next page  
   Yesterday   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
32 W main St., Webster, New York 14580, USA. Tel.: +1-585-265-9295
yesterdays.muse@gmail.com

Education

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 131 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Progressive Teacher: June 1929
Progressive Teacher, 1929. Trade Paperback. Good. Front and back cover heavily worn, pages heavily toned.
USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 666] Book number: 1510183
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY  United States Naval Academy: Catalog 1993-1994
United States Naval Academy. Large Softcover. Good. Cover edge wear, front cover slightly toned, spine wear. "The United States Naval Academy (USNA) is an institution for the undergraduate education of officers of the United States Navy and Marine Corps and is in Annapolis, Maryland . The Academy often is referred to simply as "Annapolis" although naval officers normally refer to it in conversation as "The Academy," "The Boat School," or "Canoe U." Sports media refer to the Academy as Navy; this usage is officially endorsed. ROTC graduates, Officer Candidate School graduates as well as cadets from the Air Force Academy, Coast Guard Academy, and the U.S. Military Academy (West Point), USNA's traditional rivals, often refer to the Naval Academy as "Canoe U." The U.S. Naval Academy was established October 10, 1845." -- Wikipedia.
USD 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 294] Book number: 055269
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

ADAMS, CLARK E.  Study Guide (Environmental Science by Richard T. Wright)
Pearson/Prentice Hall, 2008. Tenth Edition. Large Softcover. Very Good. Bright copy with minor corner edge wear, hole punched for use in binder. 291 pp. Companion study guide to the Richard T. Wright Textbook Environmental Science.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 1514411
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

AKHMANOVA, OLGA [ED]  Russian-English Dictionary, Seventh Edition
Moscow: Soviet Encyclopaedia, 1965. Large Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Pages heavily toned, binding very loose. Translation dictionary from Russian to English.
USD 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1253] Book number: 1510745
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

AKISHINA, A.A.; FORMANOVSKAYA, N.I  Russian Speech Conventions
Moscow / Russky Yazyk, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good. Minor shelf and cover edge wear, pages faintly toned. CONTENTS: Forms of Address; Greetings; meeting people; invitations; requests, advice and suggestions; answers to invitations and requests; agreement and disagreement; apologies; complaints; sympathy, condolences; compliments and approval; reproach, disapproval; congratulations and good wishes; gratitude.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 062872
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

HISTORY ALIVE!  History Alive! Using Culminating Projects to Assess Student Learning
Teachers' Curriculum Institute, 1999. Large Softcover. Good. Ink name on front cover, cover edge wear, some general shelf wear, light page toning, overall in alright condition. Text appears free of markings except for blank lined pages in back of booklet. "This soft cover is a manual for engaging all learning styles and types of learners in a diverse classroom. Book has many ideas for history projects such as museum studies, parade floats, creating visual metaphors, etc.".
USD 5.65 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 499] Book number: 1508458
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

AVERY, CHRISTOPHER; FAIRBANKS, ANDREW; ZECKHAUSER, RICHARD  The Early Admissions Game: Joining the Elite
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Minor shelf wear. 377 pages. "Each year, hundreds of thousands of high school seniors compete in a game they'll play only once, whose rules they do not fully understand, yet whose consequences are enormous. The game is college admissions, and applying early to an elite school is one way to win. But the early admissions process is enigmatic and flawed. It can easily lead students toward hasty or misinformed decisions. This book -- based on the careful examination of more than 500,000 college applications to fourteen elite colleges, and hundreds of interviews with students, counselors, and admissions officers -- provides an extraordinarily thorough analysis of early admissions. In clear language it details the advantages and pitfalls of applying early as it provides a map for students and parents to navigate the process. Unlike college admissions guides, The Early Admissions Game reveals the realities of early applications, how they work and what effects they have. The authors frankly assess early applications. Applying early is not for everyone, but it will improve -- sometimes double, even triple -- the chances of being admitted to a prestigious college. An early decision program can greatly enhance a college's reputation by skewing statistics, such as selectivity, average SAT scores, or percentage of admitted applicants who matriculate. But these gains come at the expense of distorting applicants' decisions and providing disparate treatment of students who apply early and regular admissions. The system, in short, is unfair, and the authors make recommendations for improvement. The Early Admissions Game is sure to be the definitive work on the subject. It is must reading for admissions officers, guidance counselors, and high school seniors and their parents.".
USD 5.35 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 472] Book number: 1505673
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

