next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

T.E. Lawrence

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDINGTON,RICHARD  Lawrence of Arabia : A Biographical Enquiry
London, Collins, 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, bright copy in a price-clipped d/w - 448 pages including index. Light wear to d/w which is now protected by a plastic film. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 027159
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALLEN, M.D.  The Mediaevalism of Lawrence of Arabia
University Park, PA, Pennsylvania State University Press, 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0271006730) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. "Deals with Lawrence's lifelong interest in the medieval world, especially medieval literature, and its considerable influence on his view of himself and of the Arabs with whom he fought in an archaic theater of war, and hence his own literary production. " Clean, crisp copy in archival protected dustjacket. Slight bumping to edges of boards. No other discernible faults. 220 pages including index. A most attractive copy of this now hard-to-find title. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 027170
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BARR, JAMES  Setting the Desert on Fire : T.E. Lawrence and Britain's Secret War in Arabia 1916-18
London, Bloomsbury, 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747579865) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. A masterley account of a key moment in the history and politics of the Middle East presenting a fresh insight into Lawrence's true nature. A clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket. Appears unread. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. 362 pages including index.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 037550
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BLACKMORE, CHARLES  In the Footsteps of Lawrence of Arabia
London, Harrap, 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0245544186) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. Charles Blackmore's classic account in which he and three others retraced Lawrence's exploits during the Arab Revolt in the First World War. 160 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket which shows signs of light shelfwear. Slightest tanning to page margins. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 027542
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BRAY, MAJOR N.N.E.  Shifting Sands
London, Unicorn Press, 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. Black cloth with faded gilt titles to spine and gilt unicorn motif to front board. xii + 312 pages. Folding map + b&w frontis + 23 b&w photographic illustrations. Foreword by Sir Austin Chamberlain. Occasional spotting to edges and endpapers but text block clean. Binding square and tight. Major Bray gives his own view of the Arab Revolt which he felt was distorted by earlier accounts and presents a different view to that of T.E. Lawrence. A very good clean copy. Very Good.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 US$ 208.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 030478
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BRENT, PETER  T.E. Lawrence
London, BCA, 1975, Book Club. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Examines the half-truth and paradoxes dimly seen through the glitter of the legend and discusses the elusive personality of a man who commanded the respect and friendship of many outstanding figures. With an introduction by Elizabeth Longford. Clean, square hardback - 232 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 027418
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

O'BRIEN, PHILIP M.  T.E. Lawrence: A Bibliography
New Castle, DE, USA, Oak Knoll Press, 2000, Second Edition Revised and Expanded. (ISBN: 1584560312) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Provides researchers, librarians, book dealers, and collectors with almost double the number of entries through which to approach the vast literature on Lawrence. Clean, bright, extra heavy volume with d/w protected by a plastic jacket. 894 pages including index. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 027520
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DOUGHTY, CHARLES M.  Travels in Arabia Deserta
London, Jonathan Cape, 1926, Omnibus. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With a new preface by the author, introduction by T.E. Lawrence, and all original maps, plans, & illustrations. Reprinted thin-paper edition in one volume, complete and unabridged. Generally clean copy with some odd light foxing. Binding a little loose. Rubbing to boards and some wear & tear to spine ends and splitting to spine strip where it meets the front board. Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 027153
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DUVAL, ELIZABETH W.  T.E. Lawrence - a Bibliography
New York, Arrow Editions, 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. One of a limited edition of 500 copies printed for Arrow Editions at the Spiral Press, New York in November 1938. Brown cloth spine with dark grey paper covered boards. Paper lable titles to spine have a couple of small marks. ii + 96 pages including index. Gift inscription reads "To Susan and Ronald, this little "T.E." read - with all good wishes from Cy. July 1951." A clean, crisp copy presented in very good slipcase which has darkened a little and has some minor rubbing to edges. Bibliography includes Works by Lawrence in the order of their date of publication, Introductions and Prefatory Letters by Lawrence, Contributions by Lawrence to periodicals and newspapers, Miscellanea. Very Good.
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 157 US$ 233.24 | JP¥ 20748] Book number: 030499
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

