| next page |
| YesterYear Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 180 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| SADLER ADAM The Sunlit Road London, Ward, Lock & Bowden, 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey cloth with black lettering to spine. Slightly cocked. Spotting to edges but text block clean. A good, tight copy of this now hard to find title. Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 016924 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| SOUTAR ANDREW Silence! London, The Leisure Library Co. Ltd, 1111, 33rd Thousand. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red covers with black titles to spine. 254pp. Pages have yellowed with age. Spine strip is a little faded. A very good, square tight copy. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 015078 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| SETON ANYA Foxfire London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. Paper Back , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Card covers are stained on rear cover. One small mark on front cover. Page edges foxed but pages internally clean. Good +. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 003207 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| SETON, ANYA ET AL Odhams Condensed Books : Fourth Series London, Odhams Press, 1111. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Clean, bright copy in un-clipped d/w which shows some signs of wear & tear. The four books are ; Foxfire by Anya Seton; Still Digging by Sir Mortimer Wheeler; Ben Nevis Goes East by Sir Compton Mackenzie; and Down in the Drink by Ralph Barker. 384 pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 009843 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| SETON ANYA The Turquoise London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1949, Third Impression. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers have sunned but binding is tight and text block clean. Previous owner's details on front pastedown. 352 pages. A good reading copy. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 023470 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| SINGER ISAAC BASHEVIS A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories London, Penguin, 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 014004325x) Paper Back . 303pp. Pages yellowing a little with age. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 013820 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| SHIELDS CAROL The Stone Diaries London, Fourth Estate, 1994. (ISBN: 1857022254) Paper Back . The story of Daisy Stone which illuminates the unsettled decades of the twentieth century. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 002178 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| DEEPING, WARWICK Sorrell and Son London, Cassell, 1964, Forty-First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean, bright copy in a clipped d/w though £1 Net price remains. First published in 1925 - 408 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 042799 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| SHERIDAN; (A.T. QUILLER COUCH - EDITOR) The Rivals London, Dent, 1936, Reprint. Hard Cover . Owner's name in "This Book Belongs To." box inside front cover & also pencil marks. Stains to bottom edge. The King's Treasuries of Literature Number 126. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000288 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| GOLDSMITH, OLIVER Poems and Plays of Oliver Goldsmith London, Thomas Nelson, 1950. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No date circa 1950's. Includes The Traveller, The Deserted Village, The Hermit, various miscellaneous poems + the dramas She Stoops to Conquer and The Good Natured Man. A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustrapper. Foxed to page edges but text block is clean. 218pages. No 184 in the Nelson Classics series. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 042507 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
| SECOMBE HARRY Twice Brightly London, Robson Books, 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903895234) Hard Cover . Boards are soiled. Small tear to spine. Contents clean. Binding tight. A good reading copy of this extremely enjoyable book. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 006790 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
|
| ST. JOHN, COOPER HENRY The Imaginary Marriage London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Red cloth with black lettering to spine. Boards are a little marked and spine has darkened slightly. Internally clean and bright. A good solid copy of this hard-to-find title. Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 011869 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| STEINBECK JOHN The Red Pony London, Corgi, 1967, Reprint. Paper Back . A good clean copy whose pages are yellowing a litte with age. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 016152 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
| STEVENSON R. L. St. Ives - Being the Adventures of a French Prisoner in England London, William Heinemann, 1917, Reprint. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Gilt decoration and lettering to spine. 383pp. Cocked. A good, clean reading copy. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Large type fine-paper edition. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 007153 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
|
| STERNE LAURENCE The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy London, Penguin, 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140430199) Paper Back . Part of the Penguin English Library series. Edited by Graham Petrie with an introduction by Christopher Ricks. Reading Copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 003860 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| SHARPE MATTHEW Sleeping Father, the London, Sceptre, 2005. (ISBN: 0340837780) Paper Back . Unread copy with minor shelfwear. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 014226 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| SAKI (H.H. MUNRO) The Chronicles of Clovis London, Penguin, 1948, First Penguin Edition. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good clean copy of this first Penguin paperback. 171 pages. Slight tanning to page edges. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 036048 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| SITWELL OSBERT Triple Fugue London, Penguin, 1948, Reprint. Paper Back . A good reading copy containing six studies of human behaviour. Reading Copy. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 004321 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| STEWART GEORGE R. East of the Giants London, The Book Club, 1939. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 480pp. Clean and bright. Map end papers. Red top edge. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 007000 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| SABATINI RAFAEL The Trampling of the Lilies - a Romance London, Hutchinson, 1927, Uniform Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. 224 pages. The Uniform Edition. Text block clean. Binding square and tight. An attractive copy. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 028263 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| SABATINI, RAFAEL Romances of the French Revolution London, Hutchinson & Co, 1111, Omnibus. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Being : Scaramouche; Scaramouche the Kingmaker; Nuptials of Corbal. No date circa 1933. Light shelf wear to boards/spine. Previous owner's name, in pencil, to front pastedown. Good, clean copy - 730 pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.22 | JP¥ 3201] Book number: 034941 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| SABIN, EDWIN L. Treasure Mountain London, George G. Harrap, 1932, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good reading copy - 288 pages. Edge wear to ffep and green boards with fading to spine. Pages clean and bright. Reading Copy. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 023227 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| SAGAN, FRANCOISE Incidental Music London, W.H. Allen, 1985, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0491030940) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Jacket is covered with clear plastic jacket which has been taped to end papers. Jacket is wrinkled beneath plastic cover. Binding is square and tight. Text block clean. A good reading copy. Reading Copy/Fair. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 026805 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| SAMPSON, KEVIN Powder : An Everyday Story of Rock 'n' Roll Folk London, QPD, 1999. (ISBN: 0224050826) Card Covers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Authentic novel about Rock and Roll which captures all the excitement and energy of a band breaking through. Good, clean, large format paperback - 501 pages. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 031105 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| SANCHEZ, THOMAS Day of the Bees London, United Kingdom, Flamingo, 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007104006) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 279 pages. Clean, crisp copy in unclipped dustjacket. Slightest bump to top edge of front board. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 023356 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. |
| next page | |
| YesterYear Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and YesterYear Books 2005-2010