Yesterday   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
32 W main St., Webster, New York 14580, USA. Tel.: +1-585-265-9295
yesterdays.muse@gmail.com

Ephemera

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
  Life Magazine: Beginning a New Series: The Human Body
Time Life Books, 1962. Large Softcover. Good. Light cover edge wear, pages lightly toned. CONTENTS: Story of the Week-Bull's eye from a front-row seat. First color photographs and Wally Schirra's narrative. Editorials - Barnstorming won't fix up the country An eloquent G.O.P. liberal; Newsfronts - The wild wind that raged against Olympus..Surging battle of nonrunning Presidents..Scent of scandal gathers in the gallery..A catastastroke? Not this four-handed combo..Bending down. De Gaulle unbends..French flivver's highfalutin flabbergaster..A legaacy of warm, perceptive journalism from Bill Gray; Article of the Week - The workings of the incomparable human body-The Editors of LIFE present a new series; Close-Up Joan of Arc or dragon lady? By Milton Orshefsky; Departments - Sports: high eye on a huddle, Movies: the O'Neills: a tragic epilogue to the drama. By Peter Bunzel, Animals: it's a zebronkey, Better Living: old stanbys all spruced up, Television: him Tarzan??? Jungle Jack fiddles while Jack burns, Special Report: dirty work on the voting machines. By Robert D. Loevy; LIFE Guide to art exhibitions, books, movies, records, sports; Letters to the Editors; Miscellany: Look Who's Here. "Life is an American magazine that publishes interviews, essays, cartoons, and photos. At one point it sold more than 13.5 million copies a week; today Life is distributed as a free supplement in major U.S. newspapers. It was born in the early 1880s as a humor magazine and sold well during the late 1930s. In the years following World War II, Life was so popular that President Harry S. Truman, Sir Winston Churchill, and Gen. Douglas MacArthur all serialized their memoirs in its pages. Life was the first all-photography U.S. news magazine and dominated the market for more than forty years. Perhaps one of the best-known pictures printed in the magazine was Alfred Eisenstaedt's shot of a nurse in a sailor's arms, snapped on August 27, 1945, as they celebrated Victory Over Japan Day in New York City. The magazine's place in the history of photojournalism is considered its most important contribution to publishing. However, Life did not always have its familiar white type on red field logo. Beginning in 1883 and continuing for 53 years, Life was a general-interest light entertainment magazine, heavy on illustrations, jokes, and social commentary. It attracted some of the greatest writers, editors, and cartoonists of its era. In 1936 it was bought by Henry Luce, publisher of Fortune and Time, and transformed into a news picture magazine. It was wildly successful for two generations before its prestige was diminished by economics and changing tastes. Since 1972, Life has ceased publication twice, only to be brought back to readers in different incarnations." -- Wikipedia.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 054971
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

