| next page |
| Yesterday | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 69 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARMSTRONG, KERRY The Circles Hardie Grant Books, 2003. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: Russell, Deborah (paintings); Samin, Emma (mandala). New/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean & bright, cover pristine. "Simple and practical, this book encourages readers to better understand the relationships with everyone in their life — from loved ones to challenging and difficult relationships — by paying attention to their feelings. Creating a spiritual journey of self-reflection, this keepsake gives readers the opportunity to ask questions such as How does this person make me feel? Do I feel comfortable with them? Do I trust them? and Do I hide my real feelings or am I open when I'm with them? Thought-provoking and beautifully illustrated, this distinctive work provides a unique exercise in personal freedom as well as the opportunity to discover and liberate feelings about friends, family, and oneself.". USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 552] Book number: 1500261 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, LANCE; JENKINS, SALLY It's Not About the Bike: My Journey Back to Life Berkley Books, 2001. Trade Paperback. Like New. Minor shelf wear, pristine condition. Includes black and white photographs. "The #1 New York Times bestseller with legs as strong as its author's. Lance Armstrong is one of the most talked about- and inspirational-sports figures of all time. He was Sports Illustrated 's 2002 Sportsman of the Year-and now, after his record-shattering string of Tour de France victories, some are proclaiming him the greatest athlete of all time. This is the book in which he shares his journey through triumph, tragedy, transformation, and transcendence. This is the story of Lance Armstrong, the world-famous cyclist, and his fight against cancer." CONTENTS: Before and After; The Start Line; I Don't Check My Mother at the Door; Bad to Worse; Conversations with Cancer; Chemo; Kik; Survivorship; The Tour; The Cereal Box; Encore. USD 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 459] Book number: 044910 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BEAULIEU, ALAIN; VIAU, ROLAND The Great Peace: Chronicle of a Diplomatic Saga Libre Expression, 2001. Large Softcover. Ill.: Back, Francis. Like New. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 127 pages. "In the summer of 1701, negotiations were held between the French, their Native allies, and the Iroquois in the town of Montreal, the heart of New France, to sign the Great Peace treaty. This book recounts the story of this exceptional event in words and images, painting a picture of a legendary time in North America, when the most disparate cultures had to find a way to co-exist. The story is told through 11 fictional letters based on actual letters of Bacqueville de La Potherie, a privileged observer of the events. The book provides an overview of the history of northeastern Native cultures and French colonials. Accounts of the days leading to the signing of the treaty and the people involved come to life through detailed illustrations and artifacts.". USD 13.45 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1187] Book number: 1501162 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| DE BOLLA, PETER The Fourth of July and the Founding of America Overlook Press, 2008. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Minimal shelf wear, remainder mark on page base. Binding tight, text clean, bright, & unmarked. 195 pages. "The United States is a nation that touts its diversity, but there is one tradition that all Americans love to share. Every year on the Fourth of July, Americans celebrate the founding of the nation. Independence Day is the greatest of national traditions, but much of the inherited lore that surrounds the Fourth is myth and legend, not history. Even the fact that the holiday is celebrated on the fourth is misleading, as the Declaration of Independence was in fact penned on July 2nd, 1776. Jefferson did not write it himself, nor was it intended to mark the birth of a new nation. In this remarkable and wonderful work of research and narrative, Peter de Bolla teases out the true story of the Fourth of July. De Bolla traces the holiday's history from 1776 through the Civil War, the Cold War, and the present. This enlightening exploration of the ritual celebration and mythology of America's birthday offers a fascinating window into the history of our nation and our people.". USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 1500722 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| DE BOLLA, PETER The Fourth of July and the Founding of America Overlook Press, 2008. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Minimal shelf wear, remainder mark on page base. Binding tight, text clean, bright, & unmarked. 