| next page |
| YesterYear Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALLEN, ARTHUR B. (RETOLD BY) Aesop's Fables London, Golden Galley Press, 1948, First Thus. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Yates, Harold. Good, clean copy in an unclipped d/w which shows wear & tear and some loss. Previous owner's details partially rubbed out on ffep. Part of The Golden Galley Series of Junior Classics - 74 pages. Good/Poor. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 027065 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BENN, A. W. History of Ancient Philosophy London, Watts & Co, 1936, First Thus. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Thinker's Library No. 58. Some light annotation in pencil, otherwise clean, bright pages - 148 including index. D/W is un-clipped but shows wear & tear with some loss to spine. Good/Fair. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 008439 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BENN, A. W. History of Modern Philosophy London, Watts, 1933, Third Impression. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No 10 in the Thinker's Library series. 150pp. A good, clean copy covering The Philosophical Renaissance, The Metaphysicians, The Theorists of Knowledge, The German Idealists, The Humanists of the Nineteenth Century and Recent Philosophy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 008084 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BERTRAM, ANTHONY The Pleasures of Poverty : An Argument and an Anthology London, Holllis & Carter, 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. The author applies all gathered wisdom from the past up to publication. Good clean copy in an unclipped d/w showing light shelfwear & tear and minor loss - 401 pages including index. Very Good/Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 042406 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BLACKHAM, H.J. Six Existentialist Thinkers London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1952, Second Impression. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Summary but substantial accounts of the total thought of Kierkegaard, Nietzsche, Jaspers, Marcel, Heidegger and Sartre. A very good clean hardback in dustwrapper which shows signs of wear and tear. Text block very clean. 173 pages including index. Very Good/Fair. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 040017 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BORG, EMMA (EDITOR) Meaning and Representation Oxford, United Kingdom, Blackwell Publishers, 2002. (ISBN: 0631235779) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unread paperback with slightest signs of storage. Prestigious collection of papers discussing the relationship between meaning and representation. Near Fine. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 021705 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BOSWELL, JAMES The Artist's Dilemma London, The Bodley Head, 1947. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Number 1 in the New Developments Series edited by Jack Lindsay. 64 page booklet in which Boswell looks at the problem of finding a satisfactory relation between artist and society, between art and life. Good, clean copy in an unclipped d/w. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 039331 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| VOLTAIRE; BUTT, JOHN (TRANSLATOR) Candide Or Optimism London, Penguin, 1950. (ISBN: 0140440046) Paper Back . Lovely, clean, tight copy.144 pages. Near Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 004483 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| DAVY, CHARLES AND BITTLESTON, ADAM ( EDITORS ) The Golden Blade 1977 London, Rudolf Steiner Press, 1977, Twenty Ninth Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aimed to bring the outlook of Anthroposophy to bear on questions and activities which had relevance to the time. Good, clean paperback with some faint sunning to page edges and previous owner's sticker inside cover - 126 pages. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 042464 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| COLLIN, FINN Danish Yearbook of Philosophy Volume 38 2003 Copenhagen S, Denmark, Museum Tusculanum Press, 2004. (ISBN: 8772899891) Paper Back . Unread copy which has been stacked poorly resulting in light creasing to front cover. Immediate dispatch. Very Good. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 011985 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| COPLESTON, FREDERICK C Medieval Philosophy London, Methuen, 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex Library, Ex-Library copy with stamps on each of the front endpapers. Part of the Home Study Books sereis. Covers the often neglected subject of philosophy in Middle Ages, and its integral part in the history of European philosophy. A good clean copy. 194 pages including index. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 032473 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| DOUGLAS, JAMES Down Shoe Lane London, Herbert Joseph, 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. With an introduction by Lord Beaverbrook. A collection of sincere little sermons - 310 pages. Frontispiece taken by Howard Coster. Some spotting to page edges. Green boards with spine faded to a pale brown. A good, square copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 024671 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| GORE, CHARLES The Philosophy of the Good Life London, J.M. Dent, 1938, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No 924 of the Everyman's Library series. A good clean copy. Spine has faded a little. 