next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

History: : World Wars

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADIE, KATE  Corsets to Camouflage : Women and War
London, Coronet, 2004. (ISBN: 0340820608) Soft Cover , 12mo. Celebrates the role of women during the twentieith century in war from nursing to land girl, to fighter pilot, revealing the way that the press have viewed uniformed women and illuminating the experiences of women themselves. As new, unread paperback which has slight staining to fore edge. Internally immaculate. 294 pages. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 037120
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Documents on European Recovery and Defence - March 1947-April 1949
London, Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brings together in one volume the basic documents on European recovery and defence. A very good clean hardback. 150 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 036083
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Headlines of the Second World War - Ten Full Size Facsimle Newspapers Reproduced from Originals
Oxford, Past Times, 1998. Soft Cover . A collection of 10 facsimile newspapers representing some of the most crucial events of the war from its outbreak in 1939 to the day in 1945 when it was all over. The papers are The Daily Sketch 4 Sept 1939 - Britain and France at War with Germany; Daily Sketch 3 June 1940 - Dunkirk Defence Defies 300,000; Daily Mail 31 December 1940 War's Greatest Picture - St. Paul's Stands Unharmed in the Midst of the Burning City; Daily Mirror 28 May 1941 Avenged last Hours of the Bismark; Daily Herald 5 November 1942 - Axis is in Full Retreat in Egypt; Daily Telegraph 18 May 1943 R.A.F. blow up Three Key Dams in Germany; Evening Despatch 6 June 1944 Invasion Going Well Tanks Ashore; Daily Telegraph 24 August 1944 Paris Liberated After Four Years Under Nazis. Daily Mail 28 September 1944 Epic of Sky Men The Agony of Arnhem & Daily Mail 8 May 1945 VE-Day It's All Over. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 036857
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  The Pictorial History of the Third Reich
London, Bantam Books, 1967, Fourth Printing. Paper Back . 224pp. "A shattering photographic record of Nazi tyranny and terror"". Square tight copy. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 013404
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

READ, ANTHONY & FISHER, DAVID  The Fall of Berlin
London, BCA, 1992. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. The story of the days of the Reich in Berlin, told through the eyes of the Berliners who lived there. A very good clean hardback. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. 513 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 037113
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ARTHUR, MAX  Forgotten Voices of the Second World War : A New History of the Second World War in the Words of the Men and Women Who Were There
London, Ebury Press, 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091897343) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With many of the interviews published for the first time to reveal a unique and stunning history. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w - 486 pages including index. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 037277
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BAZNA, ELYESA; NOGLY, HANS  I Was Cicero
Bath, Avon, Chivers Large Print, 1985, Large Print Edition. (ISBN: 0851193293) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library, Clean, bright, ex-library LARGE PRINT hardback with the usual markings and protected in a clear, plastic jacket. Translated from the German by Eric Mosbacher - 255 pages. Good/Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 041509
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BERTHON, SIMON  Allies at War
London, HarperCollins, 2001, TV Tie-in. (ISBN: 0007116225) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Analyses the bickering, distrust, deceit and bitter arguments that were commonplace throughout the war years. As shown on BBC2. Some light sunning to page edges else a clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w - 345 pages including bibliography. Number line : 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 040171
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BLUM, HOWARD  The Brigade : An Epic Story of Vengeance, Salvation and World War II
London, Simon & Schuster, 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684866153) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Epic true story of three remarkable men - and one woman - who set out to fight a war and in the process helpd create a nation. Good, clean copy with some light sunning to page edges and gift inscription to ffep. Dustjacket is price-clipped - 326 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 041954
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BOIS, ELIE J.  The Truth on the Tragedy of France
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1941, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo. A well-cared for second-hand copy bound in blue cloth with black lettering to spine. 416 pages. Rear hinge cracked. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Text block clean. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 022052
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BENNETT-BREMNER, E.  Front-Line Airline the War Story of Quantas Empire Airways Limited
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. Tells of the role that Qantas airline played in the Second World War effort. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine strip. Nick to cloth at head of spine. Front hinge is cracking. Map endpapers. A little foxing to edges but text block is clean. 193 pages including appendix. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A good reading copy. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 032151
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BRICKHILL, PAUL  The Dam Busters
London, The Companion Book Club, 1952. Hard Cover , 8vo. Good reading copy recounting the heroics by the Dam Buster Squadron. Spine faded & stained. Contents clean. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 006047
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CABELL, CRAIG; RICHARDS, ALLAN  Ve Day, a Day to Remember: A Celebration of Reminiscences Sixty Years on
Barnsley, South Yorkshire, Leo Cooper Ltd, 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1844151840) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Combines historical analysis of VE day with moving personal accounts. As new, unread copy which shows signs of lightest shelf wear. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 017975
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CAREY, G.V.; SCOTT, H.S. (COMPILERS)  An Outline History of the Great War
London, Cambridge at the University Press, 1929, Second Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slightly revised edition which corrects one or two errors and makes suggestions for the improvements of certain passages. Good, clean copy with some light sunning to page edges and previous owner's name to ffep - 279 pages including index. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 038900
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.  The Second World War - Volume I - the Gathering Storm
London, Cassell, 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. The first volume of Churchill's memoirs is devoted to the examination of events which led Britain to a point where war with Germany became more or less inevitable; to the drama surrounding the actual outbreak; and to the first seven months which ended in him becoming Prime Minister. A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which shows signs of light shelfwear. A little foxing to page edges but text block is clean. 640 pages including index. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 041694
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.  The Second World War Volumes I-VI
London, Cassell, 1965. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. All books (except Volume II) are very good clean copies presented in good jackets which show signs of shelf wear & minor tear to laminate. Volume II is stained to bottom edge but text block is clean. Volume I The Gathering Storm, Volume II Their Finest Hour, Volume III The Grand Alliance, Volume IV The Hinge of Fate, Volume V Closing The Ring, Volume VI Triumph and Tragedy. Photo is of Volume I. Postage will be charged at cost. Very Good/Good.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 036509
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CLAMP, ARTHUR (COMPILER)  The Blitz of Plymouth 1940 - 44
Plymouth, Devon, P. D. S. 1111, Anniversary Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Based upon the original work by H.P.Twyford and produced to commemorate the fortieth anniversary of the most severe air raids inflicted on the city during the Second World War. Circa 1980s. Good, clean, large format 32 page booklet with some sunning to page edges. Filled with b/w photographs and commentary. Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 040995
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CONNAUGHTON, RICHARD  Shrouded Secrets : Japan's War on Mainland Australia 1942-1944
London, Brassey's, 1994, First English Edition. (ISBN: 1857531604) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exposes the facts and Government cover-up to link three embarrassing incidents on Australian soil during the Second World War. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w - 149 pages including index. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 033007
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CORRIGAN, GORDON  Blood, Sweat and Arrogance
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 029784623x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. A devastating new account of Britain's war in Europe and North Africa which reveals how Churchill's meddling almost cost us the war and how Montomery took the credit for his predecessor's work. A clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket. Appears unread. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. 495 pages including index.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 037685
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

