next page  
   Yesterday   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
32 W main St., Webster, New York 14580, USA. Tel.: +1-585-265-9295
yesterdays.muse@gmail.com

History & Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1482 title(s) on 60 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Aldine Autograph Album with Decorated Spaces and Lines for Sentiment and Name
L.A. Lipman, 1878. Small Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. No dust jacket, gilt decorated & lettered cover & spine, full of autographs & inscriptions from the Rochester, NY area, slightly weakened front hinge, some page ridge tone. 5 x 7.9. Autograph book containing many inscriptions, signatures & dedications from the Rochester, NY area.
USD 71.25 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 43 | JP 6288] Book number: 1515887
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

  Gettysburg Battlefield Views
Chisholm Bros, Portland. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Two page joins split, causing a portion of the illustrations to be loose, but included. Two light spots on back cover. Original blue cloth hardcover binding, black embossed battle design on front cover with gold & black border, gilt lettering. A collection of 30 fold-out pages of black & white illustrations depicting Gettysburg battles, monuments, and surrounding countryside.
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP 3001] Book number: 1507858
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

  The Wall Chart of World History: With Maps of the World's Great Empires and a Complete Geological Diagram of the Earth (a Facsimile Edition)
Tien Wah Press, 1988. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear. 18 x 12.2. Huge fold-out diagram, brightly illustrated throughout.
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP 2515] Book number: 1515377
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ABBOTT, KAREN  Sin in the Second City: Madams, Ministers, Playboys, and the Battle for America's Soul
Random House, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor cover edge wear, light page toning, some shelf wear. "Step into the perfumed parlors of the Everleigh Club, the most famous brothel in American history–and the catalyst for a culture war that rocked the nation. Operating in Chicago's notorious Levee district at the dawn of the last century, the Club's proprietors, two aristocratic sisters named Minna and Ada Everleigh, welcomed moguls and actors, senators and athletes, foreign dignitaries and literary icons, into their stately double mansion, where thirty stunning Everleigh oebutterflies” awaited their arrival. Courtesans named Doll, Suzy Poon Tang, and Brick Top devoured raw meat to the delight of Prince Henry of Prussia and recited poetry for Theodore Dreiser. Whereas lesser madams pocketed most of a harlot's earnings and kept a oewhipper” on staff to mete out discipline, the Everleighs made sure their girls dined on gourmet food, were examined by an honest physician, and even tutored in the literature of Balzac. Not everyone appreciated the sisters' attempts to elevate the industry. Rival Levee madams hatched numerous schemes to ruin the Everleighs, including an attempt to frame them for the death of department store heir Marshall Field, Jr. But the sisters' most daunting foes were the Progressive Era reformers, who sent the entire country into a frenzy with lurid tales of oewhite slavery”——the allegedly rampant practice of kidnapping young girls and forcing them into brothels. This furor shaped America's sexual culture and had repercussions all the way to the White House, including the formation of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. With a cast of characters that includes Jack Johnson, John Barrymore, John D. Rockefeller, Jr. William Howard Taft, oeHinky Dink” Kenna, and Al Capone, Sin in the Second City is Karen Abbott's colorful, nuanced portrait of the iconic Everleigh sisters, their world-famous Club, and the perennial clash between our nation's hedonistic impulses and Puritanical roots. Culminating in a dramatic last stand between brothel keepers and crusading reformers, Sin in the Second City offers a vivid snapshot of America's journey from Victorian-era propriety to twentieth-century modernity.".
USD 6.18 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP 545] Book number: 1509454
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ACKERMAN, CARL W.; SELIGMAN, EDWIN R. A. (INTRODUCTION)  George Eastman
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1930. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Pages toned, light cover edge wear, some pages dog-eared, minor shelf wear, ink on front free endpaper. "George Eastman (July 12, 1854 – March 14, 1932) founded the Eastman Kodak Company and invented roll film, helping to bring photography to the mainstream. Roll film was also the basis for the invention of the motion picture film in 1888 by world's first filmmaker, Louis Le Prince, and a decade later by his followers Léon Bouly, Thomas Edison, the Lumière Brothers and Georges Méliès." -- Wikipedia.
