| next page |
| Yesterday | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 152 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, JOSEPH - EDITOR; BARKER, CLIVE; KING, STEPHEN; HILL, JOE; BRITE, POPPY Z., ET AL The Living Dead Night Shade Books, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minor corner edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 486 pp. "When there's no more room in hell, the dead will walk the earth! From White Zombie to Dawn of the Dead, Resident Evil to World War Z, zombies have invaded popular culture, becoming the monsters that best express the fears and anxieties of the modern west. Gathering together the best zombie literature of the last three decades from many of today's most renowned authors of fantasy, speculative fiction, and horror, including Stephen King, Harlan Ellison, Robert Silverberg, George R. R. Martin, Clive Barker, Poppy Z. Brite, Neil Gaiman, Joe Hill, Laurell K. Hamilton, and Joe R. Lansdale, The Living Dead covers the broad spectrum of zombie fiction.". USD 8.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735] Book number: 1516720 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V.C. Broken Wings (Broken Wings Series Book 1) Pocket Star Books, 2003. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light shelf wear, ink initials on blurb page. 454 pages, plus a preview of Midnight Flight. "Three girls from different worlds with one thing in common: They were born to be wild. Robin.. With a mom who's more absorbed in her singing career than in her own daughter, Robin's left to her own devices when the two move to Nashville. That's where her mom hopes to strike gold -- and where Robin finds nothing but trouble. Teal.. This rich girl will do anything to get her parents' attention..even break the law. But after she takes things too far for the guy she adores, Teal loses their trust completely -- and is treated like a prisoner in her own home. Now there may be only one way out. Phoebe.. She's the girl from the wrong side of the tracks, trying to make it in a fast new crowd. She moved in with her aunt to make a fresh start. But now her biggest mistake may be to trust a charming rich boy who could ruin her life and destroy her reputation forever.". USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 219] Book number: 1500863 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V.C. Celeste Pocket Star Books, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 219] Book number: 1501858 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V.C. (VIRGINIA) Child of Darkness (the Gemini Series Book 3) Pocket Star Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages unmarked, spine creased, sticker remnants on front cover, chipping along cover edges. "She grew up in the shadows of lies. Now the past will come to light. As a child, she was Baby Celeste, the one thing that kept her mother in touch with reality. But now her mother is in an institution, and sixteen-year-old Celeste Atwell is alone in the world. Adopted by a wealthy couple, Celeste has everything a girl could desire: designer clothes, luxury cars, even a handsome boyfriend. But her indulgence may come at a steep price -- because the secrets hidden within her new family are too dangerous to keep under wraps..". USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 245] Book number: 1512535 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V.C. Flowers in the Attic Pocket Books, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages toned, corner of blurb page removed (does not affect text), shelf wear. 411 pages. "The novel that launched Virginia Andrews' superselling career: the tale of four children locked in an attic by their once-loving mother! It was a game of happy families. The four children lived such perfect lives in such a happy, golden family. It was a game of hide and seek. Their father died suddenly. The children now lived alone, hidden in the airless attic. It was a case of tender, loving murder. Their mother promised that they would stay only long enough to inherit her family's fortune. But gradually she forgot how much she adored those children. Millions of readers have been enthralled by this gripping story of a family's betrayal and heartbreak, love and revenge - which then sows the seeds for the future.". USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 219] Book number: 1505401 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V. C. Flowers in the Attic Pocket Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages toned, chipping on front and back cover, spine creased, moderate shelf wear. "The novel that launched Virginia Andrews' superselling career: the tale of four children locked in an attic by their once-loving mother! It was a game of happy families. The four children lived such perfect lives in such a happy, golden family. It was a game of hide and seek. Their father died suddenly. The children now lived alone, hidden in the airless attic. It was a case of tender, loving murder. Their mother promised that they would stay only long enough to inherit her family's fortune. But gradually she forgot how much she adored those children. Millions of readers have been enthralled by this gripping story of a family's betrayal and heartbreak, love and revenge - which then sows the seeds for the future. