next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Sailing

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 116 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
STREATER, R. A. & L.  Queen Mary Cunard's Stateliest Ship Vol. 1 from Concept to Delivery
Canterbury, Kent, The Maritime Publishing Company, 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0953103528) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A pictorial record from contemporary sources covering her design, development and career, with each stage carefully illustrated and detailed. Additional research by D.Greenman. Clean, bright, large format paperback protected in a plastic d/w - 62 pages. Previous owner's sticker inside cover. Near Fine.
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 62.48 | JP¥ 5557] Book number: 041232
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALLEN, HUBERT RAYMOND  Buccaneer : Admiral Sir Henry Morgan
London, Arthur Barker, 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0213165694) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author, a descendant of the subject, describes the buccaneer's extraordinary exploits and paints a vivid picture of the roving seaman's life in portraying the story of one of the most colourful characters in the annals of the sea, a Welshman who truly became a legend in his own lifetime. Good, clean copy in an unclipped d/w protected in a plastic sleeve - 193 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 041354
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  New England Oracle - a Choice Selection from One Hundred Years of the Atlantic Monthly
London, Collins, 1958. Hard Cover . A good clean reading copy of this book. Pencil ticks to contents page. 576 pages including index. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 000094
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  The Ss Great Britain: Official Guide
London, Macmillan, 1977, Revised. (ISBN: 0333128079) Card Covers , 8vo. Clean, bright, 32 page stapled booklet. Contains photographs and text including a team photo of the first all-England eleven to visit Australia by the Great Britain in 1861. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 030424
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Symbols and Abbreviations Used on Admiralty Charts Chart 5011 (Int 1)
Taunton, Hydrographic Office, 1992, Reprint. Soft Cover , 4to. Some light staining to front cover, else a very good clean copy. 75 pages including index. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 039773
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Table of Distances between Ports Via the Shortest Navigable Routes
Washington, D.C. U.S.A. United States Government Printing Office, 1943. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H.O. Publication No.117. issued under the authority of the secretary of the Navy. Good, clean copy with an attached, fold-out map between pages 4 & 5. 485pp in total. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 030418
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  The Waypoint Handbook - English Channel
Bosham, Douglas Press, 1996, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0952033011) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. All waypoints are listed by area in alphabetical order. A very good clean paperback.16 pages. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 039765
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  The Wreck of the Wager and Subsequent Adventures of Her Crew
London, Blackie & Son Ltd, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Ill.: Wigfull, W. E. Narratives of The Hon. John Byron and of his fellow-midshipman Isaac Morris. Some odd spotting to pages and linen tape re-inforcement to hinges. Undated - Circa 1920's. Red boards with blind stamped decoration. 192 pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 029280
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

HIND. J. ANTHONY  Ships and Shipbuilding
London, Temple Press, 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Part of 'The Power and Speed' series for boys. Some sunning to page edges alse a good, square copy - 128 pages including index. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 030998
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ARIAS, RON  Five Against the Sea : A True Story of Courage and Survival
London, Viking, 1990, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0670830925) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charts the aftermath of a sudden storm and five fishermens courageous, tenacious battle with the implacable forces of nature after drifting 4,500 miles from their home shores whilst crossing four time-zones. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w which shows a couple of tears to the rear cover. 226 pages including an afterword plus illustrated map endpapers. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 029749
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ARMSTRONG, RICHARD  Powered Ships : The Beginnings
London, Ernest Benn, 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0510126111) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Clean, bright copy with someloss/repair to rear of an unclipped d/w. Relates how the early pioneers of steam travel faced ignorance and prejudice with a kind of reforming determination. 144 pages including index. Very Good/Fair - Repaired.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 035430
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