AYERS, WILLIAM (EDITOR); KOZOL, JONATHAN (FOREWORD)  To Become a Teacher: Making a Difference in Children's Lives
Teachers College Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, general shelf wear, some highlighting throughout text. "To Become a Teacher, edited by William Ayers, is filled with practical, concrete advice for new teachers (and experienced teachers who are rethinking their practices.) Ayers has gathered an impressive array of educators, teachers, reformers, and philosophers, including Nancy Balaban, Lisa Delpit, Hubert Dyasi, Helen Featherstone, and colleagues, Joseph Featherstone, Maxine Greene, Mary Anne Raywid, Rita Tenario, and Lillian Weber, among others, to write about teaching as profession, the state of our schools, and their visions of the future.".
USD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 746] Book number: 1513024
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BANKS, JAMES A. & CHERRY A. MCGEE  Multicultural Education: Issues and Perspectives
Allyn and Bacon, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good. Crease on front cover, sticker on spine, light shelf wear, pages slightly toned, ink name & date on title page. xiii, 337 pages. "Edited by two leading authors in the field, this contributed book offers a comprehensive view of multicultural education. It is designed to help pre-service and in-service teachers address the needs of students from both gender groups, various social classes, religions, and ethnic and cultural groups.".
USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 1506655
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BARNSTONE, ALIKI; BARNSTONE, WILLIS  Women Poets: From Antiquity to Now
Schocken Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good. Ink markings throughout pages, moderate markings on cover. "A monument to the literary genius of women throughout the ages, A Book of Women Poets from Antiquity to Now is an invaluable collection. Here in one volume are the works of three hundred poets from six different continents and four millennia. This revised edition includes a newly expanded section of American poets from the colonial era to the present.".
USD 5.65 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 499] Book number: 1509940
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BARRECA, REGINA (EDITOR)  Don't Tell Mama!: The Penguin Book of Italian American Writing
Penguin Books, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good. 2" tear on cover at spine. "This important collection reveals as never before the quality, extent, and variety of the Italian American contribution to American literature. Bringing together fiction and poetry as well as academic essays and newspaper articles from the 1800s to the present, this volume covers a wide field of cultural experience. Including many previously unpublished pieces as well as classic works, and enhanced by an insightful and entertaining introduction by Regina Barreca, Don't Tell Mama highlights both the unity and the diversity of the Italian American experience. ".
USD 5.18 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 457] Book number: 1509841
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BECKER, CARL L.  Declaration of Independence: A Study in the History of Political Ideas
Vintage Books, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover toned, minimal ink on cover, bottom corner of pages dog-eared, staining on page edges. CONTENTS: I. The Declaration of Independence; II. Historical Antecedents of The Declaration: The Natural Rights Philosophy; III. Historical Antecedents of The Declaration: Theory of the British Empire; IV. Drafting The Declaration; V. The Literary Qualities of The Declaration; VI. The Philosophy of the Declaration In the Nineteenth Century.
USD 3.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 068178
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BEERS, MARK H.  The Merck Manual of Medical Information: Second Home Edition
Pocket Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Spine creased. "For more than 100 years doctors have been coming to us for advice. Now you can, too. The Merck Manual has traditionally provided exclusive, up-to-the-minute information to doctors, nurses, and other healthcare professionals. Now, with the special Home Edition, the general public can access virtually the same critical data contained in the physician's version -- but in everyday language and a reader-friendly format. With contributions from nearly 200 internationally respected medical experts, this fully revised edition offers vital, easy-to-understand information about almost every known medical issue, including: • AIDS • cancer • eating, digestive, and nutrition disorders • heart disease • mental illness • pediatric care -- including a new chapter on early-childhood development • sexual dysfunction • terminal illness • viruses and infections ..and much more. Featuring original illustrations and diagrams, an A-Z listing of brand-name and generic drugs, and an appendix of medical resources, The Merck Manual -- Home Edition is published as a not-for-profit service by Merck, a world leader in breakthrough medical discoveries with a long commitment to making the world a healthier place. ".
