| next page |
| Yesterday | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 380 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMERICAN ENTERPRISE INSTITUTE FOR PUBLIC POLICY RESEARCH3 Detente and Defense: A Reader American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good. Small tear on spine, foxing on page edges, minor cover wear. CONTENTS: PART ONE: OVERVIEW; 1. Problems of Future American Foreign Policy; PART TWO: DETENTE; 2. Basic Agreements on Detente; 3. Detente: Two Statements; 4. Is Detente in the American Interest?; PART THREE: DEFENSE; 5. Defense: Selected Documents; 6. Is America's Defense Adequate?; Contributors. "Detente and Defense: A Reader, edited by Robert J. Pranger, presents a collection of articles and documents relating to the diplomatic and defense objectives of the United States in its relations with the Soviet Union, Eastern Europe, and the People's Republic of China. The articles explore three major topcis: the central problems of future U.S. foreight policy, the rationale of detente and its vairous manifestations, and the requirements of U.S. defense strategy. Written from a wide range of viewpoints, these articles were selected for their clarity and force in illuminating contrasting positions and for their relevance. The documents and official statements collected in this volume supply the background essential for an understanding of detente and defense issues. Detente and Defense is part of an ongoing series of American Enterprise Institute publications dealing with public policy aspects of national defense. Robert J. Pranger is director of foreign and defense policy studies at the American Enterprise Institute and adjunct professor of international politics at Georgetown University's School of Foreign Service.". USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 225] Book number: 0068354 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ABEDIN, NAJMUL Local Administration and Politics in Modernising Societies Bangladesh and Pakistan National Institute of Public Administration, 1973. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Pages toned, ink on front free endpaper & inside of front cover, pages slightly toned, smudging to dust jacket, moderate shelf wear. Numerous tables and charts. 458 pages. CONTENTS: Preface; Nipa's Note; Introductory Note; Evolution of District Administration; Bureaucratic Behaviour and Attitudes and the Politico-Social Environment; Administrative Framework and Pattern of Administration; Traditional Functions; Development Function; Problems of Coordination; District Administration and Politics; Summary: Changing Pattern; APPENDIX: Districts in Bangladesh: Area, Population and Density of Population; Districts in Pakistan: Area, Population and Density of Population; District Administration and Rural Problems; District Administration and Emergency Relief Operation; Maps of Bandladesh and Pakistan Districts, 1973; Select Bibliography; Index. USD 127.50 [Appr.: EURO 85.25 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 11253] Book number: 0069117 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ADLER, RENATA Canaries in the Mineshaft: Essays on Politics and Media St. Martin's Press, New York, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Sticker remnant on front dust jacket corner, light shelf wear. 390 pages. "Renata Adler is one of the most original, incisive and witty writers active in American letters today. Whether it be fiction, reportage or essay, her work is marked by a truly extraordinary intellect and a luminous prose that is penetrating, precise, deft and, often, very funny. In this new collection -- which includes the early and definitive profile of the National Guard; the widely discussed and still controversial review of Pauline Kael; and the first major piece about foreign contributions to American political campaigns -- Adler's wide-ranging reflections become focused on two increasingly fused interests: the politics which govern our public world and the media, which now actively distort and misrepresent information about that world. For anyone seriously interested in politics and the media Canaries in the Mineshaft is yet another proof that Renata Adler is one of the most delightful and brilliant writers of our day.". USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 1506652 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, HERBERT E.; WICKER, TOM (FOREWORD) Money in Politics Public Affairs Press, 1972. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY HARDCOVER. Usual library markings, tape residue on dust jacket flap's mylar, light page toning, moderate shelf wear. CONTENTS: Introduction; Money the Essential; Costs and Expenses; Pocketbook Differences; Cost of Presidential Nominatino; Price of the Presidency; National Party Finances: Contrast and Confusion; Local Parties and the Congressional Link; Politics of Special Interest; Role of Business and Labor; State of the Law; History of Reform; Issues of Reform; Politics on the Air; Private Sector; Epilogue: New Horizons; Appendices; References; Index. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 0070040 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALLEN, W.B. (EDITOR) George Washington: A Collection Liberty Classics, Indianapolis, 1988. