| next page |
| Yesterday | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1347 title(s) on 54 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Salmagundi 6-Volume Set: A Quarterly of the Humanities & Social Sciences - Winter-Spring 1980; No. 49, Summer 1980; Spring-Summer 1981; Summer 1982; 15th Anniversary Issue; Winter 1982 Skidmore College. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copies, a few with minor corner edge wear, pages clean, bindings tight. Some authors included in this set: George Konrad, John Updike, david Wojahn, Susan Sontag, Jorge Luis Borges, W.D. Snodgrass, Carl Dennis, William H. Gass, Edwin Honig, et al. "Salmagundi is a quarterly periodical of the Humanities and Social Sciences aims to address the general reader. It was founded in 1965, and Skidmore College has produced it since 1969. The name refers to Salmagundi, a pirate stew.". USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3108] Book number: 1516084 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AAL, KATHARYN MACHAN Seneca Street Poems: First Edition Coalition of Publishers for Employment, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. A beautiful copy. USD 11.20 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 047214 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ABDULLAH, ACHMED Thief of Bagdad [Baghdad] A.L. Burt Company, 1924. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pages toned, cover edge wear, ink markings on inside of front cover, large stain on back cover, spine worn. Frontispiece of Douglas Fairbanks. Movie photos throughout. "The Thief of Bagdad is a 1924 Douglas Fairbanks swashbuckler adventure film which tells the story of a thief who falls in love with the daughter of the Caliph. In 1996, the film was selected for preservation in the United States National Film Registry by the Library of Congress as being 'culturally, historically, or aesthetically significant'. The movie, strong on special effects of the period (flying carpet, etc.) and featuring massive Arabian-style sets, also proved a stepping stone for a scantily-clad Anna May Wong, who portrayed a Mongol slave." -- Wikipedia. USD 3.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 329] Book number: 052701 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ACKER, KATHY Pussy, King of the Pirates Grove Press, 1996. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Bright copy with very minor corner edge wear & rubbing, otherwise like new, pages clean, binding crisp. 277 pp. "Kathy Acker (née Karen Lehmann) (18 April 1947 – 30 November 1997) was an American experimental novelist, prose stylist, playwright, essayist, postmodernist and sex-positive feminist writer. She was strongly influenced by the Black Mountain School, William S. Burroughs, David Antin, French critical theory, philosophy, and pornography." - Wikipedia. USD 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 1516064 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ACKERMAN, DIANE Jaguar of Sweet Laughter: New and Selected Poems Vintage Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Minor cover edge wear, some page toning, otherwise in great condition. "In A Natural History of the Senses Diane Ackerman revealed herself as a naturalist who writes with the sensuous immediately of a great poet. Now Jaguar of Sweet Laughter presents the work of a poet with the precise and wondering eye of a gifted naturalist. Ackermans's Olympian vision records and transforms landscapes from Amazonia to Antarctica, while her imaginative empathy penetrates the otherness of hummingbirds, deer, and trilobites. But even as they draw readers into the wild heart of nature, Ackerman's poems are indelible reminders of what it is to be a human being -- the "jaguar of sweet laughter" that, according to Mayan mythology, astonished the world because it was the first animal to speak.". USD 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 067195 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ADAMS, FRANKLIN P. By and Large: First Edition Doubleday, Page & Co, 1914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First edition. Same date on both title and copyright pages (1914). Minimal shelf wear, light page toning, stamp on inside of front cover, foxing on page ridges. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Franklin Pierce Adams (November 15, 1881, Chicago, Illinois - March 23, 1960, New York City, New York) was an American columnist (under the pen name FPA) and wit, best known for his newspaper column, 'The Conning Tower,' and his appearances as a regular panelist on radio's Information Please. He was a member of the Algonquin Round Table of the 1920s and 1930s.". USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 066496 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JOSEPH QUINCY Chief Pre-Shakespearean Drama: A Selection of Plays Illustrating the History of the English Drama from Its Origin Down to Shakespeare Houghton Mifflin Company, 1924. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Minor cover edge wear, shelf wear, pages toned, small stain on front cover. CONTENTS: Sources of the Liturgical Drama: The Wordless Alleluia Sequence; The Quem-Quaertis Trope; The Easter Sepulchre; Semi-Dramatic Trope; LITURGICAL PLAYS DEALING WITH THE STORY OF CHRIST: Sepulchrum; Peregrini; Pastores; Magi; Herodes; Prophets; LITURGICAL PLAYS DEALING WITH MISCELLANEOUS BIBLICAL STORIES, AND WITH THE LEGENDS OF THE SAINTS: Conversio Beati Pauli Apostoli; Ludus Super Iconia Sancti Nicolai; Tres Clerici; Adeodatus; THE INTRODUCTION OF THE VERNACULAR: The Sepulchre; The Wayfarers; The Shepherds; THE CRAFT CYCLES: Banns; The Fall of Lucifer; The Creation of Eve, with the Expelling of Adam and Eve out of Paradise; The Killing of Abel; Noah; The Deluge; The Sacrifice of Isaac; Pharaoh; The Prophets; The Salutation and Conception; The Birth of Jesus; The Shepherds; The Magi. Herod, and the Slaughter of the Innocents; Christ's Ministry; The Betraying of Christ; The Trial of Christ; The Harrowing of Hell; The Ressurection of Christ; The Judgment Day; NON-CYCLE PLAYS: Dux Moraud; The Conversion of St. Paul; Mary Magdalene; The Play of the Sacrament; MORALITIES: The Castle of Perserverance; Everyman; Mankind; Wyt and Science; FOLK PLAYS: Robin Hood and the Sheriff of Nottingham; Robin Hood and the Friar; Shetland Sword Dance; Oxfordshire St. George Play; Leicestershire St. George Play; The Revesby Swords Play; FARCES: The Playe Called the Fourpe PP; A Mery Play Between Johan Johan the Hubansd, Tyb His Wyfe, and Syr Johan the Preest; The Play of the Wether; SCHOOL PLAYS: Roister Doister; Grammer Gurtons Nedle; INNS OF COURT PLAYS: Gorboduc; or, Ferrex and Porrex; Campaspe; PLAYS OF THE PROFESSIONAL TROUPES: Cambises; The Famovs Victories of Henry the Fifth; George A. Greene, The Pinner of Wakefield. USD 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 462] Book number: 063669 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ADAMS, HENRY; ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW - INTRODUCTION The Education of Henry Adams The Modern Library, 1931. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear in an edge worn dust jacket, pages clean & binding tight. 515 pp. "The Education of Henry Adams records the struggle of Bostonian Henry Adams (1838-1918), in early old age, to come to terms with the dawning 20th century, so different from the world of his youth. It is also a sharp critique of 19th century educational theory and practice. In 1907, Adams began privately circulating copies of a limited edition printed at his own expense. Commercial publication had to await its author's 1918 death, whereupon it won the 1919 Pulitzer Prize.". USD 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 1515389 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ADAMS, HENRY; ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW - INTRODUCTION The Education of Henry Adams The Modern Library, 1931. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Nice copy with corner edge bump, some rubbing to boards & very mild page ridge tone. 515 pp. "The Education of Henry Adams records the struggle of Bostonian Henry Adams (1838-1918), in early old age, to come to terms with the dawning 20th century, so different from the world of his youth. It is also a sharp critique of 19th century educational theory and practice. In 1907, Adams began privately circulating copies of a limited edition printed at his own expense. Commercial publication had to await its author's 1918 death, whereupon it won the 1919 Pulitzer Prize.". USD 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 1514923 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD Tales from Watership Down Macmillan Publishing Co. Inc. 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear & mild page ridge tone, text clean, binding tight. 429 pp. "Watership Down is a heroic fantasy novel about a small group of rabbits, written by British author Richard Adams. Although the animals in the story live in their natural environment, they are anthropomorphised, possessing their own culture, language (Lapine), proverbs, poetry, and mythology. Evoking epic themes, the novel recounts the rabbits' odyssey as they escape the destruction of their warren to seek a place in which to establish a new home, encountering perils and temptations along the way. The novel takes its name from the rabbits' destination, Watership Down, a hill in the north of Hampshire, England, near the area where Adams grew up. The story is based on a collection of tales that Adams told to his young children to pass the time on