COSTELLO, JOHN  Love Sex and War - Changing Values 1939-45
London, Guild Publishing, 1985. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Explains how the war marked a turning point in relations between the sexes and how it did, in fact, herald the beginning of the permissive society and the women's movement. A very good clean hardback in very good dustwrapper. 384 pages including index. Ilustrated with b.w. photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 037943
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CRAIG, PHIL; CLAYTON, TIM  Finest Hour
London, United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1999. (ISBN: 0340750413) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Clean, crisp copy in unclipped dustjacket. Gift inscription on half-title page. 418 pages including index. Recreates the terror, tragedy and triumph of the Battle of Britain through personal testimonies, diaries, letters and memoirs of the men and women who lived through the events of 1940. Illustrated in b&w. Very Good/Near Fine.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 026660
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CREIGHTON, CHRISTOPHER  Op Jb : The Last Great Secret of the Second World War
London, Simon & Schuster, 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684817861) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. The truth behind the disappearance at the end of World War 2 of Martin Bormann, Hitler's private secretary and ad of the Nazi Party Chancellery. A very good clean copy in unclipped dustjacket. Slight tanning to page edges. 256 pages including index. B/W photographic illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 031995
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CROALL, JONATHAN  Don't You Know There's a War on ?
London, Hutchinson Radius, 1989, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0091742587) Soft Cover , 4to. Clean, bright, large format paperback which will give younger generations a vivid sense of what the private experience of those years might have been like. 232 pages - Very Good +.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 037931
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CROSS, ROBIN (EDITOR)  True Stories World War II
London, Michael O'Mara Books, 1995. (ISBN: 1854797530) Card Covers , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bears testimony to the many faces of soldiering in the greatest conflict in human history. Good, tight paperback with light signs of storage wear - 246 pages. Reliable Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 033049
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DAVIES, S.J.  In Spite of Dungeons: The Experiences As a Prisoner-of-War in North Korea of the Chaplain to the First Battalion, the Gloucestershire Regiment
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex Library, With a foreword by Colonel J.P.Carne. W.H.Smith library bookplate to front pastedown. Text block clean and bright - foxing to page edges. 160pp including appendix. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 035255
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

83 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005