AUGHTON, PETER  Endeavour : The Story of Captain Cook's First Great Epic Voyage
Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire, The Windrush Press, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1900624303) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Taylor, John. Breathtaking account of a discovery that changed the world. Clean, bright paperback protected in a clear, plastic jacket. Previous owner's sticker inside cover - 216 pages including index. Near Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 041814
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DEAR, I. C. B. AND KEMP, PETER (EDITORS)  The Oxford Companion to Ships and the Sea
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2006, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 019920568X) Soft Cover , 8vo. Exhaustively revised edition of this unique and highly acclaimed classic which explores every aspect of life on and under the oceans. Clean, bright copy protected in a clear, plastic jacket - 678 pages. Near Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 041740
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BANBURY, PHILIP  Man and the Sea: From the Ice Age to the Norman Conquest
London, BCA, 1975. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. How early European man paddled and sailed on his voyages of migration, brought about by changes in climate and coastline. The boats and routes he used are examined in detail, and there is discussion on dugout and skin-covered canoes, the dawn of boatbuilding, developement of fishing, trading and war vessels, ships of the 10th. and 11th. centuries, and problems of navigation with limited aids. 269 pages including index. A very good clean copy. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 031545
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BAYLDON, LIEUT COLONEL  A Vade-Mecum for Motor Yachtsmen
London, Robert Ross and Co. Ltd, 1952, Second Edition Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Well cared-for, pocket-sized copy in an unclipped d/w which shows slightest wear & tear. 118 pages plus advertisments of the time. Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 024765
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BIRD, SHEILA  Around the Waterways of the Fal
Lyme Regis, Dorset, Bird of Freedom, 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951223631) Card Covers , 8vo. Ill.: Hicks, Stephen. 56 page, stapled booklet. The history of the river and towns from the time of the Bronze Age and Phoenicians. Slight sunning to page edges. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 024943
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BLAKE, GEORGE  Lloyd's Register of Shipping 1760-1960
Crawley, Sussex, Lloyd's Register of Shipping, 1960. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Knight, David. Clean, square hardback protected with a plastic jacket. Beige boards with front cover/spine mostly sunned ( see photo ). The history of one of the most unique organisations in the world. Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 030532
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BLANCE, GEORGE (EDITOR)  Nories Nautical Tables
St. Ives, Cambridgeshire, Imray Laurie Norie & Wilson Ltd, 2007, Fully Revised and Reset Edition. (ISBN: 0852889453) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Famous set of mathematical first published in 1803 and, despite developments in electronic navigation, remains an essential requirement for anyone learning and practising astro-navigation. Heavy, unread, large format hardback now protected in a clear, plastic jact - 568 pages including index. Gift quality. As New.
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 45.82 | JP¥ 4075] Book number: 041433
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BRISTOW, PHILIP  200 Miles Around the Solent : A Yauchtsman's Guide to Channel Harbours
Bowline Books, 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1872912028) Soft Cover , 4to. Clean, bright, large format paperback - 176 pages including index to harbours and marinas. Crease mark to cover else near fine. Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 022956
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BRUCE, ERROLL  This Is Rough Weather Cruising
London, Nautical Books, 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333320905) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Planned to give practical assistance to and his crew following the sequence in which problems come to them. 136 pages. Illustrated throughout in b&w and colour. A very good, clean copy in unclipped dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 026509
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BURNS, LT. CDR. K. V.  Badges and Battle Honours of Hm Ships
Liskeard, Cornwall, Maritime Books, 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907771262) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lists badges for those ships in commission, or being built, in 1986. All badges checked against the master records held in HM Naval Base Devonport. Large format hardback with previous owner's sticker inside the cover which is now protected in a clear, plastic jacket - 208 pages including index. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 041436
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BURTON, ANTHONY  The Great Days of the Canals
Twickenham, Middlesex, Tiger Books, 1995. (ISBN: 1855016958) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A nostalgic journey through the past and present whilst revealing details of the future of Britain's canals. Clean, bright, large format hardback in an unclipped d/w - 224 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 029865
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BUSH, BOB; BUSH, ELIZABETH  The Aylesbury and Wendover Canals
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, The Aylesbury Canal Society, 1979. (ISBN: 0950656208) Soft Cover , Oblong. 32 page, stapled booklet being a short, illustrated history of the two artefacts of the Grand Union Canal. Good, clean paperback. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 039541
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHAPLIN, TOM  A Short History of the Narrow Boat
Shepperton, Shepperton Swan Ltd, 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 090698601X) Soft Cover , Oblong. Third edition, completely revised, re-designed and providing many more illustrations to form a valuable record of a fascinating aspect of our transport history. 46 page, stapled booklet. Near Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 039542
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHESNEAU, ROGER  Hood : Life and Death of a Battlecruiser
London, Cassell, 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304359807) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Comprehensive account containing a lively mix of technical data and historical narrative. Clean, bright hardback in an unclipped d/w - 192 pages including index. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 036859
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

116 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005