next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Sport: : Motor Sports

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
LORD MONTAGU OF BEAULIEU  The Gordon Bennett Races
London, Motoraces Book Club, 1965. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Research by Michael Sedgwick. The story of the races which were contests of man and machine on which all subsequent international motor-racing was based. Good, clean copy with some light sunning to page edges. 251pp including index. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 038637
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BODDY, WILLIAM  The History of Brooklands Motor Course 1906-1940
London, Grenville Publishing Company, 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. Contains 300,000 words of text, many appendices, and 293 illustrations. Comprehensive history of the famous Motor Course at Weybridge in Surrey when the track was in active use as a venue for motor-racing, testing and record-breaking. Internally clean copy in an unclipped d/w showing some shelfwear tear and sunning to spine - 368 pages including index. Very Good/Good.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 038481
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BODDY, W.  The Story of Brooklands : Volume 3
London, Grenville Publishing Company, 1950, First Impression. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Compiled from the official records of the Brooklands Automobile Racing Club and with a foreword by John Cobb. Deals with the immediate pre-war period. Some light sunning to page edges else a good, square copy in an unclipped d/w showing light wear & tear. Pages numbered from 561 to 800. Very Good/Good.
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 45.82 | JP¥ 4075] Book number: 038487
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CARTER, BRUCE (EDITOR)  Great Motor Races
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Looks at some of the legendary races including Fangio's greatest race of all - the 1957 German Grand Prix at the Nurburgring. Good, clean hardback with some light sunning to page edges and foxing to prelims. 192 pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 038640
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHAMBERLAIN, PETER (COMPILER)  Motor Cycling Year Book 1951
London, Temple Press, 1951, Annual Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good, clean copy though light waviness to some pages. Green cloth boards show some edgewear. Previous owner's name and bookseller sticker inside cover. A good reference reading copy - 186 pages plus several pages of adverts of the day. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 038393
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

COLLINGS, TIMOTHY  Eddie Jordan: The Biography
London, Ted Smart, 2002. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reveals how this extraordinarily driven man became so successful. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w protected by a plastic jacket. Faintest tanning to page edges - 314pp including index. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 027007
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

COLLINGS, TIMOTHY  Schumacher: The Life of the New Formula 1 Champion
London, United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1995. (ISBN: 074751965x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tee, Steven. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w charting the rise to fame and fortune of the German F1 champion. 200 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 022966
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

COURT, WILLIAM  Power and Glory : The History of Grand Prix Motor Racing - Volume 1 - 1906-1951
Cambridge, England, Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1988, Facsimile Edition. (ISBN: 1852601841) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. High quality facsimile edition with an introduction by Laurence Pomeroy. Covers a great period in motor racing history, from the first French Grand Prix to the last appearance of cars that developed substantial horsepower, mostly with the aid of superchargers. Heavy, large format hardback in an unclipped d/w - 353 pages plus index. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 95.8 | JP¥ 8521] Book number: 038587
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

READ, CYRIL & ROBIN  Goodwood - a Private View : Photographs 1949-1956
Olney, Buckinghamshire, Nelson & Saunders Publishers, 1985. (ISBN: 0947750037) Soft Cover , Landscape. Unique photographic record made in the paddock of the Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit. Good, clean copy with some light tanning to page margins. Large format paperback - 102 pages. Good.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.15 | JP¥ 4816] Book number: 041010
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DAVIS, S. C. H.  A Racing Motorist : His Adventures at the Wheel in Peace and War
London, Iliffe & Sons, Ltd. 1949, Second Impression. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. With 32 pages of photogravure illustrations. The Sports Editor of 'The Autocar' describes the life and times of the competitor. Good, clean copy lacking the dustwrapper and showing light sunning to spine. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 038397
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DRACKETT, PHIL  The Story of the Rac International Rally
Yeovil, Somerset, G. T. Foulis & Co, 1980, Revised and Enlarged. (ISBN: 0854292705) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The event's Chief Press Officer's account of the annual Rally from its inception in 1932. The inside story throws up many anecdotes and interesting facts that make each event come alive. Good, clean copy - 232 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 040446
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FOGARTY, CARL; BRAMWELL, NEIL  Foggy on Bikes
London, CollinsWillow, 2002. (ISBN: 0007118392) Paper Back . As new, unread copy. The four times World Superbike champion reveals what it takes to become the world's premier motorcycle racer. As New.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 017937
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FOGARTY, CARL; BRAMWELL, NEIL  Foggy: The Explosive Autobiography of the Four-Time Superbike World Champion
London, CollinsWillow, 2000. (ISBN: 0002189607) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, tight copy in a price-clipped d/w with slight signs of wear & tear - 308 pages including index. Light sunning to page edges. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 024633
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FOGARTY, CARL ; BRAMWELL, NEIL  Foggy : The Championship Years
London, CollinsWillow, 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007190700) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Features images of all his 59 World Superbike victories, his 5 World Endurance successes in 1992, rare pictures of his 4 F1 TT wins in 1988 and 1989, as well as shots from the Isle of Man and Macau.Large format hardback in an unclipped d/w - 192 pages. Appears unread - Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 039750
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