trips to the countryside. Published in 1972, Watership Down was Richard Adams' first novel, and is by far his most successful to date. Though it was initially rejected by thirteen publishers before eventually being accepted by Rex Collings Ltd, Watership Down has never been out of print, and was the recipient of several prestigious awards. Adapted into an acclaimed classic film and a television series, it is Penguin Books' best-selling novel of all time. In 1996, Adams published Tales from Watership Down, a follow-up collection of 19 short stories about El-ahrairah and the rabbits of the Watership Down warren." - Wikipedia. USD 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 1516092 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ADDISON, JOSEPH; STEELE, RICHARD The Spectator, with Sketches of the Lives of the Authors, an Index, and Explanatory Notes, in Twelve Volumes -- Volumes I - XII [1-12] James Crissy, Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, 1824. Full-Leather. Acceptable/No Jacket. Spine labels absent, covers worn, boards of Vol. 1 loose, front board of Vol. 12 loose, end matter of each volume foxed, some faint foxing throughout text. Twelve volumes in full calf leather bindings. 4" x 6 1/4". "The Spectator was a daily publication of 1711–12, founded by Joseph Addison and Richard Steele in England after they met at Charterhouse School. Eustace Budgell, a cousin of Addison's, also contributed. Each 'paper', or 'number', was approximately 2,500 words long, and the original run consisted of 555 numbers. These were collected into seven volumes. The paper was revived without the involvement of Steele in 1714, appearing thrice weekly for six months, and these papers when collected formed the eighth volume. The stated goal of The Spectator was "to enliven morality with wit, and to temper wit with morality.. to bring philosophy out of the closets and libraries, schools and colleges, to dwell in clubs and assemblies, at tea-tables and coffeehouses" (No. 10). It recommended that its readers "consider it part of the tea-equipage" (No. 10) and not leave the house without reading it in the morning. One of its functions was to provide readers with educated, topical talking points, and advice in how to carry on conversations and social interactions in a polite manner. In keeping with the values of Enlightenment philosophies of their time, the authors of The Spectator promoted family, marriage, and courtesy. Despite a modest daily circulation of approximately 3,000 copies, The Spectator was widely read; Addison estimated each number was read by 60,000 Londoners, about a tenth of the capital's population at the time. Contemporary historians and literary scholars, meanwhile, do not consider this to be an unreasonable claim; most readers were not themselves subscribers but patrons of one of the subscribing coffeehouses. These readers came from many stations in society, but the paper catered principally to the interests of England's emerging middle class - merchants and traders large and small. Jurgen Habermas sees The Spectator as instrumental in the 'structural transformation of the public sphere' which England saw in the eighteenth century. He argues that this transformation came about because of, and in the interests of, the middle class. Although The Spectator declares itself to be politically neutral, it was widely recognised as promoting Whig values and interests. The Spectator was also popular and widely read in the later eighteenth century and the nineteenth century. It was sold in eight-volume editions. Its prose style, and its marriage of morality and advice with entertainment, were considered exemplary. The decline in its popularity has been discussed by Brian McCrea and C.S. Lewis. One of the principal conceits of The Spectator is its fictional narrator, Mr. Spectator. The first number is dedicated to his life story. Mr. Spectator speaks very little, communicating mainly through facial gestures. His unassuming profile enables him to circulate widely throughout society and fulfill his position as 'spectator'. He comments on the habits, foibles and social faux pas of his fellow citizens. He also notes the irony of his volubility in prose compared to his taciturnity in daily life. The second number of The Spectator introduces the members of the 'Spectator Club', Mr. Spectator's close friends. This forms a cast of secondary characters which 'The Spectator' can draw on in its stories and examples of social conduct. In order to foster an inclusive ethos, they are drawn from many different walks of life. The best known of these characters is Sir Roger de Coverley, an English squire of Queen Anne's reign. He exemplified the values of an old country gentleman, and was portrayed as lovable but somewhat ridiculous, making his Tory politics seem harmless but silly. Will Honeycomb is a 'rake' who "is very ready at that sort of discourse with which men usually entertain women." (No. 2) He is reformed near the end of The Spectator when he marries. Andrew Freeport is a merchant, and there is also a general and a priest in the Spectator Club." -- Wikipedia. USD 249.95 [Appr.: EURO 168 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22225] Book number: 1511845 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ADLER, MORTIMER J. Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy Macmillan Publishing Co. Inc. New York, 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Light shelf wear. xiv, 206 pages. "Aristotle (384-322 B.C.) taught logic to Alexander the Great and, by virtue of his philosophical works, to every philosopher since. Here, the 20th century's Mortimer J. Adler instructs the world in Aristotelian logic. By encouraging readers to think philosophically, Adler offers us a unique path to personal insights and understanding of intangibles, such as the difference between wants and needs." CONTENTS: Preface; Introduction; MAN THE PHILOSOPHICAL ANIMAL: Philosophical Games; The Great Divide; Man's Three Dimensions; MAN THE MAKER: Aristotle's Crusoe; Change and Permanence; The Four Causes; To Be and Not to Be; Productive Ideas and Know-How; MAN THE DOER: Thinking about Ends and Means; Living and Living Well; Good, Better, Best; How to Pursue Happiness; Good Habits and Good Luck; What Others Have a Right to Expect from Us; What We Have a Right to Expect from Others and from the State; MAN THE KNOWER: What Goes into the Mind and What Comes out of It; Logic's Little Words; Telling the Truth and Thinking It; Beyond a Reasonable Doubt; DIFFICULT PHILOSOPHICAL QUESTIONS: Infinity; Eternity; The Immateriality of Mind; God; Epilogue -- For Those Who Have Read or Who Wish to Read Aristotle. USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 556] Book number: 1506293 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ADLER, MORTIMER J. Aristotle for Everybody: Difficult Thought Made Easy Macmillan Publishing Co. Inc. New York, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. xiv, 206 pages. "Aristotle (384-322 B.C.) taught logic to Alexander the Great and, by virtue of his philosophical works, to every philosopher since. Here, the 20th century's Mortimer J. Adler instructs the world in Aristotelian logic. By encouraging readers to think philosophically, Adler offers us a unique path to personal insights and understanding of intangibles, such as the difference between wants and needs." CONTENTS: Preface; Introduction; MAN THE PHILOSOPHICAL ANIMAL: Philosophical Games; The Great Divide; Man's Three Dimensions; MAN THE MAKER: Aristotle's Crusoe; Change and Permanence; The Four Causes; To Be and Not to Be; Productive Ideas and Know-How; MAN THE DOER: Thinking about Ends and Means; Living and Living Well; Good, Better, Best; How to Pursue Happiness; Good Habits and Good Luck; What Others Have a Right to Expect from Us; What We Have a Right to Expect from Others and from the State; MAN THE KNOWER: What Goes into the Mind and What Comes out of It; Logic's Little Words; Telling the Truth and Thinking It; Beyond a Reasonable Doubt; DIFFICULT PHILOSOPHICAL QUESTIONS: Infinity; Eternity; The Immateriality of Mind; God; Epilogue -- For Those Who Have Read or Who Wish to Read Aristotle. USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 1514889 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AESCHYLUS Oresteian Trilogy: Agamemnon; the Choephori; the Eumenides (Penguin Classics L 67) Penguin Books, 1961. Trade Paperback. Very Good. USD 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 276] Book number: 1502017 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AGEE, JAMES A Death in the Family McDowell, Obolensky, New York, 1957. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4th printing. Second state. Very good hardcover, very good dust jacket. Jacket price clipped but still partially evident. Cover edges slightly faded, jacket edge wear. Binding tight, pages clean & unmarked. Jacket attractive under fresh mylar. 339 pages. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2". Original blue cloth hardcover binding, silver lettering, metallic green mountain design on front cover & spine, green top page ridge. "A Death in the Family is an autobiographical novel by author James Agee, set in Knoxville, Tennessee. He began writing it in 1948, but it was not quite complete when he died in 1955. It was edited and released posthumously in 1957 by editor David McDowell. Agee's widow and children were left with little money after Agee's death and McDowell wanted to help them by publishing the work. Agee won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1958 for the novel. Time included the novel in its 'Time 100 Best English-language Novels from 1923 to 2005.' The novel is based on the events that occurred to Agee in 1915 when his father went out of town to see his own father, who had a heart attack, and was killed in a car accident during the return trip. The novel provides a portrait of life in Knoxville, Tennessee, showing how such a loss affects the young widow, her two children, her atheistic father and the dead man's alcoholic brother. The novel was adapted into All the Way Home, a 1961 Pulitzer Prize-winning play by Tad Mosel. The movie, All The Way Home (1963), was adapted by Philip H. Reisman, Jr. from the Agee novel and the Mosel play. It was filmed in the same neighborhood where Agee grew up in Knoxville. Produced by David Susskind and directed by Alex Segal, it stars Robert Preston, Jean Simmons and Pat Hingle." -- Wikipedia ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "James Rufus Agee (November 27, 1909 – May 16, 1955) (pronounced AY-jee) was an American author, journalist, poet, screenwriter and film critic. In the 1940s, he was one of the most influential film critics in the U.S. His autobiographical novel, A Death in the Family (1957), won the author a posthumous Pulitzer Prize." -- Wikipedia. USD 94.95 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8443] Book number: 1511214 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AGUIRRE, FRANCISCA; OSAN, ANA VALVERDE (TRANSLATOR) Ithaca: Poems by Francisca Aguirre BOA Editions, Ltd. 2004. Trade Paperback. Like New. SPANISH TEXT OPPOSITE ENGLISH. Very minimal shelf wear, a beautiful copy. Binding tight, pages clean, text unmarked. "This 50-page poem is a major contemporary Spanish poet's reworking of the Greek myth of Odysseus, but with one important alteration: This time the story is told from Penelope's perspective. Upon its original Spanish publication, Ithaca earned the 1971 Leopoldo Panero poetry award. Francisca Aguirre was born in Alicante, Spain in 1930. She began publishing late in life, garnering many awards, including the prestigious Esquio Award. She lives in Spain with poet Felix Grande, a member of the second generation of post-civil war poets. Translator Ana Osan was born in Morocco. She holds a Ph.D. from the University of Chicago. She specializes in translating poetry by women, particularly the translation of long poems such as Ithaca. She lives in Valparaiso, IN.". USD 4.70 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 418] Book number: 1508823 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| SAHITYA AKADEMI Contemporary Indian Short Stories Series 1 Sahitya Akademi, 1966. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library. Cover edge wear, usual library markings, binding loosening (netting visible). "The Sahitya Akademi is an Indian organisation dedicated to the promotion of literature in the languages of India. Founded on March 12, 1954, it is supported by, though independent of, the Indian government. The Sahitya Akademi organises national and regional workshops and seminars; provides research and travel grants to authors; publishes books and journals, including the Encyclopaedia of Indian Literature; and presents the annual Sahitya Akademi Award of Rs. 50,000 (approx. USD 1,100) in each of the 22 languages it supports. It also publishes two bimonthly literary journals -- Indian Literature in English and Samkaleen Bharatiya Sahitya in Hindi." -- Wikipedia. USD 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 462] Book number: 065639 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALBEE, EDWARD Two Plays by Edward Albee: The Sandbox [Sand Box]; the Death of Bessie Smith Signet, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, surface scraping, pages toned. "Edward Franklin Albee III (born March 12, 1928) is an American playwright known for works including Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, The Zoo Story, The Sandbox and The American Dream. His works are considered well-crafted and often unsympathetic examinations of the modern condition. His early works reflect a mastery and Americanization of the Absurdism that found its peak in works by European playwrights such as Jean Genet, Samuel Beckett, and Eugène Ionesco. Younger American playwrights, such as Pulitzer Prize-winner Paula Vogel, credit Albee's daring mix of theatricalism and biting dialogue with helping to reinvent the post-war American theatre in the early 1960s. Albee's dedication to continuing to evolve his voice--as evidenced in later productions such as The Goat or Who is Sylvia? (2000) -- also routinely marks him as distinct from other American playwrights of his era. Edward Albee was born in Washington, DC and was adopted two weeks later and taken to Westchester County, New York. Albee's adoptive father, Reed A. Albee, himself the son of