| next page |
| Yesterday | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 579 title(s) on 24 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, HAROLD Lead, So I Can Follow: A Carl Wilcox Mystery Walker & Company, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Sticker on back cover, otherwise a beautiful copy. "Series hero Carl Wilcox and new wife Hazel tackle a murder mystery together after they discover a body near their fishing spot. A dependable, nicely plotted, Depression-era historical." -- Library Journal. USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 225] Book number: 0052133 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AIDAN, PAMELA An Assembly Such As This: A Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Book 1 in Series) Touchstone / Simon & Schuster, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 246 pages, plus reading group guide and preview of Duty and Desire. "'She is tolerable; but not handsome enough to tempt me.' So begins the timeless romance of Fitzwilliam Darcy and Elizabeth Bennet in Pride and Prejudice. Jane Austen's classic novel is beloved by millions, but little is revealed in the book about the mysterious and handsome hero, Mr. Darcy. And so the question has long remained: Who is Fitzwilliam Darcy? In An Assembly Such as This, Pamela Aidan finally answers that long-standing question. In this first book of her Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman trilogy, she reintroduces us to Darcy during his visit to Hertfordshire with his friend Charles Bingley and reveals Darcy's hidden perspective on the events of Pride and Prejudice. As Darcy spends more time at Netherfield supervising Bingley and fending off Miss Bingley's persistent advances, his unwilling attraction to Elizabeth grows -- as does his concern about her relationship with his nemesis, George Wickham. Setting the story vividly against the colorful historical and political background of the Regency, Aidan writes in a style comfortably at home with Austen but with a wit and humor very much her own. Aidan adds her own cast of fascinating characters to those in Austen's original, weaving a rich tapestry from Darcy's past and present. Austen fans and newcomers alike will love this new chapter of the most famous romance of all time.". USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 450] Book number: 1505384 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, TASHA And Only to Deceive: A Novel of Suspense Harper, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor cover edge wear, light page toning, minimal shelf wear. "From gifted new writer Tasha Alexander comes a stunning novel of historical suspense set in Victorian England, meticulously researched and with a twisty plot that involves stolen antiquities, betrayal, and murder.". USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 503] Book number: 1509466 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, TASHA A Poisoned Season: A Novel of Suspense Harper, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Cover edge wear, light page toning, spine leans left. "London's social season is in full swing, and Victorian aristocracy is atwitter over a certain gentleman who claims to be the direct descendant of Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette. Adding to their fascination with all things French, an audacious cat burglar is systematically stealing valuable items that once belonged to the ill–fated queen. But things take a dark turn. The owner of one of the pilfered treasures is found murdered after the theft is reported in the newspapers, and the mysterious thief develops a twisted obsession with Lady Emily Ashton. It takes all of Lady Emily's wit and perseverance to unmask her stalker and ferret out the murderer, while faced with a brewing scandal that threatens both her reputation and her romance with the dashing Colin Hargreaves.". USD 5.23 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 462] Book number: 1509448 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALLEN, HERVEY Toward the Morning Rinehart & Company, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'R' in circle on copyright page. Color frontispiece. Front hinge just starting -- netting slightly visible. "Hervey Allen (December 8, 1889 - December 28, 1949) was an American author. He was born William Hervey Allen in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Allen is best known for his work Anthony Adverse. He also planned a series of novels about colonial America called The Disinherited. He completed three works in the series: The Forest and the Fort (1943), Bedford Village (1944), and Toward the Morning (1948). The novels tell the story of Salathiel Albine, a frontiersman kidnapped as a boy by Shawnee Indians in the 1750's. All three works were collected and published as the City in the Dawn. Allen also wrote Israfel (1926), a biography of American writer Edgar Allan Poe. For a period of time, Allen taught at the Porter Military Academy in Charleston, South Carolina. There he met and befriended DuBose Heyward. In the 1940's he co-edited the Rivers of America Series with Carl Carmer." -- Wikipedia CONTENTS: Prelude on an Irish Harp; A Mountain Approach; A Warm Welcome; Levee by Firelight; An Empty Hand Is Extended; A Pair of Moccasins and a Bowl of Duck Soup; Conversation; Cards; In Which Salathiel Takes Too Clever a Hand; Correspondence and Farewells; In Which an Obstacle Is Surmounted; Pigtails and Horse-Chestnuts; In Which the Little Turtle Laughs Like a Loon; Morning Transformation; Breakfast; Saturday Afternoon Amenities; Expressions on the Face of Time; The Sermon; How They Passed God's People By; Swan Song on a Harpsichord; A Beautiful Whip Changes Hands; The Mill on Yellow Breeches Creek; Manoah Glen Drives Over to Carlisle; The Sound of Flowing Water; "Grandma That Art In Heaven"; The Triumph of Brigadier Bouquet; Applewood and Sealing Wax; A Day at Great Headquarters; The Labours of Hercules; The Fifth Horseman; Retrograde Procession of the Paraclete. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 0040551 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL Daughter of Fortune: A Novel (Oprah's Book Club) Harper Collins Publishers, 2000. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Like New. Very good hardcover in like new dust jacket. Minor cover wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, dust jacket pristine. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. "An Orphan raised in Valparaiso, Chile, by a Victorian spinster and her rigid brother, young, vivacious Eliza Sommers follows her lover to California during the Gold Rush of 1849. She enters a rough-and-tumble world whose newly arrived inhabitants are driven mad by gold with the help of her good friend and savior, the Chinese doctor Tao Chien-California opens the door to a new life of freedom and independence for the young Chilean. Her search for the elusive lover gradually turns into another kind of journey, and by the time she finally hears news of him, Eliza must decide who her true love really is." CONTENTS: 1843-1848: Eliza; The English; Senoritas; A Ruined Reputation; Suitors; Miss Rose; Love; 1848-1849: The News; The Farewell; Fourth Son; Tao Chi'en; The Voyage; The Argonauts; The Secret; 1850-1853: El Dorado; Business Dealings; Soiled Doves; Disillusion; Singsong Girls; Joaquin; An Unusual Pair. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0059245 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL Of Love and Shadows Bantam Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, spine creased, pages toned, shelf wear. "Here is a tale of love and political commitment that centers on the unconventional, naive daughter of a wealthy family and the son of a Spanish exile, with whom she becomes involved. Together, as reporter and photographer, they uncover a hideous crime that puts their love and lives at risk.". USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 225] Book number: 1504172 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL; PEDEN, MARGARET SAYERS (TRANSLATOR) Portrait in Sepia Perennial / Harper Collins, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 304 pages. "Internationally celebrated novelist Isabel Allende has written a magnificent historical novel set at the end of the nineteenth century in Chile -- a marvelous family saga that takes up and continues the story begun in her highly acclaimed Daughter of Fortune. Recounted in the voice of a young woman in search of her roots, Portrait in Sepia is a novel about memory and family secrets. Aurora del Valle suffers a brutal trauma that shapes her character and erases from her mind all recollection of the first five years of her life. Raised by her ambitious grandmother, the regal and commanding Paulina del Valle, Aurora grows up in a privileged environment, free of the limitations that circumscribe the lives of women at that time, but tormented by horrible nightmares. When she is forced to recognize her betrayal at the hands of the man she loves, and to cope with the resulting solitude, she decides to explore the mystery of her past. Portrait in Sepia is an extraordinary achievement: richly detailed, epic in scope, intimate in its probing of human character, and thrilling in the way it illuminates the complexity of family ties.". USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 1503477 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALLENDE, ISABEL; PEDEN, MARGARET SAYERS (TRANSLATOR) Portrait in Sepia Perennial, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, pages toned, some smudging on covers, general shelf wear. "Internationally celebrated novelist Isabel Allende has written a magnificent historical novel set at the end of the nineteenth century in Chile -- a marvelous family saga that takes up and continues the story begun in her highly acclaimed Daughter of Fortune. Recounted in the voice of a young woman in search of her roots, Portrait in Sepia is a novel about memory and family secrets. Aurora del Valle suffers a brutal trauma that shapes her character and erases from her mind all recollection of the first five years of her life. Raised by her ambitious grandmother, the regal and commanding Paulina del Valle, Aurora grows up in a privileged environment, free of the limitations that circumscribe the lives of women at that time, but tormented by horrible nightmares. When she is forced to recognize her betrayal at the hands of the man she loves, and to cope with the resulting solitude, she decides to explore the mystery of her past. Portrait in Sepia is an extraordinary achievement: richly detailed, epic in scope, intimate in its probing of human character, and thrilling in the way it illuminates the complexity of family ties.". USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 503] Book number: 1514408 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour: The Frontier Stories, Volume One Bantam Books, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Like New. Bright copy with minor page ridge toning in a like new dust jacket. 