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 1511257
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BEGUM, REHMANI  Sir Syed Ahmad Khan: Politics of Educational Reform: First Edition
Vanguard Books Ltd. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First published in 1985 by Vanguard Books Ltd.' stated on copyright page with no additional printings indicated. Light page toning, shelf wear. "Sir Syed Ahmed Khan Bahadur; October 17, 1817 - March 27, 1898), commonly known as Sir Syed, was an Indian educator and politician who pioneered modern education for the Muslim community in India by founding the Muhammedan Anglo-Oriental College, which later developed into the Aligarh Muslim University. His work gave rise to a new generation of Muslim intellectuals and politicians who composed the Aligarh movement to secure the political future of Muslims in India. Born into Mughal nobility, Sir Syed earned a reputation as a distinguished scholar while working as a jurist for the British East India Company. Personally affected by the turmoil of the Indian rebellion of 1857, he penned the booklet Asbab-e-Bhaghawath-e-Hind (The Causes of the Indian Mutiny) — a daring critique, at the time, of British policies that he blamed for causing the revolt. Believing that the future of Muslims was threatened by their orthodox nature and outlook, Sir Syed began promoting Western-style scientific education by founding modern schools and journals and organising Muslim intellectuals. Towards this goal, Sir Syed founded the Muhammedan Anglo-Oriental College in 1875 with the aim of promoting social and economic development of Indian Muslims. One of the most influential Muslim politicians of his time, Sir Syed was suspicious of the Indian independence movement and called upon Muslims to loyally serve the British Raj. He denounced nationalist organisations such as the Indian National Congress, instead forming organisations to promote Muslim unity and pro-British attitudes and activities. Sir Syed promoted the adoption of Urdu as the lingua franca of all Indian Muslims, and mentored a rising generation of Muslim politicians and intellectuals. Although hailed as a great Muslim leader and social reformer, Sir Syed remains the subject of controversy for his views on Hindu-Muslim issues." -- Wikipedia.
USD 187.45 [Appr.: EURO 125.25 | £UK 112.75 | JP¥ 16544] Book number: 065104
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BENNETT, ARNOLD; SWINNERTON, FRANK  Literary Taste (a Pelican Special)
Pelican Books, 1938. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages & cover heavily toned, spine & several pages creased, minor pencil, cover edge wear. CONTENTS: Preface; I. The Aim; II. Your Particular Case; III. Why A Classic Is A Classic; IV. Where To Begin; V. How To Read A Classic; VI. The Question Of Style; VII. Wrestling With An Author; VIII. System In Reading; IX. Verse; X. Broad Counsels; XI. An English Library: Period I; XII. An English Library: Period II; XIII. An English Library: Period III; XIV. An English Library: Period IV; XIVa. Appendix; XV. Mental Stocktaking. "Enoch Arnold Bennett (May 27, 1867-March 27, 1931) was a British novelist. Bennett was born in a modest house in Hanley in the Potteries district of Staffordshire. Hanley is one of a conurbation of six towns which joined together at the beginning of the twentieth century as Stoke-on-Trent. Enoch Bennett, his father, qualified as a solicitor in 1876, and the family were able to move to a larger house between Hanley and Burslem [1]. The younger Bennett was educated locally in Newcastle-under-Lyme. Arnold was employed by his father as a rent collector, but was unhappy working for his father as he was rather mean. At age 21 he left his father's practice and went to London as a solicitor's clerk. He won a literary competition in Tit Bits magazine in 1889 and was encouraged to take up journalism full time. In 1894 he became assistant editor of the periodical Woman. He noticed that the material offered by a syndicate to the magazine was not very good, so he wrote a serial which was bought by the syndicate for 75 pounds. He then wrote another. This became The Grand Babylon Hotel. Just over four years later his first novel A Man from the North was published to critical acclaim and he became editor to the magazine. From 1900 he devoted himself full time to writing, giving up the editorship and writing much serious criticism, and also theatre journalism, one of his special interests. He moved to Trinity Hall Farm, Hockliffe, Bedfordshire on Watling Street which was the inspiration for his novel Teresa of Watling Street which came out in 1904. His father Enoch Bennett died there in 1902, and he is buried in Chalgrove churchyard. In 1902 Anna of the Five Towns, the first of a