195 pages. "The United States is a nation that touts its diversity, but there is one tradition that all Americans love to share. Every year on the Fourth of July, Americans celebrate the founding of the nation. Independence Day is the greatest of national traditions, but much of the inherited lore that surrounds the Fourth is myth and legend, not history. Even the fact that the holiday is celebrated on the fourth is misleading, as the Declaration of Independence was in fact penned on July 2nd, 1776. Jefferson did not write it himself, nor was it intended to mark the birth of a new nation. In this remarkable and wonderful work of research and narrative, Peter de Bolla teases out the true story of the Fourth of July. De Bolla traces the holiday's history from 1776 through the Civil War, the Cold War, and the present. This enlightening exploration of the ritual celebration and mythology of America's birthday offers a fascinating window into the history of our nation and our people.". USD 5.35 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 472] Book number: 1500723 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| DE BOLLA, PETER The Fourth of July and the Founding of America Overlook Press, 2008. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. Minimal shelf wear, remainder mark on page base, sticker removal mark on rear jacket panel. Binding tight, text clean, bright, & unmarked. 195 pages. "The United States is a nation that touts its diversity, but there is one tradition that all Americans love to share. Every year on the Fourth of July, Americans celebrate the founding of the nation. Independence Day is the greatest of national traditions, but much of the inherited lore that surrounds the Fourth is myth and legend, not history. Even the fact that the holiday is celebrated on the fourth is misleading, as the Declaration of Independence was in fact penned on July 2nd, 1776. Jefferson did not write it himself, nor was it intended to mark the birth of a new nation. In this remarkable and wonderful work of research and narrative, Peter de Bolla teases out the true story of the Fourth of July. De Bolla traces the holiday's history from 1776 through the Civil War, the Cold War, and the present. This enlightening exploration of the ritual celebration and mythology of America's birthday offers a fascinating window into the history of our nation and our people.". USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 1500724 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| DE BOLLA, PETER The Fourth of July and the Founding of America Overlook Press, 2008. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Minimal shelf wear, remainder mark on page base, sticker removal mark on front jacket panel. Binding tight, text clean, bright, & unmarked. 195 pages. "The United States is a nation that touts its diversity, but there is one tradition that all Americans love to share. Every year on the Fourth of July, Americans celebrate the founding of the nation. Independence Day is the greatest of national traditions, but much of the inherited lore that surrounds the Fourth is myth and legend, not history. Even the fact that the holiday is celebrated on the fourth is misleading, as the Declaration of Independence was in fact penned on July 2nd, 1776. Jefferson did not write it himself, nor was it intended to mark the birth of a new nation. In this remarkable and wonderful work of research and narrative, Peter de Bolla teases out the true story of the Fourth of July. De Bolla traces the holiday's history from 1776 through the Civil War, the Cold War, and the present. This enlightening exploration of the ritual celebration and mythology of America's birthday offers a fascinating window into the history of our nation and our people.". USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 1500725 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BROWN, JACKUM Conservatory Style: Garden Rooms, Glasshouses and Sunrooms Universe Publishing / Rizzoli International Publications, 2007. First Edition. Large Hardcover. New/New. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean & bright, cover & dust jacket pristine. Color photographs throughout text. "Born out of the heritage of structures first imagined by and constructed for the British aristocracy, the contemporary conservatory represents the ultimate in traditional elegance married to informal comfort. With or without plants and flowers, they come in every conceivable size and shape-square, oblong, octagonal, or whatever your pleasure. The conservatory adds a treasured space to any home and makes a strong statement of individual style. The conservatories surveyed here play a rich architectural role through the use of classic detailing or sophisticated modern materials. Some are based on graceful Victorian antecedents