| next page |
| Yesterday | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 185 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAHAM, GEORGE The Green Thumb Book of Indoor Gardening: A Complete Guide Prentice Hall, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book in good condition with moderate shelf wear. Dust jacket has tears along bottom front edge, very worn on all other edges, slight tears on back cover. "Shows you exactly how to grow and care for hundreds of different plants. Simple A to Z instructions on: FLOWERING HOUSEPLANTS--light--temperature--humidity--ventilation--"instant soil"--flowerpot wisdom--soil mixtures--feeding your houseplants for extra beauty--tricks for starting houseplants--cuttings--rooting powders--pruning--winter care--being your own plant doctor. ". USD 6.65 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1509953 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALDERTON, DAVID Complete Cage and Aviary Bird Handbook T.F.H. Publications, Inc. 1986. Large Hardcover. Ill.: Tilford, Tony (Photographer). Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Minor cover edge wear, price sticker on front cover. "The comprehensive, up-to-date, practical guide to the fascinating world of cage birds.". CONTENTS: Introduction; AVIAN ORIGINS AND FEATURES: Evolution; Respiration; Skeleton; Digestion; Flight; Vision; Domestication of Birds; THE PET BIRD: Choosing a Pet Bird; Selecting Cages; Obtaining a Young Bird; Training techniques; Exercise and Toys; Wing-Clipping; Teaching Speech; HOUSING GUIDELINES: Choosing a Location; Building an Aviary Flight; Safety Porches; Plants for the Aviary; Bedrooms and Shelters; Fittings and Safety; Alternative Options; FEEDING GUIDELINES: A Balanced Diet; Cereals and Seeds; Grit and Cuttlefish; Greenfood and Fruit; Softfoods; Pellets and Livefood; Nectar and Coloured Foods; MANAGEMENT GUIDELINES: New Arrivals; Acclimatization; Handling; Feeding Preparations; Tonics; Cleaning the Aviary; Vermin; AVIAN AILMENTS: Prevention; Treatments; Ailments; Fractures; Beaks and Claws; Parasitic Problems; Tumours; BREEDING AND COLOUR: Sexing; Nesting; Breeding; Ringing; Breeding Problems; Fostering; Hand-Rearing; THE BREEDS AND SPECIES: Choosing a Bird; Health Checks; Classification; Family, Genus, and Specius; Mutations; General Care; Specific Requirements; Glossary; Index; Acknowledgments. USD 3.19 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 282] Book number: 0058145 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| HANDYMAN CLUB OF AMERICA Success with Routers: Techniques & Tips Handy Book Company, 1998. Large Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Binding creased, spine cocked to the left, deep surface scrapes on back cover. Introduction; Routers; Bits; Router 101; Custom Baseplates; Router Table Design; Cabinet Router Table; Horizontal Router Table; Router Table Accesories; Router Table Savvy; Router Bench; Decorative Treatments; Template-Guided Works; Routing Curves and Circles;Surfacing the Routers; Frame-and-Panel Construction; Working Laminates; Dadoing and Grooving; Rabbeting; Edge Joints; Moritse-and-Tenon Joints; Lap Joints; Dovetail Joins; Sliding Doetail Joints; Splined Miter Joints; Box Joint; Spline and Dovetail Keys; Sources; Index. USD 9.35 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 825] Book number: 0055430 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BAILEY, LEE Lee Bailey's Country Flowers: Gardening and Bouquets from Spring to Fall Clarkson Potter Publishers, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Minimal shelf wear, good condition. "This personal book of flowers bears Lee Bailey's special touch. Color photographs taken by Mr. Bailey himself and simple gardening and bouquet-making ideas make this seasonal look at flowers a unique gift book. 150 full-color photographs. ". USD 6.65 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1510060 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BAKER, W.H. The Cement Worker's Hand-Book: A Practical Treatse on Cement and Its Use in Construction Industrial Press Publishing Company, 1906. Small Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. A READING COPY ONLY. No dust jacket. Staining to covers, hinges almost completely loose (netting visible), pages toned, rear free endpaper loose but included, heavy shelf wear. 98 pages. Contains a large amount of information on mortar, concrete, stationary, cast masonry, and practical notes on cement work. USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] Book number: 1501119 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BARASH, CATHY WILKINSON; WILSON, JIM The Cultivated Gardener: A Two-Year Garden Journal Simon & Schuster, 1996. Large Hardcover. Ill.: Barash, Cathy Wilkinson (photographs). Very Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Remainder mark on page base, sticker on back cover. Unpaginated. Color photographs. "When thoughts turn to gardening, here is a step-by-step, month-by-month, region-by-region planner, packed with gardening tips, design ideas, and journal space to record the gardening year. Featuring monthly essays on contemporary gardening topics, this beautifully illustrated journal also provides the latest environmentally friendly advice. 