next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Travel: : Asia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AGEE, AMANDA  Hongkong
London, Harrap Columbus, 1988. (ISBN: 0747101167) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unique visual journey to a number of key destinations with illuminating photo captions accompanied by an in-depth essay. Clean, bright large format hardback - 79 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 039533
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Peterhof the Fountains
St. Petersburg, Russia, Abris Publishers, 1996. (ISBN: 588810003x) Soft Cover , 4to. Guide to the fountains in the ground of the Great Palace at St. Petersburg. A clean, crisp 34 page booklet which appears unread. Illustrated with colour photographs. Part of the Treasures of Russia series. Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 038134
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  St Petersburg
St Petersburg, AMos, 1997. (ISBN: 5900959090) Soft Cover , 4to. Illustrated colour guide to the Russian city which was its capital for a little over two centuries. A clean, crisp booklet which appears unread. Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 038131
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ATVUR, ORHAN  Side : A Guide to the Ancient City and the Museum
Istanbul, Not Stated, 1986. Soft Cover , 4to.A travel guide to one of the best-known classical sites in Turkey which was an ancient harbour and one of the most important trade centres of its time. Colour & b/ illustrations throuhghout. Undated. 64 pages. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 038125
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

AUDRIC, JOHN  Angkor and the Khmer Empire
London, Robert Hale Ltd, 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709129459) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Describes the rise of the Khmers and their ruins and endeavours to solve the mystery of the Lost Capital Angkor. A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which shows signs of wear and tear. 207 pages including index. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 039012
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BASNETT, FRED  Travels of Capitalist Lackey
London, The Companion Book Club, 1965. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The author's account of his 1961, 10,000 mile drive across Russia with very little money, a very old car and three words of Russian "Da, Niet and Vodka". A very good clean hardback in dustwrapper which has faded slightly to the spine. 223 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 036757
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BERRY, SCOTT  A Stranger in Tibet - the Adventures of a Zen Monk
London, Collins, 1990, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0002153378) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket. "Anyone interested in Asia, in exploration or simply in human nature should read it" Gavin Young. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 019632
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BERTRAM, JAMES  Return to China
London, Heinemann, 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. The author's impressions of China gathered on a month long tour in 1956. A little foxing to fore edge else a very good clean copy, illustrated with b.w. photographs. 251 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 035317
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BONECHI, MONICA (EDITOR)  Moscow
Italy, Bonechi, 1997. (ISBN: 8880298097) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Travel guide to Moscow. Text in English. Illustrated with colour photos. Appears unread but small tear to cover at head of spine where it meets rear cover. 128 pages. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 037518
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

RENTON-DENNING, J.  Delhi the Imperial City
Bombay, India, J. Renton-Denning, 1911, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. An early handbook of Delhi produced to afford the thousands of visitors an interesting and succinct account of the famous city. A very good clean hardback. Front endpaper has top corner clipped. 73 pages. Two fold-out maps (one of which has small tear). Pictures of King George V, Queen Mary and His Excellency Lord Hardinge Viceroy and Governor General of India. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 70.81 | JP¥ 6298] Book number: 036928
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

SCHARY EDWIN G.  In Search of the Mahatmas of Tibet
London, Travel Book Club, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. 312pp + adverts. Clean bright copy illustrated with mono plates and one fold-out chart of the author's passport. The author recounts his travels in central Tibet. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 011788
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

GRIMSHAW, BEATRICE  Isles of Adventure
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 307pp + publishers adverts. Green cloth with dark green lettering. First printing. Gift inscription on front fly leaf. Illustrated with mono plates. The author tells of her travels through the Pacific islands. Binding is square and tight. Spine is a little sunned. Internally immaculate. A lovely copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 013725
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

GRITSIUK, VIKTOR;GUSHCHIN, BORIS;GUSHCHINA, VIOLA  Kizhi: Strolling About the Island
Russia, Aktsionernoe ob-vo Karpovan Sizarekset, 1994. (ISBN: 5881650026) Hard Cover , Landscape. Guide to the World Heritage site island situated on Lake Onega in the Republic of Karelia , Russia which has a beautiful ensemble of wooden churches, chapels and houses. A very good clean hardback illustrated with colour photographs. Small bump to top edge of rear board. Text in three languages, Russian, English and German. Very Good.
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 45.82 | JP¥ 4075] Book number: 038126
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

