| next page |
| Yesterday | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 252 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Campbell's Creative Cooking with Soup Beekman House, New York, 1985. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelf wear, ink recipe on front endpaper. 224 pages. Full-page color photographs. Over 19,000 recipe combinations, with easy-to-use charts for each showing you how to vary ingredients to change the taste of each dish. USD 5.35 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 476] Book number: 1505527 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| Complete Pasta & Italian Parragon Publishing, 2003. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelf wear. 384 pages. Color photographs throughout text. Over 200 Italian and pasta-based recipes, with step-by-step photography, cooks' tips, and recipe variations. USD 13.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1196] Book number: 1505148 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| Old Fashioned Zucchini & Squash Recipes Bear Wallow Books, 1989. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Very goo copy with minor spine sun, pages clean, binding tight. 32 pp. Chapters on Breads; Cakes, Pies, Desserts; Casseroles & Baked Dishes; Soups & Salads; Skillet & Fried Dishes; Miscellaneous. USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 1515996 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| The Wise Encyclopedia of Cookery - an Encyclopedic Handbook for the Homemaker, Covering Foods and Beverages - Their Purchase, Preparation, and Service Wm. H. Wise & Co. 1948. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bright text with light corner edge wear/bumping, slightly weakened front hinge. 1329 pp. Includes several color photographs as well as b&w illustrations & photos. a comprehensive encyclopedia of foodstuffs & related. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 1513068 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AGATSTON, ARTHUR The South Beach Diet Cookbook Rodale Press, 2004. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. No markings, no shelf wear, beautiful condition. "The long-awaited cookbook is here! Great food that's good for you--that's the foundation of the South Beach Diet and the reason millions of people around the world have adopted it as their lifelong eating plan, shedding unwanted pounds in the process. Created by leading Miami cardiologist Arthur Agatston, M.D. the diet emphasizes good fats and good carbohydrates, the kind that stave off cravings for unhealthy sugary food and promote long-term weight loss. It's not "diet" food--it's satisfying, flavorful dishes that are good for your health and your waistline. Whether you're already a South Beach Diet success story or brand-new to the program, you'll find a wealth of inspiration in The South Beach Diet Cookbook to keep you on track without feeling deprived. The recipes are simple enough to make every day but delicious enough to serve on any occasion: Oatmeal Pancakes, Buttermilk Salmon Chowder, Caribbean Baked Chicken with Mango, Grilled Filet Mignon with Roasted Garlic Chipotle Pepper Chimichurri, Mexican Lasagna, Sage and Rosemary Pork, Red Snapper with Avocado Salsa, Thai Vegetable Stir-Fry, and Chocolate Pie with Crispy Peanut Butter Crust. Each recipe is marked "Phase 1," "Phase 2," or "Phase 3," so you'll know immediately where it falls in the diet; there are also 25 all-new recipes from the top chefs and restaurants in Miami. Illustrated with 50 full-color photographs and packed with extras like shopping lists and a pantry guide, The South Beach Diet Cookbook is an essential addition to your kitchen shelf. ". USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 798] Book number: 1510551 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CULINARY INSTITUTE OF AMERICA The Culinary Institute of America Vegetables: Recipes and Techniques from the World's Premier Culinary College Lebhar-Friedman Books, 2007. Large Hardcover. Ill.: Fink, Ben (Photographs). Very Good/Very Good. Minor shelf wear to book & jacket, overall in nice shape. Binding tight, pages clean, text unmarked. "Vegetables is complete with over 150 recipes for soups, appetizers, salads, entrees, side dishes, and a chapter devoted to sauces and relishes made from vegetables or perfect to serve with vegetables. Accompanied by 75 full-color photos, you'll be eager to try vegetables that are new to you, or try a familiar vegetable in a new way.". USD 13.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1196] Book number: 1514194 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, DIXIE; FEULNER, TAMI Kitchen Secrets of the Vinegar Ladies: Over 100 Recipes and Ideas for Adding Zest to Your Everyday Cooking Silverleaf Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. Like New. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "A comprehensive guide to making homemade herbal vinegar, this resource includes a wide selection of delicious recipes for mustards, chutneys, salsas, preserves, and marinades. Explaining how, in addition to its culinary qualities, herbal vinegar can be used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes, readers also benefit from cost-cutting tips and advice for adding rich flavor to salads, meats, soups, stir-fries, sauces, fruits, and vegetables. A section on preparing and giving herbal vinegars as gifts is also included.". USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 716] Book number: 1500105 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ANGIER, BRADFORD Feasting Free on Wild Edibles Stackpole Books, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelf wear. 288 pp. "This practical guide to North American edible plants explains where to find them, when and how to gather them, and how to prepare them. Detailed drawings and descriptions allow for accurate identification of each plant discussed. More than 500 recipes are included, ranging from common to exotic dishes using plant seeds, flowers, fruits, leaves, stems, and roots. A noteworthy and useful guide brought back to print featuring practical advice on making the most of a free food source and outdoor wisdom from a respected and best-selling expert.". USD 10.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 929] Book number: 1511296 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| WOMAN'S INSTITUTE OF DOMESTIC ARTS AND SCIENCES, INC. Woman's Institute Library of Cookery 4 Volume Hardcover Set -- Vol. I, II, III, and V: Essentials of Cookery, Cereals, Bread, Hot Breads; Milk, Butter, and Cheese, Eggs, Vegetables; Soup, Meat, Poultry and Game, Fish and Shell Fish; Fruit and Fruit Desser Woman's Institute of Domestic Arts and Sciences, Inc. 1925. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. MISSING VOLUME FOUR. No dust jackets. Covers worn with some spotting, stain to bottom corner of volume 3. Four hardcover volumes -- missing book 4. 6 1/4" x 9". Original green hardcover bindings, embossed titles. An unusually descriptive collection of recipes and helpful hints in the kitchen, covering various cooking and baking disciplines. USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3374] Book number: 1509580 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| VENTURA ASSOCIATES, INC. Chicken Cookbook (31st Annual National Chicken Cooking Contest Featuring Winning Recipes of 1979) Ventura Associates, Inc. 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages and covers toned, light cover edge wear. CONTENTS: Basic Cooking Methods for Chicken; Chicken Appetizers; Chicken Casseroles; How to Cut Up a Whole Chicken; Chicken Entrees; Boning Chicken Breasts; Chicken Salad; Chicken Sandwiches; Chicken Soup; Boning Chicken Thighs; Chicken in the Microwave; Helpful Tips on Chicken; 1979 National Cooking Contest Winners. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 054648 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, CATHERINE The New Cookie Book Hermes House, 2003. Large Softcover. Like New. Pages unmarked, no creasing, no shelf wear, beautiful condition. "More than 150 great cookie, biscuit, bar and brownie recipes ". USD 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 1511376 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BADER, DR. MYLES H. 10,001 Food Facts, Chef's Secrets & Household Hints Reader's Digest Association, 2000. Large Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Pages in beautiful condition, unmarked, no shelf wear. "This marvelously eclectic compilation of hints and tops is the result of more than 20 years of research and collecting by Dr. Myles H. Bader, also known as the Wizard of Food. Sharing space with thousands of snippets of advice on preparing food and keeping food safe are tips on subjects as wide-ranging as housecleaning and stain removal, exercising and personal grooming, gardening and pest control. USD 5.18 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 461] Book number: 1510883 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BADER, DR. MYLES H. Grandmother's Kitchen Wisdom 4 Volume Set: Food Secrets; Home & Holiday Traditions; Kitchen Basics & Solutions; Natural Remedies Creative Product Concepts, Inc. 2002. Trade Paperback. Like New. Minor shelf wear to all volumes, slipcase corners bumped, otherwise in nice condition. Bindings tight, pages bright, text unmarked. A collection of old-fashioned tried and true techniques from cooking and nutrition to alternative medicine. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 1503938 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BAGGETT, NANCY The All-American Dessert Book Houghton Mifflin Company, 2005. Large Hardcover. Ill.: Richardson, Alan (photographs). Like New/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Minor shelf wear. vii, 406 pages. Color photographs. "When Nancy Baggett set out to find the best homemade desserts in America, she knew just where to look. She turned to small-town cooks who are locally famous for their specialties, innkeepers and bakers whose treats lure guests back year after year, and church and bake-sale ladies whose creations are always snapped up at events. Many of Nancy's finds have never been published, or even written down, before. Some of the local treasures include: an irresistibly easy blueberry buckle from a Vermont bed-and-breakfast; a tender peach cobbler from a home cook in the Ozarks who learned it from her mother; a lusciously thick chocolate-banana malted from a celebrated soda fountain in St. Louis; a supremely moist chiffon cake with a zingy orange glaze from Nancy's grandmother's "receipt" box; big, soft, glazed gingerbread cookies that were a huge favorite at a former diner in Washington, D.C.; creamy chocolate-dipped caramels, the proprietary secret of the guild members of a New Mexico Episcopal church. "Although I've been baking and writing about sweets for more than three decades, time and time again I found myself thinking, 'What a great idea! I'd never have thought of that," Nancy writes in the introduction. Nancy has tested and retested each recipe in her own kitchen, so that you're assured of a flaky, easy-to-roll pie crust, a brownie with a perfect fudgy center and a deep chocolate aroma, and a silky-smooth cheesecake every time -- even if you've never baked before. Since the most memorable desserts are often the ones you make with your children, this book features plenty of projects for the whole family: rock crystal swizzle sticks, caramel apples, graham cracker "gingerbread" houses, and gifts such as brownie bars in a jar and quick heavenly hash fudge. The All-American Dessert Book tells the intriguing story of America's fascination with sweets, complete with regional legends, behind-the-scenes recipe stories, fascinating snippets of baking history, and words of kitchen wisdom from cooks of the past.". USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 671] Book number: 1509250 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BAILEY, LEE Lee Bailey's Good Parties Clarkson Potter Publishers, 1986. Large Hardcover. Ill.: Bailey, Lee. Very Good/Very Good. Pages slightly toned. "In addition to 160 new recipes, a focus on Lee Bailey the designer, with specific information about all the ingredients that make up a good party. 130 full-color photographs.". USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1510562 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BAILEY, LEE Lee Bailey's New Orleans: Good Food and Glorious Houses Clarkson Potter Publishers, 1993. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Minor dust jacket edge wear, otherwise in beautiful condition. Binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. "Lee Bailey, who grew up in New Orleans, teamed up with renowned restaurateur Ella Brennan to create 18 fabulous menus of stylish food that anyone can make and enjoy. He combines these with a delightful and memorable tour of the city's justly famous houses. Full-color photographs. ". USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 671] Book number: 1510315 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BARONI, ALLANA Flirtini: A Guide to Mixing and Mingling -- Clever Ideas for Top-Shelf Cocktail Parties Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean & bright, cover & dust jacket pristine. Color photographs throughout text. "Cocktail parties are a great way to cut loose and flirt with abandon, and nothing gets everyone mixing and mingling better than great drinks and an upbeat, unforgettable atmosphere. Flirtini is filled with a veteran party planner's creative ideas for throwing a fabulous bash. From a Dr. Bombay party to cure what ails you to a graffiti bash for self-expression, Flirtini has plenty of great excuses to mix it up. Each theme party starts with a house specialty drink and continues with ideas for shouting out the invites, decking out the bash shack, an inspired soundtrack, and ice-breakers to get the party going. An 'unbirthday' party in honor of a friend who needs an ego boost has a mad tea party twist. A film festival costume party can go glam for the Oscars, urban for Tribeca, or ski grunge for a Sundance theme. A jazz-inspired after-dinner affair can turn your apartment into a sultry hot spot with coffee-flavored cocktails, slow dancing, and fortune telling. More than chic drinks and a clever party theme, though, the right attitude is the key to hosting a successful party. So Flirtini includes plenty of spirited advice on how to greet, mingle, and flirt with confidence to spare. From compiling a cross-pollinated guest list to improvising triumphant solutions for inevitable party snafus, Flirtini is the perfect recipe for mixing up killer cocktail parties.". USD 7.15 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 636] Book number: 1500180 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BATALI, MARIO Italian Grill HarperCollins, 2008. Large Hardcover. Ill.: Costa, Beatriz da (Photographer). Very Good/Very Good. Minor dust jacket edge wear, general wear from use to book. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. "From Mario Batali, superstar chef and author of Molto Italiano, comes the ultimate handbook on Italian grilling, which will become an instant must-have cookbook for home grillers. Easy to use and filled with simple recipes, Mario Batali's new grilling handbook takes the mystery out of making tasty, simple, smoky Italian food. In addition to the eighty recipes and the sixty full-color photographs, Italian Grill includes helpful information on different heat-source options, grilling techniques, and essential equipment. As in Molto Italiano, Batali's distinctive voice provides a historical and cultural perspective as well. Italian Grill features appetizers; pizza and flatbreads; fish and shellfish; poultry; meat; and vegetables. The delicious recipes include Fennel with Sambuca and Grapefruit; Guinea Hen Breasts with Rosemary and Pesto; Baby Octopus with Gigante Beans and Olive-Orange Vinaigrette; and Rosticciana, Italian-Style Ribs.". USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 1512984 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BAUER, DOUGLAS (EDITOR); ALMOND, STEVE; MILLER, SUE; BENDER, AIMEE; RUSSO, RICHARD; BLOOM, AMY; MAYLE, PETER; STERN, JANE & MICHAEL; PACKER, ANN; DUBUS, ANDRE; GORRA, MICHAEL; MCCRACKEN, ELIZABETH; WILDGEN, MICHELLE; MESSUD, CLAIRE; COLE, HENRI; LIVESEY, Death by Pad Thai and Other Unforgettable Meals: 20 Great Writers on Romance, Disappointment, Family, Celebration, and the Meals That Inspired Them Three Rivers Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. Like New. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 239 pages. "Food isn't just a gustatory pleasure; it is the stuff of life. At its best and most memorable, a meal becomes a story — and a story becomes a feast. In this collection of essays by some of the country's finest writers, food is the central player in memories both exquisite and excruciating. Steve Almond recounts the gleeful daylong preparation of a transcendent lobster pad thai dish. Sue Miller reveals that after a lifetime of practical cooking, she is finally fed by a man who presents food as an offering, made just for her. Aimee Bender ponders her lifelong envy of what everyone else is having for lunch. Richard Russo relates the celebratory day he and his wife spent eating their way through haute Manhattan — and departing utterly famished. Expertly compiled and edited by Douglas Bauer — including pieces by Amy Bloom, Peter Mayle, Jane and Michael Stern, Ann Packer, and Andre Dubus III — this unforgettable collection presents food as education, test, reward, bait, magnet, and, most of all, gift. Gathered here are meals that sate our most complex palate, the appreciation of life.". USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 556] Book number: 1503330 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BAUER, JOY Joy Bauer's Food Cures: Easy 4-Step Nutrition Programs for Improving Your Body Rodale Press, 2007. Large Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition, like new. "Manage diabetes, treat arthritis, boost mood, end migraines, drop pounds & more. ". USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 671] Book number: 1510161 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BAUER, MICHAEL The Secrets of Success Cookbook Chronicle Books, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good. Water damage on end page, moderate shelf wear to cover, sticker remnants. "The San Francisco Bay Area and neighboring Wine Country are home to some of the world's finest restaurants. Ever wished you could recreate one of these fabulous restaurants' dishes in your own kitchen? Michael Bauer, esteemed food critic for the San Francisco Chronicle, has spent years twisting the arms of the Bay Area's best chef's for the secrets to their signature dishes. Now they're all collected in The Secrets of Success Cookbook. Filled with anecdotes, insider tips and techniques, plus over 300 great recipes from all over the Bay Area, this must-have book will help you dazzle your dinner guests from the first course to the