| next page |
| Yesterday | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, JEANNETTE T. Metalworking Handbook: Principles and Procedures Arco Pub, 1977. Hard Cover. Good/Acceptable. Front cover has moderate staining, pages are slightly foxed. Dust jacket has moderate staining on inside, is torn from spine to page edge across entire top of dust jacket. USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 666] Book number: 1510154 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BLACK, PERRY O. Machinists Library: Machine Shop Theodore Audel & Co. 1973. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Small staining on spine cover, pages slightly toned. "The purpose of this book is to provide a better understanding of the fundamental principles of machine shop practices and operations for those persons desiring to become machinists. The beginning student or machine operator cannot make adequate progress in his trade until he possesses a knowledge of the basic principles involved int he proper use of the various tools and machines commonly found in the machine shop. ". USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 1510420 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BULLINGER, THOMAS A.; MITRA, SANDEEP The Reverse Detective: Pragmatic Software Requirements & Analysis WME Books / Windsor Media Enterprises, LLC, 2006. Large Softcover. Like New. CD included in sealed sleeve. v, 234 pages. "Software failure is a CRIME! Here's how to prevent it. The Reverse Detective is an easy-to-read, breakthrough book that shows you how to prevent software failure by using the same disciplined, step-by-step process used by professional detectives to solve crimes. There's just one difference: You put the traditional Sherlock Holmes approach in reverse. The result? Instead of solving the crime of software failure, you prevent it by precisely determining and modeling the right requirements before you begin writing code. Getting software development right from the start.. when you put the Reverse Detective process to work, you'll minimize the chance of blown budgets, missed timelines, endless revision rounds, and other career-busting problems. Now you know why this practical, enjoyable guide is destined to become a must-read for everyone with a major stake in software development, including: executives, business managers and process owners, and hands-on software engineers.". USD 22.45 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 1504135 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| BURNS, JOE Web Site Design Goodies Que Publishing, 2001. Large Softcover. Very Good. Crease along length of front cover, some shelf & cover edge wear, otherwise in nice shape. "Web Site Design Goodies starts by asking, "Who is your site for?" and "Why should someone come to your site?" Once readers have answered those questions, the author takes them through essential web site creation issues, including: Deciding on a Server. Planning your site ahead of time. Text and Navigation. Images and visual issues. Communicating with visitors. The final chapters cover advanced concepts including site promotion and adding the latest web tricks - in ways that make sense. Throughout the book, Joe critiques actual, published web sites, demonstrating the techniques that worked -- and the ones that didn't. Many of these sites will be pictured in a special 4-color section of the book.". USD 7.15 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 631] Book number: 1502638 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| CONWILL, JOSEPH D. Covered Bridges Across North America MBI Publishing Company, 2004. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Pages unmarked, binding tight, chipping near spine edge, very good condition. "Few symbols of America's transportation past are as popular or evoke as much nostalgia as covered bridges. While several regional histories and guidebooks exist, no general history of the subject in America has been written in the past 20 years. This engaging historical chronology of covered bridges past and present and located across the United States celebrates a quickly vanishing touchstone of rural Americana. The author explains the origin of covered bridges beginning in 1805 before continuing through the "classic era" (1830-1920) and the structure's gradual downfall from 1950 to 1980. Along the way, readers learn of architectural styles and structural types, and discussions of their cultural significance in rural communities. The text is accompanied by color photography of centuries-old structures culled from the author's 35-year-old collection, as well as by photos from state and regional archives.". USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 658] Book number: 1512089 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| DALY, STEVEN; WICE, NATHANIEL Alt. Culture: An a-to-Z Guide to the '90s--Underground, Online, and over-the-Counter Harper Perennial, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some cover edge wear. "Covering nearly one thousand icons of alternative culture, an authoritative guide is arranged in an A-to-Z format that discusses everything from music and politics to drugs and technology. $35,000 ad/promo. Tour.". USD 3.28 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 289] Book number: 1510371 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| DAVIS, STEPHEN R. More C++ for Dummies IDG Books, 1996. Large Softcover. Very Good. CD not included. Book smells a bit smoky. xx, 411 pp. "C++ for Dummies has gotten thousands of people like you up to speed with one of the most widely used programming languages available today. Now, More C++ for Dummies is here to take you to the next level of object-oriented programming. With