| next page |
| Yesterday | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Nuovo Dizionario Inglese-Italiano Fratelli Treves, 1908. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 1908 HARDCOVER. Moderate shelf wear, spine cover missing and torn, pages heavily toned, handwriting on first page. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 053530 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| Poltava Museum of Local Lore 1989. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear & creasing, light page toning, binding cracked & loosening in multiple places, shelf wear. Photos of war memorabilia. "The Battle of Poltava (or Pultowa) on 28 June 1709 was the decisive victory of Peter I of Russia over Charles XII of Sweden in the most famous of the battles of the Great Northern War. It is said to have started the end of Sweden's role as a Great Power and the Russians took their place as the leading nation of northern Europe. This also meant the rise of Imperial Russia." -- Wikipedia. USD 18.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1650] Book number: 069008 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| Webster's Travelers Phrase Book: English-German Merriam-Webster, 1971. Small Hard Cover. Very Good. Bright tight copy with minor corner edge wear. Pocket size, in stiff wraps. "Needed phrases - grouped under more than 700 key words - for immediate communication. International road signs - in full color - and more than 60 vital signs and notices translated. 3,000 basic words listed alphabetically for quick reference.". USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 260] Book number: 1514807 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AEVINTYR, SKJALDUR OG I Skymingini Egid Forlag, 1948. Large Hardcover. Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Minor cover edge wear, spine creased. Danish text. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 064045 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BALLAGAS, EMILIO Mapa de la Poesia Negra Americana Editorial Pleamar, 1946. Hard Cover. Ill.: Ravenet. Good/Good. Pages toned, stamping on front free end paper & inside of front cover. Pages toned, pencil markings on some pages, dust jacket edge wear & minor staining. Poems by various authors in their original languages with Spanish translations appearing on opposite pages. For each author there is also a brief biographical note. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Emilio Ballagas fue uno de los primeros poetas cubanos en contemplar la literatura afrocubana en sus obras. De comienzos vanguardistas pronto cambia su inspiración al tema mulato o negro, dentro del cual se distingue su ternura. Con el transcurso de los años evolucionó a otra etapa poética donde las emociones las demuestra con mayor intensidad lÃrica, la angustia es intolerable. Ballagas, al igual que muchos de sus compatriotas, se distingue por la claridad y musicalidad de su forma. Creador de profundos sentimientos los cuales se reflejan en su obra. Obtuvo el Premio Nacional de PoesÃa en 1953. Además de sus varios libros y poemarios colaboró en varias revistas nacionales y extranjeras. Natural de Camagüey se graduó de Doctor de FilosofÃa y Letras. Se dedicó a la enseñanza de maestros. Viajó por Estados Unidos y Europa, Francia y Portugal." -- Damisela. USD 18.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1650] Book number: 054054 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BERLITZ, CHARLES FRAMBACH Berlitz German for Travelers: Phrase Book and Glossary of Common Words Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Smells smoky, minor shelf and cover edge wear, pages toned. Before you land; When you arrice; at your hotel; when You're Hungry; When you Go Shopping; When you Go Sightseeing; a Bit of Night Life; when you travel by bus or Taxi; If you Travel by Train; If you Travel by car; How to Make GFriends; Watch those Signs; is there a doctor in the house; at the Barber's or Beauty shot; Dont Be afraid of the Telephone; if you write or cable; Money! Money! Money!; In an Emergency; Here is your dictionary; those metric measures. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 065497 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BERLITZ, CHARLES French Step by Step: A Unique, Short-Cut Method to Learn and Speak French Fluently by One of the World's Master Language Teachers Wynwood Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear, pages clean & binding tight. 302 pp. "Patterned phrases and dialogues are used to teach the basic skills of French usage including grammar, syntax, idiom, and vocabulary.". USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 1515438 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BERLITZ Greek for Travellers Berlitz Guides, 1985. Ex-Library. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear, usual library markings, otherwise in great condition. "This best selling phrase book series contains a color-coded system that makes words and phrases easy to find. It is broken down by basic expressions, arrival, hotel, eating out, sightseeing, relaxing, shopping guide, bank, mail, telephone, doctor, reference sections, grammar and dictionary. It also includes handy travel information, tips and much more.". USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 057682 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BERLITZ Norwegian for Travellers Berlitz Guides, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor spine creasing, otherwise a beautiful copy!. "This best selling phrase book series contains a color-coded system that makes words and phrases easy to find. It is broken down by basic expressions, arrival, hotel, eating out, sightseeing, relaxing, shopping guide, bank, mail, telephone, doctor, reference sections, grammar and dictionary. It also includes handy travel information, tips and much more.". USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 057679 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BORNE, LUDWIG Gesammelte Schrifter Von Ludwig Borne, Erster Band Borlein & Company, 1880. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Moderate shelf wear, cover edge wear, pages toned, stamp on front free end paper, front hinge loosening (netting almost visible). GOTHIC GERMAN TEXT (OLD SCRIPT). Marbled hardcover binding, black leather spine and corners, four raised spine bands. USD 3.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 047634 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| COLLINS, MARIA ANTONIETA Cuando El Monstruo Despierta: Confesiones de Padres de Adolescentes Grijalbo, 2003. Trade Paperback. Like New. Sticker on back cover. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. SPANISH TEXT. "Maria Antonieta embarks on an emotional journey, as she tells the story of her youngest daughter, who becomes the victim of one of the many threats teenagers live with, an abusive relationship with her boyfriend. Maria Antonieta narrates through the pages of her book, how all the advice and the traditional threats that parents are aware of, become useless when facing their most difficult adversary, a teenager. The Hispanic queen of self help takes us down a road seldom traveled, into the obscure world of adolescent problems, which range from rave parties and drug abuse, to video game addiction and sexual preferences. This book is more than a guide, it's a wake up call to help parents identify possible problems, it's a helping hand to guide them in their efforts to educate and encourage teens to value themselves, their families and their future." CONTENTS: Antonieta Gonzalez Collins; Ojala esto sirva; Prologo de Jorge Ramos; Si no hubiera sido mia, asi la habria sonado; Con la boca abierta; Sonando la alarma; Romeo vs. Julieta; Amores que matan; La luz al final del tunel; El monstruo desde adentro; Perdonar no es olvidar; En que falle?, que hice mal?; Ay, la pobre! Ya te enteraste?; Mano dura o tough love; El problema tambien viste faldas; El monstruo despierta a cualquier edad; De nerds, cools y populars; Los bullies; Deprimidos o bipolares?; Fiestas rave, roofies y extasis; Adiccion a internet; De la moda, lo que acomoda; Brujeria, goticos, videojuegos y canciones; Dime con quien andas; Aqui no se habla de eso; I'm pregnant Estoy embarazada; Los jovenes gay, lesbianas, bisexuales y transgenero; Hablando se entiende la gente; Necesitan padres no amigos; De vuelta al reino encantado; Epilogo; Agradecimientos. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 059312 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CONFINO, MICHAEL Domaines Et Seigneurs En Russie (Collection Historique de L'Institute D'Etudes Slaves - XVII) De L'Universite De Paris, 1963. Soft Cover. Good. FRENCH TEXT. Cover edge wear & corner creasing, pages & covers toned, spine creased. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 062669 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| DEFRANCIS, JOHN; CHIA-YEE, YUNG TENG; CHIH-SHENG, YUNG Beginning Chinese Reader, Part I [1] - Second Edition (Yale Language Series) Yale University Press, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good. Shelf wear, light stain to edge of back cover. