Americans with Europe and Europeans. His plots centered on personal relationships, the proper exercise of power in such relationships, and other moral questions. His method of writing from the point of view of a character within a tale allowed him to explore the phenomena of consciousness and perception, and his style in later works has been compared to impressionist painting. James insisted that writers in Great Britain and America should be allowed the greatest freedom possible in presenting their view of the world, as French authors were. His imaginative use of point of view, interior monologue and unreliable narrators in his own novels and tales brought a new depth and interest to realistic fiction, and foreshadowed the modernist work of the twentieth century. An extraordinarily productive writer, in addition to his voluminous works of fiction he published articles and books of travel writing, biography, autobiography, and criticism, and wrote plays, some of which were performed during his lifetime with moderate success. His theatrical work is thought to have profoundly influenced his later novels and tales." - Wikipedia. USD 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2.25 | JP 286] Book number: 1515143 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| DEMOTT, ROBERT (EDITOR); STEINBECK, JOHN Working Days: The Journals of the Grapes of Wrath, 1938-1945 Viking Press, 1989. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Remainder mark on page base. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "These journal notations, which Steinbeck used as 'stretching exercises' to warm up to his daily 2000-word stints during his five months' labor on Grapes , shed an interesting light on his working habits. His references to the novel-in-progress take the completed novel pretty much for granted--much as a marathon runner is far less concerned with the route and the finish line than with what mile-marker he is at, how his condition is, and whether he will be able to slog out the distance. Few readers of Grapes , with its irresistible narrative drive and effortless panoramic prose style, would guess at the dogged, self-doubting day-laborer's mood of these notes. The accompanying commentary and annotations by the editor are informative, generally judicious, and relatively thorough." -- Library Journal. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP 731] Book number: 0066016 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BLOOM, HAROLD - EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION Jane Austen: Modern Critical Views Chelsea House, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice copy with corner edge wear in a lightly edge worn dust jacket. 242 pp. "Jane Austen (16 December 1775 – 18 July 1817) was an English novelist, whose realism, biting social commentary and use of free indirect speech, have earned her a place as one of the most widely read and most beloved writers in English literature.". USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP 817] Book number: 1515119 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| EGEJURU, PHANUEL AKUBUEZE Towards African Literary Independence: A Dialogue with Contemporary African Writers (Contributions in Afro-American and African Studies Series Number 53) Greenwood Press, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pencil marks throughout text, ink name on front free endpaper. "Egejuru interviews nine writers, six West Africans and one each from Kenya, Algeria, and South Africa, arranging the material by topic. Her provocative questions elicit interesting and sometimes bristling replies..An informative introduction examines the role of the Negritude movement in the development of African literature, and biographical notes are supplied." CONTENTS: Introduction; Who is the Audience of African Literature?; The Place of Foreign Languages in African Literature; Publication and Distribution; Who Influenced the Writers?; What Distinguishes One as an African Writer?; The Novel Genre in African Literature; Africa, the Only Topic of African Literature; Writers Discuss Their Works; Conclusion; Biographical Notes; Index. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP 877] Book number: 0061531 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| EVDOKIMOVA, SVETLANA Pushkin's Historical Imagination (Russian Literature and Thought Series) Yale University Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. First edition. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "The writings of Alexander Pushkin, Russia`s celebrated poet and thinker, have strongly influenced Russians` views of themselves and their past. This book examines for the first time the full range of Pushkin`s fictional and nonfictional works on the subject of history and considers his ideas on the relation between chance and necessity, the significance of great individuals, and historical truth." CONTENTS: Preface; Acknowledgments; Introduction: History, Fiction, and the Complementarity of Narrative Representations; History and National Identity: The Impediments of Russian History; Chance and Historical Necessity; History and Narrative: The Historian as Contextualist: Pushkin's Polemic with Radishchev; History in the Service and Disservice of Life: 'The Hero'; Petra Scandali: Pushkin Confronts Peter the Great: Forging Russian History: The Blackamoor of Peter the Great; Poltava: The Myth of Holy War; History as Myth: The Bronze Horseman; Afterword; Notes; Selected Bibliography; Index. USD 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1170] Book number: 0061724 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| GARDNER, JOHN On Becoming a Novelist Harper & Row, Publishers, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Chipping along spine. Dust jacket heavily worn with toning along page edges and small tears near spine edge. "On Becoming a Novelist" gives us, at least, a map of one writer's mind and method; at its best it hints at, and sometimes achieves, an illumination of every writer's life".--Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, "Chicago Tribune". USD 7.13 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP 613] Book number: 1510425 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| GERBER, RICHARD Utopian Fantasy: English Utopian Fiction Since the End of the Nineteenth Century McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1973. Trade Paperback. Good. Light spine creasing, pencil writing on title page, light page toning. "This book is a study of the lastest flourishing of an ancient literary form which only recently has been rocognized and systematically studied as a proper genre - utopian fiction. Beginning with the imaginary journeys of writers like H.G. Wells at the dn of the ninteenth century, Professor Gerber traces the evolving themese and forms of the genre through their culmination in the sophisticatednightmares of Aldous Huxley and George Orwell. It is a two-fold transformation: On the one hand, the optimism of social reformers whose visions of the future were nurtured by the theories of Darwin and the triumph of science and industry gradually gives ay to the pessimism of moral philosophers alarmed at the power science and technology have put at the disposal of totalitarian rulers.". USD 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP 292] Book number: 0060521 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| GORMAN, ED; GREENBERG, MARTIN H.; SEGRIFF, LARRY; BREEN, JON L. - EDITORS The Fine Art of Murder: The Mystery Reader's Indispensable Companion Galahad Books, 1995. Large Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Bright like new copy in a like new dust jacket. 390 pp. "Features interviews, essays, photographic layouts, and recommended reading lists, with contributions by Robert Bloch, Lawrence Block, Jon L. Breen, Simon Brett, Dorothy Cannell, Carolyn G. Hart, Joan Hess, and others.". USD 6.18 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP 531] Book number: 1514472 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ROBBE-GRILLET, ALAIN; HOWARD, RICHARD (TRANSLATOR) For a New Novel: Essays on Fiction Grove Press, Inc. 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creased, pages & covers toned, moderate foxing to covers & page ridges, front hinge loosening, cover slightly bent. CONTENTS: The Use of Theory; A Future for the Novel; On Several Obsolete Notions; Nature, Humanism, Tragedy; Elements of a Modern Anthology; Enigmas and Transparency in Raymond Roussel; Zeno's Sick Conscience; Joe Bousquet the Dreamer; Samuel Beckett, or Presence on the Stage; A Novel That Invents Itself; New Novel, New Man; Time and Description in Fiction Today; From Realism to Reality; Selected Bibliography. USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP 658] Book number: 1500578 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| GUNTER, BRADLEY - COMPILER Studies in the Waste Land The Charles E. Merrill Publishing Co. 1971. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Bright copy with very minor corner edge wear, ink on front inside cover, corner torn away from half-title page. 116 pp. "The Waste Land is a 434 line modernist poem by T. S. Eliot published in 1922. It has been called "one of the most important poems of the 20th century." Despite the alleged obscurity of the poem – its shifts between satire and prophecy, its abrupt and unannounced changes of speaker, location and time, its elegiac but intimidating summoning up of a vast and dissonant range of cultures and literatures – the poem has nonetheless become a familiar touchstone of modern literature. Among its famous phrases are "April is the cruellest month" (its first line); "I will show you fear in a handful of dust"; and (its last line) the mantra in the Sanskrit language "Shantih shantih shantih." - Wikipedia. USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP 940] Book number: 1514415 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| HAWTHORN, JEREMY Studying the Novel: An Introduction -- Third Edition Arnold / Hodder Headline Group, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelf wear, light 1" spot on edge of back cover and last two pages. 186 pages. "This complete introduction offers practical guidance on the techniques of reading and analyzing novels, and is well-illustrated with examples from a wide range of novels and stories. It provides clear explanations of complex critical approaches and offers detailed advice on the writing of essays and the answering of test questions. This third edition adds material on such recent developments as post-colonialism and cultural materialism.". USD 6.38 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP 549] Book number: 1507409 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| HITCHCOCK, SUSAN TYLER Frankenstein: A Cultural History W.W. Norton & Company, New York, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 392 pp. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". "A lively history of the Frankenstein myth, tracing its evolution from a Romantic nightmare to its prominence in today's imaginative landscape. Frankenstein began as the nightmare of an unwed teenage mother in Geneva, Switzerland, in 1816. At a time when the moral universe was shifting and advances in scientific knowledge promised humans dominion over that which had been God's alone, Mary Shelley envisioned a story of human presumption and its misbegotten consequences. Two centuries later, that story is still constantly retold and reinterpreted, from Halloween cartoons to ominous allusions in the public debate, capturing and conveying meaning central to our consciousness today and our concerns for tomorrow. From Victorian musical theater to Boris Karloff with neck bolts, to invocations at the President's Council on Bioethics, the monster and his myth have inspired everyone from cultural critics to comic book addicts. This is a lively and eclectic cultural history, illuminated with dozens of pictures and illustrations, and told with skill and humor. Susan Tyler Hitchcock uses film, literature, history, science, and even punk music to help us understand the meaning of this monster made by man. 68 illustrations.". USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1144] Book number: 1514252 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. |
| next page | |
| Yesterday Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005