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Small sticker remnant on front cover, minor shelf wear. 714 pages. "George Washington speaks for himself on behalf of liberty and the emerging American republic in this book, the only one-volume compilation in print of his vast writings. This volume includes correspondence, all of his presidential addresses, various public proclamations, his last will and testament, and the most comprehensive recompilation of the 'discarded first inaugural' ever printed.". USD 8.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 755] Book number: 1508966 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. Nixon Three Volume Hardcover Set: The Education of a Politician, 1913-1962; the Triumph of a Politician, 1962-1972; Ruin and Recovery, 1973-1990 Simon & Schuster, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Complete three-volume hard cover set, volume 3 ex library with usual markings & slightly weakened front hinge, all volumes with very minor corner edge wear in lightly shelf worn dust jackets, some mild foxing to vol. 2 top page ridge, text clean, bindings for volumes 1 & 2 tight, 3 still relatively tight despite weak front hinge, overall a very good set. "Richard Milhous Nixon (January 9, 1913 – April 22, 1994) was the 37th President of the United States (1969–1974) and is the only president to resign the office. He was also the 36th Vice President of the United States (1953–1961)..Stephen Edward Ambrose (January 10, 1936 – October 13, 2002) was an American historian and biographer of U.S. Presidents Dwight D. Eisenhower and Richard Nixon. He was a long time professor of history at the University of New Orleans.". USD 213.75 [Appr.: EURO 142.75 | £UK 128.5 | JP¥ 18865] Book number: 1515947 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER Diana's Boys: William and Harry and the Mother They Loved William Morrow / Harper Collins, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Minimal shelf wear. 344 pages. Black & white photographs. "That the beautiful, complicated Princess of Wales -- arguably the most celebrated woman of the twentieth century -- died so violently and so young was tragic. That she was a single mother leaving behind two emotionally vulnerable sons made Diana's death at thirty-six all the more heartbreaking. Four years after Diana's death, Prince William and his brother Prince Harry -- 'the heir and the spare,' as Fleet Street dubbed them -- are the planet's two most -- photographed, written-about, and speculated-about young men. People everywhere feel an intense affection for Wills and Harry, and wonder if, without their mother to guide them, they are withering or flourishing in the House of Windsor. In this much-anticipated sequel to his New York Times #1 bestseller The Day Diana Died, Christopher Andersen draws on important sources -- many of whom have agreed to speak here for the first time -- to paint this sympathetic yet often startling portrait of William and Harry, and reveal how their mother remains a constant presence in their lives. Among the revelations: New details about the hours and days after they lost their mother, how they coped in the wake of the tragedy, and who William blames for the crash that killed Diana. How the young princes were caught in the crossfire of their parents' tempestuous, often brutal marriage, and what impact that continues to have on them as young men. The behind-the-scenes maneuvering by the Queen to mold her grandsons in the Windsor image, and to what extent she has succeeded or failed. Camilla's growing role in the boys' lives, her secret pledge to Charles's sons, and whether they would accept her as their stepmother. The disturbing influence of William's friends -- including rebellious, drug-abusing aristocrats -- and the Palace's fight to keep them from leading the future king astray. The undisclosed threats on the princes' lives and the recurring nightmare that still haunts William. Harry's story -- his hopes, dreams, and fears as he struggles with life in the shadow of his brother. The women in William's life and what he has confided he wants in a future queen. Diana's Boys is more than the first comprehensive biography of the world's two most celebrated royals. Just as Andersen's bestsellers Jack and Jackie, Jackie After Jack, and The Day John Died allowed us to once again experience Camelot, readers will relive the tender relationship between Diana and her spirited offspring. This is the story of a mother who died too young and the children who are her living legacy.". USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 1506515 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER Jackie After Jack: Portrait of the Lady William Morrow & Company, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket edge wear, light page & dust jacket toning, sticker & some staining to dust jacket, general shelf wear. "In this much-anticipated sequel to his 1996 bestseller, Jack and Jackie, Christopher Andersen is certain to make headlines once again with his revealing account of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis's life after Jack Kennedy's death. Incredibly, Jackie Kennedy was only thirty-four when JFK was assassinated. With her husband, she had already captured the world's imagination. Without him, she would hold it until her own death three decades later--achieving a kind of global fame unsurpassed in this century. Billions of words have been written about her, but Jackie guarded her privacy so fiercely that the last thirty years of her life are still veiled in secrecy and mystique. For