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked. xxxiv, 505 pp. "This second edition, like the earlier first edition, introduces some of the main varieties of Chinese as found before and after the establishment of the People's Republic of China in 1949. While continuing to stress the basic importance of the traditional usages, such as the regular characters to be found in all materials published before the adoption of the simplified forms in 1956 and still in use in some areas, the present revision goes further in contrasting variant usages and in providing additional material relevant to the PRC.". USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1511297 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| DUTTON, BRIAN; HARVEY, L.P.; WALKER, ROGER M. Cassell's Spanish and English Dictionary Collier Books, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good. "The greatest name in foreign language dictionaries is Cassell, the preeminent publisher of dictionaries for over 120 years. For fast, easy reference and comprehensive coverage, Cassell's is unbeatable. With entries covering daily conversation as well as technical and professional terms, this handy pocket-sized dictionary is the only reference you need while traveling, studying, or working. Cassell's is portable, easy to read and full of helpful usage information that's simple to access. This invaluable volume, backed by the world's foremost language authority, is the best pocket guide available to the Spanish language.". USD 2.65 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 234] Book number: 1503159 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| FABIAN, S. FISCHER- Die Deutschen Casaren [the German Kaisers] Schoeller & Co. 1978. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Minimal dust jacket edge wear, otherwise in beautiful condition. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. GERMAN TEXT. "Kaiser is the German title meaning "Emperor", with Kaiserin being the female equivalent, "Empress". It is directly derived from the Latin Emperors' title of Caesar, which in turn is derived from the name of Julius Caesar. In English "the Kaiser" is usually reserved for the Emperors of the German Empire. Although the British monarchs styled "Emperor of India" were also called "Kaiser i Hind" in Hindi and Urdu, this word, although similar in form, has no direct relationship with German Kaiser." -- Wikipedia CONTENTS: Bildimpressionen Inhalt; Ein Wort Zuvor; Vom Erbe Karls des Grossen bis zum tragischen Ende Konradins; Scher ruht des Haupt, das eine Krone druckt; Der Krieg der Sohne gegen den Vater und die Ingarnschlacht; Krone und Tiara; Der Mann der Griechin; Ein deutscher Jungling; Der unheilige Heilige; Der Kampf der Titanen; Der Gang nach Canossa; Friedrich Barbossa, des Reiches Herrlichkeit; Heinrich VI. oder der Casarenwahn; Imperator, Gott und Antichrist; Anhang: Ubersichtskarten Zeittafel; Von Aachen bis Palermo; Bildnachweis -- Zitierte Literatur; Seite. USD 22.45 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 068278 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| GAKKEN A New Dictionary of Kanji Usage Gakken, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket has moderate shelf wear, tape on edges holds dust jacket to book, some smudging on dust jacket edges. Pages are slightly toned but clean and unmarked, binding is tight. "Designed by an expert team of linguists and educators.". USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1513415 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| HANREZ, MARC; MALLET, ROBERT Celine (la Bibliotheque Ideale) Editions Gallimard, 1961. Trade Paperback. Good. Front hinge loosening, edge & surface wear. 305 pages. "Louis-Ferdinand Céline was the pen name of French writer and doctor Louis-Ferdinand Destouches (May 27, 1894 – July 1, 1961). The name Céline was chosen after his grandmother's maiden name. Céline is considered one of the most influential writers of the twentieth century, developing a new style of writing that modernized both French and World literature. He remains, however, a controversial figure due to statements published during the Second World War." -- Wikipedia. USD 13.45 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1187] Book number: 1500800 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| HARRIS, JULIAN; LEVEQUE, ANDRE Conversational French for Beginners Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Minor shelf wear, pages lightly toned. CONTENTS: Getting Acquainted; Asking for Directions; Getting a Hotel; Catching a Train; Grammar Unit 1: Articles - Getting Identification Papers; Having Lunch; Grammar Unit II; Nouns Used in a General, a Specific and a Partitive Sense; Making Plans (Days of week, etc.) - Grammar Unit III: Present Indicative (etre, avoir, and First Regular Conjugation); Buying a Paper; Grammar Unit IV: Numbers - Taking a History Quiz; A Friend is