| next page |
| Yester Year Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 288 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| UNDERDOWN, EMILY ( ABRIDGED AND ADAPTED BY ) The Adventures of Don Quixote London, Thomas Nelson, 1932, Reprint. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean, bright copy which is part of the Teaching of English series edited by Sir Henry Newbolt. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine and cover. 127pp including 4 pages of questions. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 036351 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JOSEPH QUINCY Chief Pre-Shakespearean Dramas London, George G Harrap, 0000. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A selection of plays illustrating the history of the English drama from its origin down to Shakespeare. An attractive copy bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. A few foxing spots to prelims and page edges only. Frontis of the Alleluia Wordless Sequence. Small pink stain to rear cover of jacket near spine. Jacket spine a little darkened. Undated. 712pp. A very good copy. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 009358 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; MYERSON, JOEL (EDITOR); SHEALY, DANIEL (EDITOR); STERN, MADELEINE B. (EDITOR) The Selected Letters of Louisa May Alcott New York, NY, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316593613) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Clean bright copy in unclipped dustjacket. Shows signs of light shelf life. 352 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good +. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 001440 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| DUMAS ALEXANDRE The Three Musketeers London, Walter Scott, 1111. Hard Cover . Green boards are spotted. Gilt top edge. 594pp plus adverts. B/W frontis. A little spotting throughout. A good reading copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 003883 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Charles Dickens Reader London, Blackie, 1111. Hard Cover . Selected passages from the works of Charles Dickens arranged and annotated for class reading with a biographical notice of the author. Stamp on title page saying "Presented by the Publisher" Frontis of Dickens. Boards are lightly soiled. Top edge a little dirty. Contents clean and bright. A very nice copy. Undated. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 69.97 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 004189 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON English Language and Literature London, Odhams Press, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A comprehensive guide to the study of English literature, language and self-expression, together with chapters on the technique of poetry, drama, the novel, the short story, film-writing and broadcasting. Spine & front board have faded. Internally text block is clean and bright. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 001004 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Heritage of British Literature London, BCA, 1983. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Features : Bowen, Burgess, Lord David Cecil, Greene, and O'Brien. A very good, clean copy in very good jacket. 240 pages including index. Spine has faded. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 005033 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Macmillan's Advanced Reader London, Macmillan, 1899, Reprint. Hard Cover . Includes extracts from works of Milton, Dryden, Chaucer, Shakespeare etc. A good clean copy which shows signs of shelfwear. 387 pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 001802 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Triquarterly: An International Journal of Writing, Art, and Cultural Inquiry TriQuarterly,U.S. 2004. (ISBN: 0810159155) Card Covers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TriQuarterly 118 features poetry by Lloyd Schwartz, D. Nurske, Kimiko Hahn, David Hernandez, and Geri Doran; stories by David H. Lynn, Richard Burgin, and Carolyn Alessio; a dramatic adaptation of "Crime and Punishment" by Marilyn Campbell and Curt Columbus, and much more. Still in shrink wrap. As New. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 026475 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON World Famous Books in Outline London, Odhams Press, 1946, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good, clean copy in an un-clipped d/w which shows some signs of wear & tear and minor loss. An outline of 35 of the World's Greatest Literary Masterpieces. 512pp. Good/Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 011373 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Emma London, Mandarin, 1996, Film tie-in Edition. (ISBN: 0749336269) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unread copy which shows signs of slightest shelfwear. Jane Austen's popular story of Emma Woodhouse, who enjoys a position of privilege and power in the small country town of Highbury, and whilst shunning marriage herself, enjoys matchmaking for her friends and acquaintances. 507 pages. Illustrated with photographs from the film starring Gwyneth Paltrow as Emma. Near Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 041684 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Emma London, Penguin Books, 2003, Reissued with Corrections. (ISBN: 0141439580) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Part of the Penguin Classics Series. Unread paperback showing slight signs of storage with minor wear & tear to covers. Internally clean and bright - 474 pages. Reissued with new chronology, updated further reading, and revised notes. Edited with an introduction and notes by Fiona Stafford. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 024796 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Love and Freindship ( Friendship ) : And Other Writings London, Phoenix, 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0753804433) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selected by Janet Todd. Good, clean paperback with previous owner's name inside cover - 210 pages including notes on the author and editor. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 031871 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Northanger Abbey Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books, 1975, Reprint. Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light tanning to page edges. Edited by Anne Ehrenpreis. A Penguin English Library copy. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012004 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Northanger Abbey London, Avalon Press, 1948. Hard Cover , 8vo. Ill.: Austin, Robert. Square, tight hardback copy bound in blue cloth with gilt titles. Spine strip has faded slightly. Previous owner's bookplate on half title. 246 pages. Pretty coloured illustrations. An attractive copy. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 028874 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Persuasion London, Penguin Books, 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140430059) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. With a memoir of Jane Austen by J.E.Austen-Leigh. Edited with an introduction by D.W.Harding. Good, clean copy with light sunning to page edges and slightest wear & tear to covers - 399 pages including notes. Part of the Penguin Classics series. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 031869 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Pride and Prejudice London, United Kingdom, Penguin Books Ltd, 2003, Reissued with Corrections. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The most well-known of Jane Austen's novels which features Mr Darcy and Elizabeth Bennet as the main characters in this romantic comedy. Unread copy which shows slight signs of shelfwear. Internally immaculate Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Vivien Jones. With the original Penguin Classics Introduction by Tony Tanner. 435 pp. Immediate UK dispatch. Very Good +. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 031395 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Pride and Prejudice London, Collins, 1958, Reprint. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue leatherette covers over soft card with gilt lettering to spine. Introduction by V.S. Pritchett. 351 pages. A good clean copy of this English classic. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 040827 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Sense and Sensibility Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1992. (ISBN: 1853260169) Paper Back . As new, unread copy with signs of minimal shelf wear. Near Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 015556 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Sense and Sensibility Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1992. (ISBN: 1853260169) Soft Cover . As new, unread copy of this Austen classic. Complete and unabridge. As New. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 019003 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE The Works of Jane Austen London, Spring Books, 1979. (ISBN: 0600006034) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Good, square copy containing her six classics : Sense & Sensibility, Pride & Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Emma, Northanger Abbey, and Persuasion. Light tanning to page edges only. Price-clipped d/w shows some wear & tear and minor loss. 1,098 pages. Good/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 011758 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BARING, MAURICE French Literature London, Ernest Benn, 1932, Third Impression. Hard Cover . Ex library with usual markings. Pages clean and bright. A little worn along spine edge. Part of Benn's Sixpenny Library. 79 pages including bibliography. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 002813 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BEECHER, STOWE HARRIET Uncle Toms Cabin Or Negro Life As It Was in America London, Milner & Company, 0000. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth boards with gilt decoration & black embossing. 444 pages. Front endpaper has been removed. Text size is very small. The most famous of all American anti-slavery novels which tells of the life of Tom, a negro slave, who despite suffering at the hands of his various owner's refuses to renounce his Christian faith. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 032112 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BEECHER, STOWE HARRIET Uncle Toms Cabin Or Negro Life As It Was in America London, William Nicholson and Sons, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 368pp. Internally pages are immaculate. Colour frontis. Blue cloth boards with gilt decoration & black embossing. Bevelled edges. Spine has faded badly. (see photo) Binding is square and tight. A most attrractive copy. Undated circa 1890. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 010887 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE The Cruise of the "Nona" London, Constable, 1934, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No.17 in the Constable's Miscellany Series. Good, clean copy in a d/w showing some wear & tear and minor loss. Previous owner's card to front pastedown. 347 pages. Good/Fair. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 036872 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. |
| next page | |
| Yester Year Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005