in-depth coverage of everything from managing multiple threads to debugging your programs as they grow increasingly sophisticated, More C++ for Dummies is the perfect resource for professional and occasional C++ programmers who want all the answers without all the theory. Plus, on the valuable disk accompanying the book, you'll find ready-to-use source code as well as a helpful debugging program.". USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 1513124 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| DERY, MARK Escape Velocity: Cyberculture at the End of the Century Grove Press, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. beautiful copy. remainder mark on bottom page ridge. some light corner wear. very light toning to top page ridge. vii, 376 pp. "Freelance cultural critic Dery takes readers on a strange, unsettling, often provocative tour through fringe computer subcultures. We meet cyber-hippies and "technopagans" who use the personal computer in New Age mystical rituals via echomail, a technology that links discussion groups into a communal conference. California roboticist Mark Pauline stages spectacles in which robots and humans are menaced by heavy machinery or remote-controlled weaponry, while Chico MacMurtrie's puppet-like robot musicians, acrobats and warriors enact ecotopian dramas. Australian cybernetic body artist Stelarc, plastered with electrodes and trailing wires, embodies the human/machine hybrid all of us are metaphorically becoming. Dery also profiles online swingers hooked on virtual sex, cyberpunk rockers, cyberpunk novelist William Gibson and D.A. Therrien's performance ensemble Comfort/ Control, which dramatizes popular anxieties over the autonomy of intelligent machines and the nightmare of humanity's obsolescence. Dery closes this adventurous inquiry with an appraisal of the "posthumanist" visions of novelist William Burroughs, techno-mystical SF author Vernor Vinge and Carnegie-Mellon roboticist Hans Moravec." Illustrated with many photos. USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 1512669 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| DETMER, RICHARD C. Introduction to 80x86 Assembly Language and Computer Architecture Jones and Bartlett Publishers, 2001. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. CD not included. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. xii, 499 pages. "A computer can be viewed from many different levels, and used for many different functions, such as the creation of new application software. However, an actual computer works at an even lower level than this. Introduction to 80x86 Assembly Language and Computer Architecture divides its emphasis between the assembly-language/machine-language level of computer operations and the architectural level, that is, the level defined by the machine instructions that the processor can execute. Although the primary architecture covered is the Intel 80x86 family, each chapter does include information about other architectures, or computer levels. Programmers are expected to program effectively at any level, therefore, Introduction to 80x86 Assembly Language and Computer Architecture is essential to the fundamental principles at the machine level that they will have to understand. Programming in assembly language and studying related concepts in Introduction to 80x86 Assembly Language and Computer Architecture prepares the student to program effectively in any programming language, to pursue advanced studies in computer design and architecture, and to learn more about system detail for specific computers.". USD 23.35 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2061] Book number: 1504138 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| A. M. B. FRANCIS H. DOANE International Library of Technology 329 - Distribution of Electrical Energy Scranton, 1924. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pages heavily toned, moderate shelf wear, no dust jacket. "The volumes of the International Library of Technology are made up of Instruction Papers, or Sections, comprising the various courses of instruction for students of the International Correspondence Schools. The original manuscripts are prepared by persons thoroughly qualified both technically and by experience to write with authority, and in many cases they are regularly employed elsewhere in practical work as experts.". USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 1511102 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| DUPLEX Sharpening Small Tools Model & Allied Publications, 1948. Soft Cover. Good. Pages toned, heavy shelf wear, last section of pages loose but included. "CONTENTS: Sharpening Materials, Sharpening Appliances, Sharpening Metalworking Tools, Sharpening Woodworking Tools, Sharpening Knives, Scissors, Razros, drawing Insturments". USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 1512379 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| GOODRICH, C.L., STANLEY, F.A. Machine Shop Library 9 Vol. Set: Automatic Screw Machines, Jigs and Fixture, American Machinist Gear Book, Machine Drawing and Design, Accurate Tool Work, Practical Mathematics, Practical Die Making, Composition and Heat Treatment of Steel, Grinding Book McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1909. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Spines heavily worn with moderate discoloration, pages heavily toned. Includes: Automatic Screw Machines, Jigs and Fixture, American Machinist Gear Book, Machine Drawing and Design, Accurate Tool Work, Practical Mathematics, Practical Die Making, Composition and Heat Treatment of Steel, Grinding Book. USD 109.20 [Appr.: EURO 73 | £UK 65.75 | JP¥ 9638] Book number: 1510636 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| FRANCIS H,; BUSHNELL, O. J. DOAN International Library of Technology - 328 - Electric Measurements - Lamps and Heating Scranton, 1924. