next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Fiction: : Author W

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 139 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
WATTS-DUNTON, THEODORE  Aylwin
London, Humphrey Milford, 1914, Reprint. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Part of the World's Classics series. Contains two appendices - one a note on the character of D'Arcy; the other a key to the story, reprinted from notes and queries. A good copy with minor stains to boards but internally clean. 509pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 008466
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WENDELL HOLMES, OLIVER  The Professor at the Breakfast Table
London, Henry Frowde/Oxford University Press, 1906. Full Leather , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red limp leather with gilt top edge and gilt lettering and flower decoration to spine. 273pp. Part of the World's Classics Series. A good clean copy. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007982
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WALPOLE, HUGH AND PRIESTLEY J.B.  Farthing Hall
London, Macmillan and Co, 1934. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dark red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 275 pages. Boards a little marked. Slightly cocked. Foxing to edges but internally text block is clean. Binding tight. A good copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 018820
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WEBSTER F.A.M.  The Islands of the Condemned
London, Wright & Brown, 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 284pp. Red cloth with black lettering to spine and crest of leaopard to front board. Foxing to all edges - text block generally clean with occasional foxing spot. Binding square and tight. A good copy of this now hard-to-find title. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 016476
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WHYTE-MELVILLE, G.J.  A Knight of the East
London, Thomas Nelson, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red paper covered boards with brown cloth spine strip. Decorated end papers. 128 pages. Boards are lightly stained/soiled. Foxed to edges but text block clean. Binding is square and tight. No 13 in the Books within Book series editied by Richard Wilson. This book comes from the novel entitled Sarchedon by G. J. Whyte-Melivlle and is arranged by Susan Cunnington. A very good copy of this unusual and hard-to-find title. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 70.59 | JP¥ 6237] Book number: 024770
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WEST MORRIS  The Devil's Advocate
London, The Reprint Society, 1960. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 281pp. A good, clean tight copy of the Devil's Advocate , Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 005746
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WOOD HENRY MRS  The Red Court Farm
London, Macmillan, 1935, Two Hundred and Seventeenth Thousand. Hard Cover . Blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Spine ends worn and small area of fading to spine. Prelims darkened. Price sticker to front end paper. 471pp. Internally clean and bright. A good copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 005590
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WENTWORTH PATRICIA  Anne Belinda
Philadelphia & London, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1928, First American Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey/blue cloth with dark green lettering. 304pp. Orange top edge. A lovely copy of this hard-to-find title. All pages are clean and bright. Binding is square and tight. No marks or inscriptions. Slightest wear only to spine ends. A very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 015498
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WADDELL, HELEN  Peter Abelard
London, The Reprint Society, 1950. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A good, clean reading copy. Title only to spine is peeling. 282 pages. Previous owner's details to top of ffep. Binding tight. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005040
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WAIN, JOHN  The Contenders
London, Readers Union, 1959. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Contemporary novel being the story of two men from very different backgrounds - Robert Lamb and Ned Roper following their clashes from boyhood to adult life. A very good clean hardback in dustwrapper which shows signs of wear and tear with loss to top edge of front cover (see photo). 222 pages. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 036527
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WAIN, JOHN  Strike the Father Dead
London, The Reprint Society, 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Story of a young man, Jeremy, who rebels against the future envisaged for him by his father and runs away from school to become a jazz pianist in wartime London. A very good clean hardback in dustwrapper which shows signs of wear and tear. 317 pages. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 036528
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WALDECK, THEODORE J.  Jamba the Elephant
London, George G. Harrap, 1947, First British Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Wiese, Kurt. Boards stained, spine strip split where attached to boards. Both endpapers removed. Some light foxing. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 006054
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WALKER, ALICE  The Complete Stories
London, United Kingdom, Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2005. (ISBN: 0753819074) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collection of short stories by the author of The Color Purple. As new, unread copy. As New.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 022886
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WALKER, DAVID  Devil's Plunge
London, Collins, 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Thriller set in the luxurious Swiss ski resort of Alpenheide. A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which shows signs of edgwear. 288 pages. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 036109
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WALKER, ALICE  Now Is the Time to Open Your Heart
London, United Kingdom, Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2005. (ISBN: 0753819570) Soft Cover . As new, unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 021150
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WALKER, ELIZABETH  A Summer Frost.
London, Piatkus, 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861884396) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Clean, bright copy. Author's second novel is a dramatic story of dark passions set on the Yorkshire Moors. 279 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 005449
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WALKER, ALICE  The Third Life of Grange Copeland
London, United Kingdom, Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2004. (ISBN: 0753819503) Soft Cover . As new, unread copy which is now shop soiled/shelf worn - although text block is immaculate. "Walker's simple, poetic prose is also beautiful in its sincerity" The Times. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 020933
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WALLACE, EDGAR  The Just Men of Cordova
London, Ward, Lock & Co, 1929. Hard Cover , 8vo. Brown cloth boards with black lettering. 255 pages. End papers darkened. Rear board lightly soiled. Text block clean. A very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 025990
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WALPOLE, HUGH  The Fortress
London, Pan, 1979, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0330026429) Paperback . Good clean reading copy of the the third volume of the Herries Chronicle. Reading creases to covers and slight tanning to page edges. Reading Copy.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 032274
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WALPOLE, HUGH  The Joyful Delaneys
London, World Books, 1939, New Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. Very good clean hardback which has darkened to the spines strip. 464 pages. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 009563
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WALPOLE, HUGH  Rogue Herries
London, Pan, 1982. (ISBN: 0330025570) Paperback . Being the first volume of the Herries Chronicle. Reading creases to spine. A good clean reading copy. Slight tanning to page edges. Reading Copy.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 032273
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WALPOLE, HUGH  Vanessa : A Novel
New York, NY, USA, The Sun Dial Press, 1937. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hampton Court Edition, top edges red, fore edges untrimmed. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine - HC emblem blind-stamped to cover. Previous owner's name to ffep. 620 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 028736
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WALPOLE, HUGH  Vanessa : A Novel
London, Macmillan, 1952. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The fourth volume of the Herries Chronicle. A very good clean hardback in very good unclipped dustwrapper which shows signs of light shelfwear. 850 pages. Fold-out family tree to rear.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 040061
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WALSH, HELEN  Brass
Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Canongate Books Ltd, 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1841954845) Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Acclaimed debut novel - 296 pages. Clean, bright paperback with a dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 026338
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

WALSH, J.M.  The Secret Service Girl
London, W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, 1933, First British Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. The story of Rosalie Ormiston who under an alter-ego Dolores Estramadura befriends Gary Haddin, on the deck of a steamer running from Algeciras to Gibraltar. A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper, which has internally repaired tear to head of spine. A little foxing to page edges. Text block clean. Binding square and tight. 218 pages. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 041703
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

139 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005