Getting Married; Grammar Unit V: Word Order in Asking Questions; Taking a Walk; Which Season do You Prefer?; Grammar Unit VI: Interrogative, Demonstrative, and Possessive Adjectives; Errands; Grammar Unit VII: Descriptive Adjectives; An Invitation; Grammar Unit VIII: The Passe Compose; Shopping; Grammar Unit IX: Present Indicative and Passe Compose (Second and Third Conjugations and Reflexive Verbs); Renting a Room; Grammar Unit X: Personal Pronouns (Unstressed Forms); Plans for the Afternoon; Grammar Unit XI: Future Tense and Imperative; A Trip; At the Haberdasher's; Grammar Unit XII: Personal Pronouns (Stressed Forms); Shall we go to the Movies?; Going down Town; talking over School Days; Grammar Unit XIII: The Imperfect Tense; A Long Walk in the Snow; Ou est ma cravate?; Grammar Unit XIV: Possessive Pronouns; Retour de vacances; Si j'etais riche; Grammar Unit XV: The Conditional - Un Voyage, A Versailles, Qu'est-ce que vous avez?; Grammar Unit XVI: Interrogative Pronouns; Un accident; Grammar Unit XVII: The Passe Simple; Conversation avec le facteur, Chez l'horloger; Grammar Unit XVIII: Relative Pronouns; Au Bon Marche; Grammar Unit XIX: Demonstrative Pronouns; Excursion a Fontainebleau; grammar Unit XX: Irregular Verbs (aller and envoyer); Arrivee a la ferme des Deschamps; Grammar Unit XXI: Irregular Verbs in-ir; Chez les Deschamps; Dans la foret de Fontainebleau; Grammar Unit XXII: Irregular Verbs in -re; A l'eglise du village; Une partie de peche; Grammar Unit XXIII: Verbs Endig in -oir; Au jardin; Grammar Unit XXIV: Present Subjunctive (etre, avoir, and Regular Verbs); Depart de la ferme; Arrivee a la gare de Lyon; Grammar Unit XXV: Irregular Verbs (devoir and plaindre); A la terrasse d'un cafe; Grammar Unit XXVI: Present Subjunctive of Irregular Verbs; Le long des quais - Grammar Unit XXVII: Indefinite Adjectives and Pronouns; Aux Tuileries;Grammar Unit XXVIII: Indefinite Adjectives and Pronouns; Aux Tuileries; Grammar Unit XXVIII: Articles and Prepositions; A Notre-Dame; Grammar Unit XXIX: Use of Infinitives and Present Participles; Appendices - Conjugation of Verbs -Regular Verbs; Auxiliary Verbs; Irregular Verbs; Phonetics - Table of Sounds - Note to the instructor - Consonants, Semi-Vowels, Vowels, Transcription of Conversations, Transcription of Cardinal Numbers; pronunciation - The Relation between French Spelling and French Pronunciation; Diacritical Signs, Stress, Length, Syllabication, Linking (Liaison), Elision, Consonants, Vowels (Oral), Nasal Vowels; Measurement - Common Units of Measurement; Vocabulary - French-English Vocabulary; English-French Vocabulary; Index. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 054175 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| HUYSMANS, J.K. La-Bas (Down There) Dover Publications, Inc. 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor cover edge wear, pages toned, front hinge beginning to loosen. "Là -Bas (English: Down There or The Damned) is a novel by the French writer Joris-Karl Huysmans, first published in 1891. It is probably Huysmans' most famous work after À rebours. Là -Bas deals with the subject of Satanism in contemporary France and the novel stirred a certain amount of controversy on its first appearance. It is the first of Huysmans' books to feature the character Durtal, a thinly disguised portrait of the author himself, who would be the protagonist of all Huysmans' subsequent novels: En route, La cathédrale and L'oblat. Là -Bas was first published in serial form by the newspaper L'Écho de Paris, with the first installment appearing on February 15, 1891. It came out in book form in April of the same year; the publisher was Tresse et Stock. Many of L'Écho de Paris' more conservative readers were shocked by the subject matter and urged the editor to halt the serialisation, but he ignored them. Sale of the book was prohibited from French railway stations. The plot of Là -Bas concerns the novelist Durtal, who is disgusted at the emptiness and vulgarity of the modern world. He seeks relief by turning to the study of the Middle Ages and begins to research the life of the notorious 15th-century child-murderer Gilles de Rais. Through his contacts in Paris, Durtal finds out that Satanism is not simply a thing of the past but alive in modern France. He embarks on an investigation of the occult underworld with the help of his lover Madame Chantelouve. The novel culminates with a description of a black mass." -- Wikipedia. USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 552] Book number: 1502371 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| JOUANON, F. & SAUZET, E. Grammaire Francaise: Avec de Nombreux Exercices Dar Al-Maaref - Le Caire. Large Softcover. Acceptable. Readable copy with corner edge wear & page/page ridge toning. 