| next page |
| Yester Year Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 899 title(s) on 36 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| DE SOLA REV. D.A. The Complete Festival Prayers According to the Ritual of the German and Polish Jews Volume V Passover Service London, Shapiro, Vallentine & Co, 1966, Newly Revised Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 428pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. All edges red. Text in Hebrew with English translation. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 013372 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| DE SOLA REV. D.A. The Complete Festival Prayers According to the Ritual of the German and Polish Jews Volume IV Service for the Feast of Tabernacles London, Shapiro, Vallentine & Co, 1966, Newly Revised Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 366pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. All edges red. Text in Hebrew with English translation. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 013373 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| DE SOLA REV. D.A. The Complete Festival Prayers According to the Ritual of the German and Polish Jews Volume VI Service of Pentecost London, Shapiro, Vallentine & Co, 1967, Newly Revised Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 338pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. All edges red. Text in Hebrew with English translation. A lovely clean, bright copy. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 013375 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| DE SOLA REV. D.A. The Complete Festival Prayers Volume One Service for the New Year London, Shapiro, Vallentine & Co, 1111, Seventh Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 359pp. Continuous and completely revised edition. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. All edges red. Text in Hebrew with English translation. Rear board is soiled. Spine ends a little worn. Internally pages are very clean and bright. Previous owners name on front flyleaf. A good, square tight copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 013369 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| DE SOLA REV. D.A. The Complete Festival Prayers Volume Two Service for the Day of Atonement London, Shapiro, Vallentine & Co, 1111, Seventh Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 235pp. Continuous and completely revised edition. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. All edges red. Text in Hebrew with English translation. Spine ends a little worn. Internally pages are very clean and bright. Previous owners name on front flyleaf. A good, square tight copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 013370 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BARTON. DAVID A. Discovering Chapels and Meeting Houses Princes Risborough, Bucks, Shire Publications, 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852633157) Card Covers , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No.209 in the series. Good, clean booklet showing some tanning to page margins. 64 pages including index. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 013421 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| PAPADOPOULOS S.A. Monastery of St. John the Theologian Patmos, Not Stated, 1977. Soft Cover . A guide to the Monastery on the Dodecanese Island of Patmos. 62pp. Illustrated with both colour and b/w photos. Title page is rubbed toward top part of page - does not interfere with the text. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 009397 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| LESTER, REV. H.A. & JENNINGS, EVELINE B. Simple Lessons on the Life of Our Lord London, Longmans Green and Co, 1934, New Impression. Paper Back . 105pp. Written for the guidance of teachers of children under ten years of age written to present the life and teaching of Jesus. Internally clean, but unfortunately front cover is badly stained and rear cover is curling. Reading Copy. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 011753 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| REV S. SINGER /ISRAEL ABRAHAMS The Authorised Daily Prayer Book of the United Hebrew Congregations of the British Empire and a Companion to the Authorised Daily Prayer Book London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1929, Revised Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Both books bound in one volume. Text in Hebrew with English translation. Prayer book has 329 pages. The companion has 272 pages. Maroon leatherette covers with gilt Star of David to both front and back and gilt lettering to spine. Internally clean and bright. All edges gilt. Spine strip is worn to ends and is a little indented. Binding is square and tight. United Synagogue of Golders Green Barmitzvah presentation plate to rear pastedown. A most attractive copy. Good +. GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 70.81 | JP¥ 6298] Book number: 013384 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ACKLAND, D.F. But Now We'Re Christians London, Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1936, Second (Large) Impression. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good clean hardback copy bound in green cloth boards with black lettering. 127 pages. Taken from the introduction "Twelve of my friends have entrusted to me the task of formulating their testimonies to the transforming power of Jesus Christ in their own lives". Square, tight copy which shows signs of general light shelfwear. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 028601 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ADAIR, JOHN The Pilgrims' Way: Shrines and Saints in Britain and Ireland London, Thames & Hudson, 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500250618) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Cheze-Brown, Peter (photography). With 199 illustrations, 20 in colour, and 2 maps. A guide for those who wish to follow in the pilgrim's footsteps. Some light sunning to page edges else a clean, square copy in a price-clipped d/w - 208 pages including index. Very Good/Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 029386 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| AESCHLIMAN, MICHAEL D. The Restitution of Man : C.S. Lewis and the Case Against Scientism U.S.A. WM. B. Eerdmans, 1983. (ISBN: 0802819508) Soft Cover , 12mo. Presents Lewis as the able defender of the metaphysical tradition in the debate concerning scientism. Unread paperback which has faded slightly to the spine. 