| next page |
| Yester Year Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 532 title(s) on 22 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| HARTRAMPF GUSTAVUS A. Hartrampf's Vocabularies Manchester, Psychology Publishing, 1938, Twenty-Fourth Printing. Hard Cover . Burgundy cloth covers with gilt lettering. Synonyms, antonyms and relatives. A good, clen copy in square, tight binding. Bump to top edge of front board and top front corner. Good +. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 016593 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ABBEY, STATON The Ford Eight and Anglia Handbook London, Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons, 1954, Revised and Reprinted. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fourth Edition covering models from 1933 to 1948. Good, generally clean copy though some staining to front cover - 128 pages including index. Some foxing to page edges. Part of the Pitman's Motorists' Library series. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 023349 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ABRAM, DAVID The Rough Guide to Corsica London, United Kingdom, Rough Guides Ltd, 2003, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 1843530473) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Essential handbook to this fascinating island. Unread paperback showing slightest signs of storage with faint crease mark to cover. 472 pages including index. Near Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 023120 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JOHN; ROBERTS, RAY A Pride of Bentleys Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A. Chartwel Books Inc. 1978. (ISBN: 0890092281) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Documents every Bentley model made, giving detailed specifications for each and highlighting individual cars of note in making a serious contribution to the history of transport. Large format hardback with some light sunning to page margins - 224 pages including credits. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 038622 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ADDISON, SIR WILLIAM Local Styles of the English Parish Church London, B. T. Batsford, 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713425644) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. Contains apt and plentiful illustrations which illuminate the subject in an engaging and enthusiastic manner whilst not concealing an extensive basis of scholarship. Good, clean copy in a price clipped d/w - 192 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 025701 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| AERO, RITA Fodor's Walt Disney World for Adults: The Only Guide with a Grown-Up Point of View New York, New York, U.S.A. Fodors Travel Pubns, 1993. (ISBN: 0679024905) Soft Cover , 4to. Comprehensive guide covering every aspect of DisneyWorld. Large format paperback - 272 pages including index. Good, clean copy - Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 020426 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, ALAN & TREGLOWN, PETER The South Devon Railway : A Visitors Guide Buckfastleigh, Devon, The South Devon Railway Trust, 1999, Third Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo. 28 page, stapled booklet with photos and history of the line between Buckfastleigh and Totnes Stations. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 026593 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ALLCOCK, ANDREW (EDITOR) Machinery Buyers Guide : 2005 Horton Kirkby, Kent, Findlay Publications, 2005, 79th. Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo. With details of the NEC Birmingham exhibition 15-19 May 2006. Unread paperback with slight signs of storage. Contains over 39,000 supplier listings. 680 pages. ISBN No : 0954775619. Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 020673 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ALLEN, ROBERT ( EDITOR ) Oxford School Dictionary and Thesaurus Oxford, United Kingdom, Oxford University Press, 2005. (ISBN: 0199112320) Card Covers , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tells you all you need to know on how to spell a word, what it means, and to find some alternatives for it too. Unread paperback showing slightest signs of storage with a few light crease marks to rear cover. 796 pages. Near Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 025599 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ALLISON, MIKE M.G. : The Magic of the Marque London, Dalton Watson, 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0901564826) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. Tells the story of the cars, and assesses the reasons for their huge impact on the motoring scene. Includes all model specifications and is illustrated with hundreds of photographs. Heavy, square hardback in an unclipped d/w - 327 pages including bibliography. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.49 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 038588 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, TREVOR The Chambers Encyclopedia Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Chambers Harrap, 2001. Soft Cover . Essential one-stop encyclopedia with over 200,000 facts and figures catagorized into fourteen thematic sections. Clean, bright copy with slightest signs of shelf life - 957 pages including index. Very Good. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.49 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 026089 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| FARKAS ANNA Oxford Dictionary of Catchphrases, the Oxford, United Kingdom, Oxford University Press, 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198662807) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Over 800 well-known 20th Century British and American catchprases and their origins. A lovely clean, copy in unclipped jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 016217 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANNANDALE, CHARLES The Large-Type Concise English Dictionary London, Blackie & Son, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. xx + 888 pages. Small tear to cloth at head of spine. Large ring mark to front cover. Internally clean. Binding tight. Gift inscription in pencil to front endpaper. A good copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 40.82 | JP¥ 3631] Book number: 029177 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Aa : The Golf Course Guide 2005 Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom, Automobile Association, 2004, Nineteenth Edition. (ISBN: 0749542063) Card Covers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New, unread copy with slightest signs of storage. Large format paperback - 489 pages including index. Comprehensive, illustrated guide. Near Fine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 015326 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Aa the B&B Guide Automobile Association, 2004, 35th. Edition. (ISBN: 0749542071) Card Covers , 8vo. Britain's best-selling B&B guide. Unread copy with slightest signs of storage. 736 pages. Reliable Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 023514 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Active Dictionary (Collins Cobuild Series) London, United Kingdom, Collins CoBUILD, 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007158017) Soft Cover , Pocket-Sized. The 6,000 English words that learners really need to know. As New. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 019934 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Anglictina Na Cesty Bratislava, Slovakia, Priroda, 2004. Soft Cover , Pocket-Sized. Unread word/ phrase book. ISBN 8007012907. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 029017 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Bacon's Cycling and Motoring Map of Guildford and District London, G.W. Bacon Ltd, 1913. Soft Cover , 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Fold-out map printed onto linen. A good clean copy though paper wrapper is torn to spine. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 036817 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Barcelona Basingstoke, Hampshire, AA Publishing, 2006. (ISBN: 0749546441) Card Covers , Pocket-Sized. Part of the Travelbugs series in a handy-sized format - 256 pages. Unread copy. Reliable As New. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 030631 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Bbc Year Book 1952 London, BBC, 1111. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean, square copy in an un-clipped d/w which shows some foxing. Illustrated with b/w photographs and advertisements of the day. 224 pages. Very Good/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 017331 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Best of France : 1994-95 Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Gault Millau, 1994, Sixth Revised Edition. (ISBN: 1881066096) Soft Cover , 8vo. Translation and adaptation by Sheila Mooney. Good, tight copy - 495 pages including index. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 020254 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Biological Sciences Review Volume 16 Number 1 September 2003 UK, University of Manchester School of Biological Sciences, 2003. Soft Cover . 41pp. Clean, unmarked, uncreased copy. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012304 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Book of Hints and Wrinkles London, Odhams Press, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advice on all aspects of home management 1930's style. Undated. Blue boards and gilt lettering to spine. Binding is square and tight. Spine strip has faded. Top edge dusty. Part of the Odham's Home Library. Hard Back/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 024311 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The British Library - the Reference Division Collections London, The British Library, 0000. Soft Cover , 8vo. A guide to the Reference Division Collections of the British Library. 78 pages. Illustrated in both colour and b.w. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 032671 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Burke's Peerage World Book of Jarvises England, Halbert's Family Heritage, 1998. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Written to help the individual identify and communicate with living members of his or her family. Includes names and addresses of Jarvises around the world. Good, clean, large format paperback with light signs of shelf wear. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 030584 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 >> >|
| next page | |
| Yester Year Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005