succession of stories which detailed life in the Potteries, appeared. In 1903 he moved to Paris, where other great artists from around the world had converged on Montmartre and Montparnasse. Bennett spent the next eight years writing novels and plays. In 1908 The Old Wives' Tale was published, and was an immediate success throughout the English-speaking world. After a visit to America in 1911 where he had been publicised and acclaimed as no other visiting writer since Dickens, he returned to England where the Old Wives' Tale was reappraised and hailed as a masterpiece. During the First World War, he became Director of Propaganda at the War Ministry. He refused a knighthood in 1918. In 1926 at the suggestion of Lord Beaverbrook, he began writing an influential weekly article on books for the Evening Standard newspaper. He separated from his French wife in 1922 but fell in love with the actress Dorothy Cheston, with whom he remained until his death from typhoid in 1931. His ashes are buried in Burslem cemetery. Their daughter Virginia Eldin lived in France and was president of the Arnold Bennett Society." -- Wikipedia "Edward Knoblock (born Edward Gustav Knoblauch) (April 7, 1874 - July 19, 1945) was a dramatist, scenarist, and novelist who wrote, among many other works, the much revived and re-made 1911 play, Kismet. Knoblock was born in New York City of German parents and was graduated from Harvard College, but he spent much of his professional life in Europe, first in France, then in Great Britain. In 1912, his Milestones, written with Arnold Bennett, became a hit at the Royalty Theatre, playing for over 600 performances. He became a British subject in 1916 during World War I, anglicized the spelling of his name, received a commission as a Captain in the British Army and served in the Secret Service Bureau in the Mediterranean, the Balkans, and Greece. In 1917 he bought and subsequently restored the Regency architecture Beach House, Worthing, Sussex. Knoblock was a life-long collector of Regency style furniture and furnishings and kept the celebrated Thomas Hope collection intact. His London bachelor apartment was at The Albany. Knoblock wrote many screenplays, perhaps the best known being Douglas Fairbanks' Robin Hood (1922 film)(uncredited) and The Three Musketeers (1921 film). Plays written by Knoblock alone include The Faun (1911), Kismet (1911), My Lady's Dress (1914), Marie-Odile (1915), and Tiger! Tiger! (1918). Among the novels written by Knoblock are The Ant Heap (1929), The Man With Two Mirrors (1931), The Love Lady (1933), and Inexperience (1941). Knoblock often worked with a collaborator. His plays Milestones (1912), and London Life (1924) were produced with the assistance of Arnold Bennett. Similarly, The Good Companions, originally published in 1929 by J.B. Priestley, was dramatised jointly by Knoblock and the author in 1931." -- Wikipedia.
USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 068462
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BICKART, TONI S.; DODGE, DIANE TRISTER; JABLON, JUDY R.  What Every Parent Needs to Know About 1st, 2nd & 3rd Grades: An Essential Guide to Your Child's Education
Sourcebooks Landmark, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good.
USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 1503913
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BLOOM, ALLAN  Closing of the American Mind: How Higher Education Has Failed Democracy and Impoverished the Souls of Today's Students
Touchstone / Simon & Schuster, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good. Pages and covers lightly toned, slight spine creases. "The Closing of the American Mind, a publishing phenomenon in hardcover, is now a paperback literary event. In this acclaimed number one national best-seller, one of our country's most distinguished political philosophers argues that the social/political crisis of 20th-century America is really an intellectual crisis. Allan Bloom's sweeping analysis is essential to understanding America today. It has fired the imagination of a public ripe for change." CONTENTS: Foreword by Saul Bellow; Preface; Introduction: Our Virtue; STUDENTS: The Clean Slate; Books; Music; Relationships: Self-Centeredness; Equality; Race; Sex; Separateness; Divorce; Love; Eros; NIHILISM, AMERICAN STYLE: The German Connection; Two Revolutions and Two States of Nature; The Self; Creativity; Culture; Values; The Nietzscheanization of the Left or Vice Versa; Our Ignorance; THE UNIVERSITY: From Socrates' Apology to Heidegger's Rektoratsrede: Tocqueville on Democratic Intellectual Life; The Relation Between Thought and Civil Society; The Philosophic Experience; The Enlightenment Transformation; Swift's Doubts; Rousseau's Radicalization and the German University; The Sixties; The Student and the University: Liberal Education; The Decomposition of the University; The Disciplines; Conclusion; Index.
USD 3.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 067016
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

