| next page |
| YesterYear Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 185 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| BROWNE GERALD A. Stone 588 London, Viking, 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670811599) Hard Cover with dust jacket. A very good clean hardback in dustwrapper which shows signs of wear and tear. Thriller set in the world of international diamond trading. 495 pages. Very Good/Fair. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 002131 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BROOKNER ANITA Look at Me London, Triad, 1985. (ISBN: 0586060715) Paper Back . Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 004277 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BACH, RICHARD One : A Novel New York, NY, USA, Silver Arrow Books, 1988. (ISBN: 0688078028) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w - 284 pages. Some faint sunning to page edges. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 034846 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BADDIEL, DAVID The Secret Purposes. London, Little Brown & Company, 2004. (ISBN: 0316725765) Paper Back . As new, unread large format paperback. 408 pages. As New. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 037141 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BADDIEL, DAVID Whatever Love Means United Kingdom, Not Stated, 2001. (ISBN: 0349113920) Paper Back . As new, unread which shows signs of slight storage. Near Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 002581 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BAERLEIN, HENRY The Endless Journey London, Thornton Butterworth, 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover . A very good reading copy. Previous owners name on FEP & again on title page and he has put his name in a thin stamp on front pastedown and along top edge & to occasional pages throughout the book.Text is clean and bright. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 001670 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BAGLEY, DESMOND The Spoilers London, The Companion Book Club, 1969. Hard Cover with dust jacket. A very good clean copy in very good jacket. 286 pages. Novel in which a tycoon, attempts to avenge the death of his daughter who died of a heroin overdose. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001044 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BAGLEY, DESMOND The Tightrope Men London, BCA, 1973. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight copy with some wear and tear to jacket. Good/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003675 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BAILEY, H.C. The Lonely Queen London, Jonathan Cape, 1933. Hard Cover , 8vo. Brown tweed coloured cloth with dark brown lettering. 256 pages + publisher's adverts. Part of the Florin Books series. Spine strip has sunned. Top edge dusty. Internally text block is very clean. Binding square and tight. An attractive copy of this fictional account of the life of Elizabeth I. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 024680 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BAILEY, H. C. The Sea Captain London, Penguin, 1940, First Penguin Edition. Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pages are yellowing. Top edge of rear 60 pages water mark which does not infringe on text. 256pp. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 007094 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BAILEY, PAUL (ED.) Uncle Rudolf London, United Kingdom, Fourth Estate Ltd, 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1841157589) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Complete number line. A lovely clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket. 184pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 017512 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BAKER, LORI Crazy Water: Six Fictions New York, NY, USA, New York University Press, 1996. (ISBN: 0814712843) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unread paperback which has been poorly stored resulting to curling to top corner of cover/ first dozen or so pages. Still in shrink wrap hence a very good reading copy. Reading Copy. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 026479 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BAKER, ELLIOTT The Penny Wars London, Michael Joseph, 1969, First British Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. A very good clean copy in jacket which shows signs of light shelfwear. 253 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 001693 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BALCHIN, NIGEL The Borgia Testament London, Collins, 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover . Ex-Library, Historical novel set in Rome and written in the first person through the eyes of Cesare Borgia. Ex Boots Library with sticker to front board. A good clean hardback. 256pp including epilogue , Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 003327 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BALCHIN, NIGEL Seen Dimly Before Dawn : A Novel London, The Reprint Company, 1964. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. All-absorbing story of adolescent passion. Clean, tight hardback showing some odd light spotting to page edges only - 192pp, Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 041840 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BALDWIN, FAITH Change of Heart London, Robert Hale, 1949, First British Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. The story of a mother and daughter, swathed in glamour and brought face to face with reality through their separate passions, and set passionately against each other. A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which shows signs of light shelfwear/tear including internally repaired tear to front cover at top corner. 205 pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 041697 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BALDWIN, FAITH Tell Me My Heart London, Robert Hale, 1111. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. The story of Jenny who takes a new job as the secretary to the manager of a shipyard, and then becomes intrigued by the apparent desertion of his attractive wife, and sudden departure of his last secretary. A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which shows signs of light shelfwear/tear including internally repaired tear to front cover at top corner. 185 pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 041701 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BALLANTYNE, R.M. The Coral Island London, Collins, 1111. Hard Cover . A good reading copy with tanning to page margins. Undated but inscription on FFEP is dated 1941. Reading Copy. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 000989 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BALLANTYNE, R.M. Deep Down - a Tale of the Cornish Mines London, Blackie, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. A good reading copy bound in green cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Colour frontis + 3 colour illustrations. 272pp. Some light foxing throughout. Cocked. Undated. Novel set in the Victorian tin mines of Cornwall. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 032101 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BALLANTYNE, R.M. The Gorilla Hunters London, Chambers, 1111. Hard Cover . Bright blue boards with black lettering and decoration. Some staining to boards but internally pages are clean though yellowing with age. 310 pages. Colour frontis. A good reading copy. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001979 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
| DE BALZAC, HONORÉ About Catherine de Medici London, J.M. Dent, 1915, Reprint. Hard Cover . Red cloth with faded gilt lettering and decoration to spine. 350pp. A clean copy although binding is a little loose. Part of the Everyman's Library series. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000302 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
|
| BALZAC Eugenie Grandet Paris, France, Nelson, 1111. Hard Cover . A good clean copy in square tight binding. Text in French. Spine slightly darkened. Colour frontis. 271 pages. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002812 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BANKS, CARLA The Forest of Souls London, United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2005. (ISBN: 0007193807) Soft Cover . As new, unread copy of this large format paperback which shows signs of slight shelf wear. A psychological thriller. Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 020541 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BANKS, IAIN Wasp Factory, the Altrincham, United Kingdom, Abacus, 1992. (ISBN: 0349101779) Paper Back . A good, clean, reading copy. Light reading creases. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 015158 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | |
|
| BANKS, IAIN The Wasp Factory London, Abacus, 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0349101779) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean, tight copy - 184 pages. Immediate UK dispatch. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 011186 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. |
| next page | |
| YesterYear Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and YesterYear Books 2005-2010