223 pp. Handbook of French Grammar for young French students learning the ins & outs of their own language. USD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 746] Book number: 1514924 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| KAHANE, HENRY & RENEE; WARD, RALPH L. Spoken Greek: Holt Spoken Language Series (2 Volume Set) Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1946. Large Softcover. Good. Readable copies with page & page ridge toning, weakened but repaired hinges, corner edge wear, some rubbing & creasing to wraps, ink on front end paper of book two. 896 pp. 8" x 5.3" Easy-to-use guide to learning Spoken Greek. With charts & tables. English examples, etc. "Identical to the edition prepared for The United States Armed Forces Institute. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1514920 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| KERSHUL, KRISTINE; MCINTYRE, HELEN ADELBERA Russian in 10 [Ten] Minutes a Day Lane Publishing Co. 1990. 3rd Printing. Large Softcover. Like New. Minor shelf and cover edge wear. "Russian in 10 Minutes a Day will walk you though learning russian in 23 easy steps. Almost automatically your will acquire a large working vocabulary that will suit your needs.". USD 3.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 064346 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| KLIUCHEVSKY, VASILY OSIPOVICH [KLIUCHEVSKII, VASILII] Kurs Russkoi Istorii [a Course in Russian History Complete Nine [9] Volume Set in the Original Russian] Moskva, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. All volumes in very good condition. Bindings tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Nine volume hardcover set, 4011 pages total. RUSSIAN TEXT. Original dark olive hardcover binding with gold & black lettering, decorative endpapers. "Vasily Osipovich Klyuchevsky dominated Russian historiography at the turn of the 19th and 20th centuries. He is still regarded as one of three most reputable Russian historians, alongside Nikolay Karamzin and Sergey Solovyov. A village priest's son, Klyuchevsky, of Mordvinian ethnicity, studied in the Moscow University under Sergey Solovyov, to whose chair he succeeded in 1879. His first important publications were an article on economic activities of the Solovetsky Monastery near the old Russian town of Belozersk (1867) and a thesis on medieval Russian hagiography (1871). Kluchevsky was the first historian to shift attention from political and social issues to geographical and economical forces and agencies. He was particularly interested in the process of Russian peaceful colonisation of Europe, Siberia, and Far East. In 1882, he published his landmark study of the Boyar Duma, whereby he asserted his view of state as a result of collaboration of diverse classes of society. In 1889, Klyuchevsky was elected to the Russian Academy of Sciences. Although his lectures were highly popular, he published but a handful of biographies of 'representative men', including Andrei Kurbsky, Afanasy Ordin-Nashchokin, Feodor Rtishchev, Vasily Galitzine, and Nikolay Novikov. The last decade of his life was spent preparing the printed version of his lectures. He also became interested in politics, and joined the Constitutional Democratic party." -- Wikipedia. USD 359.95 [Appr.: EURO 240.25 | £UK 216.5 | JP¥ 31768] Book number: 1500915 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| KURITA, ISAMU Japanese Identity Fujitsu Institute of Management, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Bright tight copy with very minor edge wear in a slightly rubbed dust jacket. 192 pp. Japanese text with English translation. A study of the Japanese character, with many beautiful full-color reproductions of Japanese paintings & scrolls as well as photographs & diagrams. Includes unique bookmark with Japanese characters. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 1513967 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| LANDSBERG, SILVIUS Des Seligen Schneider's Weitling Lehre Vom Sozialismus Und Communismus Deutsch Verlags, 1879. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Spine coming undone, minor cover edge wear, pages toned, front hinge loose (netting visible), stamping on front free end paper & title page, diagram page possibly missing. GOTHIC GERMAN TEXT (OLD SCRIPT). Original marbled hardcover binding with black leather spine and corners, three raised leather spine bands. USD 22.45 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 047656 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. |
| next page | |
| Yesterday Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005