vaudeville magnate Edward Franklin Albee II, owned several theatres, where Edward first gained familiarity with the theatre as a child. His adoptive mother was Reed's third wife, Frances. Albee left home when he was in his late teens, later saying in an interview, "They weren't very good at being parents, and I wasn't very good at being a son." He attended the Rye Country Day School, then the Lawrenceville School, where he was expelled. He attended Valley Forge Military Academy in Wayne, Pennsylvania in 1943 and graduated in 1945 at the age of 17. He studied at Choate Rosemary Hall and graduated in 1946, then attended Trinity College in Hartford, Connecticut for a year and a half before being expelled for skipping classes and refusing to attend compulsory chapel in 1947. Perhaps ironically, the less than diligent student later dedicated much of his time to promoting American university theatre, frequently speaking at campuses and serving as a distinguished professor at the University of Houston from 1989 to 2003. A member of the Dramatists Guild Council, Albee has received three Pulitzer Prizes for drama -- for A Delicate Balance (1967), Seascape (1974), Three Tall Women (1990-1991); a Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement (2005); the Gold Medal in Drama from the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters (1980); as well as the Kennedy Center Honors and the National Medal of Arts (both in 1996). Albee is the President of the Edward F. Albee Foundation, Inc. which maintains the William Flanagan Creative Persons Center (a writers and artists colony in Montauk, NY). Albee's longtime partner, Jonathan Thomas, a sculptor, died on May 2, 2005, the result of a two year-long battle with bladder cancer." -- Wikipedia. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 057689 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALBEE, EDWARD Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?: The Stunning Play That Has Become a Classic of Our Time Signet, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Some shelf wear. "When Woolf debuted in 1961, audiences and critics alike could not get enough of Edward Albee's masterful play. A dark comedy, it portrays husband and wife George and Martha in a searing night of dangerous fun and games. By the evening's end, a stunning revelation provides a climax that has shocked audiences for years. With the play's razor-sharp dialogue and the stripping away of social pretense, Newsweek keenly foresaw Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? as "a brilliantly original work of art-an excoriating theatrical experience, surging with shocks of recognition and dramatic fire that will be igniting Broadway for some time to come.". USD 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 249] Book number: 1508548 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALBEE, EDWARD Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?: The Stunning Play That Has Become a Classic of Our Time Pocket Books, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Tight copy with minor corner edge wear & rubbing to wraps, page ridge toning, minor ink. 242 pp. 1964 Pocket Books printing."When Woolf debuted in 1961, audiences and critics alike could not get enough of Edward Albee's masterful play. A dark comedy, it portrays husband and wife George and Martha in a searing night of dangerous fun and games. By the evening's end, a stunning revelation provides a climax that has shocked audiences for years. With the play's razor-sharp dialogue and the stripping away of social pretense, Newsweek keenly foresaw Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? as "a brilliantly original work of art-an excoriating theatrical experience, surging with shocks of recognition and dramatic fire that will be igniting Broadway for some time to come.". USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 1513916 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY Eight Cousins, or, the Aunt Hill Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1958. Hard Cover. Ill.: Ives, Ruth. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 288 pages. "Eight Cousins, or The Aunt-Hill was published in 1875 by American novelist Louisa May Alcott. It is the story of Rose Campbell, a lonely and sickly girl who has been recently orphaned and must now reside with her maiden aunts, the matriarchs of her wealthy Boston family. When Rose's guardian, Uncle Alec, returns from abroad, he takes over her care. Through his unorthodox theories about child-rearing, and as she finds her place in her family of seven boy cousins and numerous aunts and uncles, Rose becomes happier and healthier. She also makes friends with Phebe, her aunts' young housemaid, whose cheerful attitude in the face of poverty helps Rose to understand and value her own good fortune. Each chapter describes an adventure in Rose's life, as she learns to help herself and others make good choices. Rose must begin to define for herself her role as a young woman in her family, as the only girl in her generation, and as an heiress in society, as she becomes acquainted with other daughters of Boston's elite families." -- Wikipedia. USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 556] Book number: 1501211 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY Jack and Jill: A Village Story Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1956. Hard Cover. Ill.: Ives, Ruth. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Light shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 318 pages. CONTENTS: The Catastrophe; Two Penitents; Ward No. 1; Ward No. 2; Secrets; Surprises; Jill's Mission; Merry and Molly; The Debating Club; The Dramatic Club; Down Brakes; The Twenty-Second of February; Jack Has a Mystery; And Jill Finds It Out; Saint Lucy; Up at Merry's; Down at Molly's; May Baskets; Good Templars; A Sweet Memory; Pebbly Beach; A Happy Day; Cattle Show; Down the River. USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 556] Book number: 1501213 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY Little Women Alfred A. Knopf, 1869. Hard Cover. Like New/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Pages unmarked, binding tight, no shelf wear, beautiful condition. "Little Women is the heartwarming story of the March family that has thrilled generations of readers. It is the story of four sisters--Jo, Meg, Amy and Beth-- and of the courage, humor and ingenuity they display to survive poverty and the absence of their father during the Civil War.". USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 1512528 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. [MAY] Little Women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy, Parts I and II with Illustrations Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1895. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Front hinge just starting, pages slightly toned, ink name & date on front flyleaf, light cover wear. Frontispiece protected by original tissue guard. An early printing of the classic story of the March sisters. 532 pp. 12-page publisher ad bound in. 5" x 7". Original dark green cloth hardcover binding, gilt lettering, black borders and twig design, gold and red design on spine, green floral endpapers. Illustrated with engravings. "Little Women (or Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy) is a novel by American author Louisa May Alcott (1832–1888). Written and set in the Alcott family home, Orchard House, in Concord, Massachusetts, it was published in two parts in 1868 and 1869. The novel follows the lives of four sisters—Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy March—and is loosely based on the author's childhood experiences with her three sisters. The first part of the book was an immediate commercial and critical success and prompted the composition of the book's second part, also a huge success. Both parts were first published as a single volume in 1880. Alcott followed Little Women with two sequels reprising the March sisters, Little Men (1871) and Jo's Boys (1886). Little Women has been adapted to play, musical, opera, film, and animated feature." -- Wikipedia. USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6664] Book number: 1512303 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. [MAY] Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys Little, Brown, and Co. Boston, 1942. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. Only a few library marks. No dust jacket. Ink name & address on front free endpaper. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked. 376 pages. 5" x 7". Original dark green cloth hardcover binding, black lettering & borders with twig design, gold design on spine. "Little Men, or Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys is a novel by American author Louisa May Alcott, first published in 1871. The novel reprises characters from Little Women and is considered by some the second book of an unofficial Little Women trilogy, which is completed with Alcott's 1886 novel Jo's Boys, and How They Turned Out: A Sequel to "Little Men". Little Men tells the story of Jo Bhaer and the children at Plumfield Estate School. The book was inspired by the death of Alcott's brother-in-law, which reveals itself in one of the last chapters, when a beloved character from Little Women passes away. The novel has been adapted to film and television series." -- Wikipedia. USD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 840] Book number: 1509554 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Yesterday Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005