| next page |
| YesterYear Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| RICE BURROUGHS, EDGAR The Beasts of Tarzan London, Methuen, 1920, 13th Edition (Cheap form). Hard Cover . Blue cloth boards with black lettering. Spine & extremities faded. Hinges cracked. Corners bumped. Pages browning. Reading copy only. 247pp. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000547 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
|
| ROBERTSON COLIN The Devil's Lady London, Ward Lock & Co, 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover . A Peter Gayleigh spy caper. Some light soiling to covers. Front flyleaf has been removed and some spotting to page edges. Else a very good reading copy. 224 pages. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 004347 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| RASPE, R.E. & OTHERS Singular Travels, Campaigns and Adventures of Baron Munchausen New York, Dover Publications, 1960. (ISBN: 048620698X) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Dore, Gustave. The first edition in more than 150 years to reestablish the deeds of the Prince of Liars exactly as R.E. Raspe recorded them back in 1785 with every word of text checked against Raspe's own editions and all of the corruptions and evidences of misplaced editorial zeal removed. Illustrated with the Dore illustrations and with an introduction by John Carwsell. 192 pages. A good clean copy of this now hard-to-find title. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 039124 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| RYDER HALL, JOHN Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger London, Target, 1977. (ISBN: 042611826x) Soft Cover . A very good, clean copy whose pages are yellowing a little with age. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 018791 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| RECK-MALLECZEWEN, FRIEDRICH Diary of a Man in Despair London, Duckham, 2000. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof Copy, Uncorrected proof copy. Translated by Paul Rubens. Diary of a Bavarian jew who watched his world disintegrate into a horror which finally engulfed him. 240 pages. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 036033 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| RABON, ISRAEL; WOLF, LEONARD (TRANSLATOR) The Street New York, NY, U.S.A. Schocken Books, 1985. (ISBN: 0805239812) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Written in Yiddish and first published in 1928 - a novel set the textile city of Lodz at the end of the first world war. A very good clean copy in unclipped dustwrapper which shows signs of light shelf wear. 192 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 002099 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| RAINE, ALLEN On the Wings of the Wind London, Hutchinson & Co, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good reading copy with light, occasional foxing throughout. Previous owner's details to ffep. By the author of 'A Welsh Singer' & 'A Welsh Witch' etc. No date circa early 1900's. Ink blue boards with usual rubbing and with gilt lettering and decoration to cover and the lightly faded spine - 288 pages. Reading Copy. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.22 | JP¥ 3201] Book number: 040189 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| RAMSAY, EILEEN The Stuff of Dreams London, Hodder Paperback, 2005. (ISBN: 0340835141) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As new, unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Near Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 021751 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| RANDALL, BOB The Calling London, Severn House, 1982, First British Hardback Edition. (ISBN: 072780801X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean, tight copy - 206 pages. Psychological thriller by the author of 'The Fan'. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 021539 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| RANKIN, IAN Black and Blue London, Orion, 1998. (ISBN: 0752809482) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unread copy which now shows signs of light shelfwear. 498 pages. A Rebus novel. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 032561 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| RANKIN, IAN Fleshmarket Close London, United Kingdom, Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752851128) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket. One of the Inspector Rebus series of books. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 016491 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| RANKIN, IAN Resurrection Men London, United Kingdom, Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2002. (ISBN: 0752848224) Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An Inspector Rebus mystery. Clean, bright copy - 484 pages. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 009848 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| RANSOME, ARTHUR Swallowdale London, Jonathan Cape, 1960, Twenty-sixth Impression. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good, slightly cocked copy - 453 pages. Price-clipped d/w has light edgewear and previous owner's name to front flap. Good +/Good +. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 014195 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| RAVEN, SIMON An Inch of Fortune London, Blond & Briggs, 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856341088) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Published when the manuscript was discovered almost thirty years after being wriiten. The author details, in his preface, the genesis of the work - and even more extraordinary, displays in the novel itself all the by now perennial Raven themes and tensions. Good, square hardback in an unclipped d/w. Some odd, light spotting to foreedges - 176 pages. Good +/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 040195 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| RAWLINGS, MARJORIE KINNAN The Yearling London, World Books, 1938, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The story of a young boy Jody Baxter growing up in a poor Florida backwater, who adopts a baby fawn whose mother was killed on a hunting trip. Good, clean hardback copy - 410 pages. Previous owner's signature/date to ffep. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 008945 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| RAY, RENE Emma Conquest London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. A very good, clean copy in blue cloth boards with silver lettering to spine. 414 pages. Contents clean. Binding square and tight. Previous owner's details on front pastedown. The story of a girl's triumphant fight against a disastrous inheritance. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 022529 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| RAYMOND, ERNEST The Kilburn Tale London, The Book Club, 1948, Second Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. 256 pages. Light tanning to page edges else a very good, clean copy in square tight binding. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 028424 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| RAYMOND, ERNEST Mary Leith London, Cassell, 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Generally a clean and bright copy with spotting mostly confined to prelims and page edges. Spine has sunned. A good, square reading copy - 359 pages. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 024676 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| RAYMOND, ERNEST Tell England - a Study in a Generation London, Cassell, 1935, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo. Green cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Spine strip has faded. Gift inscription on front end paper. 320 pages. A good, clean copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 026463 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| RAYNER, CLAIRE Cottage Hospital London, Chivers Large Print, 1111, Large Print. (ISBN: 0745121764) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library, Clean, ex-library copy with the usual markings and ffep and title pages removed. A very good reading LARGE print copy - 187 pages. Reading Copy. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 031394 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| RAYNER, D.A. The Enemy Below London, Fontana, 1974. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. World War II novel describing the action between an escort destroyer and a U-boat. A very good clean paperback which has light reading creases to the spine. 192 pages. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 041577 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| READ, PIERS PAUL The Upstart London, Secker & Warburg, 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436409747) Hard Cover , 8vo. Clean, square copy containing 299 pages. Bump to bottom corners. Blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 026810 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| REAH, DANUTA Bleak Water London, HarperCollins, 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007116306) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. As new, unread copy presented in unclipped dustjacket which shows signs of slightest shelf wear. First printing. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 019157 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| REEDER, COLONEL RED West Point Yearling New York, Berkley Publishing, 1965. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good clean softcover which has small crease to rear cover. 176 pages. All edges red. A Berkley Highland book. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 036049 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| REEMAN, DOUGLAS A Ship Must Die London, Hutchinson, 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091381509) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Naval action set in the southern oceans during 1944. Good, clean hardback in an unclipped d/w - 285 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 036923 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. |
| next page | |
| YesterYear Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and YesterYear Books 2005-2010