next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Fiction Crime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 113 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALEXANDER, DAVID  The Madhouse in Washington Square
London, T.V. Boardman and Company, 1959, First British Edition. (ISBN: B0000CKASB) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 190pp. Clean copy in unclipped jacket. Rubbed patch to front end paper where price has been erased. Jacket shows signs of light shelf wear. Binding is square and tight. Internally clean. A very good copy of this American Bloodhouse Mystery No 267. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 015574
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ARMOUR, JOHN  A Killer's Category
London, Robert Hale, 1973, First British Edition. (ISBN: 070913391X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Square, tight copy in unclipped jacket. 190 pages. Spine strip has faded slightly. A very good, clean copy of this now hard-to-find title. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 026502
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ASHFORD, JEFFREY  Deadly Reunion
London, The Crime Club, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002323583) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 192 pages. Clean, bright copy in unclipped dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 019189
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BABSON, MARIAN  Miss Petunia's Last Case
London, HarperCollins, 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002326183) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket which shows signs of minimal shelf wear. An off-the-wall and witty crime novel. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 019854
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BABSON, MARIAN  Shadows in Their Blood
Great Britain, HarperCollins, 1991, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0002323613) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Clean, crisp copy in unclipped dustjacket which shows signs of very light shelf wear. Third novel starring "those stars of yesteryear and sleuths of today - Evangeline and Trixie". Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 024016
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BILLINGHAM, MARK  Lifeless
London, United Kingdom, Little, Brown, 2005. (ISBN: 0316727539) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As new, unread copy of this large format crime novel. As New.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 022785
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BOOTH, STEPHEN  Dancing with Virgins
London, Collins Crime Club, 2001. (ISBN: 0002326949) Card Covers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unread copy with slightest signs of storage. 407 pages. Near Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 016761
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BRANDON, JOHN G.  The Dragnet
London, Wright & Brown, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Old ex-library copy with the usual markings. A Detective Inspector McCarthy crime thriller. Text block is legible although some occasional blemishes to pages. No date. Reading copy only - 252 pages. Reading Copy Only/No Jacket.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.22 | JP¥ 3201] Book number: 025445
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BRETT, SIMON  The Hanging in the Hotel - the Fethering Mysteries
London, United Kingdom, Pan Books, 2005. (ISBN: 0330490826) Soft Cover . As new, unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 034802
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BRINTON, HENRY  Ill Will
London, The Mystery Book Guild, 1958. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good, clean copy - 192 pages. Ffep removed. Some stain marks to blue boards and gilt lettering to darkened spine. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 016796
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

VAN BURGER, EDWIN  Fatal Reality
Bloomington, Indiana, USA, AuthorHouse, 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1420893971) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unread paperback - 302 pages. Slightest signs of storage. Clean, bright copy. Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 019685
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BURKE, ALAFAIR S.  Judgement Calls
London, United Kingdom, Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752857142) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unissued library copy which was never released into general circulation. Slightest signs of storage. An apparently simple assault case spirals into a complex web of violence and deception in this bold debut thriller. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 004915
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BURT, MICHAEL  The Case of the Laughing Jesuit
London, Ward Lock & Co Ltd, 1948, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Double crime story, told as usual in the first person by Roger Poynings, and reintroducing his old friend, Chief Detective-Inspector Thrupp. Boards show some blemishes with water-marks to spine, and some faint spotting to prelims. Text block remains clean - a very good reading copy - 253 pages. Reading Copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 042129
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CASE, JOHN  The Murder Artist
London, William Heinemann, 2004. (ISBN: 0434012033) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unread paperback from the author of 'The Genesis Code'. Slightest signs of storage, internally clean and bright - 435 pages. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 018918
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHANDLER, RAYMOND  The Big Sleep
London, United Kingdom, Penguin Books Ltd (UK), 2005, Reissued with Corrections. (ISBN: 0140108920) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reissued with an introduction by Ian Rankin. Unread paperback - 251 pages. As New.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 041348
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHASE, JAMES HADLEY  The Dead Stay Dumb
London, Jarrolds, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean, bright copy - 144 pages. 200th. thousand. no date. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 023400
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHASE, JAMES HADLEY  Strictly for Cash
London, The Thriller Book Club, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. 254 pages. Some soiling to covers. Pages browning with age. Undated circa 1950's. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 024502
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  4. 50 from Paddington
London, United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2005, TV Tie-in. (ISBN: 0007191014) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unread paperback which includes cast interviews and photographs. Slightest signs of storage with crease mark to cover - 378 pages. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 021772
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  Dumb Witness
London, Special Edition for the Book Club, 0000. Hard Cover , 8vo. Cream covers are a little soiled with rubbed patch to rear cover and wear to spine ends. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Includes four half-tone illustrations. Hercule Poirot investigates the death of Miss Emily Arundell, a rich elderly spinster. Text block clean, binding tight. A good reading copy. Undated circa 1930's. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 039292
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  Elephants Can Remember
Boston, MA, U.S.A. G. K. Hall & Co, 1981, Large Print. (ISBN: 0816131228) Card Covers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good, clean copy set in Photon 18 pt Times Roman LARGE PRINT. Shelf wear to covers. 362 pages. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 016787
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  Elephants Can Remember
London, William Collins/ Crime Club, 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002312107) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good clean copy of this Hercule Poirot mystery containing256 pages. Price-clipped jacket has faded to the spine strip. Top edge a little dusty. Text block clean. Binding square and tight. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 025194
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  The Mirror Cracked from Side to Side
London, The Crime Club, 1962, Book Club. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Jacket has been internally repaired with tape to full lenght of spine 7 in two other places. 256pp. Internally clean. Very Good/Poor Repaired.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 005926
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  A Pocket Full of Rye
London, The Crime Club, 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. Square, tight copy bound in orange cloth with black lettering. Spine strip has faded. Minor stain to front cover. Previous owner's details on front end paper. Text block clean. A good copy of this Miss Marple detective story. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 025278
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

COBEN, HARLAN  Deal Breaker
London, Orion, 2004, Seventh Impression. (ISBN: 0752849131) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unread paperback - 343pages. Slightest signs of storage only. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 023862
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CONNELLY, MICHAEL  Void Moon
Orion, 2000. (ISBN: 0752837168) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unread paperback by the bestselling author of ' The Narrows '. 407 pages. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 021310
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

113 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005