  Salt Lake City Postcard -- Includes 12 Fold-out Photographs [Photos]
Curt Teich & Co. 1944. Photo Album. Good. Edge wear, ink address on front with postal markings, shelf wear. Salt Lake City Postcard with 12 fold-out photographs in great condition.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 059609
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE  Food and Your Weight (Home and Garden Bulletin No. 74)
U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1964. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Stamp on front cover "Compliments of Frank Horton Representative Congress 6th District of New York". 30 pages. CONTENTS: Your Weight; Daily Calorie Need - Minimum calorie need; Calories for activities; Figuring daily calorie need; Basic Weight-Control Facts - Controlling the amount of food; Decreasing or increasing activity; Planning a Day's Food - Daily food guide; Meals and menus; Extra calories; Suggestions for Reducers; Suggestions for Those Who Want to Gain Weight; Calorie Values in Common Foods.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 048566
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE  Nutrition: Up to Date, Up to You
United States Department of Agriculture, 1960. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, ink stamp on front cover "Compliments of Frank Horton Representative to Congress 36th District of New York". 28 pages. CONTENTS: Nutrition - the science of food at work; Food's three big jobs; Body's needs, A to Z; Protein; Calcium; Iron; Iodine; Vitamins in general; Vitamin A; The B-vitamin family; Vitamin C; Vitamin D; Fats; Fuel; Controlling Weight; Finding out what's in foods; Up to you; Serving by serving - foods provide for daily needs; Have a food plan - A readymade food plan; Ways to use this plan; To figure your family's needs; Your food and your money; What's in each food group; Servings and pounds; Smart buying - Meat; Poultry; Fish; Eggs; Fresh vegegables and fruits; Canned and frozen foods; Wise storing.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 048561
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BROWN, H.C.  H.C. Brown Central New York Merchant Account Ledger, 1889-1907
1889. Large Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Cover edges worn, leather beginning to pull away along front edge, a scattering of smudges on front cover. Binding is holding very well considering the size and age of the volume. Original light brown full-leather hardcover binding with tooled compartments, gilt lettering on black leather spine panels, marbled endpapers. 960 pages, used from 1-392, 500-529, 637-744, 821-911, 957-959. Includes financial records for what appear to be numerous cash accounts (customer names listed with transaction amounts). Also mentioned is the Bank of West Winfield (Herkimer County, NY), with entries that are ostensibly deposit and withdrawal records, and bank balance reconciliations. The Business Men's Alliance is also mentioned. Most entries, including all those from the beginning section, appear to be mercantile transactions for items such as bread, meal, and flour. A handful of receipts tipped in on appropriate client pages.
USD 299.95 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26671] Book number: 066054
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BOARD OF PARK COMMISSIONERS  A Reference Guide to Salem, 1630, Forest River Park, Salem. Massachusetts -- Revised Edition, Enlarged 1935
Board of Park Commissioners, 1935. Trade Paperback. Good. Moderate shelf wear, slight tear on spine, pages and covers toned. "Salem 1630 is a description of the Pioneers' Village erected at Forest River Park in 1930 by the City of Salem through the Board of Park Commissioners in cooperation with the Salem Playground Committee as Salem's part in the Massachusetts Bay Tercentenary.".
USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 066623
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

CORSON, O.T.  Ohio Educational Monthly: A Journal of Education -- Volume 47; December, 1908; Number 12
O.T. Corson Publishing, 1908. Trade Paperback. Acceptable. Moderate shelf wear, pages toned, staining on front cover & pages. CONTENTS: Abraham Lincoln - O.T. Corson; From Springfield to Washington - S.D. Fess; Lincoln's Autobiography; Lincoln's Personal Appearance; Young America as described by Lincoln in 1860; Quotations from Lincoln; Signing the Emancipation Procolomation; Lincoln's Temperance Principles; Lincoln, the Christian; The Last Cabinet Meeting; Lincoln's Favorite Poems; Lincoln's Favorite Hymn; Poems on Lincoln; Suggestive Program for Lincoln Centennial; O.T.R.C. - 1. Evolution and Animal Life - J.A. Culler; 2. "Sociology" - J.P. Sharkey; 3. Representative Essays - E.M.C. - John Morley, James Russell Lowell; Editorial; Educational News; Lincoln Picture; Free Trip to Europe; Uniform Questions for November.
USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 047738
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

