next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Foreign Language Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 378 title(s) on 16 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACHER, GEORGES ; BRICON, RAYMOND ; VIVIE, JEAN  Le Cinéma Sur Formats Réduits : Volume 1
Paris, France, B. P. I. 1948. Paper Back , 8vo. Text in FRENCH. 493 pages. Some edgewear to covers else well preserved copy. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 014370
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ADALBERT, SILBERMANN  Uhlands Werke Dritter Teil: Zur Geschichte Der Dichtung Und Sage
Berlin / Leipzig / Wien / Stuttgart, Deutsches Verlagshaus Bong & Co, 1111. Hard Cover . Text in German - 721pp , Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 003123
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALLENDE, ISABEL  De Ville Guders By
Gyldendal, 2006. (ISBN: 8205333580) Card Covers , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Oversatt av Kari og Kjell Risvik. Good, clean paperback with some light crease marks to covers/ few pages. TEXT in Norwegian - 262pp. Good reading copy - Reading Copy.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 030635
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALLENDY, RENE DR.  Journal D'Un Medecin Malade Ou Six Mois de Lutte Avec la Mort
Paris, France, Les Editions Denoel, 1944. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. TEXT IN FRENCH. A good clean paperback, now protected in archival sleeve. Pages browning with age. 187 pages. 5 b.w. illustrations. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 036095
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DAUDET ALPHONSE  Tartarin de Tarascon
London, Ginn and Company, 1918. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark green cloth with lighter green lettering. Binding is square and tight. 218pp. Introduction, notes, exercises and vocabulary by Barry Cerf. A small amount of underlining - hence a reading copy. Reading Copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 014167
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DAUDET ALPHONSE  Tartarin Sur Les Alpes Nouveaux Exploits Du Heros Tarasconnais.
Paris, France, Ernest Flammarion, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth with gilt titles laid on to leather panel on spine strip. Spine darkened. Spine ends lightly worn. Marbled end papers. Frontis of Daudet. 365pp + tables des matieres. Top edge gilt Edges untrimmed. Internally clean. Binding square and tight. Text in French. Collection Guillaume. Illustre. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 016090
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANDERSON, J.G.C.  Cornelii Taciti de Vita Agricolae
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1922, Second Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Text in English and LATIN. Revised and largely rewritten, with contributions by Professor F. Haverfield. Cloth has been trimmed to near spine (see photo), corners bumped. Pages clean and bright. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.49 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 007399
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANDRES, STEFAN  Vom Heiligen Pfäfflein Domenico
Munchen, Germany, Paul List Verlag, 1954. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 134 page paperback with text in GERMAN. Light sunning to page edges and shelfwear to covers. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 038666
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANET, CLAUDE  Ariane
Hamburg, Germany, Rowolht, 1953. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. TEXT IN GERMAN. A good clean secondhand copy which has light reading creases and pages yellowing with age. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 038671
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Altri Sei Mesi. Il Mese
London, The Fleet Street Press, 1111. Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Volume secondo, Numeri 7 - 12. 767 pages plus index. Text in Italian. Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 005212
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Les Arts de la Table de Lugdunum la Région Rhône-Alpes
France, A-I-C-A, 1973. Soft Cover , 4to. Light soiling to covers but internally clean. Text in FRENCH. Illustrated throughout in both b&w & colour. Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 026433
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Bulletin de la Societe de Geographie Redige Avec le Concours de la Section de Publication 1887
Paris, France, Societe De Geographie, 1887. Hard Cover , 8vo. TEXT IN FRENCH. Septieme Serie - Tome Huitieme Annee 1887. A good clean copy with marbled boards and leather spine. Includes numerous fold-out maps. 566 pages. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 040890
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Bulletin de la Societe de Geographie Redige Avec le Concours de la Section de Publication 1887
Paris, France, Societe De Geographie, 1860. Hard Cover , 8vo. TEXT IN FRENCH. Quatrieme Serie - Tome Dix-Neuvieme. Annee 1860. A good clean copy with marbled boards and leather spine which is rubbed to its length. Includes fold-out maps to rear. 532 pages. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 040893
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Collins Pocket Inglese Dizionario - Inglese-Italiano Italiano-Inglese
London, Collins, 2005. (ISBN: 8874937164) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good clean copy of this Italian/English dictionary. Text in Italian. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 029484
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Collins Pocket Interpreters Germany
London, Collins, 1111. Hard Cover . A good clean copy edited by J. M. Parish. Endpapers are maps which depict West & East Germany. Green boards with navy lettering. 142 pages. Pocket sized German phrase book. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 002404
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Danmark Bogen - Denmark in Pictures
Copenhagen, Gronlunds Forlag, 1111. Soft Cover . In presentation envelope. No date but cira 1960's. Illustrated throughout in mono & colour. Text in both English & Danish. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 001826
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Die Domtur Zu Pisa
Munchen, R. Piper & Co Verlag, 1961. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 62pp. Text in German. 44 b&w plates. Sticker pasted to front fly leaf. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 014191
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Engelsk Rejseparlor
Denmark, Politikens Forlag, 2005. (ISBN: 8756775288) Soft Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A Danish-English phrasebook. Text in Danish. 223 pages inlcuding index. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 027330
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Fables de la Fontaine
Paris, France, Bibliotheque Hachette, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text in FRENCH. A good clean copy bound in red cloth boards with gilt decoration and lettering to spine. Undated. Previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Tanning to page margins. 312 pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 003378
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Feministiska Konstteorier.
Stockholm, Sweden, Raster FÃ
   ¶rlag, 2001. (ISBN: 9187214962) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A good, clean second-hand copy. 248 pages. Text in Swedish. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 027333
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Finite Elemente in Der Baupraxis Modellierung, Berechnung Und Konstruktion Fem '98
Berlin, Germany, Ernst & Sohn Verlag, 1998. (ISBN: 3433017751) Card Covers . Immediate dispatch. As new - still in publishers shrink-wrap. Text in German , As New.
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 64.97 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 034618
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Gran Bretagna
Milano, Italy, De Agostini, 1997. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Baedeker guide to Great Britain with TEXT in Italian. ISBN 8841508450. Good, clean copy with previous owner's name to half-title. Protected in a plastic jacket with a fold-out map inside rear cover. Reliable Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 030690
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Guide Bleu France Automobile En Un Volume
Paris, Libraire Hachette, 1938. Hard Cover . Contains various fold out maps. 800 pages, 550 itinéraires, 206 plans de ville en noir et en couleurs, 1 carte routière de la France. Text in French. Some sunning to page edges. A very nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002982
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Italianissimo 1
London, United Kingdom, BBC Books, 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0563362332) Card Covers , 4to. The ideal course for beginners in Italian written to accompany the BBC television series of the same name. As new, unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Near Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 030257
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Lladro El Esplendor de la Forma
Not Stated, Not Stated, 1997. Soft Cover . Text in Spanish. Illustrated throughout in colour. A very good clean copy. 47 pages. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 002762
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

378 titles found on 16 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005