| next page |
| Yesterday | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1400 title(s) on 56 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Animals (No. 371) Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Co. Soft Cover. Good. Rag book, illustrations bright, a few general creases, overall good. Rag book, no text, handsome lushly colored illustrations of various animals throughout. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 1515941 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| Baby's Mother Goose McLoughlin Brothers, Inc, 1954. Soft Cover. Good. Rag book, illustrations & text bright, some creases, overall a good copy. Includes: Mistress Mary, Quite Contrary; Mary's Lamb; This Little Pig; Jack and Jill; There Was An Old Woman; Lazy Mary, Will You Get Up?; Ring A Ring O' Roses; A Sunshiny Shower; Little Bo-Peep; Old Mother Hubbard. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 1515940 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| The Boy at the Dike (Top Top Tales) Whitman Publishing Company, 1961. Small Hard Cover. Ill.: Scott, Marguerite. Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. No jacket, nice copy with some corner edge wear. Taking place in Holland, this book tells the story of Peter, who stops up a hole in the dike to prevent a flood. Handsome color illustrations throughout. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 1515411 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| The Child's Bible Cassell & Co. ltd. Large Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. A READING COPY ONLY. Front cover not attached, pages heavily toned with spotting, binding very loose, spine cloth loose, some pages loose but included, heavy shelf wear. An illustrated children's version of the Holy Bible. USD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 840] Book number: 1510652 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| Dolly at Home ABC (Replica of the Antique Original) Merrimack Publishing Corporation. Soft Cover. Very Good. Tight clean copy with some wear to edges, pencil & ink to text. N. D. Reprint of the antique original. Father Tuck's "Doll" Series. 14 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, orig. Chromolithographic stiff wrappers. Color & plain illus. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 1515024 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| The Gingerbread Man (Top Top Tales) Whitman Publishing Company, 1960. Hard Cover. Ill.: Winship, Florence Sarah. Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Text block loose from binding, shelf wear, ink name on front free endpaper. Pages clean & unmarked. 31 pages. Color illustrations throughout text. "The Gingerbread Boy (also known as The Gingerbread Man) is the anthropomorphic protagonist in a fairy tale about a cookie's flight from various pursuers and his eventual demise between the jaws of a fox. The Gingerbread Boy makes his first print appearance in the May 1875 issue of St. Nicholas Magazine in a cumulative tale which, like 'The Little Red Hen', depends on rhythm and repetition for its effect with one event following hard upon another until the climax is reached. Tales of runaway comestibles have been noted worldwide with pancakes predominating in 19th-century Europe. A gingerbread boy as hero is a uniquely American contribution to the tale type. Modern twists on the tale include a gingerbread cowboy in a Wild West setting and a gingerbread girl who outwits the fox." -- Wikipedia. USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 1504176 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| Glitter Fun Barnyard Animals Creative Publishing, 2004. Board Book. Ill.: Boldt, Mike. Very Good. USD 3.55 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 316] Book number: 1503623 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| The Great Big Car and Truck Book (a Big Golden Book) Simon & Schuster, 1951. Large Hardcover. Ill.: Scarry, Richard. Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. No dust jacket, color pictorial cover of traffic scene, corner edge wear especially at top of spine near head where the board is peeling back a bit leaving the netting visible, pages clean & binding still nice and tight. Big Golden Book featuring many now-antique cars and trucks. Handsome & fun color illustrations throughout. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 974] Book number: 1515905 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| Great Big Fairy Tale Book Charles E. Graham & Co. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Acceptable condition, covers very torn, hinges very loose, pages very toned, gift note. USD 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1263] Book number: 1510181 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| I Hear (Rag Book) Eleska Books, 1946. Cloth. Very Good. Some corner edge wear & a few stains to pictorial cover of chirping birds, overall a very good copy. Washable rag book with handsome illustrations in color of various noise-making: a woman with a flute, a red-haired woman playing piano, ringing phone, alarm clock, etc. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 1516158 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| Old Mother Hubbard: A Rand Mcnally Giant Book Rand McNally & Co. 1959. Large Hardcover. Ill.: Leaf, Anne Sellers. Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. No jacket, nice bright copy with some corner edge wear, pages clean & binding tight. 20 pp. Oversize hardback book with large color illustrations of the popular story of Old Mother Hubbard. USD 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 1515470 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| Papa Mama Baby Eleska Books. Cloth. Very Good. Rag book, some corner edge wear & creasing, overall very good. A handsomely illustrated rag book with striking color pictures of various barnyard animals with their young. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 1516157 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| The Princess Who Never Laughed (Tell-a-Tale) Whitman Publishing Company, 1961. Small Hard Cover. Ill.: Grunewald, Marcia. Good/No Jacket. Good copy with corner edge wear, pages clean & binding tight. 27 pp. The story of the sad princess & the Golden Goose, illustrated handsomely in color throughout. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 1515415 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| The Real Mother Goose Rand McNally & Co. 1956. Hard Cover. Ill.: Wright, Blanche Fisher. Good/No Jacket. 