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP 3751] Book number: 1505830
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ADA, ALMA FLOR  Under the Royal Palms: A Childhood in Cuba
Atheneum Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Pages unmarked, binding tight, minimal shelf wear. " In this companion volume to Alma Flor Ada's Where the Flame Trees Bloom, the author offers young readers another inspiring collection of stories and reminiscences drawn from her childhood on the island of Cuba. Through those stories we see how the many events and relationships she enjoyed helped shape who she is today. We learn of a deep friendship with a beloved dance teacher that helped sustain young Alma Flor through a miserable year in school. We meet relatives, like her mysterious Uncle Manolo, whose secret, she later learns, is that he dedicated his life to healing lepers. We share the tragedy of another uncle whose spirited personality leads to his love of flying..and the crash that takes his life. Heartwarming, poignant, and often humorous, this collection encourages children to discover the stories in their our own lives -- stories that can help inform their own values and celebrate the joys and struggles we all share no matter where or when we grew up. ".
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP 419] Book number: 1511978
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ADAMS, RICHARD D.  The Alley Popper: A History of the Pittsburgh & Susquehanna and Its Predecessor Companies
Privately Published, 1980. Stapled Binding. Ill.: Adams, Richard D. Very Good. Minimal shelf wear. 76 pages. Black & white photographs, maps, and reproductions of tickets, stationery, and schedules throughout. CONTENTS: Over the Mountain; Two Railroads; The Pittsburgh, Johnstown, Ebensburg & Eastern; 'The Wopsy'; Back to Philipsburg; The Wreck; Locomotives and Rolling Stock; Stations, Shops, Mines and Permanent Way; Forms, Tickets, Etc.
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP 4192] Book number: 1508455
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ADAMS, HENRY & BROGAN, D.W.  Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1918. Trade Paperback. Good. Minor cover edge wear, light page toning, spine creased, ink on inside of front cover. CONTENTS: Quincy; Boston; Washington; Harvard College; Berlin; Rome; Treason; Diplomacy; Foes of Friends; Political Morality; The Battle of the Rams; Eccentricity; The Perfection of Human Society; Dilettantism; Darwinism; The Press; President Grant; Free Fight; Chaos; Failure; Twenty Years After; Chicago; Silence; Indian Summer; The Dynamo and the Virgin; Twilight; Teufelsdrockh; The Height of Knowledge; The Abyss of Ignorance; Vis Inertiae; The Grammar of Science; Vis Nova; A Dynamic Theory of Hiatory; A Law of Acceleration; Nunc Age; Index.
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP 375] Book number: 0065472
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ADAMS, JOSEPH QUINCY  A Life of William Shakespeare
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1923. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Minimal pencil notes in text, minor shelf and cover edge wear, wear to spine edges with some minor fraying, pages heavily toned. "William Shakespeare (baptised 26 April 1564 - 23 April 1616) was an English poet and playwright now widely regarded as the greatest writer of the English language and the world's pre-eminent dramatist. His surviving works include at least 38 plays, two long narrative poems and 154 sonnets, as well as a variety of other poems. He is often called England's national poet and the "Bard of Avon" (or simply "The Bard"). Shakespeare was born and raised in Stratford-upon-Avon, and at 18 married Anne Hathaway, with whom he had three children, Susanna, Hamnet and Judith. Sometime between 1585 and 1592, Shakespeare moved to London, where he was an actor, writer, and part-owner of a playing company, the Lord Chamberlain's Men (later known as the King's Men), with which he found financial success. Shakespeare appears to have retired to Stratford around 1613, where he died three years later at the age of 52. Shakespeare produced most of his known work between 1590 and 1612. He is one of the few playwrights of his time considered to have excelled in both tragedy and comedy, and many of his dramas, including Macbeth, Hamlet and King Lear, are ranked among the greatest plays of Western literature. His works have been performed all over the world and translated into every major living language. Shakespeare greatly influenced subsequent theatre and literature through his innovative use of plot, language, and genre, and even influenced the English language itself. Many of his quotations and neologisms have passed into everyday usage. Among literary and dramatic critics, Shakespeare is probably best known for creating completely-realised characters capable of expressing the wide range of human experience at a time when dramatic characters were either flat or merely archetypes. Thus even villains such as Macbeth and Shylock can command the audience's understanding -- if not sympathy -- because they are portrayed as recognizably flawed human beings, not monsters. Biographers know very little about Shakespeare's private life, especially the seven-year period between 1585 and 1592 known as his "lost years". This dearth of biographical information has led to considerable speculation about the man, including questions about his sexuality and religious beliefs, and whether the works attributed to him were actually written by others."