WRITERS DIGEST BOOKS  Writer's Digest Writing Kit: Everything You Need to Get Creative, Start Writing and Get Published
Writer's Digest, 2007. Unbound. Like New. No shelf wear, beautiful condition. Box set includes two strategy texts and building block tools. "CONTENTS: Novel & Short Story Markets, Personal Essay Markets, Magazine Article Markets, Children's Markets, Poetry Markets".
USD 10.45 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 922] Book number: 1511542
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BRADLEY, HENRY  Making of English
Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1927. Small Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Minor cover edge wear, ink on inside of front cover & free endpaper, pages toned, spine leans right slightly, small stain on back cover. CONTENTS: INTRODUCTORY: Likeness of German and English; Differences Between German and English; Characteristics of Old English; Object of this Book; MAKING OF ENGLISH GRAMMAR: Simplification of Accidence; New Grammatical Material; Profit and Loss; WHAT ENGLISH OWES TO FOREIGN TONGUES; WORD MAKING IN ENGLISH: Composition; Derivation; Root-Creation; CHANGES OF MEANING; SOME MAKERS OF ENGLISH; Index.
USD 4.83 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 068419
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BRAUDEL, FERNAND; REYNOLD, SIAN (TRANSLATOR)  Structures of Everyday Life: The Limits of the Possible (Civilization & Capitalism, 15th - 18th Century, Volume 1)
Harper & Row Publishers, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good. Nice copy with corner edge wear, some creases to wraps, few loose pages, pencil. 623 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction; Preface; Weight of Numbers; Daily Bread; Superfluity and Sufficiency: Food and Drink; Superfluity and Sufficiency: Houses, Clothes and Fashion; The Spread of Technology: Sources of Energy, Metallurgy; The Spread of Technology: Revolution and Delays; Money; Towns and Cities; Conclusion; Notes; Index. Translated from the French and revised by Sian Reynolds.
USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 1514478
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BREYER, MICHELLE  Interdisciplinary Unit Ancient Rome: Challenging
Teacher Created Materials, 1998. Large Softcover. Very Good. Cover edge wear, smudging on page ridges, text appears to be clean, general shelf wear. "This resource book provides a higher level, integrated thematic unit of study. Individuals or teacher teams can use this complete, in-depth resource to implement an interdisciplinary program.".
USD 6.13 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 541] Book number: 1508426
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BRUNO, FRANK J.  Psychology: A Self-Teaching Guide
John Wiley & Sons, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pages lightly toned, minimal shelf wear. "Master key concepts. Answer challenging questions. Prepare for exams. Learn at your own pace. What are the two basic psychological dimensions of emotions? How do you define abnormal behavior? Is extrasensory perception real? What is Viktor Frankl known for? With Psychology: A Self-Teaching Guide, you'll discover the answers to these questions and many more. Frank Bruno explains all the major psychological theories and terms in this book, covering perception, motivation, thinking, personality, sensation, intelligence, research methods, and much more. He presents the foundations of psychology and the biology of behavior; explores how children develop into adults and the psychological factors that make us individuals; and examines various mental disorders and the types of therapy used to treat them. The step-by-step, Q&A format of Psychology makes it fully accessible, providing an easily understood, comprehensive overview of the topic. Like the other popular Self-Teaching Guides, Psychology allows you to build gradually on what you have learned–at your own pace. Questions and self-tests reinforce the information in each chapter and allow you to skip ahead or focus on specific areas of concern. Packed with useful, up-to-date information, this clear, concise volume is a valuable learning tool and reference source for anyone who seeks a greater understanding of human behavior. ".