424 pp. "Louis L'Amour (March 22, 1908 – June 10, 1988) was an American author. L'Amour's books, primarily Western fiction (though he called his work 'Frontier Stories'), remain popular, and most have gone through multiple printings. At the time of his death all 105 of his works were in print (89 novels, 14 short-story collections, and two full-length works of nonfiction) and he was considered "one of the world's most popular writers" - Wikipedia. USD 6.65 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1514594 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS Daybreakers (the Sacketts Series) Bantam Books, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine lightly creased, 1/2" tear on spine base, two staples on blurb page. "Tyrel Sackett was born to trouble, but vowed to justice. After having to kill a man in Tennessee, he hit the trail west with his brother Orrin. Those were the years when decent men and women lived in fear of Indians, rustlers, and killers, but the Sackett brothers worked to make the West a place where people could raise their children in peace. Orrin brought law and order from Santa Fe to Montana, and his brother Tye backed him up every step of the way. Till the day the job was done, Tye Sackett was the fastest gun alive.". USD 1.70 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 150] Book number: 0031717 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS Flint Bantam Books, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1991 PRINTING. Front cover corners lightly creased, cover & pages yellowed, ink stamp inside front cover. "He came out of Malpais, the terrible volcanic badlands where nothing can live, riding a giant red stallion no other man could put a hand to. His boots were polished, his speech was gentle, but his guns were quick and smooth as silk. He shot first and talked later.". USD 1.70 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 150] Book number: 0054538 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS Flint Bantam Books, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 450] Book number: 1502444 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS Last Stand at Papago Wells Bantam Books, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages heavily toned, ink marks on front cover. "Logan Cates knew the many ways the Arizona desert could kill a man. He had ridden the sunblasted dunes, tracked the Apache over barren lava beds, sheltered in the dry washes of this forbidding land. Above all, he knew a man needed water to survive. Cates rode to Papago Wells a few miles ahead of an Apache war party led by the vicious Churupati. There he met a dozen desert wanderers whom chance had led to the only water between Yuma and hell. There they came under siege by the Indians. And there they would make their stand -- with little hope of living beyond the next day and only a hard man named Logan Cates to show them how to conquer their true enemy: fear.". USD 1.70 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 150] Book number: 0054359 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS Man from Skibbereen Bantam Books, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor cover edge wear, pages and covers toned. USD 1.70 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 150] Book number: 0054652 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS Matagorda Bantam Books, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minimal shelf wear, pages lightly toned. "Tap Duvarney fought in the War Between the States, then signed on as an Indian fighter with the frontier army. Now he's settled in Texas, working a ranch as the partner of his old friend Tom Kittery -- and in the middle of a blood feud between Kittery and the vicious Munson clan. Around Matagorda, most folks are either on the side of the Munsons -- or laying low. With Kittery and the Munsons out to spill each other's blood, and Kittery's woman stirring up trouble between the two uneasy partners, Duvarney knows he's headed for a savage showdown. But will it be with the Munsons, his enemies.. or with Kittery, his friend?". USD 1.70 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 150] Book number: 0054383 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS May There Be a Road Bantam Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. A Friend of a Hero; May There Be a Road; Fighter's Fiasco; The Cactus Kid; Making It the Hard Way; The Hand of Kuan-yin; Red Butte Showdown; The Ghost Fighter; Wings Over Brazil; The Vanished Blonde; Afterword. USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 450] Book number: 1502443 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS North to the Rails Bantam Books, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1980 PRINTING. Light spine creases, pages lightly toned. "Tom Chantry wore no gun and wished no man harm. French Williams was a ruthless cattleman more than willing to use his weapon. But Tom needed Williams to help him drive a herd north to Dodge. Setting off together on a trail alive with danger, soft-spoken Chantry and hard-bitten Williams faced storms, treachery, and Indian attacks. Now the man some call a coward and the man many call a killer have no choice but to trust each other with their lives--for both have enemies and both are pursued by a violence from the past.". USD 1.70 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 150] Book number: 0054369 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS Ride the Dark Trail (the Sacketts Book 14) Bantam Books, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light shelf wear. "Filled with exciting tales of the frontier, the chronicle of the Sackett family is perhaps the crowning achievement of one of our greatest storytellers. In Ride the Dark Trail L'Amour tells the story of Logan Sackett, a cynical drifter who changes his ways to help a widow keep her land from falling into the wrong hands.. Logan Sackett was wild and rootless, riding west in search of easy living. Then he met Emily Talon, a fiery old widow who was even wilder than he was. Tall and lean, Em was determined to defend herself against the locals who were trying to steal her land. Logan didn't want to get involved, until he found