the first time, drawing on previously sealed archival material and newly declassified government documents--as well as important sources who have agreed to speak here for the first time--Jackie After Jack paints a sympathetic yet often startling portrait of Jackie in all her rich complexity. Alone after Dallas, Jackie summoned the strength, grace, and dignity to go on. Along the way, she struggled with those all-too-familiar issues of remarriage, in-laws, money, romance, children, stepchildren, grandchildren, aging, illness, and finally, her own mortality. Jackie After Jack traces this remarkable woman's personal journey--and captures the drama, humor, glamour, and heartache that have made Jackie an enduring source of fascination and inspiration for millions. Startling new revelations include: The surprising truth about the men in Jackie's life before Onassis and after; Important new information about Dallas and its aftermath -- including Jackie's battle back from depression; How she avoided the Kennedy pitfalls in raising her children; what impact Jackie had on JFK, Jr.'s romantic life; Jackie's spiritual quest, and never-before-revealed details about her final days.". USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 450] Book number: 1507073 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANGELO, BONNIE First Mothers: The Women Who Shaped the Presidents William Morrow & Company, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 1502948 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, CARL SFERRAZZA Florence Harding: The First Lady, the Jazz Age, and the Death of America's Most Scandalous President Quill / William Morrow, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Spine faintly creased, cover edge wear. xx, 645 pages. Black & white photographs. "A major new biography of the politically powerful forerunner of Eleanor Roosevelt and Hillary Clinton. Deeply researched and richly told, Florence Harding reveals the never-before-told story of First Lady Florence Harding's phenomenal rise to power. The daughter of an abusive father in small-town Ohio, mother at a young age to an illegitimate child, Florence Harding saw her escape in Warren Harding, and became the driving force behind his ascent to one of the most scandal-ridden presidencies in United States history.Preeminent First Ladies biographer Carl Sferrazza Anthony not only captures the drama of Florence Harding's personality, but he uses the White House to bring to life Jazz Age America -- a world of speakeasies and Miss America, Babe Ruth, Al Jolson, and the rise of Hollywood. He shows how Florence's friendship with Evalyn McLean, the morphine-addicted owner of the Hope Diamond and The Washington Post was one of the defining bonds in her public life. With newly unsealed medical information, Florence Harding finally unfolds the mystery of whether the First Lady poisoned the President, whose death occurred seventy-five years ago. Florence Harding is a fascinating and informative look at a lost chapter in American history.". USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 675] Book number: 1505381 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, CARL SFERRAZZA Nellie Taft: The Unconventional First Lady of the Ragtime Era William Morrow / Harper Collins, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Bottom corner bumped, remainder mark on page base, light shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 534 pages. "Helen Louise Herron Taft (June 2, 1861 – May 22, 1943), usually known as Nellie Taft or Helen Taft, was the wife of William Howard Taft, was First Lady of the United States from 1909 to 1913. Fourth child of John Williamson Herron (1827-1912) and the former Harriet Collins (1833-1901), she had grown up in Cincinnati, Ohio, attending a private school in the city. She met William Taft at a sledding party at age 18. They found intellectual interests in common; friendship matured into love; Helen Louise Herron and William Howard Taft were married in 1886. Mrs. Taft welcomed each step in her husband's political career: state judge, Solicitor General of the United States, federal circuit judge. In 1900 he agreed to take charge of American civil government in the Philippines. By now the children numbered three: Robert, Helen, and Charles. Further travel with her husband, who became Secretary of War in 1904, brought a widened interest in world politics and a cosmopolitan circle of friends. Years before reaching the White House, Mrs. Taft enjoyed competing with Edith Roosevelt. Taft had given birth to her daughter Helen on August 1, 1891 and was glad to have beaten Mrs. Roosevelt who had Ethel Roosevelt on August 13, 1891. As First Lady, she still took an interest in politics but concentrated on giving the administration a particular social brilliance. Only two months after the inauguration she suffered a severe stroke. Her daughter Helen left college for a year to take part in social life at the White House. During four years famous for social events, the most famous was an evening garden party for several thousand guests on the Tafts' silver wedding anniversary, June 19, 1911. Mrs. Taft remembered this as 'the greatest event' in her White House experience. Her own book, Recollections of Full Years, gives her account of a varied life. Additionally, the capital's famous Japanese cherry trees were planted around the Tidal Basin at her request. Her public role in Washington, DC did not end when she left the White House. In 1921 her husband was appointed Chief Justice of the United States and she continued to live in the capital after his death in 1930. She died at her home on May 22, 1943, aged 81." -- Wikipedia. USD 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 1500801 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ARENDT, HANNAH On Revolution Viking Press, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear & some rubbing to wraps, pages clean, binding tight. 