---Wikipedia CONTENTS: Ancestry; parentage; boyhood and early environment; Schooling; Apprenticeship and Marriage; departure form Stratford; the rise of professionalism in the drama; Arrivan in London, and Labors for the Pembroke's Company; period of Non framatic Composition; With the Lord Chanberlain's company; Londong Residences and Actor friends; labors for the Chamberlain's Men; Rise in Fame and in Social Dignity; the Erection of New Playhouses; the Globe; Joyous Comedies; Hamlet; the Essex Rebellion, and the War of the Theatres; the Passionate Pilgrim and loves Martyr; Worcester's Men; The coming of James; Personal Affairs; Dramatic Labors; tragi-comedy and romance; Last Labors for the King's men; retirement to stratford; death and burial; descendants; the making of the Playhouse Manuscripts; the printing of the wuartos; the attempted collection of 1619; the first folio.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP 525] Book number: 0063885
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ADAMS, ARTHUR E.  Stalin and His Times
Waveland Press, Inc. 1972. Trade Paperback. Like New. Minor shelf wear, otherwise a beautiful copy. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, covers pristine. "Joseph Vissarionovich Dzhugashvili: (March 5, 1953), better known by his adopted name, Joseph Stalin (alternatively transliterated Josef Stalin), was General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union's Central Committee from 1922 until 1953. Despite his formal position being originally without significant influence, and his office being nominally but one of several Central Committee Secretariats, Stalin's increasing control of the Party from 1928 onwards led to him becoming the de facto party leader and the dictator of his country." CONTENTS: The First Years; The Second Bolshevik Revolution; The Consolidation of Totalitarianism; World War II and Its Consequences; From Munich to the Invasion; Postwar, Cold War, and the End of an Era; Some Afterthoughts; Bibliographical Notes; Index.
USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP 225] Book number: 0061049
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ADAMSON, JOE  Groucho, Harpo, Chico and Sometimes Zeppo
Simon & Schuster, 1973. Trade Paperback. Good. Pages lightly toned, moderate shelf wear, binding tight. "From their early days as touring vaudeville performers to the creation of their great movie classics, the Marx Brother's triumphant confrontation with the ordinary world as documented in a brilliant, witty book that will be a bible for all avid Marxists. Joe Adamson has punctuated the Brothers' manic story with generous excerpts from the classic dialogue in their films and priceless photographs from the private collections of the Marx family. ".
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP 419] Book number: 1511850
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ADDISON, C.G.; MACOY, ROBERT  Knights Templars & Others in the Departments of Chivalry, Heraldry, and the Crusades, the Whole Affording a Complete History of the Masonic Knighthood, from the Origin of the Orders to the Present Time, Adapted to the American System
William T. Anderson, Masonic Publishing Company, 1873. Three-Quarter Leather. Acceptable/No Jacket. Substantial surface rubbing to hardcover boards and some to leather, spine bands cracking, front hinge loose (netting visible), first section of pages (front free endpaper - page 86) almost completely detached but included, back hinge loosening (netting visible), pages toned, pencil on front free endpaper, shelf wear. Three-quarter leather binding. Marbled hardcover boards, page ridges & endpapers with gold text on spine. Color frontispieces with original tissue guard and numerous black & white illustrations throughout the text, fold-out map of 'the countries presented in the crusades.' "The Poor Fellow-Soldiers of Christ and of the Temple of Solomon (Latin: Pauperes commilitones Christi Templique Solomonici), commonly known as the Knights Templar or the Order of the Temple (French: Ordre du Temple or Templiers), were among the most famous of the Western Christian military orders. The organization existed for approximately two centuries in the Middle Ages. It was founded in the aftermath of the First Crusade of 1096 to ensure the safety of the many Europeans who made the pilgrimage to Jerusalem after its conquest. Officially endorsed by the Roman Catholic Church in 1128, the Order became a favored charity across Europe and grew rapidly in membership and power. Templar knights, in their distinctive white mantles each with a red cross, were among the best fighting units of the Crusades. Non-combatant members of the Order managed a large economic infrastructure throughout Christendom, inventing or adapting many financial techniques that were an early form of banking, and building many fortifications across Europe and the Holy Land. The Templars' success was tied closely to the Crusades; when the Crusaders were defeated and lost the Holy Land, support for the Order faded. Rumors about the Templars' secret initiation ceremony created mistrust, and King Philip IV of France, deeply in debt to the Order, began pressuring Pope Clement V to take action. In 1307, Pope Clement condemned the Order's members, having them arrested, tortured into giving false confessions, and burned at the stake. In 1312, Pope Clement, under continuing pressure from King Philip, disbanded the Order. The abrupt disappearance of a major part of the European infrastructure gave rise to speculation and legends, which have kept the 'Templar' name alive until the present." -- Wikipedia.