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ". USD 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 1511819 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V. C. Flowers in the Attic Simon & Schuster, 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book club edition. Pages unmarked, binding tight, minimal shelf wear to text, dust jacket is toned on inside, creasing near spine edges. "The novel that launched Virginia Andrews' superselling career: the tale of four children locked in an attic by their once-loving mother! It was a game of happy families. The four children lived such perfect lives in such a happy, golden family. It was a game of hide and seek. Their father died suddenly. The children now lived alone, hidden in the airless attic. It was a case of tender, loving murder. Their mother promised that they would stay only long enough to inherit her family's fortune. But gradually she forgot how much she adored those children. Millions of readers have been enthralled by this gripping story of a family's betrayal and heartbreak, love and revenge - which then sows the seeds for the future. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ". USD 8.08 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 695] Book number: 1512360 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V. C. Flowers in the Attic Simon & Schuster, 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Bright copy with some minor corner edge wear in a lightly edge worn/creased dust jacket. 340 pp. "The novel that launched Virginia Andrews' superselling career: the tale of four children locked in an attic by their once-loving mother! It was a game of happy families. The four children lived such perfect lives in such a happy, golden family. It was a game of hide and seek. Their father died suddenly. The children now lived alone, hidden in the airless attic. It was a case of tender, loving murder. Their mother promised that they would stay only long enough to inherit her family's fortune. But gradually she forgot how much she adored those children. Millions of readers have been enthralled by this gripping story of a family's betrayal and heartbreak, love and revenge - which then sows the seeds for the future. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ". USD 8.08 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 695] Book number: 1514487 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V.C. Garden of Shadows Pocket Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine heavily creased, front and back cover heavily creased, pages beginning to tone. "Olivia dreamed of a sun-filled love, a happy life. Then she entered Foxworth Hall.. V.C. Andrews' thrilling new novel spins a tale of dreadful secrets and dark, forbidden passions -- of the time before Flowers in the Attic began. Long before terror flowered in the attic, thin, spinsterish Olivia came to Virginia as Malcolm Foxworth's bride. At last, with her tall handsome husband, she would find the joy she had waited for, longed for. But in the gloomy mansion filled with hidden rooms and festering desires, a stain of jealous obsession begins to spread..an evil that will threaten her children, two lovely boys and one very special, beautiful girl. For within one innocent child, a shocking secret lives..a secret that will taint the proud Foxworth name, and haunt all their lives forever!". USD 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 163] Book number: 1510190 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V. C. Garden of Shadows Pocket Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear & page ridge tone, text clean, binding tight. 376 pp. "The prequel to the compelling saga that began with 'Flowers in the Attic', repackaged for a new generation of fans. THEIR DARKEST SECRETS WOULD TURN TO SHAME AND HAUNT THEIR CHILDREN'S CHILDREN. Olivia Winfield's hopes blossomed when the dashing Malcolm Foxworth asked her to marry him. But her hopes withered like flowers in the scorching sun when his true nature was revealed. Foxworth Hall, the beautiful home that should have given them so much happiness, became like a prison to her, with Malcolm the cruellest of jailers. Suddenly, unexpectedly, the hand of friendship was offered to Olivia when Alicia, her father-in-law's new young bride, came to Foxworth Hall. The two women were unlikely companions, but soon the laughter of their youth filled the gloomy place. Yet over them both loomed the shadow of Malcolm, whose dark desires were to sow the seeds of a shocking secret that would lead in time to a darkened, locked attic room!". USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 245] Book number: 1516899 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V. C. If There Be Thorns Pocket Books, 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Bright copy with some corner edge wear in a lightly edge worn dust jacket. 