next page  
   Yesterday   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
32 W main St., Webster, New York 14580, USA. Tel.: +1-585-265-9295
yesterdays.muse@gmail.com

General Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 814 title(s) on 33 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACHEBE, CHINUA  Things Fall Apart
Anchor Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. New. Brand new from publisher. An excellent copy. 209 pp. "This is Chinua Achebe's classic novel, with more than two million copies sold since its first U.S. publication in 1969. Combining a richly African story with the author's keen awareness of the qualities common to all humanity, Achebe here shows that he is "gloriously gifted, with the magic of an ebullient, generous, great talent." -- Nadine Gordimer".
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1258] Book number: 1512962
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ACHEBE, CHINUA  Things Fall Apart
Anchor Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Like New. Minimal shelf wear. "This is Chinua Achebe's classic novel, with more than two million copies sold since its first U.S. publication in 1969. Combining a richly African story with the author's keen awareness of the qualities common to all humanity, Achebe here shows that he is "gloriously gifted, with the magic of an ebullient, generous, great talent." -- Nadine Gordimer".
USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 503] Book number: 1511372
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ADAMS, ALICE  Families and Survivors
Penguin Books, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good. Page edges heavily toned, moderate shelf wear. "At 14, Louisa Calloway was not quite as pretty as her best friend Kate, not quite as sassy as the Southern Belles who flirted their way through her high school. So Louisa escapes--to a daring (and utterly unsuitable) marriage, to the California suburbs (complete with adultery, divorces, and odd recouplings), and, when she least expects it, to contentment.".
USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 252] Book number: 1511994
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ADIGA, ARAVIND  The White Tiger: A Novel (Man Booker Prize)
Free Press, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Bright copy with light corner edge wear. 288 pp. Author's first novel. "Introducing a major literary talent, The White Tiger offers a story of coruscating wit, blistering suspense, and questionable morality, told by the most volatile, captivating, and utterly inimitable narrator that this millennium has yet seen. Balram Halwai is a complicated man. Servant. Philosopher. Entrepreneur. Murderer. Over the course of seven nights, by the scattered light of a preposterous chandelier, Balram tells us the terrible and transfixing story of how he came to be a success in life -- having nothing but his own wits to help him along. Born in the dark heart of India, Balram gets a break when he is hired as a driver for his village's wealthiest man, two house Pomeranians (Puddles and Cuddles), and the rich man's (very unlucky) son. From behind the wheel of their Honda City car, Balram's new world is a revelation. While his peers flip through the pages of Murder Weekly ("Love -- Rape -- Revenge!"), barter for girls, drink liquor (Thunderbolt), and perpetuate the Great Rooster Coop of Indian society, Balram watches his employers bribe foreign ministers for tax breaks, barter for girls, drink liquor (single-malt whiskey), and play their own role in the Rooster Coop. Balram learns how to siphon gas, deal with corrupt mechanics, and refill and resell Johnnie Walker Black Label bottles (all but one). He also finds a way out of the Coop that no one else inside it can perceive. Balram's eyes penetrate India as few outsiders can: the cockroaches and the call centers; the prostitutes and the worshippers; the ancient and Internet cultures; the water buffalo and, trapped in so many kinds of cages that escape is (almost) impossible, the white tiger. And with a charisma as undeniable as it is unexpected, Balram teaches us that religion doesn't create virtue, and money doesn't solve every problem -- but decency can still be found in a corrupt world, and you can get what you want out of life if you eavesdrop on the right conversations. Sold in sixteen countries around the world, The White Tiger recalls The Death of Vishnu and Bangkok 8 in ambition, scope, and narrative genius, with a mischief and personality all its own. Amoral, irreverent, deeply endearing, and utterly contemporary, this novel is an international publishing sensation -- and a startling, provocative debut.".