DURANT, H.F.; CHOATE, HON. RUFUS; LELAND, T.C.; RAINES, GEORGE; TRACY, BENJAMIN F.; SICKLES, DANIEL E.; JOHNSON, EDWARD T.; FELLOWS, JOHN R.  Arguments Counsel for Libellee, Helen Maria Dalton, Dalton Divorce Case; Mr. Seward's Argument in the Trial at Detroit; United States of America Vs Lester B. Faulkner; Case Henry Ward Beecher; Opening Speech John Graham Esq; Speech D.W. Voorhees...
Office of the Boston Daily Bee; Derby & Miller; W.W. Morrison; George W. Smith & Co.; W.M. P. Mitchell; W.A. Townsend & Co. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Wear to edges of cover with some loss of leather at the corners, light page toning, pencil in some sections, hinge loosening but binding still tight. 499 pp. A one-of-a-kind collection of court proceedings, bound together in custom leather. Red leather spine label with gold lettering and edging, decorative tooling on spine, light brown leather. "William Henry Seward, Sr. (May 16, 1801 - October 10, 1872) was a Governor of New York, United States Senator and the United States Secretary of State under Abraham Lincoln and Andrew Johnson. An outspoken opponent of the spread of slavery in the years leading up to the American Civil War, he was a dominant figure in the Republican party in its formative years, and was widely regarded as the leading contender for the party's presidential nomination in 1860.. On the night of Lincoln's assassination, he survived an attempt on his life in the conspirators' effort to decapitate the Union government. As Johnson's Secretary of State, he engineered the purchase of Alaska from Russia in an act that was ridiculed at the time as "Seward's Folly," but which exemplified his character." -- Wikipedia "Henry Ward Beecher (June 24, 1813 – March 8, 1887) was a prominent, theologically liberal American Congregationalist clergyman, social reformer, abolitionist, and speaker in the mid to late 19th Century. An 1875 adultery trial in which he was accused of having an affair with a married woman was one of the most famous American trials of the Nineteenth century." -- Wikipedia FULL TITLE: Arguments of Counsel for Libellee, Helen Maria Dalton, and the Dalton Divorce Case; Mr. Seward's Argument in the Trial at Detroit; United States of America Vs. Lester B. Faulkner; Case of Henry Ward Beecher; Opening Speech of John Graham Esq; Speech of D.W. Voorhees; Oyer and Terminar.
USD 506.20 [Appr.: EURO 340.25 | £UK 303.5 | JP¥ 45011] Book number: 065952
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

HONEYMAN, A.V.D. (EDITOR)  Our Home: A Monthly Magazine of Original Articles, Historical, Biographical, Scientific and Miscellaneous, Mostly by Somerset and Hunterdon County Writers, and on Subjects Largely Pertaining to These Counties, with Classified Local Items and Tables of...
Cornell & Honeyman, Somerville, New Jersey, 1873. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Staining on cover & pages edges, moderate shelf wear, front hinge loose (netting visible), owner bookplate (Dr Wm Pennington) on front free endpaper, some pencil notes on rear endpapers. This is a very scarce copy of the only volume of Our Home (Volume 1) ever released. Includes Vol. I No. 1, January, 1873 -- Vol. I No. 12, December, 1873. It contains extremely valuable historical and genealogical information on Somerset County and Hunterdon County, useful for the scholarly research, or anyone constructing a family history. Original green embossed cloth hardcover binding with gold lettering & design, light purple endpapers. 576 pages. 9 1/2" x 7". CONTENTS: Prose from various authors; Poetry from various authors; Editorials; Our Correspondence; Local Items in Hunterdon and Somerset Counties; Tables of Marriages and Deaths in Hunterdon and Somerset Counties. FULL TITLE: Our Home: A Monthly Magazine of Original Articles Volume I for the Year 1873, Historical, Biographical, Scientific and Miscellaneous, Mostly By Somerset and Hunterdon County Writers, and on Subjects Largely Pertaining to These Counties, with Classified Local Items and Tables of Marriages and Deaths in Somerset and Hunterdon Counties, from Jan. 1st, 1872, to Nov. 1st, 1873.
USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6664] Book number: 059838
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

JACOBS, C.M.; STRODACH, P.Z.  Army and Navy Service Book
National Lutheran Council, 1941. Soft Cover. Very Good. Minor shelf wear. CONTENTS: Order of Service; The Holy Communion; A Form of Morning Prayer; A Form of Evening Prayer; Selection of Scripture and Psalms; Readings for Private Devotion; Table of Epistles and Gospels; Prayers for Public and Private Use; Order for Burial; Hymns; The Apostles' Creed; The Lord's Prayer; Gloria Patri; Doxology.
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 262] Book number: 053830
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