GUIBAUT, ANDRE  Tibetan Venture - in the Country of the Ngolo-Setas
London, John Murray, 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. ix + 206 pages including index. 6 b&w illustrations + 2 maps. Boards are lightly soiled with small stain to rear cover. Spine strip has darkened. Top edge dusty. Edges untrimmed. Foxing to edges but text block clean. An account of the second Guibaut-Liotard expedition. Translated by Lord Sudley. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 026047
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

HARRER, HEINRICH  Seven Years in Tibet
London, Pan, 1965. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pages tanning with age else a good clean paperback copy. Translated from the German by Richard Graves with an introduction by Peter Fleming. Unparallelled account by the Westerner who became the friend and tutor of the young Dalai Lama and finally accompanied him to India when he fled the Red Chinese invasion. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 035218
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

HEYERDAHL, THOR  Easter Island : The Mystery Solved
London, Souvenir Press, 1989. (ISBN: 0285629468) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. Thor Heyerdahl returns to Easter Island to confront the conundrum of the famous, haunting statues that stud the island, trying to answer the questions of how they were made, how they were moved, who made them, and what did the natives mean when they said "those statues walked". A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. 255 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 038060
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JEPSON, STANLEY  The Overland Route from India
Bombay, India, Times of India Press, 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex Air Ministry library copy with the usual markings. Rare hardback which charts the mammoth journey with the help of 74 illustrations. Some light wear and stain marks to boards - 151 pages. Good.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 035366
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

KRIST, GUSTAV  Alone Through the Forbidden Land : Journeys in Disguise Through Soviet Central Asia
London, Readers Union, 1939, Book Club. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated by E.O.Lorimer. Good, clean copy with some light wear and spotting to boards. Some odd spotting to page edges. Previous owner's name to ffep. 271 pages including index. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 035284
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LAMB, CHRISTINA  The Sewing Circles of Herat : My Afghan Years
London, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 000714251X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The definitive account of the tragic plight of a proud people. Clean, bright copy in a price-clipped d/w. Faint tanning to page edges. 338 pages including index. First edition with complete number line. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 035928
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LOW, CHARLES  Secret Asia
London, Stanley Paul, 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. Ex Library, Ex-army-library copy with usual markings. The author writes of his travels through Asia during the 1920's and 30's. A good clean reading copy illustrated with 18 b.w. photographs. Hinges have been reinforced with linen binder's tape. Covers shows some light soiling. 256 pages including index. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 035245
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LUKE, SIR HARRY  Islands of the South Pacific
George G. Harrap, 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. This is not a history book primarily , but a "word picture" of the Islands and of the Islanders' way of life. Square tight hardback which has some foxing to page edges but text block is clean. Dustwrapper shows signs of wear and tear. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 284 pages including index. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 041993
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

MAGI, GIOVANNA  Istanbul
Italy, Bonechi, 1988. Soft Cover , 4to. Travel guide to the famous Turkish city the only one in the world which belongs to two continents - Europe and Asia. A clean, bright copy illustrated throughout with colour photographs. 64 pages. Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 038203
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

MCCARTA, ROBERTSON  Nelles Guide : India South
Germany, Nelles Verlag GmbH.Germany, 1994, Second Edition. (ISBN: 3886184056) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Heavy crease to front cover at top corner otherwise a very good clean copy. Comprehensive pocket guide to the area including history and culture, travel destinations, special features and travel information. 256 pages including index. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 039878
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PEISSEL MICHEL  Zanskar
London, Collins and Harvill Press, 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002629984) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy in price-clipped jacket. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. 205pp inc index. Illustrated with colour plates. Peissel reveals how life is for those living in the hidden Himalayan Kingdom of Zanskar - which may prove to be the last truly lost horizon of our shrinking planet. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 014709
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

MIKES, GEORGE  East Is East
London, Andre Deutsch, 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bentley Nicolas. Lovely clean, bright copy in attractive dust jacket. 190pp. Red cloth with gilt titles. The author gives a warm and humorous account of the people he met on his travels throughout Japan, Philippines, Hong Kong, Malaya, Siam and Turkey. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 013745
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005