GARNETT, DAVID (EDITOR)  The Letters of T.E. Lawrence
London, Jonathan Cape, 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Original brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. A very good clean copy in very good price-clipped jacket which is now protected with clear acetate. 896 pages. Previous owner's details on front endpaper. Frontis of Lawrence, Hogarth and Alan Dawnay at Cairo + 15 other b/w illustrations and 4 maps. Orange top edge. Occasional spotting to edges but text block is very clean. Binding is square and tight. This is the first printing with "Baltic" on page 182, later corrected to 'Balkan" and the letter signed "T.E.L" later corrected to 'T.E.S" on page 495. A most attractive copy of this book which charts in his own letters the career of T.E. Lawrence from the time he was a schoolboy interested in archaeology until his untimely death in 1935. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 030502
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

GLEN, DOUGLAS  In the Steps of Lawrence of Arabia
London, Rich and Cowan, 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author is able to estimate the extraordinary achievements, the fortitude and the brilliance of Lawrence. Good, clean copy in an unclipped d/w which shows wear & tear and some loss. Some light spotting to page edges. Previous owner's details to ffep. Includes 32 illustrations. 320 pages including index plus attached fold-out map inside rear cover. Good +/Fair.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 027696
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

GORMAN, MAJOR J.T.  The Seige of Lucknow - Great Exploits
London, Oxford University Press, 1111. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The story of the siege of Lucknow during the Indian Mutiny of 1857. 38 page booklet. Part of the Great Exploits series. A very good clean copy. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 041913
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

GORMAN, MAJOR J.T.  With Lawrence to Damascus - Great Exploits
London, Oxford University Press, 1111. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The story of T.E. Lawrence and the Arab Revolt. 43 page booklet. Part of the Great Exploits series. A very good clean copy. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 041910
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

GRAVES, RICHARD PERCIVAL  Lawrence of Arabia and His World
London, Thames & Hudson, 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 050013054x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. Original brown cloth with gilt titles - presented in excellent unclipped jacket (now protected with archival cover). 127 pages including index. 98 b&w illustrations. A genuinely balanced portrait of this extraordinary man, based on close study and using some hitherto unpublished material. A most attractive copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 027911
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

HART, LIDDELL  Colonel Lawrence
New York, Dodd Mead & Company, 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. A very good clean copy bound in original green cloth with gilt titles. Price-clipped dustjacket shows signs of wear and creasing to top edge with small loss to top front corner - and is now protected. Top edgebrown other edges untrimmed. 382 pages including index. 17 b/w illustrations and 10 maps. "As complete and definitive a biography and appraisal as it is possible for one man to write of a distinguished contemporary.". Very Good/Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 030498
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

KNIGHTLEY, PHILLIP; SIMPSON, COLIN  The Secret Lives of Lawrence of Arabia
London, The Literary Guild, 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. A very good, clean copy in price-clipped dustjacket which has darkened to the spine and shows signs of light shelfwear. 293 pages including index. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Looks at Lawrence's life and divides it into four distinct parts - firstly his training as a secret agent working in Asia Minor; secondly his role in the Arab Revolt; thirdly his secret life after the war where he joined the RAF & later the Tank Corps and finally his blossoming in early middle age. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 036759
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

