| Yesterday | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| AZZARELLO, BRIAN; RISSO, EDUARDO 100 Bullets: First Shot, Last Call (100 Bullets Vol. 1) DC Comics, New York, 2000. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Risso, Eduardo. Like New. Bottom back corner very lightly bumped, otherwise excellent -- binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Originally published in single magazine form as 100 Bullets 1-5, Vertigo: Winter's Edge 3. "What would you do if you were given the opportunity and the means to get away with murder, scot-free? That's the question posed in 100 Bullets, a new graphic novel that combines elements of hard-boiled crime stories and paranoid espionage thrillers. The mysterious Agent Graves offers his clients a gun and immunity from prosecution, enabling them to get revenge against those who ruined their lives. Suggested for mature readers.". USD 7.13 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 629] Book number: 1511310 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AZZARELLO, BRIAN; RISSO, EDUARDO 100 Bullets: Hang Up on the Hang Low (100 Bullets Vol. 3) DC Comics, New York, 2001. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Risso, Eduardo. Like New. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Originally published in single magazine form as 100 Bullets 15-19. "Threads converge in the latest story arc from noir comic 100 Bullets. Steamy New Orleans gets even hotter when Wylie Times, seeking vengeance for the death of his girlfriend, meets up with fellow Minuteman Dizzy Cordova and Agent Shepherd in the Crescent City. Also on the scene is the mysterious Agent Graves, who long ago set things in motion by giving wronged persons briefcases containing an untraceable gun and 100 rounds of ammunition. Getting involved with the patrons of a seedy local bar diverts Wylie from his mission, and then he and Dizzy witness a murder on the banks of the Mississippi. Longtime series readers will be equally engaged by the revelation here of the origins of the Trust, the shadowy organization that once controlled the Minutemen. This gripping arc demonstrates better than ever before writer Azzarello's ability to maintain a convoluted, knotty plot while giving equal regard to characterization and atmosphere. Risso's moody, stylish art--somehow elegant despite the tormented characters and harrowing action--again perfectly complements the grim story line." -- Booklist. USD 7.13 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 629] Book number: 1511312 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AZZARELLO, BRIAN; RISSO, EDUARDO 100 Bullets: The Counterfifth Detective (100 Bullets Vol. 5) DC Comics, New York, 2003. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Risso, Eduardo. Like New. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Originally published in single magazine form as 100 Bullets 31-36. "Set in a brutal world of tough guys and glamorous dames, the noir comic-book 100 Bullets revolves around a pulpy but potent premise: enigmatic Agent Graves offers wronged persons briefcases; each contains an untraceable gun and 100 rounds of ammunition, giving the recipient the means to avenge themselves and elude punishment. While depicting the fates of Graves' beneficiaries, the series has slowly parceled out information about the shadowy organization behind the agent. In this fifth collection (hence the tricky title), small-time PI Milo Garret learns from Graves that the automobile crash that left Garret with an Invisible Man-style bandaged face and holes in his past was no accident, and he decides it's payback time. The elegant simplicity of Risso's shadowy, atmospheric art perfectly suits Azzarello's sparse, hardboiled scripts; this is one of the most effective writer-artist teams in comics. Although sardonic, violence-addicted Garret is the focus here, characters from previous episodes reappear, keeping this from being the ideal entrance-point to the series." -- Wikipedia. USD 7.13 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 629] Book number: 1511313 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AZZARELLO, BRIAN; RISSO, EDUARDO 100 Bullets: Samurai (100 Bullets Vol. 7) DC Comics, New York, 2004. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Risso, Eduardo. Like New. FIRST PRINTING. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Originally published in single magazine form as 100 Bullets 43-49. "Azzarello's hard-boiled dialogue, twisty plots, and compelling if unsavory characters have made him one of mainstream comics' most popular writers. Azzarello's comic-book noir, 100 Bullets, remains the best demonstration of his pulpish but modern sensibilities. samurai revisits two characters from earlier episodes. Loop Hughes, one recipient of a briefcase containing an untraceable gun and 100 rounds of ammunition from the enigmatic Agent Graves, is now behind bars and trying to evade a con out to kill him. And then a hit man for the shadowy organization Graves works for lands in the cell next to Loop's. For sheer brutality, Azzarello's gritty rendition of prison life falls just short of Oz--pretty harrowing stuff by comics standards. In the other story here, Jack Daw and his friend Mickey are headed to Atlantic City--site of a pivotal event in the series' animating conspiracy, which remains shrouded in mystery--when they get involved with an illegal roadside zoo, a corrupt cop, and mafiosi. Risso's sparse, atmospheric art ideally complements Azzarello's morally murky vision. As always, the tales in Samurai advance the series' overriding story line, which has now reached its halfway point.". USD 7.13 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 629] Book number: 1511315 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AZZARELLO, BRIAN; RISSO, EDUARDO 100 Bullets: A Foregone Tomorrow (100 Bullets Vol. 4) DC Comics, New York, 2002. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Risso, Eduardo. Like New. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Originally published in single magazine form as 100 Bullets 20-30. "100 Bullets is an Eisner and Harvey Award-winning comic book written by Brian Azzarello and illustrated by Eduardo Risso. It was published in the USA by DC Comics under its Vertigo imprint and ran for one hundred issues." -- Wikipedia. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 1511480 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BENDIS, BRIAN MICHAEL; OEMING, MICHAEL AVON Powers: Who Killed Retro Girl (Powers, the Definitive Collection Vol. 1) Image Comics, 2000. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Garrahy, Pat. Like New. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. "Heroes glide through the sky on lightning bolts and fire. Flamboyant villains attempt daring daylight robberies. God-like alien creatures clash in epic battle over the night-time sky. And on the dirty city streets below, homicide detective Christian Walker does his job. He has to investigate the shocking murder of one of the world`s most popular superheroes, Retro Girl. Walker has teamed up with spunky rookie, Deena Pilgrim, as the murder investigation takes them from the seediest underbelly the city has to offer to the gleaming towers that are home to immortal beings. As hidden truths about Retro Girl come to light, Walker finds that to solve this crime, he may have to reveal a dark secret." ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Brian Michael Bendis is the Author of Powers, Torso, Jinx, Goldfish and Fire, all from Image Comics, as well as Fortune & Glory (Oni Press), Sam and Twitch (Todd McFarlane Productions) and Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel Comics). Bendis is widely considered one of the top writers of comics working today.". USD 7.13 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 629] Book number: 1511316 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BENDIS, BRIAN MICHAEL; OEMING, MICHAEL AVON Powers: Roleplay (Powers, the Definitive Collection Vol. 2) Image Comics, 2001. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Garrahy, Pat. Like New. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. "Powers features one of the most awarded and acclaimed teams of the last several years and winners of the 2001 Eisner award for best new series. Detectives Christian Walker and Deena Pilgrim work out of the special homicide office in charge of cases that involve Powers, those that have talents and abilities far beyond those of normal men. This graphic novel details one of the most disturbing cases of their careers. A group of college kids who role play their favorite super-heroes are being murdered one-by-one, and unless Walker and Pilgrim can stop the killer, more kids will die.". USD 7.13 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 629] Book number: 1511317 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BENDIS, BRIAN MICHAEL; OEMING, MICHAEL AVON Powers: Supergroup (Powers, the Definitive Collection Vol. 4) Image Comics, 2003. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Pantazis, Peter. Like New. FIRST PRINTING. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. "Widely considered the best storyline of this Eisner Award-winning series. When one of the key members of a popular supergroup is found violently murdered, the events that follow unveil the federal government's multi-layered control of the super-hero elite and how far they will go to cover up. Walker and Pilgrim are forced to make choices that will forever change their lives and careers.. and how the world at large will see their heroes.". USD 7.13 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 629] Book number: 1511319 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BENDIS, BRIAN MICHAEL; OEMING, MICHAEL AVON Powers: Legends (Powers, the Definitive Collection Vol. 8) Image Comics, 2005. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Pantazis, Peter. Like New. FIRST PRINTING. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. "Homicide detectives Christian Walker and Deena Pilgrim investigate murders specific to super-hero cases. And with all super-heroes declared illegal, a Powers crime wave has hit the city, and hit it hard!". USD 7.13 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 629] Book number: 1511321 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BENDIS, BRIAN MICHAEL; OEMING, MICHAEL AVON Powers: Anarchy (Powers, the Definitive Collection Vol. 5) Image Comics, 2003. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Pantazis, Peter. Like New. FIRST PRINTING. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. "Anarchy! Society is violently lashing out at their superheroes. Anti-powers groups are rising up with a series of gruesome murders against the cities most colorful capes. With Walker retired, Detective Pilgrim teams up with a new partner to investigate this murderous super-hero backlash and the people behind it.". USD 8.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 755] Book number: 1511405 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CAREY, MIKE Lucifer: Devil in the Gateway (the Lucifer Series Vol. 1) DC Comics, New York, 2001. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Like New. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Based on characters created by Neil Gaiman, Sam Kieth, and Mike Dringenberg. "Cast out of Heaven, thrown down to rule in Hell, Lucifer Morningstar has resigned his post and abandoned his kingdom for the mortal city of Los Angeles. Emerging from the pages of writer Neil Gaiman's award-winning series The Sandman, the former Lord of Hell is now enjoying a quiet retirement as the proprietor of Lux, L.A.'s most elite piano bar. But now an assignment from the Creator Himself is going to change all that. If Lucifer agrees to do Heaven's dirty work, he can name his own price -- but both the task and the reward are more than they seem. Thrown into a position of great threat and ultimate opportunity, Lucifer knows that threading a path through this maze will require the harshest of sacrifices. Fortunately for the Devil, it's only a question of who is going to make them.". USD 8.08 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 713] Book number: 1511467 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| GOODWIN, ARCHIE (SCRIPT) Classic Star Wars: Return of the Jedi #1 and #2 Dark Horse Comics, 2006. Large Softcover. Ill.: Williamson, Al; Garzon, Carlos; Sienkiewicz, Bill. Very Good. Cover edge wear, some shelf wear, internal tear to spine, otherwise in nice condition. Binding is tight, pages are clean & unmarked. "Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi is a 1983 space opera film directed by Richard Marquand and written by George Lucas and Lawrence Kasdan. It is the third film released in the Star Wars saga, and the sixth in terms of internal chronology. It is also the first film to use THX technology. The film is set some time after Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back. Luke Skywalker and members of the Rebel Alliance travel to Tatooine to rescue their friend Han Solo from Jabba the Hutt. Meanwhile, the Galactic Empire is planning to crush the Rebel Alliance with a second Death Star while the Rebel fleet simultaneously prepares to launch a full-scale attack on this new space station. Luke confronts his father, Darth Vader, in a climactic duel before the evil Emperor Palpatine. The film was released in theaters on May 25, 1983, receiving mostly positive reviews, though not to the extent of its predecessors. Several home video and theatrical releases and revisions to the film followed over the next 20 years. It was the last Star Wars film released theatrically until Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace began the prequel trilogy in 1999." -- Wikipedia. USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 675] Book number: 1507371 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| HYUNG, MIN-WOO Priest Vol. 1 Tokyopop, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear & corner creasing, bit of cover corners peeling up, pages clean, binding tight. "Ivan Isaacs