344 pp. INTRODUCTION: War and Revolution; CHAPTER ONE: The Meaing of Revolution; TWO: The Social Question; THREE: The Pursuit of Happiness; FOUR: Foundation I: Constitutio Libertatis; FIVE: Foundation II: Novus Ordo Saeclorum; SIX: The Revolutionary Tradition and Its Lost Treasure; Notes to Introduction; Notes to Chapter One; Two; Three: Four; Five; Six; Bibliography; Index. USD 7.13 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 629] Book number: 1515664 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ASCHER, ABRAHAM (EDITOR) Mensheviks in the Russian Revolution Cornell University Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. Dust jacket slightly toned, minor shelf wear. "The Mensheviks were a faction of the Russian revolutionary movement that emerged in 1903 after a dispute between Vladimir Lenin and Julius Martov, both members of the Russian Social-Democratic Labour Party. At the 2nd Congress of the RSDLP in August of 1903, Lenin argued for a small party of professional revolutionaries with a large fringe of non-party sympathizers and supporters. Martov disagreed, believing it was better to have a large party of activists with broad representation. A majority of delegates agreed with Martov and formed the Mensheviks, while Lenin's faction became known as the Bolsheviks. Lenin, through a series of political maneuvers, lock-outs and the eventual storming out of the Congress by the Jewish Bund managed to secure an artificial majority within the Congress in favor of his position. The majority of the Central Committee and other central Party organs elected at the Congress supported Lenin's position, and hence Menshevik is derived from the Russian word (menshinstvo, "minority") while Bolshevik is derived from (bolshinstvo, "majority").The split between the two factions was long standing, and had to do both with pragmatic issues based in history such as the failed revolution of 1905, and theoretical issues of class leadership, class alliances, and bourgeois democracy. Both factions believed that Russia was not developed to a point at which socialism was possible and believed that the revolution for which they fought to overthrow the Tsarist regime would be a bourgeois democratic revolution. The Bolsheviks felt that the working class should lead the revolution in an alliance with the peasantry with the aim of establishing the democratic dictatorship of the proletariat and the peasantry, where the Party acts as extreme revolutionary opposition. On the other hand, the Menshevik vision was one of a bourgeois democratic revolution in which they could take part in government." -- Wikipedia. USD 11.48 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1013] Book number: 0064134 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ASHWORTH, WILLIAM A Short History of the International Economy Longman Group Limited, 1975. Trade Paperback. Good. Minor cover edge wear, spine creased, light marking on page ridges. CONTENTS: Preface to the Second Edition; Preface to Third Edition; The Mid-Nineteenth Century; The Spread of Merchanization; Business Manangement and Organized; Labour; Government and Economic Life; The Growth of Incomes; The Emergence of an International Economy Before 1914; International Economic Relations 1914-1933; International Economic Relations; International Economic Relations 1945 to the Early 1970s; Bibliographical Note; Index. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 0060356 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| NATIONAL COMMISSION ON TERRORIST ATTACKS The 9/11 Commission Report: Final Report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States W W Norton & Co Inc, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light sticker remnant on front cover, minor page toning, otherwise in beautiful condition. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, covers in nice shape. "Nearly three thousand people died in the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001. In Lower Manhattan, on a field in Pennsylvania, and along the banks of the Potomac, the United States suffered the single largest loss of life from an enemy attack on its soil. In November 2002 the United States Congress and President George W. Bush established by law the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States, also known as the 9/11 Commission. This independent, bipartisan panel was directed to examine the facts and circumstances surrounding the September 11 attacks, identify lessons learned, and provide recommendations to safeguard against future acts of terrorism.". USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 1504070 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BAKER, PETER The Breach: Inside the Impeachment and Trial of William Jefferson Clinton Scribner, 2000. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY HARDCOVER. Library marks removed, dust jacket flaps previously glued down -- glue remnant on insides of covers, heavy shelf wear. "The journalist who co-wrote the original article breaking the Monica Lewinsky scandal for the Washington Post reveals the complete story behind the headlines: a riveting, in-depth account of an event unique in American history -- the first impeachment of an elected president. "For all of the titillation about thongs and cigars, the story of the impeachment and trial of William Jefferson Clinton was not so much about sex as it was about power. It may have started with an unseemly rendezvous near the Oval Office, but it mushroomed into the Washington battle of a generation, ultimately dragging in all three branches of government.. "Clinton opened his second term vowing to bring the parties together, to become the 'repairer of the breach.' But the last half of the presidency demonstrated that the breach was wider than anyone had anticipated." -- from the Prologue. With unprecedented access to all the players -- major and minor -- Washington Post reporter Peter Baker reconstructs the compelling drama that gripped the nation for six critical months: the impeachment and trial of William Jefferson Clinton. The Breach vividly depicts the mind-boggling political and legal events as they unfolded, a day-by-day and sometimes hour-by-hour account beginning August 17, 1998, the night of the president's grand-jury testimony and his disastrous speech to the nation, through the House impeachment hearings and the Senate trial, ending on February 12, 1999, the day of his acquittal. Using 350 original interviews, confidential investigation files, diaries, and tape recordings, Baker goes behind the scenes and packs the book with newsworthy revelations -- the infighting among the president's advisers, the pressure among Democrats to call for Clinton's resignation, the secret back-channel negotiations between the White House and Congress, a tour of the War Room set up by Tom DeLay to force Clinton out of office, the agonizing of various members of Congress, the anxiety of lawmakers who feared the exposure of their own sex lives, and Hillary Clinton's learning that her husband would admit his affair with Monica Lewinsky. The Breach is contemporary history at its best -- shocking, revealing, and consequential. It is a tale of how Washington became lost in "the breach" of its own partisan impulses. All of this, and much more, makes The Breach one of the most important and illuminating volumes of history and contemporary politics of our generation.". USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 450] Book number: 1506177 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BARKER, ERNEST Essays on Government: Second Edition (Oxford Paperbacks No. 98) Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1965. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Spine faded, front hinge just beginning to loosen, pages slightly toned. vii, 304 pages. CONTENTS: ESSAYS ON GOVERNMENT: British Constitutional Monarchy; British Statesmen; The Parliamentary System of Government; ESSAYS ON THE THEORY OF GOVERNMENT (1690-1790): The Theory of the Social Contract in Locke, Rousseau, and Hume; Blackstone on the British Constitution; Burke and His Bristol Constituency, 1774-1780; Burke on the French Revolution; ESSAYS ON THE RELATION OF THE CHURCH TO SOCIETY AND THE STATE: St. Augustine's Theory of Society; The Community and the Church; Index. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Sir Ernest Barker (September 23, 1874 – February 17, 1960) was a British political scientist. He became in 1928 Professor of Political Science at the University of Cambridge, being the first holder of the chair endowed by the Rockefeller Foundation. He received a knighthood in 1944. From a working-class background in Woodley, Cheshire, he won a scholarship to the University of Oxford. He was a don at Oxford, and spent a brief time at the London School of Economics. He was Principal of King's College London from 1920 to 1927." -- Wikipedia. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 1501095 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BAZAZ, PREN NATH Azad Kashmir (Free Kashmir): A Democratic Socialist Conception Ferazsons, 1951. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pages toned, minor cover edge wear, shelf wear, ink on front free endpaper. CONTENTS: Introduction; India or Pakistan?; Political Freedom; Economic Set-up; Education and Culture; Social Programme; Word and Deed; Azad Kashmir and the World. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0064933 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BEAM, JACOB D. Multiple Exposure: An American Ambassador's Unique Perspective on East-West Issues W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelf wear, bottom corner of front dust jacket flap clipped. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 317 pages. CONTENTS: Preface; Detente - A Fighting Word?; Close of the Stalin Era: Brief Personal Exposure; A Troubled Funeral; New Administrations, Continuing Stalemate; German Reunification is Buried by Negotiation: State Department Planning; Western and Eastern Positions; Before the Eisenhower Summit; Failure is Confirmed in a Meeting of Foreign Ministers; Apprenticeship in Yugoslavia: U.S. Support of Yugoslav Independence; U.S.