72 color photos.". USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 1506093 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BARBOUR, CELIA; SHOSTAK, BRUCE - EDITOR Decorating Details: Projects and Ideas for a More Comfortable, More Beautiful Home (the Best of Martha Stewart Living) Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia, 1998. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. No dust jacket, pictorial cover, nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 144 pp. "When you look past the cover of Martha Stewart's latest effort, you find it's not all about framing your fern collection. (Whew!) It is, however, about defining your home's style using accessories that look expensive but (generally) aren't. There's some very practical and budget-conscious advice here in the chapters about pictures, tables and stools, lamps and shades, shelves, screens and mirrors, and pillows and throws. You can disguise the humble origins of inexpensive adjustable shelving by adding wood trim around the edges and painting everything, including the metal standards and braces, to match the wall color. You can break up or conceal space with screens you make yourself from plain wood panels or old windows. You can update small outdoor tables with do-it-yourself mosaic tile that goes on in one piece. You can, of course, make a large framed entryway mirror from an $800 slab of mirror glass, as Martha does-- but really, no one will check your bank statement to see how much you spent, and it will reflect just as clearly with inexpensive hardware-store mirror glass. Some of the best projects are for sofa pillows, bed and table linens, and lampshades. Though Martha's voice isn't much in evidence in the text, her concepts are definitely here: the instructions are simple and straightforward and the look clean, comfortable and unfussy.". USD 5.46 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 482] Book number: 1516807 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BARRIE, ANMARIE A Beginner's Guide to Goldfish T.F.H. Limited, 1986. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. USD 1.28 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 113] Book number: 1502440 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BARTHOLOMEW, MEL Square Foot Gardening Rodale Press, 1981. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Ingraham, Erick (illustrations); Hamel, John (photographs). Good. Cover edge wear & corner creasing, covers and pages toned, general shelf wear, insert on indoor bulb planting laid in, ink name on front cover, spine creased, foxing beginning on cover edges. 347 pages. Black & white photographs. "Square Foot Gardening is the name of a book by Mel Bartholomew and the associated method, which he has helped popularize. The original book was published by Rodale Press in 1981, leading to a PBS television series from 1982-1986.. It combines.. concepts from other organic gardening methods, including a strong focus on compost, closely planted raised beds and biointensive attention to a small, clearly defined area. Proponents claim that the method is particularly well-suited for areas with poor soil, beginning gardeners or as adaptive recreation for those with disabilities." -- Wikipedia. USD 7.13 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 629] Book number: 1513465 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BARTHOLOMEW, MEL Square Foot Gardening Rodale Press, 1981. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Ingraham, Erick (illustrations); Hamel, John (photographs). Very Good. Bright copy with some corner edge wear. 347 pages. Black & white photographs. "Square Foot Gardening is the name of a book by Mel Bartholomew and the associated method, which he has helped popularize. The original book was published by Rodale Press in 1981, leading to a PBS television series from 1982-1986.. It combines.. concepts from other organic gardening methods, including a strong focus on compost, closely planted raised beds and biointensive attention to a small, clearly defined area. Proponents claim that the method is particularly well-suited for areas with poor soil, beginning gardeners or as adaptive recreation for those with disabilities." -- Wikipedia. USD 7.13 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 629] Book number: 1514525 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| STERNDALE-BERNETT, JANE The Winter Garden (the Horticulture Gardener's Guides Series) Horticulture Books, 2006. Large Softcover. Like New. USD 9.35 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 825] Book number: 1502803 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BLUME, JAMES D. (EDITOR) Holiday Inspirations Meredith Books, 2001. Large Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Pages unmarked, binding tight, no shelf wear. Dust jacket has minimal shelf wear with creasing near cover edges. "Let your home reflect your festive personality for Christmas, Kwanzaa, Hanukkah, and New Year's with the impressive ideas and decorations in Holiday Inspirations, a guide for celebrations from Better Homes and Gardens (R). ". USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 503] Book number: 1511526 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BONAR, ANN Gardening for Fragrance Ward Lock, 1990. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Pages lightly toned, minimal shelf wear, creasing near cover edges of dust jacket. "The author looks at the role fragrance played in the gardens of the past and assesses how it can be introduced into our own gardens. A number of popular plants, shrubs, trees and climbers and aromatic herbs are presented.". USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 419] Book number: 1512099 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BONAR, ANN The Macmillan Treasury of Herbs: A Complete Guide to the Cultivation and Use of Wild and Domesticated Herbs Macmillan Publishing Co. Inc. New York, 1985. 7th Printing. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket price clipped, light shelf wear. 144 pp. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4". Color photographs. "Fifty-nine herbs are described and illustrated with fascinating details of their history, cultivation and application in cooking, gardening, medicine and cosmetics. All the herbs are identified in a full-colour section arranged alphabetically by botanical names. A book to be treasured by the cook as well as the gardener and the naturalist.". USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 503] Book number: 1514209 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| SUNSET BOOKS Complete Paint and Wall Coverings Sunset Books, 1999. Large Softcover. Good. USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 450] Book number: 1503929 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| HEARST BOOKS The Good Housekeeping Hostess: An Old-Fashioned Guide to Gracious Living -- Entertainments for All Seasons and Occasions, Described in Detail by a Group of Accomplished Entertainers; Also, the Complete Rules of Etiquette and Social Observance for the Host Hearst Books / Sterling Publishing Co. Inc. 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Bottom corner lightly bumped. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Relive a time of grace and elegance with this facsimile edition of Good Housekeeping's 1904 hostess manual. With all the original illustrations, it is far more than just a charming door into the past. Thoughtful behavior has never gone out of style, and the advice on everything from organizing a formal event to celebrating a wedding anniversary to writing sympathy cards will prove useful. And, of course, no magazine equals Good Housekeeping for offering scrumptious recipes and original entertaining suggestions. Here are complete menus, seating plans, decorating ideas, and games for a wide variety of social gatherings and parties: weddings and christenings; a children's Winter Picnic to enjoy indoors; a Curiosity Tea (where guests bring a 'curiosity'); a Hayseed Carnival (with wedges of apple pie, milk, doughnuts, cider, and gingerbread), and many other holiday festivities. With this guide at your side, you'll be the hostess with the mostest!". USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 1500243 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BOOKS, ORTHO Ortho's All About Roofing & Siding Basics Ortho, 2001. Large Softcover. Like New. Excellent condition, like new. "Professional roofing and siding advice for do-it-yourselfers. USD 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 294] Book number: 1510333 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CHRONICLE BOOKS The Pattern Book: 64,000 Pattern Combinations for Your Home Chronicle Books, 2000. Spiral-Bound Softcover. Like New. Spiral-bound softcover with hardcover outer case which closes with velcro. "The Pattern Book, a follow-up to Chronicle Books' best-selling home-style guide The Color Book, is an innovative and practical tool that takes the worry and frustration out of choosing and combining patterns. With their richness, vibrancy, and texture, patterns can radically change the atmosphere of any room. But picking the right patterns to use can be an intimidating process. Now, with The Pattern Book, choosing pattern combinations is as easy as flipping a page. A three-way, split-page section makes it easy to see what a woven taffeta couch will look like with floral throw pillows, or how well a silk damask-covered chaise will go against a striped wall. The perfect design guide for people of all tastes, The Pattern Book offers a broad range of contemporary and traditional wallpaper and fabric patterns. Each fabric swatch includes full purchasing details and suggestions on where and