was once a priest. Devoted to his faith he would have given up anything for it. Then the establishment he believed in turned on him, sending him headlong into Hell. Now, he's back. With the priesthood now corrupt with demons, the undead and black prayers, he has returned with the help of the demon Belial, a voice in the darkness who offered Ivan a chance at vengeance, in exchange for his soul. With his six-shooter, a bowie knife at his side and the white collar of his former life adorning his neck he is a lost pale rider in a barren wild west where past and future collide.". USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 1505561 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| KING, STEPHEN Cycle of the Werewolf Signet, 1985. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Wrightson, Bernie. Very Good. Ink gift note inside, minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked. 128 pp. Color and black & white illustrations. "When the full moon shines, a paralysing fear descends on the isolated Maine town of Tarker Mills. No one knows who will be attacked next, but snarls that sound like human words can be heard and all around are the footprints of a monster whose hunger cannot be sated.". USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 503] Book number: 1514256 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| KING, STEPHEN Stephen King's Creepshow Plume Books, 1982. 2nd Printing. Large Softcover. Ill.: Wrightson, Bernie; Kamen, Jack. Very Good. 2nd printing. Minor shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. Color illustrations throughout. "Stephen King's "Creepshow" is a 1982 anthology horror movie directed by George A. Romero (of "Night of the Living Dead" & "Dawn of the Dead" fame), and written by Stephen King ("The Shining", "Misery", "The Stand"). It consists of five short "Jolting Tales of Horror": "Father's Day", "The Lonesome Death of Jordy Verrill", "Something to Tide You Over", "The Crate" and "They're Creeping Up On You!". Two of these stories, "The Crate" and "The Lonesome Death of Jordy Verrill" (originally titled "Weeds") were adapted from previously published Stephen King short horror tales, while the other stories were written especially for the film. These stories are tied together by animated segments and the plight of a young boy (played by Stephen King's own son, Joe King) who is a dedicated fan of a fictitious comic book titled "Creepshow", which his stern and even borderline abusive father disapproves of. The film is a homage to the EC Comics of the 1950s such as "Tales from the Crypt", "The Vault of Horror" & "The Haunt of Fear", and is widely considered the best horror anthology movie of all time according to the vast majority of horror fans." -- Wikipedia. USD 72.25 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6377] Book number: 0066892 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| KING, STEPHEN Stephen King's Creepshow Plume Books, 1982. 2nd Printing. Large Softcover. Ill.: Wrightson, Bernie; Kamen, Jack. Good. 2nd printing. Top & bottom corner creased, average shelf wear. Color illustrations throughout. "Stephen King's "Creepshow" is a 1982 anthology horror movie directed by George A. Romero (of "Night of the Living Dead" & "Dawn of the Dead" fame), and written by Stephen King ("The Shining", "Misery", "The Stand"). It consists of five short "Jolting Tales of Horror": "Father's Day", "The Lonesome Death of Jordy Verrill", "Something to Tide You Over", "The Crate" and "They're Creeping Up On You!". Two of these stories, "The Crate" and "The Lonesome Death of Jordy Verrill" (originally titled "Weeds") were adapted from previously published Stephen King short horror tales, while the other stories were written especially for the film. These stories are tied together by animated segments and the plight of a young boy (played by Stephen King's own son, Joe King) who is a dedicated fan of a fictitious comic book titled "Creepshow", which his stern and even borderline abusive father disapproves of. The film is a homage to the EC Comics of the 1950s such as "Tales from the Crypt", "The Vault of Horror" & "The Haunt of Fear", and is widely considered the best horror anthology movie of all time according to the vast majority of horror fans." -- Wikipedia. USD 38.25 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3376] Book number: 0067053 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| LOVECRAFT, H.P. [HOWARD PHILLIP]; CORBEN, RICHARD H.P. Lovecraft's Haunt of Horror: Dagon; the Scar; Recognition; a Memory (Max Comics Limited Series 1 of 3) Marvel Publishing, Inc. 2008. Stapled Binding. Ill.: Corben, Richard. Like New. An excellent copy. Unpaginated. 