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pages toned, moderate shelf wear, no dust jacket. "The volumes of the International Library of Technology are made up of Instruction Papers, or Sections, comprising the various courses of instruction for students of the International Correspondence Schools. The original manuscripts are prepared by persons thoroughly qualified both technically and by experience to write with authority, and in many cases they are regularly employed elsewhere in practical work as experts.". USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 1511101 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| HAFNER, KATIE; LYON, MATTHEW Where Wizards Stay Up Late: The Origins of the Internet Touchstone, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 552] Book number: 1501856 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| HARRIS, K.N. Model Boilers & Boilermaking Technical Publication, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good. Staining on front and back cover, pages heavily toned. "Although an essential part of every working steam driven model, boilers have, to some extent, been the Cinderellas of model engineering. It is, as the author remarks in his preface, more than sixty years since the publication of the late E.L. Pearce's handbook Model Boiler making, which went through a number of editions bus has long been out of print. Due acknowledgment to this work is given, and author K.N. Harris has endeavored to expand the scope of the original work and to bring the subject up to date. USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 1510476 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| IOVINE, JOHN Robots, Androids, and Animatrons McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1998. Large Softcover. Like New. Pages unmarked, binding tight, no shelf wear, beautiful condition. "Build your own computer-controlled servant. Construct your own robot or android to do your bidding! In Robots, Androids and Animatrons: 12 Incredible Projects You Can Build, electronics expert John Iovine serves up easy-to-follow plans and step-by-step instructions for constructing your very own state-of-the-art working robot that will obey your orders, act as your surrogate and even do scores of tough chores. You'll find everything you need to harness the latest robotics technologies--locomotion, sensing and control--to develop a high-tech robot, animatron or android in your own home workshop. This groundbreaking guide makes it easier than you ever imagined to: Design a lifelike robotic hand or arm that performs repetitive tasks; Build a computerized robot that uses both an expert system and a neural network--for some very unexpected behavior; Devise a robotic insect with a "brain"; Create a telepresence robot you can "get inside of" with actual arcade and virtual reality apps; Take advantage of sensing systems--tilt, bump, road and wall, light, speech, recognition, sound--even odors and gases; And much more.". USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 1512485 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| KERNIGHAN, BRIAN W.; PIKE, ROB The Unix Programming Environment Prentice Hall, 1984. Large Softcover. Very Good. Book smells smoky. x, 357 pp. "Designed for first-time and experienced users, this book describes the UNIX programming environment and philosophy in detail. Readers will gain an understanding not only of how to use the system, its components, and the programs, but also how these fit into the total environment.". USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 1513127 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| KRAYNAK, JOE The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pcs, Sixth Edition Alpha Books, 1998. Sixth Edition. Large Softcover. Good. Remainder mark and light stain on page base. xxii, 424 pages. "Unlike most beginning level PC books, which focus on hardware descriptions and stodgy explanations of PC terminology, The Complete Idiot's Guide to PCs, gives new users the hands-on training they need to become productive with their new PCs. This book leads the user through the very first stages of computer set up to becoming familiar with the broader capabilities of their PC.". USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 552] Book number: 1505074 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| KRAYNAK, JOE Easy Internet: Fourth Edition Que Publishing, 2001. Large Softcover. Very Good. Light shelf wear. 233 pages. "A four-color visual approach to learning that is easy to follow and fun for the reader to use when learning about the Internet. The reader will quickly and easily learn now to use the Internet, the World Wide Web, as well as visit particular sites that are interesting, helpful, or entertaining. Easy Internet provides all of the information a novice reader needs to know quickly and successfully without overwhelming the reader with too much text or too much coverage. New series features include quick reference 'where am I' tabs, more complete index with terms familiar to the reader and not just the author, and a new updated look and feel. USD 2.65 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 234] Book number: 1505151 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| LEVY, STEVEN Crypto: How the Code Rebels Beat the Government - Saving Privacy in the Digital Age Viking, 2001. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Very bright like new copy in a like new dust jacket. 