USD 680.00 [Appr.: EURO 453.75 | £UK 408.75 | JP 60015] Book number: 0068251
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ADKINS, ROY  Nelson's Trafalgar: The Battle That Changed the World
Viking, 2005. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Pages unmarked, binding tight, no shelf wear, beautiful condition. "On October 21, 1805, as Britain's Royal Navy under the command of Horatio Nelson clashed with Napoleon's forces in an epic sea battle off the coast of Spain, the fate of Europe hung in the balance. Though the cost was high-and Nelson himself was killed-the British victory prevented Napoleon from invading Britain and paved the way for the eventual defeat of the French emperor. Without Trafalgar there would have been no Waterloo. The Battle of Trafalgar set Britain on its vast imperial course. Now, on the battle's 200th anniversary, Roy Adkins offers readers a brutally vivid, gunport-level account of the battle. For more than five hours the crews of the British, French, and Spanish ships struggled under the constant barrage of cannon and musket fire amid choking fumes, and ear- splitting explosions. While the men maneuvered the ships and kept the cannons firing, the women tended the sick and helped the boys carry gunpowder cartridges to the gun decks. Capturing as never before the harsh conditions in which sailors lived and died, the mechanics of nautical warfare, and the relentless violence of 19th century naval combat, Nelson's Trafalgar is a must read for fans of military history and Patrick O'Brian.".
USD 6.18 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP 545] Book number: 1512616
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ADLER, MORTIMER J.  Philosopher at Large: An Intellectual Autobiography
MacMillan Company, 1977. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Minor shelf wear. "Mortimer Jerome Adler (December 28, 1902 – June 28, 2001) was an American Aristotelian philosopher and author. He was born in New York City, the son of an immigrant jewelry salesman. He dropped out of school at 14 years of age and went to work as a secretary and copy boy at the New York Sun, hoping to become a journalist. After a year, he took night classes at Columbia University to improve his writing. It was there that he became interested, after reading the autobiography of the great English philosopher John Stuart Mill, in the great philosophers and thinkers of Western civilization. Adler was driven to continue his reading after learning that Mill had read Plato when he was only five years old, while he had not read him at all. A book by Plato was lent to him by a neighbor and Adler became hooked. He then decided to study philosophy at Columbia, where he received a scholarship. But he was so focused on philosophy that he failed to complete the requisite physical education course to earn his bachelor's degree. Adler became an instructor at Columbia in the 1920s. He continued to participate in the Honors program (today the Core Curriculum) which had been started by John Erskine. This program focused on the reading of the great Classics. His tenure at the university included study with such eminent thinkers as Erskine and John Dewey, the famous American pragmatist philosopher. This kind of environment inspired his early interest in reading and the study of the "Great Books" of Western Civilization. He also promoted the idea that philosophy should be integrated with science, literature, and religion." -- Wikipedia.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1500] Book number: 0065113
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

AHMAD, EQBAL; KEDDIE, NIKKI R.; FARHANG, MANSOUR; FALK, RICHARD; BORMAN, WILLIAM A.; SCHAAR, STUART  Islamic Revolution in Iran
Vanguard Books Ltd. 1980. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Minor dust jacket edge wear, ink on front free-end paper, light page toning, moderate shelf wear. CONTENTS: The Iranian Revolution: A Landmark for the Future; Oil, Economic Policy and Social Conflict in Iran; Resisting the Pharaohs: Ali Shariati Oppression; Iran and American Geopolitics in the Gulf; Iranina People v. US News Media: A Case of Libel; Orientalism at the Service of Imperialism; Theses on the Iranian Revolution.
USD 114.75 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69 | JP 10128] Book number: 0064944
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

AHMAD, NAFIS  A New Economic Geography of Bangladesh
Vikas Publishing House, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. This is NOT an ex-library copy. Some dust jacket edge wear, minor ink smudging on back on dust jacket, dust jacket looks nice under fresh mylar. Small ink stamp on front free endpaper, pages toned, minimal shelf wear, small ink name on inside of front cover. Numerous maps & tables, fold-out map of Bangladesh in South and Southeast Asia. CONTENTS: Introduction; Physical Setting; Economic Development in the Past; Main Features of Agriculture; Forest Wealth in the Economy; Manufacturing Industry; Transportation and Trade; Population; Development and Prospects; Postscript; Appendices; Bibliography; Index.