USD 8.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 755] Book number: 1513643
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALEXANDER, SKY  Naughty Spells/Nice Spells: Sexy and Scandalous/Simple and Sweet
Adams Media, 2006. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Flip book- 2 in 1. Pages unmarked, no shelf wear, no creasing, beautiful condition. "The only collection of spells designed in a flip book format, Naughty Spells/Nice Spells is a genuinely unique new offering in this time-honored category. Tailored for readers' naughty sides and nice sides, both halves of this adorable volume feature a collection of simple, effective spells and charms anyone can whip up at home in no time. Plus! Naughty Spells/Nice Spells boasts a unique spell rating that helps readers determine just how naughty-or nice-they'd like to be: Silver spell = nice Fog spell = mischievous Smoky spell = slightly naughty Nimbus spell = naughty Filled with all-occasion spells for love, prosperity, and happiness, Naughty Spells/Nice Spells is the perfect book for anyone looking to bring more love, luck, and magick into their lives. ".
USD 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 335] Book number: 1511556
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALEXANDER, MRS.  The Wooing O't
F. M. Lupton. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Weak front hinge, corner bumping & wear, page ridge & page toning. 395 pp. Genre fiction from the 19th Century.
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 419] Book number: 1512796
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALEXIE, SHERMAN; ANSHAW, CAROL; BUTLER, ROBERT OLEN; CHANG, LAN SAMANTHA; CUMMINS, ANN; DARK, ALICE ELLIOTT; DYBEK, STUART; EARLEY, TONY; FERRELL, CAROLYN; GARDINER, JOHN ROLFE; GATES, DAVID; HANNAH, BARRY; JONES, THOM; KEEBLE, JOHN; KRUSOE, NANCY; LOUIS,  The Best American Short Stories 1994
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Trade Paperback. Like New. Minor cover edge wear, minimal light foxing on page ridges, otherwise nice. CONTENTS: Foreword; Introduction by Tobias Wolff; This Is What It Means to Say Phoenix, Arizona by Sherman Alexie; Hammam by Carol Anshaw; Salem by Robert Olen Butler; Pipa's Story by Lan Samantha Chang; Where I Work by Ann Cummins; In the Gloaming by Alice Elliott Dark; We Didn't by Stuart Dybek; The Prophet from Jupiter by Tony Earley; Proper Library by Carolyn Ferrell; The Voyage Out by John Rolfe Gardiner; The Mail Lady by David Gates; Nicodermus Bluff by Barry Hannah; Cold Snap by Thom Jones; The Chasm by John Keeble; Landscape and Dream by Nancy Kruesoe; Fur by Laura Glen Louis; Melungeons by Chris Offutt; Mr. Sumarsono by Roxana Robinson; Battling Against Castro by Jim Shepard; Things Left Undone by Christopher Tilghman; From Shanghai by Jonathan Wilson; Contributors' Notes; 100 Other Distinguished Stories of 1993; Editorial Addresses of American and Canadian Magazines Publishing Short Stories.
USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 450] Book number: 1501138
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALLEN, HERVEY  Toward the Flame
Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, Grosset & Dunlap reprint, minor corner edge wear & mild page ridge tone, text clean, binding tight. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Hervey Allen (December 8, 1889 - December 28, 1949) was an American author. He was born on December 8, 1889, as William Hervey Allen in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and graduated from University of Pittsburgh in 1915, where he also became a member of the Sigma Chi Fraternity. Allen is best known for his work Anthony Adverse. He also planned a series of novels about colonial America called The Disinherited. He completed three works in the series: The Forest and the Fort (1943), Bedford Village (1944), and Toward the Morning (1948). The novels tell the story of Salathiel Albine, a frontiersman kidnapped as a boy by Shawnee Indians in the 1750's. All three works were collected and published as the City in the Dawn. Allen also wrote Israfel (1926), a biography of American writer Edgar Allan Poe. For a period of time, Allen taught at the Porter Military Academy in Charleston, South Carolina. There he met and befriended DuBose Heyward. In the 1940s he co-edited the Rivers of America Series with Carl Carmer. Allen died in Miami, Florida from a heart attack while in the shower, and was found by his wife Annette. BIBLIOGRAPHY: Anthony Adverse (1933); Israfel; Action at Aquila (1938); The Forest and the Fort" -- Wikipedia.