305pp + adverts. Bright blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 008773 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| GREENKNOWE, ROSLYN Modern Times: Life in the Fast Lane London, Coniston Designs, 2005. (ISBN: 0864350627) Hard Cover , Pocket-Sized. Unread copy with some outer signs of storage wear. Parodies the many selfish or silly preoccupations we all live with now: celebrity, 4x4s, wealth, greed, possessions, beauty obsessions, prestige, and many more.Pictorial laminated boards. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 017660 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| HILTON, TIM John Ruskin : The Later Years New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Yale University Press, 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300083114) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The second and final volume of the author's acclaimed life of one of the greatest writer's and thinkers of the nineteenth century, whose published works alone number some 250 titles. Large volume harsback - 656 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 040809 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| HONDERICH, TED (EDITOR) The Oxford Companion to Philosophy, Oxford, United Kingdom, Oxford University Press, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198661320) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Clean, crisp copy in unclipped dustjacket which shows signs of minimal shelf wear. "The most authoritative and engaging philosophical reference book in English". Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 018814 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| HUXLEY, ALDOUS Heaven & Hell London, Chatto & Windus, 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean, bright copy in an un-clipped d/w which shows only light shelf wear. Bottom edges un-trimmed. Small booksellers sticker to front endpaper. Coral cloth boards with gilt to spine. 88 pages. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 014062 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| JACKSON, LAURA RIDING The Telling London, The Athlone Press, 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0485111373) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This publication in book form is marked by the inclusion of two specially written sections, 'Preface for a Second Reading' and 'Private Words'. Clean, square copy in an unclipped d/w - 185 pages including addendum. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 035502 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| JOAD, C.E.M. Pieces of Mind London, Faber & Faber, 1944, Third Impression. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Candid pieces of the author's mind - taken from his published books. Printed to war economy standard. Some spotting to the unclipped d/w which shows some light shelfwear & tear and minor loss - 160 pages. Good/Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 040689 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| KANT Selections USA, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. 526 pages. Edited by Theodore Meyer Greene. Spine strip has faded slightly. Small Foyles Bookseller's sticker on front pastedown. Square, tight binding. Text block very clean. A very good copy of this book in the Modern Student's Library series. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 025909 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| KRISHNAMURTI, J A New Approach to Life; the Way of Living; the Way of Peace Wembley, Krishnamurti Writings, 1111. Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 16 page, stapled booklet containing Three Radio Talks by Krishnamurti. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 013095 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| LATTA, ROBERT The Elements of Logic London, Macmillan & Co, 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Internally clean and bright copy - 393 pages including index. Slightly cocked. Previous owner's details and small bookseller's stamp to ffep. Gilt lettering to spine. Good +. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 015345 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| DAY-LEWIS, C. We'Re Not Going to Do Nothing London, The Left Review, 1936. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A reply to Aldous Huxley's ''What are you going to do about it?'' 31pp stapled booklet in cerise wraps showing light wear and with a cover price of six pence. Light crease mark throughout down the middle. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 040052 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| LINKLATER, ERIC The Cornerstones : A Conversation in Elysium London, Macmillan & Co, 1942, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Imaginative dialogue between Lenin, Lincoln and Confucius and a young British airman while a ragged figure, whose identity is made apparent only at the end, lies off a little way listening to the conversation. Gift inscription to ffep. Good, clean copy in an unclipped d/w showing light wear & tear - 85 pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 032017 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| LOCKE, JOHN Two Treatises of Civil Government London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1955, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No. 751 in the Everyman's Library series with an introduction by Professor W.S.Carpenter. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Internally clean with light wear to covers. 242 pages plus a selected list from the E.L. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 037896 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. |
| next page | |
| YesterYear Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and YesterYear Books 2005-2010