276 pp. "Chris and Cathy made such a loving home for fourteen-year-old Jory -- so handsome, so gentle. And for Bart,who had such a dazzling imagination for a nine year old. Then the lights came on in the house next door. Soon the Old Lady in Black was there, watching them, guarded by her strange old butler. Soon she had Bart over for cookies and ice cream and asked him to call her "Grandmother". And soon Bart's transformation began.. Fed by the hint of terrible things about his mother and father..leading him into shocking acts of violence. Now while this little boy trembles on the edge of madness, his anguished parents await the climax to a horror that flowered in an attic long ago, a horror whose thorns are still wet with blood, still tipped with fire.". USD 8.08 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 695] Book number: 1514485 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V.C. (VIRGINIA) Midnight Flight Pocket Star Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 219] Book number: 1501860 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V.C. (VIRGINIA) Olivia (the Logan Family Series Book 5) Pocket Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 219] Book number: 1502319 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V. C. Petals on the Wind Simon & Schuster, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Nice copy with some corner edge bump in a lightly edge worn/creased dust jacket. 373 pp. "The bestselling phenomenon of the Dollanganger family saga continues, as the children who escaped the attic build new lives, haunted by their tragic past. The children now growing to adulthood had survived their imprisonment in the dark attic and had broken free to the sunlit world outside. But they found that the horror and pain of their captivity would not leave them. The memory of it would not allow them to lead ordinary lives. Was it their fault? Was there something strange about them? Only their mother could help them. Only revenge could satisfy them!". USD 7.13 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 1514486 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V.C. (VIRGINIA) Secrets in the Attic (the Secret Series Book 1) Pocket Star Books, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Spine lightly creased. 374 pages, plus a preview of Secrets in the Shadows. "In the dust and shadows of the attic, they shared everything -- fanciful stories, high school crushes, plans for the future, dreams to travel the world. For Karen, the attic is her escape from the reality of her stepfather's unwanted attention. Together in the eaves of a house with its own murderous history, the best friends concoct a scheme that will put Karen's stepfather in his place. It wasn't supposed to turn deadly. But in the attic Karen shares one more secret with her best friend -- a secret to take to the grave.". USD 2.98 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 256] Book number: 1505475 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V.C. (VIRGINIA) Unfinished Symphony Pocket Books, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creased, some cover edge wear, light page toning, spine leans left. "Melody Logan had only just found a safe harbor when a new storm set her adrift all over again.. Melody had always believed her mother, Haille, and dear stepdaddy had died in tragic accidents -- that's why she'd come to stay with her secretive Logan relatives on Cape Cod. But then a friend recognized Haille's picture in a catalog and kindled Melody's hopes. Maybe her mother hadn't perished in a fire in California after all, but was in some desperate trouble that kept her out of reach.. Melody's dream of finding her mother seemed as flimsy as the scrap of paper that was her only clue. And despite the pampered life Melody was offered as a guest in a Beverly Hills mansion, nothing could soften the blow of the moment she stood face-to-face with her mother and saw her eyes turn dark and cold as stones. Melody knew there must be a reason why her mother pretended at first not to recognize her -- and why she'd even faked her own death. Though Melody's beloved Cary beckoned from Cape Cod, she felt in her heart that her mother needed her now more than ever. And beneath her mother's unkept promises and tattered fantasies, Melody hoped to unearth the truth about her own past, and find her way to a safer, better place..where she could embrace a bright new future of her own. ". USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 219] Book number: 1504193 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, V.C. (VIRGINIA) Wildflowers: Misty; Star; Jade; Cat Pocket Books, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 584 pages, plus previews of Cinnamon and Flowers in the Attic. "MISTY.. Trapped in the middle of her parents' bitter divorce, she hides an unspeakable secret deep inside: she hates them. Now, brought to Dr. Marlowe's therapy group, she's about to meet three other girls who just might understand. STAR.. She may never forgive her parents for the pain they have caused her. But in the safety of this new circle of friends, she will finally face the nightmares of her past. JADE.. Escaping the madness of