while others are modernist sculptures of glass and steel. The evocative photographs in the book survey the spectrum of styles and interior design-everything from a Zen-inspired glass perch where the landscape outside becomes the room to a casual lounging area enclosed by a virtual jungle canopy. Specific chapters focus on decorating and accessorizing and demystify difficult decisions (color schemes, floor materials, and controlling natural light). Recent advances in weatherproofing, glass engineering, flooring, lighting, and zoned heating and cooling are covered. Also included is an A-to-Z glossary of recommended plants plus a directory of manufacturers and suppliers.". USD 25.15 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2220] Book number: 1500359 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BRUNNER, DAVID; STALL, SAM The Dog Owner's Maintenance Dog: A Record of Your Canine's Performance Quirk Books / Headcase Design, 2005. 1st Printing. Spiral-Bound Softcover. Ill.: Kepple, Paul; Buffum, Jude. New. An excellent copy -- pages clean & bright, cover pristine. "Most pet owners keep their veterinary records in a single place and up until now, a generic notebook has had to do the trick. But with this guided journal based on our popular book The Dog Owner's Manual monitoring the performance of your pet is easier than ever! This spiral-bound journal features space for recording: Unit specifications; Medications and vaccinations; Service provider visits. Chock-full of technical tips, schematic diagrams, and frequently asked questions plus a special envelope for storing licenses and medical receipts this maintenance log is an invaluable accessory for any pet owner.". USD 5.35 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 472] Book number: 1500280 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CALDWELL, TAYLOR Dear and Glorious Physician: The Compelling Story of St. Luke Bantam Books, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. 1978 PRINTING. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean and only slightly toned. Dear and Glorious Physician by Taylor Caldwell, one of the queens of historical fiction, tells the story of Saint Luke, the author of the third book of the New Testament. Known properly as Lucanus, he was the stepson of Antioch, a Roman governor. He studied medicine in Alexandria, and his travels throughout the Mediterranean earned him a reputation as one of the world's greatest physicians. Hearing the story of Jesus Christ, he began a spiritual journey, visiting various sites, speaking with Mother Mary, and ultimately writing the Gospel we know him for today. Caldwell, drawing from her own travels in the Holy Land, traces the life of St. Luke, recounting his life with the epic scope it rightly deserves. USD 37.45 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3305] Book number: 068147 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CARLOCK, CHUCK Firebirds: The Best First-Person Account of Helicopter Combat in Vietnam Ever Written Summit Publishing Group, 1996. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. A beautiful copy -- binding tight, pages clean & bright. "More than just a collection of war stories, Carlock reveals his entire Vietnam experience, similar to that endured by thousands of young men and women.". Preface; Prologue; The Making of a Chopper Pilot; Hello, Vietnam; Firebird Tales; Rattler Tales; Getting Short; Epilogue; Purple Hearts Awarded to Firebird Pilots November 1967 - May 1968; Where They Are Now; Glossary; Maps. USD 3.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 062418 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CHANDLER, DAVID G. (FOREWORD) The Timechart of Military History Chartwell Books, Inc. 2003. Large Hardcover. Like New/Like New. A beautiful copy -- binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 152 pages. "From the ancient Egyptians to modern high-tech armies are, this unique illustrated panorama covers 5000 years of warfare, military strategies, generals, soldiers and weaponry. Six fully illustrated sections span the history of weapons, from swords, handheld missiles and chariots to firearms, electronic gadgetry and supersonic aviation; a timechart with gatefold pages spanning the first recorded wars to the two World Wars and other conflicts of the twentieth century; an A-Z compendium of the 2,000 most important battles, dates of engagement and the generals, victors and the vanquished; maps of the great battles with information on the commanders, casualties and consequences; double-page spreads offering snapshot narratives of wars, their generals, and principle battles; a chronology of wars from 3000 B.C. to present; and an up-to-date bibliography and museum list.". USD 13.45 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1187] Book number: 1503201 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CHILDS, ANNE