USD 127.50 [Appr.: EURO 85.25 | £UK 76.75 | JP 11253] Book number: 0068883
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

AIDALA, THOMAS  The Great Houses of San Francisco
Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Large Hardcover. Ill.: Bruce, Curt. Very Good/Good. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear in an edge worn pictorial dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 200 pp. A comprehensive book on the architecture of old San Francisco, accompanied with over 200 photographs.
USD 4.28 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP 378] Book number: 1515915
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALAMA, MALCOLM R.  Mark of the Oarsmen: A Narrative History of Rowing at Syracuse University
Syracuse Alumni Rowing Association, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Light foxing and a few light stains on top page ridge, several large smudges on cover. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked. 370 pages. "Rowing is a sport in which athletes race against each other on rivers, lakes or on the ocean, depending upon the type of race and the discipline. The boats are propelled by the reaction forces on the oar blades as they are pushed against the water. The sport can be both recreational, focusing on learning the techniques required, and competitive where overall fitness plays a large role. It is also one of the oldest Olympic sports. In the United States, high school and collegiate rowing is sometimes referred to as crew." -- Wikipedia.
USD 63.75 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP 5626] Book number: 1503893
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALBOM, MITCH  Tuesdays with Morrie
Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelf wear. "Maybe it was a grandparent, or a teacher, or a colleague. Someone older, patient and wise, who understood you when you were young and searching, helped you see the world as a more profound place, gave you sound advice to help you make your way through it. For Mitch Albom, that person was Morrie Schwartz, his college professor from nearly twenty years ago. Maybe, like Mitch, you lost track of this mentor as you made your way, and the insights faded, and the world seemed colder. Wouldn't you like to see that person again, ask the bigger questions that still haunt you, receive wisdom for your busy life today the way you once did when you were younger? Mitch Albom had that second chance. He rediscovered Morrie in the last months of the older man's life. Knowing he was dying, Morrie visited with Mitch in his study every Tuesday, just as they used to back in college. Their rekindled relationship turned into one final "class": lessons in how to live. Tuesdays with Morrie is a magical chronicle of their time together, through which Mitch shares Morrie's lasting gift with the world.".
USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP 450] Book number: 0063704
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALBRIGHT, W.F. (WILLIAM FOXWELL)  The Archaeology of Palestine, Fully Revised
Penguin Books, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 2" surface tear on front cover, light shelf wear, ink name & date on title page. 271 pages. "Palestine is a name which has been widely used since Roman times to refer to the region between the Mediterranean Sea and the Jordan River. It is derived from a name used already much earlier for a narrower geographical region, mainly along the coastal region. In its broader meaning as a geographical term, Palestine can refer to an area that includes contemporary Israel and the Palestinian territories, parts of Jordan, and parts of Lebanon and Syria. In its narrow meaning, it refers to the area within the boundaries of the former British Mandate of Palestine (1920-1948) west of the Jordan River. Palestine can also refer to the State of Palestine, declared by the Palestine Liberation Organization in 1988 and recognized by over 100 countries. Within the context of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict, the use of the term Palestine can arouse fierce controversy. In the early stages of the Zionist Movement, the term was used on occasion by Zionists (it is, for example, used in Herzl's Utopian book Altneuland, a basic Zionist text). However, already under British rule and even more after the foundation of Israel, Zionists came to consciously and vehemently reject the term in favour of 'Eretz Yisrael', leaving it wholly identified with the Arab side in what became the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict." -- Wikipedia.
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP 375] Book number: 1506932
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; CHENEY, EDNAH D. (EDITOR)  Louisa May Alcott: Her Life, Letters, and Journals
Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1891. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Front hinge just starting, minor cover edge wear. v, 404 pages, plus 8-page publisher ad bound in. Includes facsimiles of a letter and of the preface to the new edition of 'A Modern Mephistopheles', an engraving of Orchard House in Concord, and a photogravure portrait of Miss Alcott. The frontispiece also has a facsimile inscription and signature beneath it. Original brown cloth hardcover binding, black lettering, black & gold design, decorative endpapers.
USD 33.25 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP 2935] Book number: 1509294
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALDINGTON, RICHARD TRANSLATOR  Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio
Garden City Publishing, 1930. Hard Cover. Ill.: Bosschere, Jean De. Good/No Jacket. Cover shelf wear, pages slightly toned. 576 pages. Color frontispiece and illustrations by Jean De Bosschere.