QUEEN, ELLERY  Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine May 2000, Vol. 115, No. 5, Whole No. 705
Dell Magazines, 2000. Soft Cover. Ill.: Burrows, Bill (Cover Illustrator). Good. Cover edge wear, pages slightly toned, spine lightly creased, shelf wear, address sticker & discard sticker on front cover. Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine May 2000, Vol. 115, No. 5, Whole No. 705. Cover illustration by Bill Burrows. CONTENTS: Girl Talk by Marilyn Todd; The Laddie Vanishes by Edward D. Hoch; Weren't You Todd Jarvis? by Percy Spurlark Parker; I Think I Will Not Hang Myself Today by Bill Pronzini; There Was Balm in Gilead by Stefanie Matteson; Halfway House by Michael Gilbert; Maureen Welsh by Peter Turnbull; Midnight Pass by Robert J. Randisi; The Spirit Birds by Clark Howard; REVIEWS: The Jury Box by Jon L. Breen; SPECIAL FEATURE: EQMM Reader's Award. "Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine is a monthly digest size fiction magazine specializing in crime fiction, particularly detective fiction. Created in 1941 by The Mercury Press, EQMM is named for the famous author Ellery Queen, who wrote numerous novels and short stories about a fictional detective named Ellery Queen. In fact, Ellery Queen was the pseudonym of the team of Frederic Dannay and Manfred B. Lee, who had been writing under the name since 1929. EQMM was created to provide a market for mystery fiction above the common run of pulp crime magazines of the day. Frederic Dannay himself served as its Editor-in-Chief (although still under the name of Ellery Queen) from its creation until his death in 1982, when Managing Editor Eleanor Sullivan succeeded to the post. Because of its high editorial standards, EQMM was one of a relative handful of fiction magazines to survive the decline in short-fiction publication from the 1950s to the 1970s. It is now the longest-running mystery fiction magazine in existence. Throughout its history it has actively encouraged new writers, and today, when most major publications will only accept submissions through literary agents, EQMM still accepts submissions "over the transom" (that is, unsolicited submissions through the mail). The magazine's "Department of First Stories" has introduced literally hundreds of new writers, many of whom have gone on to be regular contributors. In addition to new writers, EQMM regularly publishes short fiction from established mystery novelists such as Dick Francis, Michael Gilbert, Peter Lovesey, Ruth Rendell, and Janwillem van de Wetering. It has also published both new and classic stories from authors not generally considered mystery writers, including such diverse names as A. A. Milne, Stephen King, W. Somerset Maugham, J.A. Konrath, P. G. Wodehouse, Joyce Carol Oates, Theodore Sturgeon, and Phyllis Diller. EQMM has always depended heavily on series characters and stories, such as the "Black Widowers" tales of Isaac Asimov, the "Rumpole of the Bailey" stories of John Mortimer, or the "Ganelon" stories of James Powell. Foremost among series authors is Edward D. Hoch, who has created at least a dozen independent series for EQMM since his first story appeared in 1962. Since the May 1973 issue he has had at least one original story in every issue of EQMM, a string that reached an unparalleled 32 years in May 2005; in that same period he also had about 50 stories in EQMM's sister publication, Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine." -- Wikipedia.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 058719
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

UTZ, GENE  Collecting Paper: A Collector's Identification & Value Guide -- Includes: Advertising, Autographs, Cartoons, Fans, World Fair, Labels, Magazines, Maps, Political, Posters, Stocks & Bonds, Valentines, Plus Much More
Books Americana Inc. 1993. Large Softcover. Very Good. Light shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. v, 222 pages. "This book, simply titled, should be considered primarily a workbook for paper collectors, beginners or experts, who desire a more intimate knowledge of the other aspects of their collecting mania." ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "The author sold his first non-fiction piece at age fourteen to Popular Science magazine for the princely sum of one dollar. He then spent a lot of years trying to do it again. In 1947, after a European tour with tour guide General Patton, he did somewhat better by selling a story on bottle collecting to the old Mechanix Illustrated. Since then he has been a part time writer for the mass of magazines in between the top paying slicks and those that pay in copies. For a living he worked as an auctioneer and various peripheral areas of the auction business until recent years when writing for the antique and collectible magazines became his main concern.".
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 556] Book number: 1501293
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   Yesterday Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005