USD 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2096] Book number: 1517121
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALLENDE, ISABEL  Daughter of Fortune
Harper Collins, 1999. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. Book in great condition, like new. Dust jacket has moderate shelf wear. "An Orphan raised in Valparaiso, Chile, by a Victorian spinster and her rigid brother, young, vivacious Eliza Sommers follows her lover to California during the Gold Rush of 1849. She enters a rough-and-tumble world whose newly arrived inhabitants are driven mad by gold with the help of her good friend and savior, the Chinese doctor Tao Chien-California opens the door to a new life of freedom and independence for the young Chilean. Her search for the elusive lover gradually turns into another kind of journey, and by the time she finally hears news of him, Eliza must decide who her true love really is.".
USD 6.65 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1510099
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ALVAREZ, JULIA  In the Time of the Butterflies
Plume Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, pages toned, general shelf wear. "A fictional account of the young lives of Mirabal sisters Patria, Minerva, and Maria Teresa, otherwise known in the Dominican Republic as Las Mariposas, describes their suffering and martyrdom in the last days of the Trujillo dictatorship.".
USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 503] Book number: 1513513
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ANAYA, RUDOLFO  Bless Me, Ultima
Warner Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Little shelf wear. A nice copy. "Ultima, a curandera, one who cures with herbs and magic, comes to Antonio Marez's New Mexico family when he is six years old, and she helps him discover himself in the magical secrets of the pagan past.".
USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 252] Book number: 1508567
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ANONYMOUS  The Heart Reader
Word Publishing, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good. Light stain to base of last few pages. 137 pages. "Lukewarm believer Sam Bennett awakens from a dream to discover that he can hear the deepest spiritual needs of those around him. Frightened at first, he begins to embrace his gift and follow the Spirit's leading, with the result that many lives are touched and led to faith in Christ. In the end, Bennett's life is radically transformed, and his friends, family, and church are forever changed as they begin to 'hear' the needs of others as God hears. The Heart Reader is a moving evangelistic challenge for all believers.".
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 1505081
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ANSAY, A. MANETTE  Vinegar Hill (Oprah's Book Club)
Avon Books, 1998. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Pages slightly toned, ink gift inscription inside front cover. 240 pages. "In a stark, troubling, yet ultimately triumphant celebration of self-determination, award-winning author A. Manette Ansay re-creates a stifling world of guilty and pain, and the tormented souls who inhabit it. It is 1972 when circumstance carries Ellen Grier and her family back to Holly's Field, Wisconsin. Dutifully accompanying her newly unemployed husband, Ellen has brought her two children into the home of her in-laws on Vinegar Hill -- a loveless house suffused with the settling dust of bitterness and routine -- where calculated cruelty is a way of life preserved and perpetuated in the service of a rigid, exacting and angry God. Behind a facade of false piety, there are sins and secrets in this place that could crush a vibrant young woman's passionate spirit. And here Ellen must find the straight to endure, change, and grow in the all-pervading darkness that threatens to destroy everything she is and everyone she loves.".
USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 450] Book number: 0058916
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ARDIZZONE, TONY  In the Garden of Papa Santuzzu
St. Martins Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very minimal shelf wear, beautiful condition. "In the Garden of Papa Santuzzu is a magical, warm, and wise novel about a close-knit family's immigration from Sicily to America in the early 1900s. Wanting more for their children and grandchildren than a lifetime of servitude in the fields of a tyrannical Sicilian landlord, Papa Santuzzu and his wife, Adriana, push their seven sons and daughters, one by one, to immigrate to La Merica, a land of promise and opportunity. Here is a rich and vibrant novel about the stories families tell each other, stories that make up a deeply personal and a common history.".
USD 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 294] Book number: 1510385
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ASTLEY, THEA  Drylands
Viking, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Hinges beginning to loosen, dust jacket has small fold near spine edges. "In her flat about Drylands' news agency, Janet Deakin is writing a book for the world's last reader. Little has changed here in fifty years, except for the coming of cable TV. Loneliness is almost a religion, and still everyone knows your business. The town is being outmanoeuvred by drought and begins to empty, pouring itself out like water into sand. Small minds shrink even smaller in the vastness of the land. One man is forced out by council rates and bigotry; another sells his dream. And all of them are shadowed by violence of some sort--these people whose only victory over the town is in leaving it.".