-Yugoslav Differences; Revolt in Poland and Hungary: Cold War Games with the Satellites; Khrushchev's Secret Speech Strikes Fire in Poland; Hungary -- Ideological Revolt Turns into Tragedy; Poland -- A Chance for 'Bridge Building': New Approach to Communist Leaders; Gomulka's Retreat from Liberalism; Sputnik -- A Spectacular Comeback; 'Games' with Police Controls; Catholicism -- Communism's Strongest Competitor; The Rapacki Plan; Economic Negotiations with a Bloc Country; A Dramatic Visit; A Stolen Glimpse; Warsaw -- The Chinese Talks: A New Mission; The First Phase; Suspension of Talks -- and Chinese Threats; American Initiatives Are Decisive; The 'U.S. Representative' Arranges a Meeting Site; First Meetings; Dulles Makes Our Last Proposal; At Warsaw We Talk of Other Things; A Kennedy Initiative; Czechoslovak Reform -- The Noblest Try: To Prague via Washington; Postwar Troubles; Novotny -- No Bridge Builder; Two Serious Incidents; Novotny Dethroned; Reform in High Gear: Dubcek -- First Impressions; Everybody Wants to Join; An Effort to Do Business; The Soviets Show Their Teeth; Western Reactions; Accords or Ultimata?; The Soviets Strike in the Dark: A Phone Call; The Czechoslovak Government Acts; Prelude to the End; Some Concluding Comparisons; The American Role; Normalization -- A Studied Effort: The 'New Nixon' New Look; Irritations and Incidents; Soviet Affairs -- The Domestic Accent: Informal Contacts Expand; Dissent, an International Issue; As the Russians See Themselves; 1970 - A Year of Mixed Signals: An Inauspicious Beginning; West German Settlements; The Pieces Begin to Fall in Place: Trade and 'Linkage'; The China Connection; The Nixon Summit: The Lead-In; A Week of Strenuous Cooperation; The Arms Agreements; Some Shattered Illusions in Need of Repair: Early Opposition to the Summit Agreements; Nixon-Brezhnev Axis; 'Convergence' and Ideology; Arms and the Men in the Kremlin; In the Wake of Mutual Disenchantment; Bibliography; Index. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Jacob Dyneley Beam (March 24, 1908 – August 16, 1993) was an American diplomat. Beam was born in Princeton, New Jersey. His father was a German professor at Princeton University, and the younger Beam earned a bachelor's degree in 1929 from Princeton. He then joined the United States Foreign Service. His first assignment was in Geneva, where he monitored the League of Nations and served as vice counsel in Geneva from 1931 to 1934. He then moved to Berlin and served as third secretary to the United States Embassy from 1934 to 1940. During World War II, he served as second secretary of the embassy in London, returning to Germany after the war. Beam was counselor to the U.S. Embassy in Indonesia from 1949 to 1951 and to Yugoslavia from 1951 to 1952. He became United States Ambassador to Poland from 1957-61. From 1966 to 1969 he served as Ambassador to Czechoslovakia then to the Soviet Union from 1969 to 1973. Beam died in Rockville, Maryland of a stroke. His son is journalist Alex Beam." -- Wikipedia. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 1501222 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BECK, GLENN An Inconvenient Book: Real Solutions to the World's Biggest Problems Threshold Editions, 2007. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Minor dust jacket edge wear, some shelf wear, otherwise in nice condition. Binding tight, pages clean. "The world is a mess. It seems that every time you turn around, there's another problem: Iran is developing nuclear capabilities. Public schools actually seem to be making our kids dumber. Charlie Sheen has a hit sitcom. Obesity is a national epidemic. The divorce rates is rising faster than gas prices. Did you hear me--Charlie Sheen has a hit sitcom! This just barely scratches the surface. Sadly, there's no shortage of problems what we need now are solutions. If only there was a man who could simplify things, cut through the rhetoric and fix everything? Then, if he was just able to put all of that insight into a book that people could buy..in a store and online say, for like $24.99? Man, that would be great.. Wait a minute! "Inconvenient Book: The Real Story Behind The Biggest Problems In The World!" is that very book the one source for the Real Story behind the problems that seemed too big and complicated to solve (until now) plus their common sense solutions. Think of it as a Hints From Heloise that's less "getting red wine out of your carpet" and more "keeping illegal aliens out of your country"..". USD 7.13 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 629] Book number: 1514204 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, CARL A Woman in Charge: The Life of Hillary Rodham Clinton Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER as stated on copyright page. $27.