6 1/2" x 10 1/4". A selection from the work of H.P. Lovecraft, with new artwork by Richard Corben. #1 in a series of 3 by Max Comics. USD 6.65 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1509869 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| MOORE, ALAN Batman: The Killing Joke DC Comics, New York, 1995. Soft Cover. Ill.: Bolland, Brian (illustrator); Higgins, John (color artist); Starkings, Richard (letterer). Very Good. Two stickers on back cover. "One of the most famous Batman stories of all time is offered for the first time in hardcover in this special twentieth-anniversary edition. This is the unforgettable that forever changed Batman's world, adding a new element of darkness with its unflinching portrayal of The Joker's twisted psyche. Writer Alan Moore, acclaimed author of WATCHMEN and V FOR VENDETTA, offers his take on the disturbing relationship between The Dark Knight and his greatest foe. The Clown Prince of Crime has never been more ruthless than in this brutal tale. This special new edition also includes a story written and exquisitely illustrated by Brian Bolland.". USD 16.63 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1468] Book number: 1511476 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| POE, EDGAR ALLAN; MARGOPOULOS, RICH Edgar Allan Poe's Haunt of Horror: The Raven; the Sleeper; the Conqueror Worm; the Tell-Tale Heart; Spirits of the Dead; the Lake; Eulalie; Izrafel; the Happiest Day; Berenice Marvel Publishing, Inc. 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Corben, Richard (cover art). Like New/Like New. First edition. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked, dust jacket pristine. Unpaginated. 7" x 10 1/2". Excellent macabre illustrations throughout, from material originally published in magazine form as Haunt of Horror: Edgar Allan Poe #1-3. "What scares you? Serial killers? Vampires? Earthquakes? Extreme sports? The dentist? Horror-comics legend Richard Corben (Creepy, Eerie) and longtime collaborator Rich Margopoulos leave no gravestone unturned as they offer up wicked spins on the classic poems of Edgar Allan Poe. Each adaptation is hauntingly rendered in black and white with gray tones as only Corben can do it - along with the full text of Poe's poem for comparison. Collects Haunt of Horror #1-3 and extras.". USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1006] Book number: 1509867 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| SFAR, JOANN; GUIBERT, EMMANUEL The Professor's Daughter First Second: New York & London, 1997. Trade Paperback. Like New. In excellent condition. "Imhotep IV is an Egyptian mummy who's just opened his eyes for the first time in 3,000 years. Lillian Bowell is the daughter of a renowned Egyptologist. One day, when the Professor's away, the two go out for an afternoon on the town. The heap of trouble that they land in—brought on by Mozart, afternoon tea, and a passing gentleman's sensitive nature—only deepens when they learn Imhotep IV's father is in town. Can Imhotep IV and Lillian stay together when both their fathers, the London Police, and even the Archeological society are desperate to drag them apart? Written by the hilarious and insightful Joann Sfar and painted in muted, sepia-toned watercolors by Emmanuel Guibert, this book is something to keep as a display piece, a thing of beauty—if you can put down the engaging story long enough for others to admire it! ". USD 8.08 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 713] Book number: 1509896 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| TAKAHASHI, RUMIKO Inu Yasha Volume 3 VIZ Media, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor cover edge wear, light page toning, some general shelf wear. "Inu-Yasha's magic sword can only be wielded in defense of humanity. But when the lovesick Nobunaga tells Kagome and Inu-Yasha the story of a 300-year-old demon, it seems that such a sword might come in handy!". USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 225] Book number: 1506175 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| YURI, NARUSHIMA The Young Magician WildStorm Productions, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, single spine crease, otherwise in nice condition. Binding tight, text clean. "Ibuki and Carno meet, oblivious to the epic battle waiting to consume them. Ibuki knows he has powers, but has yet to realize how dangerous they are. Unfortunately for him, the Holy Knights direct Carno to kill that which they cannot control. But why are Ibukis special powers so dangerous?". USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 1505563 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. |
| Yesterday Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005