356 pp. "From the author who made "hackers" a household word, a groundbreaking book about the most hotly debated subject of the digital age. Crypto is about privacy in the information age and about the nerds and visionaries who, nearly twenty years ago, predicted that the Internet's greatest virtue-free access to information-was also its most perilous drawback: a possible end to privacy. Levy explores what turned out to be a decisive development in the crypto wars: the unlikely alliance between the computer geeks and big business as they fought the government's stranglehold on the keys to information in a networked world. The players come alive here in a narrative that reads like the best of futuristic spy fiction. There is Whit Diffie, the long-haired Newton of crypto who invented the astounding "public key"solution; David Chaum, whose "anony-mous digital money"actually threatened the global financial infrastructure; and "cypherpunks"like Phil Zimmermann, who freely distributed military-strength codes under the nose of the U. S. government. There is also the first behind-the-scenes account of what the secretive National Security Agency really had in mind when it created the controversial "clipper chip"-and how the Clinton administration bungled the operation. Cryptography-the use of secret codes-has traditionally been the province of puzzle geeks and government spies. But just in time for the Internet-which radically alters the way we share information-a band of outsiders triggered a revolution in this once-cloistered field. But this was a revolution that the government wanted to kill..". USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 1515821 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| LEWIS, CHRIS Cisco Tcp/Ip Routing Professional Reference McGraw-Hill Book Company, 2000. Third Edition. Large Softcover. Like New. Minor cover edge wear, otherwise in beautiful condition. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, text unmarked. "The latest info for implementing TCP/IP over Cisco routers Thoroughly updated and expanded, Cisco TCP/IP Professional Reference, Third Edition, by Chris Lewis, gives you all the latest information on Cisco's next generation of routers, including sections on Cisco 700, 800, 1600, 1700, 2600, 3600, 7100, 7200, and 7500. Plus clear, step-by-step instructions for every aspect of running TCP/IP over Cisco routers. All configuration examples reflect implementation on a 2600 platform with IOS version 11.0 or 12.0, as appropriate. New sections address VPN implementation, management and security..IOS firewall features..and Cisco security scanning. You're shown how to support popular legacy networks.. build a TCP/IP router-based network, from determining your objectives to putting together the sample internetwork..and tackle troubleshooting issues. There's no more comprehensive resource available anywhere!". USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 1502636 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| LUTTWAK, EDWARD; KOEHL, STUART L. Dictionary of Modern War: A Guide to the Ideas, Institutions and Weapons of Modern Military Power Harper Collins, 1991. Large Hardcover. Good/Good. Light spotting on cover, sticker remnant on dust jacket, remainder mark on page base. 680 pages. Alphabetical listings of military terminology. Useful for military enthusiasts and those writing about the armed forces. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 055155 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| MACDONALD, MATTHEW The Book of Vb. Net: . Net Insight for Vb Developers No Starch Press, 2002. Large Softcover. Like New. Minor cover edge wear, some light shelf wear, otherwise in beautiful condition. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, text unmarked. "The Book of VB.NET is a comprehensive introduction to .NET - introducing the reader to the Visual Studio.NET development suite as well as the new generation of Visual Basic. In a series of lightning tours and real-world examples, the book covers topics that relate to Web development, XML, databases, and user interface design. Each chapter begins with an overview of the changes from Visual Basic 6 to give experienced developers a head start. Extra code examples, references to additional online material, and helpful tips about planning, design, and architecture are included.". USD 7.15 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 631] Book number: 1502627 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| MCLUHAN, MARSHALL Understanding Media: The Extensions of Man Signet Book, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Page edges heavily toned, cover discolored from age. "The most influential book by the most debated man of the decade.. "The most important thinker since Newton, Darwin, Freud, Einstein, and Pavlov.". USD 2.33 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 206] Book number: 1510644 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| MELLOR, STEPHEN J.; WARD, PAUL T. Structured Development for Real-Time Systems Volume 3: Implementation Modeling Techniques Yourdon Press, 1986. Large Softcover. Very Good. Book smells smoky, top corner of first page inside clipped (not text page). x, 184 pp. "In the first two volumes of Structured Development for Real Time Systems, authors Paul Ward and Stephen Mellor described a comprehensive modeling notation and a set of guidelines for using the notation to build an essential model. In this final volume, the guidelines are extended to encompass the building of an implementation model, and the notation is extended to include a hierarchical description of code organization.". USD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 746] Book number: 1513126 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. |
| next page | |
| Yesterday Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005