next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Fishing, Shooting, Hunting

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
HAINES, ALLAN & CAMPBELL, MAC  The New "Angling Times" Book of Coarse Fishing
Newton Abbot, Devon, David & Charles, 1994, Revised. (ISBN: 071530156X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. Fully revised and updated edition of this excellent and practical book first published in 1987. With additional material by Peter Maskell. Unread hardback in an unclipped d/w - 224 pages including index. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 037761
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  The Analysis of the Hunting Field, Being a Series of Sketches of the Principal Characters That Compose One. The Whole Forming a Slight Souvenir of the Season 1845-6
London, Methuen, 1904, New Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. Reading copy only as covers are soiled with rubbing to bottom edge of front board and small stain to margin of last few pages. Text block clean. 323 pages. 7 colour plates by H. Alken. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 034671
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Rod Dangler: The Art of Angling and How Not to Do It
Norwich, United Kingdom, Ken Caswell, 2004. (ISBN: 0954894502) Card Covers , 8vo. A very good, clean copy of this book which introduces us to Rod Dangler, a fictional creation based on real-life observation, who is to angling what Frank Spencer was to DIY. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 020457
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

APSLEY, LADY  Bridleways Through History
London, Hutchinson & Co, 1936, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. Looks at the history of hunting from the earliest times, Stone Age, Egyptians, the Ancient greeks, Romans, William the Conqueror and the Norman Kings, the Crusaders, etc right through to the Squires of England and the influence of the Prince of Wales in the 1930's. Some rubbing and wear to cloth along spine strip and at spine ends but text block is clean, and binding tight. Illustrated with 45 sketches and 14 full-page drawings. 398 pages including index. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 040152
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ATHA, ANTONY  Fisherman's Companion
Oxford, United Kingdom, Sebastian Kelly, 1997. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Sweet, Stephen. A guide to fishing and a personal write-in record book. Beautifully illustrated copy - 64 pages including index. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 012297
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BADGER, CURTIS J.  Bird Carving Basics : Tools (Bird Carving Basics Ser. )
Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A. Stackpole Books, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0811730549) Card Covers , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The ninth volume in the Bird Carving Series helps you choose the best tools to achieve the look of the bird you want to carve. Over 150 photos and a detailed appendix listing sources for tools and materials. Near Fine.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 005715
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BAILEY, JOHN  The Fishing Detective
London, Harper Collins (for Marks & Spencer), 1994, First Edition. Paper Back , 4to. A new approach to coarse angling which shows you how to outwit your prey by understanding its behaviour and so learning to predict its next move. Covers all the major as well as some of the lesser known coarse species. Invaluable advice & practical examples. Couple of small scratches to cover. As New.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 020138
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

VOSS BARK, CONRAD  Conrad Vos Bark on Fly Fishing
London, Unwin Hyman, 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0044404077) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Banbery, Fred and Jardine, Charles. The angling correspondent of The Times's provocative and thoughtful book explores the enigmatic pleasures of fly-fishing, and at the same time challenges many current angling practices. Unread copy in an un-clipped d/w. 166 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 017903
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BARR, DAVID (EDITOR)  The Haig Guide to Trout Fishing in Britain
London, Willow Books, 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002180308) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Descriptions of the sport, the fish, the places to catch them and the flies with which to lure them. Clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket. The word "Production" has been stamped on the front end paper - otherwise text block clean. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 017851
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BEEVER, JOHN  Practical Fly Fishing
London, Methuen & Co, 1893, New Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A new edition with memoir of the author by W.G. Collingwood. Also additional notes & chapter on Char Fishing by A & A.R. Severn. Covers are soiled and spine strip has small holes to the cloth, but binding is tight and internally text block is very clean. A good reading copy of this book in which the author has endeavoured to describe as distinctly and accurately as possible such flies as are found to be useful in angling for Trout and Grayling. xxii + 54 + 20 pages of adverts. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 038016
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

MORLAND BRIAN  Angler's Directory
London, Treasure Press, 1989. (ISBN: 185051464x) Hard Cover . Descriptions of over 400 freshwater angling locations. Colour plates. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 003734
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BROOKE, MAJ-GEN GEOFFREY  The Foxhunter's England
London, Seeley Service, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Strives to depict some of the everyday incidents connected with foxhunting and introduce some of the characters with whom the foxhunter must come into contact with. Square, tight copy though covers are soiled and pages have some foxing. Gift inscription on front endpaper dated 1943. 255 pages. Part of the English Scene series. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 035289
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