KNOWLES, RICHARD (INTRODUCTION)  Cats and Landladies' Husbands: T.E. Lawrence in Bridlington
Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, Fleece Press, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948375469) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. With a note by Phil Clabburn. Illustrated with tipped-in photographs and limited to 350 copies in this full cloth form. An account of Lawrence's time when posted as an aircraftman to Bridlington from November 1934 to February 1935. Clean, bright hardback in Royal Blue cloth with fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Shaw's initials blind-stamped to front cover and book title on printed label inset to spine. A very attractive copy. Near Fine/No Jacket - as Issued.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 027610
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LAWRENCE, T.E.  The Mint. A Day-Book of the R.A. F. Depot between August and December 1922 with Later Notes By 35087 a/C Ross.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to. Quarter blue morocco, with blue buckram boards and gilt lettering to spine. Gilt top edge, other edges uncut. Very good slip-case has darkened a little to the edges. 206 pages. Decorated endpapers. This is number 1732 of a limited edition of two thousand copies. Inscription on the title page reads "To Nick, Lawrence of Arabia was a great friend of mine while he was in India at Miranahah Fort in the North West Frontier. He was in charge of the Orderly Room, and I was in charge of the wireless station there. J.W. Easton". Included is the publishers original promotional advertising leaflet for The Mint and a similar promotional prospectus for A Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press. A most handsome copy. Near Fine.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 392.25 US$ 583.1 | JP¥ 51869] Book number: 030489
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

MEYERS, JEFFREY  T.E. Lawrence: A Bibliography
New York, Garland, 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0824010523) Hard Cover , 8vo. Red cloth covers with black lettering to spine. 48 pages. No discernible faults. A clean, crisp copy of this bibliography. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 027165
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

NORMAN, DR. ANDREW  T.E. Lawrence: Unravelling the Enigma
Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, Central Publishing Ltd, 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1903970199) Card Covers , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Investigation into what made Lawrence, a success by any standards, suddenly decide at the height of his fame and power to bury himself in the lower ranks of the RAF and then of the Army and shun all the honours bestowed upon him by a grateful nation. Unread paperback with slightest signs of storage - 227 pages. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 027693
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

OCAMPO, VICTORIA  338171 T.E. Lawrence of Arabia
London, Victor Gollancz, 1963, First English Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Translated by David Garnett. Unbiased, outstandingly convincing assessment of Lawrence's character, rated by his brother as the most profound and best-balanced of all portraits. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w showing slightest wear and now protected in a plastic coating. Enclosed are a couple of newspaper cuttings relating to Lawrence. 128 pages. B0000CLT29. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 027733
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

KNIGHTLEY, PHILLIP & SIMPSON, COLIN  The Secret Lives of Lawrence of Arabia
London, Nelson, 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. A very good, clean copy in unclipped dustjacket which has darkened slightly to the spine. Illustrated with b&w photographs. 293 pages including index. "Tells for the first time the full story of his private lives, and reveals much that has never been told about his career." Previous owner's name and rather nice inscription to front endpaper which reads "Researched by my friend, Mrs Arabella Rivington, a cousin to Sir Ronald Storm, Military Governor of Jerusalem, Governer General of Canada and a great personal friend of T.E. Lawrence". Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 027175
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

RICHARDS, VYVYAN  Portrait of T.E. Lawrence : The Lawrence of the Seven Pillars of Wisdom
London, Jonathan Cape, 1936, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A personal and sensitive study by the author, who knew Lawrence intimately in his Oxford days and after. Covers such subtle points as the development of Lawrence's attitude to life and his own art of writing. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w protected by a plastic film. All top edges blue and bottom edges untrimmed. Blank, ex-libris bookplate to front pastedown. 255 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 027732
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

STEWART, DESMOND  T.E. Lawrence - a New Biography
USA, Harper & Row, 1977, First US Edition. (ISBN: 0060141239) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket (now protected) which shows signs of light shelfwear. 352 pages including index. "Rescues the most ambiguous figure of our century from the mists of legend he himself created by continually reinventing his own story." , Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 027749
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

SUGARMAN, SIDNEY  A Garland of Legends: Lawrence of Arabia and the Arab Revolt
Hanley Swan, Worcester, United Kingdom, SPA, 1993. (ISBN: 185421201x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Clean bright copy in square, tight binding. A little bumping to edges. Text block immaculate. A concise study of two intertwined myths, "Lawrence of Arabia" and "The Arab Revolt" in which the author reveals "for the first time the story of the Arab Revolt and the part which Lawrence played both in the desert campaign and in the years which followed the end of the war." 255 pages including index. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 027154
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005