next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Fiction: : Author a

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACITO, MARC  How I Paid for College: A Novel of Sex, Theft, Friendship and Musical Theatre
London, United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2005. (ISBN: 0747576580) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As new, unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. "A comic coming-of-age novel.an exuberant caper with good period detail and ironic wit" Independend on Sunday. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 026013
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ADAMS, IAN  Becoming Tania : A Novel of Love
Toronto, ON, Canada, McClelland & Stewart, 1990. (ISBN: 077100656X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Political thriller set in the troubled continent of South America. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w - 298 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 038844
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

AINSWORTH, WILLIAM HARRISON  Rookwood : A Romance
London, Milner & Company, 1111. Hard Cover . The Tower Edition. Clean, bright pages with some foxing to page edges and last few pages which are rough trimmed. Some wear/stains to boards and spine ends. Gilted decorations and titles to front board/spine. Frontispiece of Dick Turpin escaping three horsemen. No date, previous owner's details to front pastedown dd 1930. 320 pages. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 018328
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

AINSWORTH, W. H.  The Star-Chamber Volume II Only
London, George Routledge, 1854. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown embossed cloth with faded gilt lettering to spine. Spine has faded. Spin ends worn with split to cloth at base of spine where it meets the front board. 287 pages. Pages have yellowed with age. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. A perfectly acceptable reading copy. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 039427
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

AINSWORTH, W. H.  Windsor Castle
London, George Routledge, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red embossed cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Spine has faded. Spin ends worn with split to cloth at base of spine where it meets the front board. 312 pages. Pages have yellowed with age. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. A perfectly acceptable reading copy. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 016282
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

AKMAKJIAN, HIAG  30, 000 Mornings
London, United Kingdom, Viking, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670883387) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unread paperback with some tanning to page edges. 310 pages. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 021678
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALAN, MARJORIE  The Ivory Locket
London, Robert Hale, 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. The story hinges around the mysterious ivory locket, its secret and its missing pair which held the other half of the clue to Miss Elizabeth's death. A good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which shows signs of wear and tear with 1 inch loss to base of spine. 222 pages. Good/Fair.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 041702
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALARCON, DANIEL  War By Candlelight
London, United Kingdom, Fourth Estate Ltd, 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007185154) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing. As new, copy in unclipped jacket. A collection of short stories with war as the common theme. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 034655
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALBRAND, MARTHA  Wait for the Dawn
London, Chatto & Windus, 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. The story of Christine, a woman who has grown up in a country ravaged by war and dissension and who has learnt to rely on no-one but herself, but whose love for Victor a reckless and succesful financier, awakens her to life. A very good clean hardback in very good unclipped dustwrapper. 256 pages. / , Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 041645
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALCOCK, DEBORAH  The Spanish Brothers
London, Thomas Nelson, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Brown embossed boards with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. 412 pages + publishers adverts. Undated but Sunday School prize plate in front end paper dated 1906. Boards are lightly soiled. Edges dusty. Spotting to end papers but text block clean apart from small stain to top edge of first page of chapter one. B&W frontis + 7 other b&w illustrations. Binding square and tight. A good copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 025993
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALCOTT, LOUISA M.  The Chase
London, United Kingdom, Century Publishing Co Ltd, 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0712676112) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very nice copy, appears unread. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 003569
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALDINGTON, RICHARD  Death of a Hero
London, Chatto & Windus, 1929, Second Impression. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Generally clean copy with the odd blemish to page margins. Some wear & tear to boards and partial split to spine. Previous owner's name/date to ffep in pencil and pencil notes to rear endpaper. Good reading copy - 440 pages including epilogue. Acclaimed novel set in the Great War. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.49 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 025966
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALDISS, BRIAN  Starswarm
London, Gollancz, 1990. (ISBN: 057504182x) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean, unread paperback with small crease to rear cover. 190 pages. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 036615
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALLARDYCE, PAULA  Southarn Folly
London, Ward Lock & Co Ltd, 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex Library, Ex W.H.Smith library with sticker to front pastedown. Clean, square copy in an un-clipped d/w which shows wear & tear and some loss. 191 pages. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 012603
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALLBEURY, TED  Consequence of Fear
London, BCA, 1979. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, tight hardback - 190 pages. Powerful spy thriller. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 027035
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALLBEURY, T.  Dangerous Edge
London, United Kingdom, Headway, Hodder & Stoughton, Limited (UK), 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 045049599x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 016494
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALLENDE, ISABEL  Daughter of Fortune
London, Flamingo, 2000. (ISBN: 0006552323) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As new, unread copy. A sweeping portait of the life of a young woman born in mid-nineteenth century Chile. As New.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 032545
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALLENDE, ISABEL  Forest of the Pygmies
London, HarperPerennial, 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007199635) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First printing. 296 pages. The final instalment of the celebrated trilogy the Journey's of the Jaguar and the Eagle. Clean, bright , unread copy in unclipped jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 023639
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALLENDE, ISABEL  Kingdom of the Golden Dragon
W.F. Howes Ltd, 2005, Large Print Edition. (ISBN: 1845057600) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket. Large print edition. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 019547
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALLENDE, ISABEL  Portrait in Sepia
London, Flamingo, 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007121571) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Unread copy in unclipped dustjacket which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Historical novel set in Chile at the end of the nineteenth century. Complete number line. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 002101
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALLENDE, ISABEL  El Reino Del Dragon de Oro
Spain, Random House, 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 8401341760) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text in Spanish. Clean, bright copy in unclipped dust jacket. 312pp + index. Very Good/Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 016492
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALLENDE, ISABEL  Zorro - the Novel
London, United Kingdom, Fourth Estate Ltd, 2005, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0007201966) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. As new, unread copy in unclipped jacket which shows signs of light shelfwear including a very small tear to front cover along the spine edge. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 021009
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

AMIS, KINGSLEY  The Biographer's Moustache
United Kingdom, Flamingo, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002253305) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel in which a struggling hack, gets commissioned to write the biography of a veteran novelist - a task which proves to be fraught with extraordinary and unforseen difficulties. Clean, bright hardback in unclipped dustwrapper. 282 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 009200
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

AMIS, KINGSLEY  Lucky Jim
London, Viking Penguin, 1976. (ISBN: 0140016481) Paper Back . A good clean reading copy. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 003471
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

AMIS, KINGSLEY  Lucky Jim
London, United Kingdom, Penguin Books Ltd, 1998. (ISBN: 0140278702) Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unread copy which shows light signs of shelf wear. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 011641
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

60 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005