SANDISON BRUCE  Game Fishing in Scotland
Edinburgh, Mainstream Publsihing, 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 1851581529) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 312pp inc index. Gift inscription on half title (many signatures on front end paper - given as a gift from work colleagues). Comprehensive guide to salmon, seat-trout and brown trout fishing in Scotland. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 015956
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FORBES DAVID CARL  Catch a Big Fish
London, Newnes, 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Small hole in cloth along edge of spine. Also light scratch on spine. Internally some of the pages are a bit grubby (thumb marks mainly) where the book has been well read. Aims to give an insight into the way successful anglers approach fishing and supply ideas to make anglers think. 'If it prompts you to disregard conventional methods and modify your approach to suit prevailing conditions at the waterside then it will have served its purpose'. A good reading copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 003805
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHURCH, BOB; DYSON, COLIN  Reservoir Trout Fishing
London, Adam & Charles Black, 1983, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0713622997) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Immensely popular and practical book which was revised, reset and substantially updated to take account of the advances in the sport. Some tanning to page edges. 162 pages including index. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 036368
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHURCH, BOB; JARDINE, CHARLES  Stillwater Trout Tactics
Marlborough, Wiltshire, The Crowood Press, 1994, Revised. (ISBN: 1852238445) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Describes the tactics required to succeed in this popular sport, with each method fully explained. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w - 204 pages including index. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 030041
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CLIFFORD, W.G.  Angling Jaunts and Jottings
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. The ''Amicable Angler'' reveals the secret of this delightful liitle book. Some odd spotting to pages. Dustjacket shows light shelf wear & tear - 125 pages. Good +/Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 034576
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

GAMBLE COLIN  Freshwater Fishing
London, Hamlyn, 1974. (ISBN: 0600316629) Paper Back . Ill.: Steward, Glenn. A guide to the most popular participating sport in the British Isles. 159 pages including index. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 001904
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

COLQUHOUN, JOHN  The Moor and the Loch - Containing Minute Instructions in All Highland Sports - Volume Two
Edinburgh & London, William Blackwood, 1880, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. A good clean hardback bound in green cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration. This is VOLUME TWO ONLY. 499 pages. Frontis of the author in his boating costume. Contents include Corrach-Bah or a Plea for the Wastes, Hawking, On Eagles, The Kite, The Mountain Fox, Owls, A Spring Week in the West Highlands, The Hill Poacher, The Natural History of Sport, My Museum, Salmon Angling, Autumn Angling on the Lyon, October on teh Stincar, River Trouting etc. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 039443
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BIRLEY, DAVID & LAWRENCE, TOM (EDITORS)  Fishing Forays : A Fishing Forays: Distinguished Companion to the Rivers, Lochs and Stillwaters of Great Britain and Ireland
Hexham, Northumberland, Kensington West Productions, 1993, Third Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. With a foreword by Chris Poupard. Explores the extraordinary variety of fishing within our shores. Clean, bright, large format hardback in an unclipped d/w showing light wear to one corner. 254 pages including index. Very Good +/Good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 036370
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

SNAFFLE [ROBERT DUNKIN]  The Image of War - a Sporting Autobiography
Edinburgh, Scotland, William Blackwood & Sons, 1914, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. Good, square hardback - 418 pages including index. Some sunning and rubbing to red boards which have gilt lettering to spine/ front cover. Cover design and frontispiece by Lucy Kemp-Welch. Light spotting to some pages. Contents include Roe shooting in the Balkans; Hunting in the Indies and Ibex -stalking in Antimilo. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 70.3 | JP¥ 6047] Book number: 030267
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PENELL-ELMHIRST, CAPTAIN E.  The Best of the Fun 1891-1897
London, Chatto & Windus, 1903, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. Ill.: Giles, G.D. Square, tight hardback bound in red cloth boards with faded gilt lettering to faded spine strip. With eight colour illustrations by G.D. Chles and forty-eight others by J. Sturgess and G.D. Giles. 469 pages. Edges and endpapers are foxed but text block is clean. Light wear to spine ends. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 034637
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FICKLING, NEVILLE  Pike Fishing in the 80's
Enfield, Middlesex, United Kingdom, Beekay Publishers, 1982, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0950759848) Card Covers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Informative and interesting paperback in which the author passes on the successful methods he employs to catch pike. Light sunning to page edges - 222pp including index. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 028145
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FORBES, DAVID CARL  Successful Roach Fishing
United Kingdomlo, David & Charles, 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715360868) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Author. Clean, bright copy in an un-clipped d/w which has an additional price sticker. Small tear near top of d/w else slightest edgewear only. 150 pages including index. The first English language book devoted exclusively to roach fishing. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 012632
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

EARL BATHURST ( FOREWORD )  Foxhunting from the Times
London, The Times, 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Articles by the newspaper's hunting correspondent with twelve illustrations of different meets. Odd spotting throughout. Previous owner's name to ffep. Unclipped d/w shows some wear & tear - 55 pages. Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 041633
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

62 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005