next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Fiction: : Author P

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 101 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
PARKINSON-KEYES FRANCES  The Career of David Noble
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1955, Fourth Impression. Hard Cover with dust jacket. A very good, clean copy in unclipped dustjacket which shows signs of light shelf wear. 192 pages. Pages yellowing a little with age. The story of a poor New England boy who became one of the most famous surgeons in America. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 022525
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PARKINSON KEYES FRANCES  The River Road
London, The Book Club, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Boards soiled and edges faded. Contents clean and bright. Good reading copy - 368pp , Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 002927
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PEREC GEORGES  53 Days
London, Harvill, 1992, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0002711656) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edited by Harry Mathews and Jacques Rouhad. Translated from the French by David Bellos. Clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket which has light surface scratches to rear cover. An attractive copy of this now hard-to-find title. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 016989
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PARKER SIR GILBERT  The Battle of the Strong
London, Thomas Nelson, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red covers with black lettering. 471pp. Top edge a little dusty. Foxing to fore edge. Text block clean. Stains to rear cover. A good reading copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 016540
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PATTERSON JAMES  When the Wind Blows
London, BCA, 1998. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Another James Patterson classic. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006758
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PARKINSON KEYES, FRANCES  The Gold Slippers
London, The Book Club, 1958. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. A very good, clean copy in unclipped dustjacket which sis shelfworn with two tears internally repaired with tape. 280 pages. Text block clean. Binding square and tight. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 024559
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LAWHEAD, STEPHEN R.  Patrick : Son of Ireland
London, HarperCollins, 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007148844) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. The story of a slave who became a Roman soldier. A clean crisp hardback copy in unclipped dustwrapper which has small closed tear to bottom edge of rear cover. 454 pages. First edition with complete number line. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 035875
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PROLE LOZANIA  The Enchanting Courtesan
London, Corgi Books, 1969, Reissue. Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 2 long creases to front cover - but pages clean hence a good reading copy. The love story of Madame du Barry and Louis XV King of France. Reading Copy.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 006890
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PROLE LOZANIA  Sweet Nell
London, Corgi, 1969. Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The love story of Nell Gwyn and King Charles II , Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 006894
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PACKER, JOY  The Glass Barrier
London, The Book Club, 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. Sky blue cloth with black lettering to spine. 286 pages. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. A very good clean copy in square, tight binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 028364
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PACKER, JOY  The High Roof
London, The Companion Book Club, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very good, square clean, tight copy. bound in green cloth boards. Green top edge. 288 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008700
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PACKER, JOY  Nor the Moon By Night
London, The Book Club, 1111. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. The story of a young English nurse who flies to South Africa to marry Andrew Miller, the Senior Game Warden of Velaba, a Wild Life Sanctuary in the making which is being opened by Andrew and his brother Rusty. A very good clean hardback in dustwrapper which shows signs of light shelfwear. 279 pages. Undated circa 1950s.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 041653
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PAKINGTON, HUMPHREY  Young William Washbourne
London, Chatto & Windus, 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Edwardian Romance in which the hero - William Washbourne, and his growing embarrassment at being in love with tow women - the reliable and straightforward Myrtle and the charming yet forbideen Cynthia. A good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which shows signs of light shelwear. A little dusty top edge. 248 pages. Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 040167
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PALIN, MICHAEL  Hemingway's Chair
London, Methuen, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413689301) Hard Cover with dust jacket. A novel whose main character Martin Sprole is an avid Collector of Ernest Hemingway and his works. Slight bump to base of spine & d/w , Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000137
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PARKER, SIR GILBERT  The Battle of the Strong - a Romance of Two Kingdoms
London, George G. Harrap, 1927, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo. Red cloth boards with black lettering and decoration. 320 pages. Endpapers and edges foxed but text block clean. Binding square and tight. Spine stirp is a little sunned. Undated. A good copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 024694
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PARKER, T. JEFFERSON  Black Water
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Hyperion Books, 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 078686804x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Complete number line. 338 pages. Clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket. Slight bump to bottom edge of both boards. Internally immaculate. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 018634
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PARKER, DOROTHY  Laments for the Living
USA, The World Publishing Company, 1947, Second Printing. Hard Cover , 8vo. A collection of Dorothy Parker's short stories including :- The Sexes, Mr. Durant, Just a Little One, New York to Detriot, The Wonderful Old Gentleman etc. A good clean copy in green cloth boards. Pages have tanned with age. 237 pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 030880
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PARKER, GILBERT  The Power and the Glory
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red embossed boards with black lettering to spine. 320 pages. Boards are lightly soiled. Edges and extremities rubbed. Small split to base of spine strip. End papers are darkened with some minor foxing spots to edges but text block is clean. Binding is sound. Overall a good copy of this now hard to find British First Edition. A Romance of the Great La Salle. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 53.98 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: 025980
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PARKER, JEFFERSON  Silent Joe
London, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2002, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0007134371) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unread hardback in an unclipped d/w - 341 pages. Slightest signs of storage and faint sunning to page edges. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 024046
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PARKER, ALAN  The Sucker's Kiss.
London NW1 3BH, Hodder and Stoughton, 2003. (ISBN: 0340828455) Soft Cover , 8vo. Novel set in America in the years of Prohibition and the Depression. As new copy with slight signs of handling wear. 340 pages. Near Fine.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 031765
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PARSONS, TONY  The Family Way
London, HarperCollins, 2004. (ISBN: 0007180543) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unread paperback with slightest flaws to cover due to storage. Internally clean and bright - 359 pages. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 020997
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PARSONS, TONY  Man and Boy : A Novel
London, HarperCollins, 2000. (ISBN: 0006512135) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As new, unread copy. 344 pages. As New.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 032565
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PARSONS, TONY  One for My Baby
London, HarperCollins Publishers, 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002261820) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Follow-up novel to the best-selling 'Man and Boy'. Clean, square copy in an unclipped d/w which shows slight signs of shelf life. Faint sunning to page edges. 330pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 023670
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PATON, ALAN  Cry, the Beloved Country - a Story of Comfort in Desolation
London, The Reprint Society, 1949, Ninth Impression. Hard Cover , 8vo. 256 pages. A clean, square, tight copy bound in brown cloth boards with laid on gilt title to spine. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 011908
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

PATTERSON, JAMES  1st to Die
London, United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing Ltd, 2002. (ISBN: 0747266905) Paper Back . Reading creases to spine. The first in the Lindsay Boxer series. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 006757
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

101 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005