how to use it. This comprehensive book provides a guide to using patterns, plus examples of classic pattern combinations, professional tips for combining patterns, and a glossary of the various pattern types seen in the book. With its resourceful text and innovative mix-and-match design, The Pattern Book is a simple and fun way to experiment with patterns before taking the plunge.". USD 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 1505152 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BREDENBERG, JEFF 2,001 Amazing Cleaning Secrets Reader's Digest Association, 2004. Large Softcover. Very Good. Pages unmarked, binding tight, minimal shelf wear to cover. "Keep your house sparkling with this comprehensive and fun encyclopedia of cleaning. Featuring ZAP-the Zone Attack Plan-a unique top-to-bottom system with a complete step-by-step weekly plan. ZAP provides time-saving ground rules plus detailed instructions for cleaning more than 300 common objects. ZAP was designed by cleaning specialists and is used by professionals.". USD 6.65 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1512201 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, LYMAN J. Field Treatment of Tobacco Root-Rot U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1908. Soft Cover. Good. Pages toned, pencil markings on front cover. CONTENTS: Nature of Root-rot; Field treatment of root-rot; Occurrence of root-rot; Field experiments showing the bad effects of alkaline commercial fertilizers on root-rot soils; Greenhouse experiments with alkaline fertilizers; Summary. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 0054039 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CARR, ANNA; SMITH, MIRANDA; GILKESON, LINDA A.; SMILLIE, JOSEPH; WOLF, BILL; BRADLEY, FERN MARSHALL - EDITOR Rodale's Chemical-Free Yard & Garden: The Ultimate Authority on Successful Organic Gardening Rodale Press, 1991. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket as issued, nice bright copy with very light corner edge bump, otherwise like new, pages clean & binding crisp. 456 pp. "A guide to successful organic gardening features hundreds of effective, all-natural remedies for the most common problems, including insects, disease, weeds, and plant incompatibility.". USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 503] Book number: 1516362 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CARSON, GERALD Men, Beasts, and Gods: A History of Cruelty and Kindness to Animals Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY. Usual library markings, pages toned, shelf wear. CONTENTS: 100000 YEARS OF LIVING TOGETHER: Men, Beasts, and Gods; No Hope of Heaven; Bugs and Beasts Before the Law; The Animal-Machine Theory; A New Idea: Rights for Animals; The Beginning of Animal Protection; KINDNESS AND CRUELTY IN THE UNITED STATES: Animals in Early America; The Trek to the Cities; Horses Are Cheaper than Oats; Don Quixote of Massachusetts; Kindness Gains a New Dimension; Going th Whole Way: Vegetarianism; NO MORE ROOM IN THE ARK? Declining Contact Between Men and Animals; The Unwanted Animal; Rodeo: Cruelty Packaged as Americana; Hard Noses and Bleeding Hearts; Fashion Fads and Fun Furs; Animal Experiments: Trying it on the Dog; The Most Dangerous Animal in the World. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 0065063 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CARTER, GEORGE Herbs: A Garden Project Workbook Stewart, Tabori & Chang, Inc. 1997. Spiral-Bound Hardcover. Ill.: Majerus, Marianne. Very Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Pages lightly toned, smudging on title page, cover has minimal shelf wear. "'Herbs' contains 20 step-by-step projects for evocative planting schemes. Whether you prefer formal herb knot gardens, colourful or aromatic herb beds, culinary herb gardens or herbs in cottage-style containers, this book shows you how to make the most of herb foliage and flowers. ". USD 6.18 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 545] Book number: 1512098 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CHIVERS, SUSAN Planting for Color (the Horticulture Gardener's Guides Series) Horticulture Books, 2005. Large Softcover. Like New. USD 9.35 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 825] Book number: 1502800 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| NATIONAL COUNCIL OF STATE GARDEN CLUBS, INC. The Handbook for Flower Shows: Growing, Staging, Exhibiting, Judging, 1970 National Council of State Garden Clubs, Inc. 1970. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Sticker remnant on front flyleaf. xii, 219 pages. CONTENTS: The Amateur Flower Show; Flower Show Practice; Judges and Judging; The Standard System of Awarding; Flower Show Schools; Artistic Design; Conservation; Horticulture; Index. USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 450] Book number: 1506055 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. |
| next page | |
| Yesterday Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005