next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Psychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
RYLE JOHN A.  Fears May Be Liars
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1941, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 95 pages. Bound in orange cloth with black lettering to spine. Orange top edge. Previous owner's name in pencil on front fly leaf. A lovely clean, bright copy in jacket which has minimal shelf wear. "This book has been written for the ordinary men and womenwho in tis, their finest hour find themselves groping in the black-out of the mind for a match or torch to guide them towards a friendly door". Near Fine/Very Good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 013222
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

MACE C.A.  The Psychology of Study
London, Penguin, 1962, Revised Edition. Paper Back . Clean, uncreased copy whose pages have yellowed a little with age. Explains the mental processes by which we read, mark and inwardly digest information. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 016155
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ADRIAN, E. D.  The Physical Background of Perception
Oxford, United Kingdom, Clarendon Press, 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Being The Waynflete Lectures delivered in the College of St. Mary Magdalen, Oxford in Hilary Term 1946. Clean, bright copy in an un-clipped d/w. Previous owner's name to ffep in pencil. 95 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 012912
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALLARDICE, PAMELA  Aphrodisiacs and Love Magic : The Mystic Lure of Love Charms
Sturminster Newton, United Kingdom, Prism Press, 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 1853270318) Paper Back , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Take control of your love life- with a little practical magic. Although few people today use potions and divination to solve the problem of who they marry, many lovers still seek lucky omens and observe ancient customs, albeit without being aware of their significance. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 006944
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  How to Use Your Electrolux Refrigerator Model Mb 16
Luton, Electrolux, 1111. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4 page fold out booklet beng the instructions for the Electrolux Model MB16 refrigerator. Clean and in very good condition. Undated circa 1960's , Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 030599
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Proceedings of the Society for Psychical Research Volume 55, Part 206, July 1972
London, Society for Psychical Research, 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover . Contains Gilbert Murray's Last Experiments by Professor E.R. Dodds. Blue stapled booklet. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 026856
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Zeitschrift Fur Psychoanalystische Padagogik
Germany, Verlag, 1930. Soft Cover . IV. Jahrg. (Jan-Dez 1930). Nr. 8/9. August- September 1930. Herausgegeben von Dr. Heinrich Meng und Prof. Dr. Ernst Schneider. Text in German. A periodical. 273pp-344pp. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 014594
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BIRD, JONATHAN; HARRISON, GLYNN  Examination Notes in Psychiatry
Bristol, Wright, 1987, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0723608725) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Contains a wealth of information compressed into one small volume, prsented in the form of definitions, key facts, and d lists, covering in one text all of the sujects needed for the examination MRCPsych or equivalent A good clean secondhand paperback. Light reading creases to spine. Previous owner's name inside front cover. 348 pages. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 040888
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BLIGH, STANLEY M.  The Direction of Desire, Suggestions for the Application of Psychology to Everyday Life
London, Henry Frowde, 1111, Second Impression. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Reading copy only as book is cocked and a couple of pages have been creased. 360 pages. Reading Copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 005969
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BOUSEFIELD, PAUL  Pleasure and Pain: A Theory of the Energic Foundation of Feeling
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, 1926. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean, bright copy - 114 pages. Blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. D/W shows slight wear & tear and some minor loss. Inscribed on the ffep reads : C.H.Dine - with the authors regards. Some minor foxing to page edges only. Square, tight example. Good +/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 015349
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BROWN, J.A.C.  Freud and the Post-Freudians
London, Penguin, 1961, First Penguin Edition. Paper Back . Brings together the main psychological and sociological schools and criticizes them both from the Freudian standpoint and that of the scientific psychologists. 225pp. Pages have browned with age. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 013607
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BROWN, ELAINE  Learning to Live with Depression
Fearn, Ross-Shire, Scotland, Christian Focus Publications Ltd, 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857921860) Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full of practical help as well as some deep spiritual insights to help both the sufferers of depression as well as advice for family members. Clean, bright copy - 79 pages. Immediate UK dispatch. Near Fine.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 009702
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CALVIN, WILLIAM H.  How Brains Think : Evolving Intelligences, Then and Now
New York, NY, USA, Basic Books, 1996. (ISBN: 0465072771) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Attempts to fathom how our inner life evolves from one second to the next, as we steer ourselves from one topic to another, as we create and reject alternatives. Clean, bright hardback with some foredges untrimmed - 184 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 034818
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