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 1512129
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BRYANT, H.B.; STRATTON, H.D; PACKARD, S.S  Bryant and Stratton's Common School Book-Keeping; Embracing Single and Double Entry Containing Sixteen Sets of Books with Ample Exercises and Illustrations
Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co. 1873. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Cover edge wear, no dust jacket, pages toned, foxing on pages. Marbled page ridges. "Bryant & Stratton College is a proprietary college with campuses in New York, Ohio, Virginia and Wisconsin. Founded in 1854, the college offers two-year programs at all campuses and four-year programs at select campuses. This school began as a business institute but now is an accredited degree-granting college. Bryant & Stratton College was founded in 1854 to provide practical workplace education, and was formerly known as Bryant and Stratton and Bryant & Stratton." -- Wikipedia.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 068514
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BURKE, DAVID  Street Spanish Slang Dictionary & Thesaurus
John Wiley & Sons, 1999. Trade Paperback. Like New. Pages unmarked, no shelf wear, beautiful condition. "¿Tus antepasados eran nobles? ¡Me estás tomando el pelo! (trans.): Your ancestors were royalty? You're pulling my leg! (lit.): Your ancestors are royalty? You're taking my hair! ¡La comida en este restauraniete está para chuparse los dedos! (trans.): The fod in this restaurant id delicious! (lit.): The food in this restaurant is to suck one's fingers! While asking for directions, if a native speaker of Spanish were to tell you not to "eat your coconut" (comerse el coco) just because some "large onion" (cebollón) told you that your destination was "in the fifth pine tree" (en el quinto pino), you may not know whether to continue on your way or just give up and turn back — that is, unless you've read David Burke's latest book in his Street Spanish series. The Street Spanish Slang Dictionary & Thesaurus offers English equivalents and usage tips for over one thousand Spanish terms, including slang words, idioms proverbs, colloquialisms, and vulgarities. It also offers an extensive thesaurus of naughty Spanish slang synonyms for common English words and phrases — all destined to make you feel like an insider in no time.".
USD 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 481] Book number: 1511398
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

BURLINGAME, JOAN; SKALKO, THOMAS K.  Idyll Arbor's Glossary for Therapists
Idyll Arbor, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. In excellent condition with small markings on bottom page edge. "Idyll Arbor's Glossary for Therapists provides clear, useful definitions for thousands of terms that therapists in today's health care environment must understand to be effective members of their health care team. Definitions of diagnoses include not only the cause and common limitations, but also the implications for intervention. Other features that make the Glossary for Therapists an outstanding reference include: legislation that affects health care, including Medicare, Medicaid and the American's with Disabilities Act; information on the national standards for electronic medical information being developed by the Technology Assessment Board of the United States Congress; a separate section for commonly used abbreviations with an extensive list of abbreviations used in health care; up-to-date information from DSM-VI, Joint Commission, CARF and other accrediting organizations for therapists; lists of charting symbols and their meanings; and commonly used Americ! an units of measure with conversion factors to and from the metric system.".
USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 666] Book number: 1510178
    Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books.

131 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yesterday Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005