USD 33.25 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 1510079
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ATKINSON, KATE  Case Histories: A Novel
Back Bay Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Pages unmarked, binding folded, minimal shelf wear. "Case one: A little girl goes missing in the night. Case two: A beautiful young office worker falls victim to a maniac's apparently random attack. Case three: A new mother finds herself trapped in a hell of her own making - with a very needy baby and a very demanding husband - until a fit of rage creates a grisly, bloody escape. Thirty years after the first incident, as private investigator Jackson Brodie begins investigating all three cases, startling connections and discoveries emerge .".
USD 5.23 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 462] Book number: 1512012
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET  Blind Assassin: Winner of the Booker Prize
Doubleday & Company, Inc. 2000. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 2000 FULL SIZE BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. 1/2" dust jacket tear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Family secrets, sibling rivalry, political chicanery and social unrest, promises and betrayals, "loss and regret and memory and yearning" are the themes of Atwood's brilliant new novel, whose subtitle might read: The Fall of the House of Chase. Justly praised for her ability to suggest the complexity of individual lives against the backdrop of Canadian history, Atwood here plays out a spellbinding family saga intimately affected by WWI, the Depression and Communist witch-hunts, but the final tragedy is equally the result of human frailty, greed and passion. Octogenarian narrator Iris Chase Griffen is moribund from a heart ailment as she reflects on the events following the suicide in 1945 of her fey, unworldly 25-year-old sister, Laura, and of the posthumous publication of Laura's novel, called "The Blind Assassin." Iris's voiceDacerbic, irreverent, witty and cynicalDis mesmerizingly immediate. When her narration gives way to conversations between two people collaborating on a science fiction novel, we assume that we are reading the genesis of Laura's tale. The voices are those of an unidentified young woman from a wealthy family and her lover, a hack writer and socialist agitator on the run from the law; the lurid fantasy they concoct between bouts of lovemaking constitutes a novel-within-a-novel. Issues of sexual obsession, political tyranny, social justice and class disparity are addressed within the potboiler SF, which features gruesome sacrifices, mutilated body parts and corrupt, barbaric leaders. Despite subtle clues, the reader is more than halfway through Atwood's tour de force before it becomes clear that things are not what they seem. Meanwhile, flashbacks illuminate the Chase family history. In addition to being psychically burdened at age nine by her mother's deathbed adjuration to take care of her younger sibling, naive Iris at age 18 is literally sold into marriage to a ruthless 35-year-old industrialist by her father, a woolly-minded idealist who thinks more about saving the family name and protecting the workers in his button factories than his daughter's happiness. Atwood's pungent social commentary rings chords on the ways women are used by men, and how the power that wealth confers can be used as a deadly weapon. Her microscopic observation transforms details into arresting metaphors, often infused with wry, pithy humor. As she adroitly juggles three plot lines, Atwood's inventiveness achieves a tensile energy. The alternating stories never slacken the pace; on the contrary, one reads each segment breathlessly, eager to get back to the other. In sheer storytelling bravado, Atwood here surpasses even The Handmaid's Tale and Alias Grace." -- Publishers Weekly.
USD 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 300] Book number: 0035145
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET  The Edible Woman
Warner Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Nice copy with corner edge wear & page ridge toning. 287 pp. "Ever since her engagement, the strangest thing has been happening to Marian McAlpin: she can't eat. First meat. Then eggs, vegetables, cake, pumpkin seeds--everything! Worse yet, she has the crazy feeling that she's being eaten. Marian ought to feel consumed with passion, but she really just feels..consumed. A brilliant and powerful work rich in irony and metaphor, The Edible Woman is an unforgettable masterpiece by a true master of contemporary literary fiction.".
USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 252] Book number: 1514820
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET  The Robber Bride
Bantam Books, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Spine heavily creased, pages heavily toned, chipping along cover page edges. "Exploring the paradox of female villainy, this tale of three fascinating women is another peerless display of literary virtuosity by the supremely gifted author of Cat's Eye and The Handmaid's Tale. Roz, Charis and Tony all share a wound, and her name is Zenia. Beautiful, smart and hungry, by turns manipulative and vulnerable, needy and ruthless, Zenia is the turbulent center of her own neverending saga. She entered their lives in the sixties, when they were in college. Over the three decades since, she has damaged each of them badly, ensnaring their sympathy, betraying their trust, and treating their men as loot. Then Zenia dies, or at any rate the three women -- with much relief -- attend her funeral. But as The Robber Bride begins, Roz, Charis and Tony have come together at a trendy restaraunt for their monthly lunch when in walks the seemingly resurrected Zenia.. In this consistently entertaining and profound new novel, Margaret Atwood reports from the farthest reaches of the war between the sexes with her characteristic well-crafted prose, rich and devious humor, and compassion.".
USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 252] Book number: 1510940
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ST. AUBYN, EDWARD  Mother's Milk
Open City Books, 2005. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Minimal shelf wear, otherwise in beautiful condition. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Writing with the scathing wit and bright perceptiveness for which he has become known, celebrated English author Edward St. Aubyn creates a complex family portrait that examines the shifting allegiances between mothers, sons, and husbands. The novel's perspective ricochets among all members of the Melrose family -- the family featured in St. Aubyn's widely praised trilogy, Some Hope -- starting with Robert, who provides an exceptionally droll and convincing account of being born; to Patrick, a hilariously churlish husband who has been sexually abandoned by his wife in favor of his sons; to Mary, who's consumed by her children and overwhelming desire not to repeat the mistakes of her own mother. All the while, St. Aubyn examines the web of false promises that entangle this once illustrious family -- whose last vestige of wealth, an old house in the south of France -- is about to be donated by Patrick's mother to a New Age foundation. An up-to-the-minute dissection of the mores of child-rearing, marriage, adultery, and assisted suicide, Mother's Milk showcases St. Aubyn's luminous and acidic prose -- and his masterful ability to combine the most excruciating emotional pain with the driest comedy.".
USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 503] Book number: 1508845
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

AUEL, JEAN M.  The Shelter's of Stone
Crown Publishers, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Pages unmarked, binding tight, no shelf wear, beautiful condition. "The Shelters of Stone opens as Ayla and Jondalar, along with their animal friends, Wolf, Whinney, and Racer, complete their epic journey across Europe and are greeted by Jondalar's people: the Zelandonii. The people of the Ninth Cave of the Zelandonii fascinate Ayla. Their clothes, customs, artifacts, even their homes—formed in great cliffs of vertical limestone—are a source of wonder to her. And in the woman Zelandoni, the spiritual leader of the Ninth Cave (and the one who initiated Jondalar into the Gift of Pleasure), she meets a fellow healer with whom to share her knowledge and skills. But as Ayla and Jondalar prepare for the formal mating at the Summer Meeting, there are difficulties. Not all the Zelandonii are welcoming. Some fear Ayla's unfamiliar ways and abhor her relationship with those they call flatheads and she calls Clan. Some even oppose her mating with Jondalar, and make their displeasure known. Ayla has to call on all her skills, intelligence, knowledge, and instincts to find her way in this complicated society, to prepare for the birth of her child, and to decide whether she will accept new challenges and play a significant role in the destiny of the Zelandonii. Jean Auel is at her very best in this superbly textured creation of a prehistoric society. The Shelters of Stone is a sweeping story of love and danger, with all the wonderful detail—based on meticulous research— that makes her novels unique. It is a triumphant continuation of the Earth's Children® saga that began with The Clan of the Cave Bear. And it includes an amazing rhythmic poem that describes the birth of Earth's Children and plays its own role in the narrative of The Shelters of Stone. ".
USD 6.65 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1512624
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

AZUELA, MARIANO  The Underdogs
New American Library, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages toned, heavy creasing on front cover, spine faintly creased. "Ten years after its publication in a small el Paso paper, The Underdogs achieved worldwide renown as the greatest novel of the Mexican Revolution. It is the story of Demetrio Macia, a naive, peace-loving Indian, who is forced to side with the revels to save his family.".