1956 reprint, readable copy with corner edge wear, weakened front hinge, rubbing to boards, mild page ridge tone. 128 pp. "Mother Goose is a well-known figure in the literature of fairy tales and nursery rhymes. She is often prominent in Mother Goose stories, also more commonly known as "nursery rhymes" . Most people in the UK now only know Mother Goose as a title for a Christmas pantomime; besides the pantomime called "Mother Goose", the rhymes have formed the basis for many classic British pantomimes." - Wikipedia. USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 1515052 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| Reindeer Afraid to Fly Soft Cover. Very Good. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 1502426 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| I See (Rag Book) Eleska Books. Cloth. Very Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear & a few folds to cloth, overall a very good copy. Washable rag book with various handsomely colored illustrations: an apple, two baby birds, a black cat, a white rabbit, a red shoe, a squirrel, etc. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 1516159 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| Story of the Firemen Merrimack Publishing Corporation, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ink gift note inside. 14 pages. Includes pictures and descriptions of the lives of firemen in the age of horse-drawn engines and hand-pumped hoses. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 1503618 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| The Three Little Pigs Whitman Publishing Company, 1960. Hard Cover. Ill.: Suzanne. Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Nice copy with some rubbing to boards, corner edge wear, weakened hinges, a few unobtrusive tears to pages. Lush color illustrations & text depicting the classic Three Little Pigs story. USD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 307] Book number: 1514558 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| Walt Disney Comics Digest No. 38: Christmas in Disneyland; Sleigh Ride; Jungle River Cruise; Donald Duck; Stagecoach Ride; Mickey Mouse and Goofy; Rocket Ship Ride; Chip 'n' Dale; Skyway Ride; Scamp; Casey Jr. Ride; the LI'l Bad Wolf; Peter Pan Flight; Pe Western Publishing Company, Inc. New York, 1972. Trade Paperback. Good. Shelf wear, pages toned. 160 pages. Color comic strips. USD 7.15 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 636] Book number: 1505341 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ABEYTA, JENNIFER Coins (Cool Collectibles) High Interest Books / Children's Press, 2000. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. Usual library marks. No dust jacket - pictorial cover. 48 pages. "Surveys the history of coin minting in the United States, explains what factors determine the value of collectible coins, and offers ways to start a collection.". USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 436] Book number: 1506251 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ABRANZ, FRED; MACLAUGHLIN; RUTHERFORD, BONNIE & BILL; HARTWELL, MARJORIE; MCGARY, NORM; HOAG, NANCY; HUBBARD, ALLAN; WOLFE, GENE; BIGGERS, JAN D.; LYNN, PATRICIA; WRIGHT, BETTY REN; MOORES, DICK - STORIES & ADAPTATIONS Tell-a-Tale 13-Volume Set: Donald Duck and the New Birdhouse; Roundabout Train; Nobody's Puppy; Big Little Kitty; Lady; Lassie's Brave Adventure; Bugs Bunny Hangs Around; Sleeping Beauty; Donald Duck's Lucky Day; Purrrt; Tuffer; Lassie and the Kittens; Tw Whitman Publishing Company. Hard Cover. Ill.: Walt Disney Studio; Winship, Florence Sarah; Clement, Charles; Bartram, Bob; Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc.; Hartwell, Marjorie; Rutherford, Bonnie & Bill; Grant, Ene Klemetti. Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. No dust jackets, pictorial covers, copies ranging from good to very good, some corner edge wear, a few chips from a couple volumes, minor ink, overall good copies. 6.4 x 5.5. 13-volume set of illustrated Tell-A-Tale books. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 1516091 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (Hitchhiker's Trilogy Book 4) Pocket Books, 1985. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FIRST PRINTING. Minor cover edge wear, spine lightly creased, pages toned. "Back on Earth with nothing more to show for his long, strange trip through time and space than a ratty towel and a plastic shopping bag, Arthur Dent is ready to believe that the past eight years were all just a figment of his stressed-out imagination. But a gift-wrapped fishbowl with a cryptic inscription, the mysterious disappearance of Earth's dolphins, and the discovery of his battered copy of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy all conspire to give Arthur the sneaking suspicion that something otherworldly is indeed going on. God only knows what it all means. And fortunately, He left behind a Final Message of explanation. But since it's light-years away from Earth, on a star surrounded by souvenir booths, finding out what it is will mean hitching a ride to the far reaches of space aboard a UFO with a giant robot. But what else is new?". USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 89] Book number: 056128 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ADLER, SUSAN S.; GRAEF, RENEE - VIGNETTES Meet Samantha: An American Girl (American Girls Collection Book One) Pleasant Company Publications, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good. Nice copy with corner edge wear & rubbing to wraps, pages clean & binding tight. 61 pp. "Samantha befriends a servant girl named Nellie who moves in next door. The girls become fast friends, though their lives are different.". USD 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 218] Book number: 1515085 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| AGEE, JON Milo's Hat Trick Hyperion, 2001. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket slightly torn near page edge, gift note. "Milo the Magnificent isn't magnificent at all. His card trick is hopeless. His rope trick is a mess. So the theater manager gives him one last chance: Milo has to pull a rabbit out of his hat at the next performance - or else. With carrot, string, and stick, Milo heads for the woods in search of a rabbit. Instead he catches a bear, a very clever bear, whose sensational hat trick just might save Milo's magic act.". USD 4.23 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 376] Book number: 1510342 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. | ||
| ALBEE, SARAH Blue's Bad Dream Little Simon, 2006. Soft Cover. Ill.: Chernichaw, Ian. Like New. USD 2.65 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 236] Book number: 1502671 Click here to order or inquire at Yesterday's Muse Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Yesterday Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yesterday 2005