MERCIER CHARLES  Crime and Insanity
London, Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1911, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Lovely clean copy of this book in the Home University Library of Modern Knowledge series. Jacket shows minimal signs of shelfwear. 254pp + publisher's adverts. Bound in pale blue cloth with dark blue lettering. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 013225
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHESSER, EUSTACE  An Outline of Human Relationships
London, Heinemann, 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good, clean copy. 446 pages including index. Preface by Cyril Burt. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 005086
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

COMMAGER, HENRY STEELE  The American Mind : An Interpretation of American Thought and Character Since the 1880's
New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Yale University Press, 1966, Nineteenth Printing. (ISBN: 0300000464) Paper Back , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good, clean copy. A book written out of a passionate belief in the staying powers of the democratic principles. 476 pages including index. Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 005047
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

COOK, STEPHEN  The Real Cracker
London, United Kingdom, Channel 4 Books, 2002. (ISBN: 0752262033) Soft Cover . Unread copy of this paperback which now shows signs of light shelf wear. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 018731
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DONALDSON, MARGARET  Human Minds: An Exploration
London, Allen Lane, 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713990813) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w. Previous owner's details to ffep. Proposes an analysis of modes of mental functioning which, by drawing new distinctions and revealing new connections, illuminates much that has been obscure. 314 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 029087
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DUFF, CHARLES  This Human Nature - a History, a Commentary, an Exposition
London, Watts & Co, 1937, First Thinker's Library Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No 64 in the Thinker's Library. 232pp. A good clean copy boudn in brown cloth with black lettering to slightly faded spine strip. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 008113
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JOHN MARY (EDITED)  Children in Our Charge: Child's Right to Resources
London, United Kingdom, Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 1996. (ISBN: 1853023698) Soft Cover . The second book in the Children in Charge series concentrates on the theme of providing for children in child-centred ways - including the philosophicl background to thinking about children's rights vis-a-vis society's responsibilities and examines the effectiveness and dilemmas associated with the concept of the "best interest of the child" A clean, bright copy which appears unread. 236 pages including index. Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 031324
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FREEMAN, LUCY  Exploring the Mind of Man: Sigmund Freud & the Age of Psychology
New York, NY, USA, Grosset & Dunlap, 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Part of the Crosscurrents of the Twentieth Century Series. Explains Freud's key concepts, sums up his accomplishments, and appraises his enormous influence on the life style, thought and culture of the twentieth century. Good, clean copy in an unclipped d/w showing light shelfwear - 150 pages including index. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 035708
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND  Collected Papers Volume II - Clinical Papers , Papers on Technique
London, The Hogarth Press, 1933, Second Impression. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 404pp. Dark green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Authorized translation under the supervision of Joan Riviere. Small amount of pencil annotation to rear pastedown and occasional pencil line to margin. No other annotation or underlining. A square tight copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 014090
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND  Collected Papers Volume III - Case Histories
London, The Hogarth Press, 1933, Second Impression. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 605pp. Dark green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Edges untrimmed. Authorized translation by Alex and James Strachey. A square tight copy whose covers are a little sunned. Small tear to cloth at head of spine. Internally clean and bright. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 014091
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND  Collected Papers Volume IV Papers on Metapsychology, Papers on Applied Psycho-Analysis
London, The Hogarth Press, 1934, Second Impression. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 508pp. Dark green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Edges untrimmed. Authorized translation by Alex and James Strachey. A square tight copy whose covers are a little sunned to top edge of front cover. Jacket is tatty and has been repaired internally with tape. Internally clean and bright. Very Good/Fair - Repaired.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 014092
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND  Metapsychology : The Theory of Psycholoanalysis
London, Penguin Books, 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140138013) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Compiled and edited by Angela Richards. Contains Freud's major contributions to the theory of psychoanalysis, including his last two important works. Good reading copy with small stain mark to page edges - 493 pages including index. Reading Copy.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 041850
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

61 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005