| next page |
| Yester Year Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 132 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| GILMORE CECILE The Man in the Moonlight London, W Foulsham & Co, 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover . Ex-library with usual markings. 160pp. A good clean reading copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 006613 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GRAYSON DAVID The Friendly Road - New Adventures in Contentment London, Andrew Melrose Ltd, 1929, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 256 pages. A good, clean, square, tight copy. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Previous owner's name on front fly. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 012534 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GARNETT DAVID Go She Must London, Penguin, 1940, Reprint. Paper Back . A good, clean reading copy. Tear to top of spine. Front hinge loose. Reading Copy. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 004323 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ELIOT, GEORGE The Mill on the Floss London, Marshall Cavendish, 1986. (ISBN: 0863076688) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown illustrated leatherette boards. Unread copy of George Eliot's classic story. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 000531 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GAGE, ELIZABETH Intimate New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671897063) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. A very good, clean copy in unclipped dustjacket which shows signs of light shelf wear. Small mark to top edge. Text block immaculate. Complete number line. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 022380 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GALGUT, DAMON The Good Doctor London, Atlantic Books, 2003. (ISBN: 1843542021) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unread copy which now shows signs of light shelfwear. 216 pages. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 032558 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GALLICO, PAUL The Poseidon Adventure London, Heron Books, 1969. Hard Cover , 8vo. Burgundy leatherette covers with gilt lettering and decoration. 347 pages. Silk marker. A very good clean copy. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 029117 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GALLO, MAX Napoleon: The Emperor of Kings London, United Kingdom, Pan Books, 2005. (ISBN: 033049001x) Soft Cover . Unread copy which has been poorly stacked resulting in shop soiling to fore-edge and small tear to rear end paper at bottom edge (no text affected). Reading Copy. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 019023 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GALSWORTHY, JOHN The Forsyte Saga London, Heinemann, 1929, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green boards with gilt lettering. Includes fold out Family Tree of Forsytes. A good, clean copy - front hinge cracked. 1104 pages. Internally clean and bright. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 001803 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GALSWORTHY, JOHN A Modern Comedy London, Heinemann, 1929, New Impression. Hard Cover . Green boards with gilt lettering. A good internally clean copy which has a little soiling to covers. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 001765 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GALSWORTHY, JOHN The Silver Spoon London, William Heinemann, 1951, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The second full novel in Galsworth's trilogy 'A Modern Comdey', which triumphantly resumes the Forsyte Chronicles after the close of the Saga. Good, square hardback in a price-clipped d/w showing light shelfwear & tear - 323 pages. Good +/Good +. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 040905 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GALSWORTHY, JOHN To Let England, The Vanguard Library, 1952. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No.9 in the series. Tight copy with tanning to top edges in a very good d/w which shows only slightest signs of wear & tear. 248 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 011196 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GALSWORTHY, JOHN Villa Rubein and Other Stories London, Duckworth, 1920, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo. Good reading copy - 398pp. Spine strip is loose at base and worn along top edge. Top of page edges grubby. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 002943 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GALSWORTHY, JOHN Villa Rubein Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1910, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A very good clean hardback bound in attractive binding. 264 pages. Very Good. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 039304 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GARDINER, JOHN ROLFE The Incubator Ballroom: A Novella and Four Stories Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679400338) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. A very good clean copy whose fore edge was left untrimmed during binding process. Jacket is unclipped. Very Good/Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 019767 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GARDINER, JUDY The Quick & the Dead London, United Kingdom, Severn House, 1981. (ISBN: 0727807102) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 144 pages in price-clipped d/w. A ghost and his family turn up at their old house and meet the new owner. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 006686 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GARDNER, LISA Alone London, United Kingdom, Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2005. (ISBN: 0752865161) Soft Cover . As new, unread copy. As New. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.91 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 026131 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GARNER, WILLIAM The Us Or Them War London, The Companion Book Club, 1969. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w. Red top edge.254 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 023560 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GARNETT, DAVID Go She Must London, Chatto & Windus, 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover . Ex boots library sticker has been removed from front board. Pencil inscription on FFEP. Internally clean with wear and sunning to boards. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 002526 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GASKELL, MRS. Sylvia's Lovers London, Smith Elder, 1910, New Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Previous owner's details on front endpaper. 440 pages. Text block clean. Very small amount of annotation to rear endaper. A good clean hardback. Novel involving the tangled love life of Sylvia Robson which Mrs Gaskell proclaimed to be the saddest story she ever wrote. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 039035 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GASKIN, CATHERINE Fiona London, The Companion Book Club, 1970. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w. Brown top edge.320 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 023558 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GAUDE, LAURENT Death of an Ancient King London, United Kingdom, Fourth Estate Ltd, 2004, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0007170297) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. As new, unread copy which shows signs of light shelf wear. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 020167 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GEARE, MICHAEL Opening Account London, Cassell, 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304295973) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Humorous novel set in a bank in a small Cotswolds town called Chipping Stoat. Clean, bright copy in un-clipped d/w. 153 pages. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 031469 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GEE, H.L. The Sunny Room - How Penelope Came Into It, What She DID There and the Manner of Her Leaving It London, The Epworth Press, 1942, Second Impression. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Told in the form of letters written in a room where many hard battles are fought and won, this romance is full of humour and pathos. A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which shows signs of light shelfwear and darkening to spine. Gift inscription on front endpaper. 223 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 041844 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GEE, ANNIE L Won-Not By Might London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 0000. Hard Cover , 8vo. Ill.: Stacey, W. S. Being some account of a moorland feud in the days of Stephen of Blois. No date- Prize-plate to ffep dated 1928-9. Good, square reading copy with occasional foxing to pages and wear & tear to covers - 315 pages. Reading Copy. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 032095 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. |
| next page | |
| Yester Year Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005