out that Em had been born a Sackett. Em was bucking overwhelming odds, but Logan wouldn't let her stand alone. For even the rebellious drifter knew that part of being a Sackett was backing up your family when they needed you.". USD 2.13 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 188] Book number: 0051805 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS The Sackett Companion: A Personal Guide to the Sackett Novels Bantam Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. Pages unmarked, binding tight, no shelf wear to text. Dust jacket has minimal shelf wear with toning near cover edges. "Little did Louis L'Amour realize back in 1960 when he published The Daybreakers, a novel about two brothers who came west after the Civil War, that he had begun creating what would become perhaps North America's most widely followed literary family: the Sacketts. The stories of ten generations of Sackett men and women as they forged westward from tyranny-wracked seventeenth-century England across the American continent have captivated readers for three decades through seventeen novels with nearly forty millions copies in print. The traditions and adventures of this family of rugged individualists who stand indomitably united when any Sackett is in trouble have inspired country songs, a popular television miniseries starring Tom Selleck (as Orrin Sackett) and Sam Elliot (as Tell Sackett), thousands of reader queries — and now, a rare full-length work of non-fiction by the worlds' all-time best-selling frontier novelist. In a 60 Minutes profile in which he hailed Louis L'Amour as 'our professor emeritus of how the West was won,' correspondent Morley Safer observed that 'his plots may be fiction but the details therein are fact.' The Sackett Companion is the author's long-savored opportunity to present the research and probe the factors behind his Sackett fiction — novel by novel — and to elaborate on their real and fictional characters, their geography and locales, and their historical eras in encyclopedia-like detail. In this book, subtitled A Personal Guide To The Sackett Novels, L'Amour takes us on a guided tour of his imagination to introduce us to the never-before-told sources and inspirations for these stories and the people and places that populate them. He retraces some of his travels in which he has walked the land the Sacketts walk, reliving such personal memories as the street fight he had on a hot dusty morning in New Mexico that ultimately led to the birth of the Sacketts." CONTENTS: Introduction; Sackett's Land; To the Far Blue Mountains; The Warrior's Path; Jubal Sackett; Ride the River; The Daybreakers; Sackett; Lando; Mojave Crossing; Mustang Man; The Lonely Men; Galloway; Treasure Mountain; Lonely on the Mountain; Ride the Dark Trail; The Sackett Brand; The Sky-Liners; The Man from the Broken Hills; A Sackett Genealogy and Family Tree; In the Beginning, There Was the Story; Glossaries for the Sackett Novels: Fictional and Historical Characters, Places, Ranches and Brands, Saloons, Taverns, Restaurants, Inns, and Hotels, Rifles and Pistols, Books, Ships, Songs, Narrators, Chronology; Index to Entries in the Sackett Companion. USD 6.18 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 545] Book number: 1512661 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS Under the Sweetwater Rim Bantam Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Staining on front and back cover, pages toned. "Major Mark Devereaux must track down a wagon on the run from the Indians, manned by a dashing, hell-for-leather cavalry officer with sixty thousand dollars in gold and Devereaux's daughter as his passenger. Reissue.". USD 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 168] Book number: 1510142 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS Utah Blaine Fawcett Gold Medal, 1954. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1954 PRINTING. Minor shelf wear, pages lightly toned. "Range War. Utah Blaine had escaped from a Mexican prison and was headed north on foot when he came upon a hanging. The man in the noose was a tough old Texas rancher; the executioners were his own men turned against him, and Blaine stepped out of the shadows just in time to save a life. Now Blaine has a proposition: He'll ride to the rancher's land, take over as foreman of his outfit, and take on his enemies. Blaine is no stranger to fighting in another man's war, but soon enough he'll find a reason of his own: a cause worth dying for, and a woman worth living for.". USD 1.70 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 150] Book number: 0054370 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS With These Hands Bantam Books, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 450] Book number: 1502442 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, PATRICK Lighthorse Creek Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp. 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Foxing on endpapers, pages toned. 255 pages. Tom Deacon teams up with Martin Blazer to defeat an outlaw gang. USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 225] Book number: 1505456 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ASCHE, SHOLEM; SAMUEL, MAURICE (TRANSLATOR) The Nazarene G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1939. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Moderate amounts of spotting to covers, pages toned, cover edge wear, ink stamp on front free endpaper & inside of back cover, smudging on page ridges. A novel based on the life of Christ. USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 671] Book number: 1512233 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 >> >|
| next page | |
| Yesterday Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005