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Light shelf wear. 628 pages. "Carl Bernstein's stunning portrait of Hillary Rodham Clinton shows us, as nothing else has, the true trajectory of her life and career with its zigzag bursts of risks taken and safety sought. Marshaling all the skills and energy that propelled his history-making Pulitzer Prize reporting on Watergate, Bernstein gives us the most detailed, sophisticated, comprehensive, and revealing account we have had of the complex human being and political meteor who has already helped define one presidency and may well become, herself, the woman in charge of another. We see the shaping of Hillary as a self-described 'mind conservative and heart liberal' — her ostensibly idyllic Midwestern girlhood (her mother a nurturer, but her father a disciplinarian, harsher than she has acknowledged); her early development of deep religious feelings; her curiosity fueled by dedicated teachers, by exposure to Martin Luther King Jr. by the ferment of the sixties, and, above all, by a desire to change the world. At Wellesley, we watch Hillary, a Republican turned Democrat, thriving in the new sky's-the-limit freedom for women, already perceived as a spokeswoman for her generation, her commencement speech celebrated in Life magazine. And the book takes us to Yale Law School as Hillary meets and falls in love with Bill Clinton and cancels her dream to go her own way, to New York or Washington, tying her fortune, instead, to his in Arkansas. Bernstein clarifies the often amazing dynamic of their marriage, shows us the extent to which Hillary has been instrumental in the triumphs and troubles of Bill Clinton's governorship and presidency, and sheds light on her own political brilliance and her blind spots — especially her suspicion and mishandling of the press and her overt hostility to the opposition that clouded her entry into the capital. He untangles her relationship to Whitewater, Troopergate, and Travelgate. He leads us to understand the failure of her health care initiative. In the emotional and political chaos of the Lewinsky affair we see Hillary, despite her immense hurt and anger, standing by her husband — evoking a rising wave of sympathy from a public previously cool to her. It helps carry her into the Senate, where she applies the political lessons she has learned. It is now her time. As she decides to run for president, her husband now her valued aide, she has one more chance to fulfill her ambition for herself—to change the world. In his preparation for A Woman in Charge, Bernstein reexamined everything pertinent written about and by Hillary Clinton. He interviewed some two hundred of her colleagues, friends, and enemies and was allowed unique access to the candid record of the 1992 presidential campaign kept by Hillary's best friend, Diane Blair. He has given us a book that enables us, at last, to address the questions Americans are insistently — even obsessively — asking about Hillary Clinton: What is her character? What is her political philosophy? Who is she? What can we expect of her?". USD 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 1506346 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BIALER, SEWERYN Stalin's Successors: Leadership, Stability, and Change in the Soviet Union Cambridge University Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ink name on front free endpaper, dust jacket spine faded. Binding tight. "Focuses on four issues in Soviet politics in order to examine the processes and prospects of stability and change in the Soviet Union. Analyzes changes made during the Brezhnev era, Soviet views on international relations and specifically on the competitive and cooperative relationship with the United States.". USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 0062394 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BLANNING, T.C.W. (EDITOR) The Rise and Fall of the French Revolution University of Chicago Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good. "During the past twenty-five years, the historiography of the French Revolution has experienced a revolution of its own. Utilizing developments in such areas as anthropology and critical theory, scholars have begun to ask new questions and to devise new ways of understanding the period. The Rise and Fall of the French Revolution is a collection of seventeen pathbreaking articles which originally appeared in the Journal of Modern History. Contributors include Keith Michael Baker, Suzanne Desan, Bill Edmonds, François Furet, Vivian R. Gruder, Paul Hanson, James N. Hood, Lynn Hunt, David Lansky, Colin Lucas, John Markoff, Mona Ozouf, Alison Patrick, Jeremy D. Popkin, William H. Sewell, Jr. Theda Skocpol, Timothy Tackett, and Dale Van Kley. In addition, a substantial introduction by the editor discusses the evolution of the history of the period and how the individual contributors have shaped the debate. This volume not only chronicles the rise and fall of the French Revolution but also introduces the reader to the different approaches being employed by the most eminent historians working in the field. The result is a volume on the French Revolution that offers a compelling combination of information and opinion, narrative and interpretation.". USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1050] Book number: 1503737 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BLASSINGAME, WYATT The Look-It-Up Book of Presidents: From George Washington Through Bill Clinton -- Revised Edition, Includes Results of 1996 Election Random House, 1996. Large Softcover. Very Good. 1996 REVISED EDITION. Light shelf wear. Binding tight. 160 pages. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 1504050 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BLITZER, WOLF Territory of Lies: The Exclusive Story of Jonathan Jay Pollard: The American Who Spied on His Country for Israel and How He Was Betrayed Harper & Row Publishers, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 2.98 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 263] Book number: 1502343 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. |
| next page | |
| Yesterday Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005