USD 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 168] Book number: 1512541
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BACH, RICHARD  Illusions: The Adventures of a Reluctant Messiah
Dell Books. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine lightly creased, pages slightly toned, sticker remnant on cover. "In the cloud-washed airspace between the cornfields of Illinois and blue infinity, a man puts his faith in the propeller of his biplane. For disillusioned writer and itinerant barnstormer Richard Bach, belief is as real as a full tank of gas and sparks firing in the cylinders.. until he meets Donald Shimoda--former mechanic and self-described messiah who can make wrenches fly and Richard's imagination soar.. In Illusions, the unforgettable follow-up to his phenomenal bestseller Jonathan Livingston Seagull, Richard Bach takes to the air to discover the ageless truths that give our souls wings: that people don't need airplanes to soar.. that even the darkest clouds have meaning once we lift ourselves above them.. and that messiahs can be found in the unlikeliest places -- like hay fields, one-traffic-light midwestern towns, and most of all, deep within ourselves.".
USD 0.85 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 75] Book number: 0058894
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BACHMAN, CHARLES  If Ariel Danced on the Moon
Trafford Publishing, 2006. Trade Paperback. Like New. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Pages unmarked, no creasing, beautiful condition. "Charles Bachman's book of poems, "When Ariel Danced on the Moon," takes its title from its festive, celebratory last poem, in which an imagined dance by Shakespeare's Ariel —a metaphor for poetry and spiritual vision— would bring to vibrant life what is effectively dead and dormant. Bachman's life experience, including nearly twenty years of studying Native American literatures and cultures, convinces him that poetic vision is akin to spiritual vision in having power to reveal and sometimes transform the natural world, including the landscape and those beings who live in it--our brothers and sisters the plants and animals, and ourselves. His many years as a professional opera and concert baritone have also given him what Roethke referred to as the "singer's ear," which helps explain the sheer power and beauty of sound and rhythm in these poems, masterfully integrated with tone and meaning. Included in this evocation are the Earth Mother who can be beautiful landscape in "Letchworth Gorge, Earth Mother," as well as spiritual force aweing humans who abuse her, in "On Those Fields"; Iya the Sioux devourer; Okteondon the Iroquois epic hero; in "Glories of Morning" and "Winded Instruments," the shape, vibrant beauty, vulnerabilty, and mystical power of trees and flowers in their seasonal turnings; and the same qualities of animal beings including Great Turtle on which the earth resides, in "When Reptiles and Such, Speak." Included here are memories of rivers, lakes, woods, and mountains. Predators transform into prey. Rabbit and coyote trickster figures try ingeniously to cope with internal and external adversity. Spider-man, like dream/nightmare human figures in other poems, has a strange, disturbing psychology. Utilizing forms ranging from the invented and organic, to the traditional Terza Rima and Villanelle, Bachman sees his own and others' qualities and idiosyncrasies in their variety of aspects: a painful fear of fragmented identity in poems such as "Company Reveille" and "Fragmentia Praecox"; humorous self-irony and affection in "Hoeing Soybeans" and "Florida Jack"; love in "Nancy's Hands"; outlandish mind- and word-play in "The Profoundest Poem Ever Written" and "E-ui"; biting satire in "The Manatee Missile," "The Artful Cashier Bagger," and "De--"; and metaphoric commentary on human nature in "Cricket Song" and "Mr. Burnside." Pervading this variety, however, is a highly individualistic, often quirky but always powerfully evocative poetic voice.".
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1258] Book number: 1511369
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BALDACCI, DAVID  The Christmas Train
Warner Books, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Spine creased. A nice copy. "Disillusioned journalist Tom Langdon must get from Washington to L.A. in time for Christmas. Forced to take the train across the country because of a slight "misunderstanding" at airport security, he begins a journey of self-discovery and rude awakenings, mysterious goings-on and thrilling adventures, screwball escapades and holiday magic. He has no idea that the locomotives pulling him across America will actually take him into the rugged terrain of his own heart, as he rediscovers people's essential goodness and someone very special he believed he had lost. Equal parts hilarious, poignant, suspenseful, and thrilling, David Baldacci's THE CHRISTMAS TRAIN is filled with memorable characters who have packed their bags with as much wisdom as mischiefand shows how we do get second chances to fulfill our deepest hopes and dreams, especially during this season of miracles.".
USD 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 225] Book number: 1507983
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

814 titles found on 33 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yesterday Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005