GALERON, JEAN-FRANCOIS  The 2004 Formula 1 Season
Switzerland, Chronosport, 2004. (ISBN: 2847070613) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Still in shrinkwrap. As New.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 014846
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

GARNIER, PETER ( COMPILER )  Healey
Feltham, Middlesex, Temple Press, 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600350258) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Compiled from the archives of Autocar. Includes descriptions and technical articles, full road tests and driving impressions and coverage of the extensive rallying, racing and record breaking activities which made the name Healey famous throughout the world. Large format hardback with some light sunning to page edges - 160 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 038474
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

HARTLEY, PETER  Brooklands Bikes in the 1920's
Watford, Hertfordshire, Argus Books, 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852426208) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The first-ever comprehensive history of motor cycle racing at Brooklands in its heyday with each chapter dealing with one year of track history. Good, clean copy with light wear and waviness to covers - 244 pages including index. Good.
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 62.48 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 038551
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

MAYS, RAYMOND  Split Seconds : My Racing Years
London, G. T. Foulis & Co, 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edited by Dennis May and with an introduction by The Duke of Richmond extolling the virtues of the master of sprint work and second splitting. Generally clean internally with light wear & bow to boards and sunning to spine. Xmas gift inscription to ffep. A very good reading copy - 306 pages. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 040197
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

MORTIMER, CHARLES  Racing a Sports Car
London, G. T. Foulis & Co, 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advice from over half-a-century ago for those who wished to try their hands (and the cost involved !!) Good, clean copy with faint sunning to page edges and light bow to boards - 138 pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 038469
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

MOSS, STIRLING; NYE, DOUG  Stirling Moss : My Cars, My Career
Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850599253) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The story of the man who was widely regarded as the greatest all-round racing driver the world has ever seen. Foreword by Juan Manuel Fangio. Good, clean hardback in an unclipped d/w - 304 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 038609
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PARKER, ERIC ( EDITOR )  The Lonsdale Library of Sports, Games and Pastimes Series, Volume XXVII - Motor Racing
London, Seeley Service & Co Ltd, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Not dated, circa late 30's early 40's. Includes over 130 illustrations. Internally clean copy with some odd spotting to endpapers. Some light bumping to boards. 256 pages including index. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 038346
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PERRYMAN, A. C.  A Clubman at Brooklands
Yeovil, Somerset, Haynes Publishing Group, 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854292519) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bert Perryman reminisces of the people and times at the famous Weybridge track. Large format hardback in pictorial laminated boards showing light shelfwear and sunning to spine and some light sunning to page edges. 127 pages including index. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 038512
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

POSTHUMUS, CYRIL  The German Grand Prix
London, Temple Press, 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. With a preface by Alfred Neubauer. Recalls the origins of the race and of its famous venue and reviews each of the 27 races run between 1926 and 1965. Good, square hardback in an unclipped d/w - 143 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 038559
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DAVISON, G. S. AND HEATH, PHIL  Short Circuits!
Birmingham, England, The T. T. Special, 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Describes the leading park and aerodrome races and includes a section on Brands Hatch by Derek S.Jordan. Good, squre hardback with light wear & bumping to boards - 136 pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.49 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 038516
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LYONS. R. S.  Sir Malcolm Campbell's Book of Famous Motorists
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A. Floyd Clymer, 1944, First American Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edited and with a foreword by Sir Malcolm. Faint sunning to page edges and the odd blemish to covers. First printed in 1937. Small parts of last couple of advert pages illegible. 204 pages including index plus adverts. Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 038552
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005