94 pages includng index. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 036414 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ROBERTSO JAMES ALEX The Hidden Romance of the New Testament London, James Clarke & Co, 1111, Third Impression. Hard Cover , 8vo. Dark red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 267 pages including index and bibliography. Front endpaper removed. Some fading to boards. Some light foxing but generally text block is clean. Edges untrimmed. Binding square and tight. A good copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 028477 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ALEXANDROU, LOIZOS ( SUPERVISING EDITOR ) The Church and Miracles of Saint Raphael in Cyprus Nicosia, Cyprus, Unknown, 1999. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, bright, 71 page booklet with a prologue by the Bishop of Paphos, Mr. Chrystomos. Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 029344 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ALTON, DAVID Signs of Contradiction : Twelve Outstanding People Who Changed Our World London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. (ISBN: 0340651644) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Inspirational collection charting the beliefs of outstanding Christians, living and dead, who have been true signs of contradiction in their society. Unread paperback with light signs of storage - 246 pages including notes. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 036537 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, NORMAN Issues of Life & Death - London Lectures in Contemporary Christianity London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340209674) Card Covers . A fresh approach to some of today's most complex and controversial moral problems, designed to help clear our thinking on the crucial issues which confront society. Cream covers are yellowing little with age. A good clean copy. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 009611 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ROY ALLAN Unfolding the Revelation - Evangelistic Studies for Public Presentation California, Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1953. Hard Cover . Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration 216pp inc bibliography. Foxing to edges although text block is clean. Inscription on front end paper reads. "Christian greetings to a good friend and soldier of the cross. from the author R Allan Anderson. May God continue to bless your witness for him." Previous owner's name has been written (in different handwriting) at top of page. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Signed by Author. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 018171 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The 10 Commandments Oxford, Lion Publishing, 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0745941907) Hard Cover . As new, unread copy. As New. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 016029 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Ambassador Reciter No. 1 Woodbridge, C.W. Beales, 1111. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good, clean copy of this now hard-to-find booklet which has faded slightly to spine edge. Text block clean. 62 pages. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 022497 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Apocrypha London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Black leatherette covers with gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Blue silk marker. Text block immaculate. Undated. 226pp. Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 013458 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON At Your Word, Lord - Faith Sharing for Season IV Reconciliation - Promoting Deeper Unity London, At Your Word Lord, 2004. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Session IV consists of six sessions:- What Christians have in Common; Repentance; Respect for all Peoples: Being Freed from that which Divides Us; God's Presence in the Human Family; Uniqueness of Jesus. 32 pages. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 028140 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Be the Best Bible - Contemporary English Version London, United Kingdom, Collins, 2001. (ISBN: 0007113471) Hard Cover , 8vo. Unread copy which has been poorly stacked resulting in slight skewing to book and some light indentation/creasing to fore edge. Text block immaculate. To help you get the most out of the Bible, it includes the real life stories of people who have succeeded in following God through bad times and good. Reading Copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 020772 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Die Bibel, Oder Die Ganze Heilige Schrift Des Alten Und Neuen Testaments, Nach Der Deutschen Uebersetzung Dr Martin Luthers. Berlin:, ie Britische und auslandische Bibelgesellschaft, 1888. Full Leather , 8vo. TEXT IN GERMAN. A very good clean copy bound in black leather over card with overlapping protective edges. Gilt lettering to spine. All edges gilt. Text printed in parallel columns. 806 pages in the Old Testament. 266 pages in New Testament. Colour maps to rear. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 041951 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Bible for Boys and Girls; Selections from the Text of the Authorized Version of the Bible As in the School Bible London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1952. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean, bright copy containing 576 pages plus maps. Colour plates throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 007473 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Bible for Youth London, T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1924. Hard Cover , 8vo. Blue buckram covers with gilt lettering and decoration. 1015 pages including maps. Neat gift inscription on front end paper. Light creasing to first few pages. Introduction and notes by Rev. R.C. Gillie and Rev. James Reid. Binding square and tight. Text block very clean. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 021461 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Yester Year Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005