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP 375] Book number: 0055446
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALEXANDER, KELLY; HARRIS, CYNTHIA  Hometown Appetites
Gotham Books, 2008. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Minimal shelf and edge wear. "The rollicking biography of Clementine Paddleford: oea go- anywhere, taste-anything, ask-everything kind of reporter who traveled more than 50,000 miles a year in search of stories. matched as a regional-food pioneer only by James Beard.” (R. W. Apple , Jr. The New York Times) In Hometown Appetites, an award-winning food writer and a leading university archivist come together to revive the legacy of the most important food writer you have never heard of. Clementine Paddleford was a Kansas farm girl who grew up to chronicle America's culinary habits. Her weekly readership at the New York Herald Tribune topped 12 million during the 1950s and 1960s and she earned a salary of $250,000. Yet twenty years after oeAmerica's bestknown food editor” passed away, she had been forgotten— until now. At a time when few women worked outside the home, Paddleford flew her own Piper Cub to meet her readers and find out what was for dinner. Before Paddleford, newspaper food sections were dull primers on home economy. But she changed all of that, composing her own brand of sassy, unerringly authoritative prose designed to celebrate regional home cooking. Her magnum opus, a book called How America Eats, published in 1960, reveals an appetite for life that was insatiable. This book restores Paddleford's name where it belongs: in the pantheon alongside those of James Beard and Julia Child. It's a five-star read in the spirit of national bestsellers such as Heat and The United States of Arugula.".
USD 6.18 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP 545] Book number: 1509803
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALEXANDER, ELEANOR  Lyrics of Sunshine and Shadow: The Courtship and Marriage of Paul Laurence Dunbar and Alice Ruth Moore
Plume, 2004. Trade Paperback. Like New. Ink mark on bottom page edges. "A remarkable story of tortured love among the African American elite. When acclaimed African American poet Paul Laurence Dunbar saw a photo of Alice Ruth Moore in a literary magazine in 1895, he sparked off one of the most important - and turbulent - romances of turn-of-the-century America. During the six years of their courtship and marriage, Paul and Alice enjoyed literary acclaim, received recognition as the vanguard of African American accomplishment, and gained access to elite white society. But beneath the idyllic veneer, Alice's life was marred by rape and brutality, Paul's by alcoholism, depression, sickness, and artistic self-doubt. After suffering a near-fatal beating in 1902, Alice left him to become an important suffragist, and when Paul died four years later, she had answered his ardent letters for reconciliation with only a single telegram: "No.".
USD 2.13 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP 188] Book number: 0055182
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALI, SYED AMEER  Spirit of Islam: A History of Evolution and Ideals of Islam
Chatto & Windus, 1964. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Cover edge wear, ink on front free-end paper, heavy ink underlining and marginalia throughout, light page toning. "Islam is a monotheistic religion originating with the teachings of Muhammad, a 7th-century Arab religious and political figure. The word Islam means "submission", or the total surrender of oneself to God. The root word of Islam is Salam, meaning 'Peace'. An adherent of Islam is known as a Muslim, meaning "one who submits (to God)".[1] There are between 0.9 and 1.4 billion Muslims, making Islam the second-largest religion in the world, after Christianity. Muslims believe that God revealed the Qur'an to Muhammad, God's final prophet, and regard the Qur'an and the Sunnah (the words and deeds of Muhammad) as the fundamental sources of Islam.[3] They do not regard Muhammad as the founder of a new religion, but as the restorer of the original monotheistic faith of Abraham, Moses, Jesus, and other prophets. Islamic tradition holds that Judaism and Christianity distorted the messages of these prophets over time either in interpretation, in text, or both. Islam includes many religious practices. Adherents are generally required to observe the Five Pillars of Islam, which are five duties that unite Muslims into a community.[5] In addition to the Five Pillars, Islamic law (sharia) has developed a tradition of rulings that touch on virtually all aspects of life and society. This tradition encompasses everything from practical matters like dietary laws and banking to warfare. Almost all Muslims belong to one of two major denominations, the Sunni and Shi'a. The schism developed in the late 7th century following disagreements over the religious and political leadership of the Muslim community. Roughly 85 percent of Muslims are Sunni and 15 percent are Shi'a. Islam is the predominant religion throughout the Middle East, as well as in parts of Africa and Asia. Large communities are also found in China, Western Europe, the Balkan Peninsula, and Russia. About 20 percent of Muslims live in Arab countries." -- Wikipedia.
USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP 675] Book number: 0065125
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

1482 titles found on 60 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yesterday Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005