VAN WAGNER Spirit of Christmas: Creative Holiday Ideas, Book 7 Leisure Arts, Inc. 1993. Large Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket. A beautiful copy. "Christmas spirit sparkles with imagination in this collection of fresh decorating ideas, homemade gifts, and delectable treats. From down-home country to lavishly traditional, this popular holiday how-to book has tons of gorgeous photos and loads of budget-minded ideas for cooks and crafters of all ages and skill levels. Knockout photography shows how to entertain, dazzle, and delight with tempting recipes, stylish decor, and clever gift ideas. From themed events like a "Cowboy Christmas" to "Ready in a Jiffy" recipes, this all-inclusive guide shines anew with The Spirit of Christmas.". USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 050657 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CIULLO, PETER A. Baking Soda Bonanza: Second Edition, Revised & Updated Collins / Harper Collins, 2006. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. New. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean & bright, cover pristine. "Learn how to soothe sunburns, dry-clean your dog, and perform other household miracles with baking soda. Want to relieve your stuffy nose? Make your musty old books smell better? Kill roaches without pesticide? You can do it all with baking soda, and this updated edition of Baking Soda Bonanza shows you how! Cheap, ecologically sound, and more effective than most household cleaners, baking soda can be used to fix all sorts of household problems, from baking the perfect muffins to soothing bee stings to clearing out clogged drains. With a history of baking soda and many popular recipes for baking included, this is a book every household should have.". USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 1500264 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CLEGG, DOUGLAS The Priest of Blood (the Vampyricon Book 1) Ace Books, 2005. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 310 pages. "The man known as Falconer was born of a whore, served the royal court as a predator trainer, and warred against the infidel Saracens as a conscripted soldier in the Holy Land. But it wasn't until he found himself in the arms of a creature called Pythia that he was truly born into his destined role-that of vampire.". USD 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 274] Book number: 1500962 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CUSSLER, CLIVE & DIRK Treasure of Khan: Large Print Edition (the Dirk Pitt Series Book 19) G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2006. Large Print/Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. LARGE PRINT BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Black Wind continued Dirk Pitt's meteoric career with one of Clive Cussler's most audacious, and well-received, novels yet: 'Black Wind more than maintains the supercharged Cusslerian danger' (Kirkus Reviews). 'Thriller fans will revel in this action-packed yarn' (Publishers Weekly). But now Cussler takes an extraordinary leap, with one of his most remarkable villains ever. Genghis Khan -- the greatest conqueror of all time, who, at his peak, ruled an empire that stretched from the Pacific Ocean to the Caspian Sea. His conquests are the stuff of legend, his tomb a forgotten mystery. Until now. When Dirk Pitt is nearly killed rescuing an oil survey team from a freak wave on Russia's Lake Baikal, it appears a simple act of nature. When the survey team is abducted and Pitt's research vessel nearly sunk, however, it's obvious there's something more sinister involved. All trails lead to Mongolia, and a mysterious mogul who is conducting covert deals for supplying oil to the Chinese while wreaking havoc on global oil markets utilizing a secret technology. The Mongolian harbors a dream of restoring the conquests of his ancestors, and holds a dark secret about Genghis Khan that just might give him the wealth and power to make that dream come true. From the frigid lakes of Siberia to the hot sands of the Gobi Desert, Dirk Pitt and Al Giordino find intrigue, adventure, and peril while collecting clues to the mysterious treasure of Xanadu. But first, they must keep the tycoon from murder-and the unleashing of a natural disaster of calamitous proportions. Filled with breathtaking suspense and brilliant imagination, his new novel is yet further proof that when it comes to adventure writing, nobody beats Clive Cussler.". USD 22.45 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 1500475 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| EVANOVICH, JANET Visions of Sugar Plums: A Stephanie Plum Holiday Novel -- First Edition St. Martin's Press, 2002. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. "It's five days before Christmas and things are not looking merry for Fugitive Apprehension Agent Stephanie Plum. She hasn't got a tree. She hasn't bought any presents. The malls are jam-packed with staggering shoppers. There's not a twinkle light anywhere to be seen in her apartment -- and there's a strange man in her kitchen. Sure, this has happened to Stephanie Plum before. But this guy is different. He's mysterious, sexy-and has his own agenda. His name is Diesel, and he's on a mission. The question is, what does he want with her? Can he help her find a little old toy maker who has skipped out on his bail right before Christmas? Can he survive the Plum family holiday dinner? Can he get Stephanie a tree that doesn't look like it was grown next to a nuclear power plant? These questions and more are keeping Stephanie awake at night. Not to mention the fact that she needs to find a bunch of nasty elves, her sister Valerie has a Christmas "surprise" for the Plums, her niece Mary Alice doesn't believe in Santa anymore, and Grandma Mazur has a new stud muffin. So bring out the plastic reindeer, strap on your jingle bells, and get ready to celebrate the holidays-Jersey style.". USD 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 459] Book number: 069761 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| HALEY, ALEX Roots: The Saga of an American Family Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "This 'bold, extraordinary, blockbuster' (Newsweek magazine) begins with a birth in an African village in 1750, and ends two centuries later at a funeral in Arkansas. And in that time span, an unforgettable cast of men, women, and children come to life, many of them based on the people from Alex Haley's own family tree. When Alex Haley was a boy growing up in Tennessee, his grandmother used to tell him stories about their family, stories that went way back to a man she called "the African" who was taken aboard a slave ship bound for Colonial America. As an adult, Alex Haley spent twelve years searching for documentation that might authenticate what his grandmother had told him. In an astonishing feat of genealogical detective work, he discovered the name of "the African"--Kunta Kinte, as well as the exact location of the village in West Africa from where he was abducted in 1767. While Haley created certain unknown details of his family history, Roots is definitely based on the facts of his ancestry, and the six generations of people--slaves and freedmen, farmers and lawyers, an architect, teacher--and one acclaimed author--descended from Kunte Kinte. But with this book, Haley did more than recapture the history of his own family. He popularized genealogy for people of all races and colors; and in so doing, wrote one of the most important and beloved books of all time, a true modern classic.". USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 658] Book number: 070109 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| HALTER, MAREK; BAIR, LOWELL (TRANSLATOR) The Book of Abraham The Toby Press, 2003. Trade Paperback. Like New. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. x, 797 pages. "A family saga with a difference. "The Book of Abraham opens on the backdrop of a burning Jerusalem in 70 AD as Abraham the Temple scribe flees the destruction of his home. Two thousand years and a hundred generations later, another Abraham perishes, immolated in the fires of the Warsaw Ghetto. But the chain that links these two Abrahams -- a chain that stretches from Jerusalem to Warsaw through Rome, Alexandria, France and Greece--is one of family ties, and the unforgettable, powerful and poignant story that is told is that of one family -- the author's own.". USD 7.15 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 631] Book number: 1506139 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| HOLLINGSWORTH, MARY; WEISS, LEANN Hugs for Women: Stories, Sayings, and Scriptures to Encourage and Inspire Howard Publishing Co. 1998. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. An excellent copy. 122 pages. A collection of inspirational material specifically for women. USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 1505666 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| HUME, ROB; COUZENS, DOMINIC Collinsdiscover Birdwatching: All the Tips and Techniques You Need to Get Into Birdwatching (Collins Discover Series) Collins / Harper Collins / Smithsonian Institution, 2006. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Read, Mike (photographs); Tipling, David (photographs); Harper, Lizzie (illustrations). New. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean & bright, cover pristine. "An introduction to bird watching, which covers attracting, identifying, and observing various kinds of birds in different locations. Collins Discover: Birdwatching is your one-step guide to observing and identifying the birds in your garden and in the wild. This highly illustrated, practical reference provides you with all the information you need to discover birds, including details on size, distinguishing features, seasonal changes, and habitat. Inside you will find: Choosing the right equipment; Basic techniques for getting started; Essentials on identifying birds; Glossary of terms.". USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 552] Book number: 1500266 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| JENKINS, JERRY B. As You Leave Home: Parting Thoughts from a Loving Parent Focus on the Family Publishing, 1997. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 136 pages. "An encouraging book to help parents communicate love and support to their grown children as they set out to establish their independence.". USD 5.35 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 472] Book number: 1503520 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| JOHANSEN, IRIS Stalemate: An Eve Duncan Forensics Thriller Bantam Books, 2007. Hard Cover. New/New. USD 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 274] Book number: 1502057 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| KENNY, KEVIN; COSTELLO-SULLIVAN, KATE Eire-Ireland Volume XXXVI, Spring / Summer 2001, Special Issue on Irish America -- an Interdisciplinary Journal of Irish Studies Irish American Cultural Institute, 2001. Trade Paperback. Like New. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. CONTENTS: Editor's Introduction; Patterns of Irish Emigration to America, 1783-1800 by Maurice J. Bric; We Will Dirk Every Mother's Son of You: Five Points and the Irish Conquest of New York Politics by Tyler Anbinder; The Republic of Letters: Frederick Douglass, Ireland, and the Irish Narratives by Fionnghuala Sweeney; White, if Not Quite: Irish Whiteness in the Nineteenth-Century Irish-American Novel by Catherine M. Eagan; Dancing Between Decks: Choreographies of Transition During Irish Migrations to America by J'aime Morrison; The Famine's Scars: William Murphy's Ulster and American Odyssey by Kerby A. Miller & Breuce D. Boling & Liam Kennedy; Miners in Migration: The Case of Nineteenth-Century Irish and Irish-American Copper Miners by Timothy M. O'Neil; Young Irish Workers: Class Implications of Men's and Women's Experiences in Gilded Age Chicago by Patricia Kelleher; Come You All Courageously: Irish Women in America Write Home by Ruth-Ann M. Harris; Relinquishing and Reclaiming Independence: Irish Domestic Servants, American Middle-Class Mistresses, and Assimiliation, 1850-1920 by Diane M. Hotten-Somers; Cover by Kathleen Costello-Sullivan; Contributors. USD 3.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 070375 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| KING, STEPHEN Insomnia Viking Press, 1994. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Ill.: Johnson, David. Like New/Like New. 1994 HARDCOVER. Like new hardcover in like new dust jacket. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "A small town in Maine again serves as King's (Nightmares and Dreamscapes, 1993, etc.) setting in this deft, steady tale, in which two lovable geezers travel through hyper-reality to balance the books of human existence, or something to that effect. Since his wife's recent death, Ralph Roberts, age 70, has been beset by insomnia and hallucinations. These hallucinations appear as auras, terminating in fine lines of light resembling balloon strings. In these strings, Ralph believes he can see other people's states of mind and being (e.g. disease, anger, calm). Ah, but 68- year-old gal pal Lois Chasse shares these visions, which by now include three little bald entities in doctors' smocks. These three, naturally, are not really of this earth. They are brokers for what we mortals call death. The first two, whom Ralph and Lois name Clotho and Lachesis--from a Greek myth about three yarn-spinning sisters--are benevolent and serve ``The Purpose,'' or natural, timely demise. The third, a malevolent sprite named Atropos, represents ``The Random'' and takes great pleasure in prematurely cutting folks' balloon strings with his rusty scalpel. Atropos takes advantage of a pro-life rally currently polarizing the hamlet and enlists a local crazy to help him make a literal killing in the afterlife futures market. In the climax, our oldsters serve as earthly agents to thwart a potentially calamitous disruption in the order of the universe. King throws in a tender romance, sensitive and often funny portrayals of the ravages of age, and the somewhat loopy presence of Rite-Aid drugstores, Cup-A-Soup, and Port-O-Sans smack-dab in the middle of hyper-reality. This commingling of the supernatural and the commonplace is what makes this hefty read so enjoyable." -- Kirkus Reviews. USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 047272 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. |
| next page | |
| Yesterday Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005