last. Where it's a spoonful of cocoa powder in Bistro Jeanty's Coq au Vin or the double-baking technique for Zax's Goat Cheese Souffle, The Secrets of Success Cookbook offers the inside scoop on bringing the taste of Northern California's most-prized culinary delights home to your own table.". USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 1511382 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BEAN, ANITA Awesome Foods for Active Kids: The Abcs of Eating for Energy and Health Hunter House Publishers, 2006. Trade Paperback. New. An excellent copy -- binding tight, pages clean & bright, cover pristine. "Improving a child's diet can improve mood, health, and concentration, helping even the most energetic child get the most out of life and do his or her best in sports or other activities. Awesome Foods for Active Kids contains all the information and suggestions needed to ensure any active child from five to 16 is getting a healthy diet. Author Anita Bean explains the basics of nutrition, with notes on how to easily incorporate optimal nutrients into the diet. Tables and charts show how much of each nutrient children need, and where they can get it from. There are notes throughout on what youngsters will need if they are particularly active. Monthly menu plans are included, both vegetarian and non-vegetarian, plus a list of healthy after school snacks, lunchbox treats, and after-sport snacks. Separate chapters cover overweight children, children in sports, fussy eaters, and eating at school, making this a book useful for every parent.". USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 556] Book number: 1500106 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BICKERSTAFF, PATSY & SEAY, WILSON (BILL) LEE Alcohol-Free Entertaining: Come for Mocktails Betterway Publications, 1985. 1st Printing/Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Good. EX-LIBRARY. Spotting on page ridges, usual library marks. "Join Patsy Bickerstaff and Bill Seay for Mocktails.. alcohol-free mixed drinks that replace their alcoholic counterparts. Your hosts offer more than 175 mocktail recipes, party and menu suggestions -- and more!". USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 066594 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BIENVENU, MARCELLE - EDITOR The Picayune's Creole Cookbook Sesquicentennial Edition The Times-Picayune, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Nice bright copy with very light corner edge wear & minor ink in a torn & chipped dust jacket. 629 pp. "Louisiana Creole cuisine is a style of cooking originating in Louisiana (centered on the Greater New Orleans area) which is a melting pot of cuisines that is rooted in African Cuisines and flavors. Creole dishes like Jambalaya, Creole Gumbo, File Gumbo, Okra Gumbo, Fish Coubion, Crawfish Pies, Shrimp Etouffe, crawfish bisque, etc. are actually more similar to the cuisines of any island with a large African population. The creole cuisine of New Orleans is a cuisine established by the African Slaves who did all of the cooking in the homes of the European Aristocrats. Today the blending of flavors done by the African Slaves can be experienced in the cuisines of Puerto-Rico, The Carribean Islands, Spain and Cuba. The unique blending of flavors which makes up the Creole Cuisine of New Orleans is still used in the cuisine of Countries on The West Coast of Africa. In New Orleans the cooking styles brought to America by the African Slaves were addapted to the new environment and influenced by their new masters to include a blending of cooking cultures that include African,French, Spanish, Canarian and Italian. It also bears hallmarks of British, Irish, Italian, German, Albanian, and Greek cuisines. There are some contributions from Native Americans as well. It is vaguely similar to Cajun cuisine in ingredients (such as the holy trinity), what is refered to as the "Holy Trinity" is also an African Slave import as "Cajun Cuisine" is also rooted in the cooking cultures of the African people who were brought to American and specifically to New Orleans in order to cook, clean, raise children, farm and grow rice." - Wikipedia. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 1513685 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BLAKEMORE, KATHERINE Pasta Lansdowne, 2003. Hard Cover. Ill.: Elton, Andrew (photographs). Like New/Like New. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. Color photographs throughout text. 112 pages. Includes over 50 quick, easy, healthy recipes for pasta that the whole family can enjoy. USD 7.15 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 636] Book number: 1500095 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. |
| next page | |
| Yesterday Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005