a hateful courtroom battle, she was lured into an ordeal too traumatic to forget -- and much too terrible to share. CAT.. Like the other girls, Cat has a story of her own. But maybe she should lie -- just make something up. Because the truth is more horrifying than the others could possibly imagine.". USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 219] Book number: 1505907 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BACHMAN, RICHARD The Bachman Books: Four Early Novels by Stephen King -- Rage; the Long Walk; Roadwork; the Running Man Plume, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good. Pages heavily toned, minimal shelf wear. x, 692 pages. CONTENTS: Introduction 'The Importance of Being Bachman'; Rage; The Long Walk; Roadwork; The Running Man. "Richard Bachman is a pseudonym used by horror fiction author Stephen King. At the beginning of Stephen King's career, the general view among publishers was such that an author was limited to a book every year at the utmost; any more, it was felt, was not acceptable to the public. King therefore wanted to write under another name in order to double his production. He convinced his publisher, Signet Books, to print these novels under a pseudonym. The originally selected pseudonym was Gus Pillsbury; but at the last moment King changed it to "Richard Bachman" in tribute to crime author Donald E. Westlake's long-running pseudonym Richard Stark, and in honour of Bachman-Turner Overdrive, a band King was listening to at the time. King dedicated Bachman's early books -- Rage (1977), The Long Walk (1979), Road Work (1981), and The Running Man (1982) -- to people close to him, and worked in obscure references to his own identity. These clues, not to mention the similarity between the two authors' literary styles, aroused the suspicions of horror fans and retailers. King steadfastly denied any connection to Bachman and, to throw fans off the trail, dedicated Bachman's 1984 novel Thinner to "Claudia Inez Bachman", supposedly Bachman's wife. There was also a phony author photo of Bachman on the dustjacket, credited to Claudia. He also has one of the characters describe how the strange happenings are like a "Stephen King" novel in the book. Thinner was Bachman's first title to be published in hardback. It sold 28,000 copies before it became widely known that the author was really Stephen King, whereupon sales went up tenfold. The link became undeniable when a persistent bookstore clerk couldn't believe that Bachman and King were not one and the same, and eventually located publisher's records at the Library of Congress naming King as the author of one of Bachman's novels. This led to a press release heralding Bachman's "death" -- supposedly from "cancer of the pseudonym, a rare form of schizonomia". At the time of the announcement in 1985, King was working on Misery, which he had planned to release as a Bachman book. The Bachman story didn't end with Thinner. In 1996, Bachman's The Regulators came out, with the publishers claiming the book's manuscript was found among Bachman's leftover papers by his widow. Still, it was obvious from the book's packaging and marketing campaign that it was really written by King. There was a picture of a young King on the inside back cover, and the "also by this author" page listed not only works Bachman was credited with writing, but also works he wrote "as Stephen King". The Regulators was released the same day as the King novel Desperation, and the two novels featured many of the same characters; the two book covers were designed to be placed together to form a single picture. Around the time of The Regulators' release, King said that there may be another Bachman novel left to be "found". Recently, King has stated that another Bachman book had been found, with the announcement soon afterwards that his unpublished novel Blaze was being rewritten, edited, and updated for a possible release, although no deal has yet been signed with a publisher. King has taken full ownership of the Bachman name on numerous occasions, as with the republication of the first four Bachman titles as The Bachman Books: Four Early Novels by Stephen King in 1985. The introduction, titled "The Importance of Being Bachman", details the whole Bachman/King story. King used the "relationship" between him and Bachman as a concept in his 1989 book The Dark Half, a story in which a writer's darker pseudonym takes on a life of its own. King dedicated The Dark Half to "the deceased Richard Bachman". Richard Bachman appeared in King's Dark Tower series, albeit indirectly. In the fifth book, Wolves of the Calla, the sinister children's book Charlie the Choo Choo is revealed to be written by "Claudia y Inez Bachman". The spelling discrepancy of the added 'y' was later explained as a deus ex machina on the part of "The White" (a force of good throughout King's Tower series) to bring the total number of letters in her name to nineteen, a number prominent in King's series. The original editions of the first four Bachman books are now among the world's most sought after original paperback novels, with resale prices in the hundreds of dollars. In 1987, Bachman's The Running Man inspired the Arnold Schwarzenegger film of the same name. After the Columbine High School massacre, King announced that he would allow Rage to go out of print, fearing that it might inspire similar tragedies. Bachman's other novels are now available in separate volumes. King wrote a short story, "The Fifth Quarter", under the pseudonym John Swithen; it was reprinted in King's collection Nightmares & Dreamscapes in 1993 under his own name." -- Wikipedia. USD 12.83 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1512363 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BACHMAN, RICHARD (STEPHEN KING) Blaze: Large Print Edition Scribner, 2007. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. LARGE PRINT BOOK CLUB EDITION. Minor shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 449 pp. "The last of the Richard Bachman novels, recently recovered and published for the first time. Stephen King's 'dark half' may have saved the best for last. A fellow named Richard Bachman wrote Blaze in 1973 on an Olivetti typewriter, then turned the machine over to Stephen King, who used it to write Carrie. Bachman died in 1985 ('cancer of the pseudonym'), but in late 2006 King found the original typescript of Blaze among his papers at the University of Maine's Fogler Library ('How did this get here?!'), and decided that with a little revision it ought to be published. Blaze is the story of Clayton Blaisdell, Jr. -- of the crimes committed against him and the crimes he commits, including his last, the kidnapping of a baby heir worth millions. Blaze has been a slow thinker since childhood, when his father threw him down the stairs -- and then threw him down again. After escaping an abusive institution for boys when he was a teenager, Blaze hooks up with George, a seasoned criminal who thinks he has all the answers. But then George is killed, and Blaze, though haunted by his partner, is on his own. He becomes one of the most sympathetic criminals in all of literature. This is a crime story of surprising strength and sadness, with a suspenseful current sustained by the classic workings of fate and character -- as taut and riveting as Stephen King's The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon.". USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 1501085 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BACHMAN, RICHARD (STEPHEN KING) Blaze: A Novel Scribner, 2007. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Minimal shelf wear. 285 pages. "The last of the Richard Bachman novels, recently recovered and published for the first time. Stephen King's 'dark half' may have saved the best for last. A fellow named Richard Bachman wrote Blaze in 1973 on an Olivetti typewriter, then turned the machine over to Stephen King, who used it to write Carrie. Bachman died in 1985 ('cancer of the pseudonym'), but in late 2006 King found the original typescript of Blaze among his papers at the University of Maine's Fogler Library ('How did this get here?!'), and decided that with a little revision it ought to be published. Blaze is the story of Clayton Blaisdell, Jr. -- of the crimes committed against him and the crimes he commits, including his last, the kidnapping of a baby heir worth millions. Blaze has been a slow thinker since childhood, when his father threw him down the stairs -- and then threw him down again. After escaping an abusive institution for boys when he was a teenager, Blaze hooks up with George, a seasoned criminal who thinks he has all the answers. But then George is killed, and Blaze, though haunted by his partner, is on his own. He becomes one of the most sympathetic criminals in all of literature. This is a crime story of surprising strength and sadness, with a suspenseful current sustained by the classic workings of fate and character -- as taut and riveting as Stephen King's The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon.". USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 439] Book number: 1505741 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BARKER, CLIVE The Damnation Game Ace / Putnam / G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Light shelf wear. 368 pages. Author's first book. "In a nightworld where decomposing corpse-assassins stalk their prey, Marty Strauss, the bodyguard to a famous industrialist, discovers that someone is coming to collect the soul of his employer as payment for an ancient debt.". USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 1505644 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BARKER, CLIVE Weaveworld Pocket Books, 1988. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Spine creased, 1" cover chip. 704 pp. "Clive Barker has made his mark on modern fiction by exposing all that is surreal and magical in the ordinary world --- and exploring the profound and overwhelming terror that results. With its volatile mix of the fantastical and the contemporary, the everyday and the otherworldly, Weaveworld is an epic work of dark fantasy and horror -- a tour de force from one of today's most forceful and imaginative artists." CONTENTS: IN THE KINGDOM OF THE CUCKOO: Wild Blue Yonder: Homing, The Pursuers, Who Moved the Ground?, Contact, Before the Dark, Mad Mooney; Births, Deaths, and Marriages: A Suit of Lights, The Skin of the Teeth, Selling Heaven, Nuptials, In the Arms of Mama Pus, Sick Souls, The Tallboy, Following the Thread, Finders Keepers, The Menstruum; The Exiles: The River, Waking in the Dark, What She Told, Night Terrors, From the Mouths of Babes, Events in a High Wind, The Aftermath, Necessary Evils, On the Might of Princes, Humankindness, Three Vignettes; What Price Wonderland?: To Sell is to Own, Tell Me No Lies, So Near, So Far, Breaking the Law, Threshold; THE FUGUE: Revels: Cal, Among Miracles, At the Lake and Later, Delusions, Allegiances, The Orchard of Lemuel Lo, Capra's House, Shadwell on High, The Virgin Blooded, Never, and Again, The Summons, At the Gazebo, A Vanishing Breed, A Proposal; Back Among the Blind Men: Time's Gone By, Despair, Forgetfulness, The Nomads, Our Lady of the Bones, The Brittle Machine, Tales of Spook City; The Demagogue: The Messenger, Seeing the Light, Charisma, As Good Men Go, The Hours Pass, Hello, Stranger, Lost Causes, New Eyes for Old, A Secret Place, Fatalities, Cal, Traveling North, Resolution; The Return: Strategy, The Burial Party, The Horse Unharnessed, The Rope Dancers, Nonesuch, The Flesh is Weak, An Open Book, The Essential Dragon, The Fire, Unearthly Delights, A Witness, One Fell Swoop, A Fleeting Glimpse, The Narrow Bright; Into the Gyre: Trespassers, The Temple, The Miracle of the Loom, Shadwell, A Fragile Peace; OUT OF THE EMPTY QUARTER: The Search for the Scourge: No Rest for the Wicked, Oblivion, The Wall, Uriel; The Dream Season: Portrait of a Hero as a Young Lunatic, Representations, No Lullabies, The Shrine of the Mortalities, The Naked Flame, Death Comes Home; Stalking Paradise: A Chapter of Accidents, Dust and Ashes, The Secret Isle, Past Hope; Magic Night: Blizzard, Shelter from the Storm, On the Hill, Symmetry, The Sleepwalker, Rapture. USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 219] Book number: 1505468 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BENCHLEY, PETER Beast Random House, 1991. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FULL SIZE BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Minor shelf wear. 350 pages. "Straight from the cutting edge of science and the logs of ancient mariners comes an immense horror -- a creature that rises up from the well of an ocean gone mad with an insatiable hunger and an endless lust to kill. One man leads a harrowing struggle to defeat the beast amid a threatened Bermuda paradise. His name is Whip Darling, a down-and-out sea dog who doesn't know where he'll get his next meal -- or whether it will get him first.". USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 1503525 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BERGSTROM, ELAINE Tapestry of Dark Souls (Ravenloft Series Book 5) TSR, Inc. 1993. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FIRST PRINTING. Spine creased; cover edges worn; cover and several pages dog-eared; pages lightly toned. "A creation of magic as old as Ravenloft itself, the tapestry possesses the power to attract and absorb the evil creatures that roam the Dark Domains. Only a reclusive order of monks, the Guardians, know of the tapestry's might. It is their duty to use it wisely and to prevent the beings bound within the cloth from escaping.". USD 1.28 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 110] Book number: 0067217 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BURDETT, JOHN Bangkok 8 Knopf, 2003. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. Book like new, dust jacket has moderate shelf wear with small tear on bottom spine. "Electrifying, darkly comic, razor-edged—a thriller unlike any other. Under a Bangkok bridge, inside a bolted-shut Mercedes: a murder by snake—a charismatic African American Marine sergeant killed by a methamphetamine-stoked python and a swarm of stoned cobras. Two cops—the only two in the city not on the take—arrive too late. Minutes later, only one is alive: Sonchai Jitpleecheep—a devout Buddhist, equally versed in the sacred and the profane—son of a long-gone Vietnam War G.I. and a Thai bar girl whose subsequent international clientele contributed richly to Sonchai's sophistication. Now, his partner dead, Sonchai is doubly compelled to find the murderer, to maneuver through the world he knows all to well—illicit drugs, prostitution, infinite corruption—and into a realm he has never before encountered: the moneyed underbelly of the city, where desire rules and the human body is no less custom-designable than a raw hunk of jade. And where Sonchai tracks the killer—and a predator of an even more sinister variety. Thick with the authentic—and hallucinogenic—atmosphere of Bangkok, crowded with astonishing characters, uniquely smart and skeptical, literary and wildly readable, Bangkok 8 is one of a kind. ". USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 1510165 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. |
| next page | |
| Yesterday Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005