next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Fiction: : Author O

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
O'SULLIVAN J. B.  I Die Possessed
London, Werner Laurie, 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover . Ex libary with usual markings. Both hinges are cracked. Spine is faded. 223pp. A reading copy. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 006612
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

O'BRIAN, PATRICK  The Hundred Days
London, HarperCollins, 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002257890) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of Napoleon's last, colossal gamble with the fate of his adopted country which also heralded a return to the long, long war which had at last ended in 1814. Some sunning to page edges else a clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w showing slight stretch to rear flap - 281 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 035899
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

O'BRIEN, TIM  Going After Cacciato
London, United Kingdom, Fontana, 1991. (ISBN: 0006543073) Soft Cover . Unread copy which has small crease to corner of front cover at top edge. A novel about the war in Vietnam. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 019929
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

O'BRIEN, TIM  July, July
London, United Kingdom, Flamingo, 2002, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0007132433) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moving and funny book from one of America's greatest writers. Unread hardback with slight signs of storage. 339 pages. Reliable Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 021104
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

O'BRIEN, EDNA  The Light of Evening
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297851330) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Clean, crisp unread hardback in unclipped dustwrapper. First edition with complete number line. The complex story of a mother and daughter who yearn for closeness but who are also estranged. 272 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 035925
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

O'BRIEN CHARLOTTE  Northcliffe Boys
London, Religious Tract Society, 1111. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 80pp. Green cloth boards with black decoration and gilt lettering. Edges rubbed, light surface scratches. Internally pages are a little soiled (finger marks) 2 pages have been folded over at top corner. Front hinge is opening at bottom edge. Illustrated with frontis + 2 full pge b&w illustrations and 2 vignettes to the text. A good reading copy of this hard-to-find title. Fair.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 016269
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

O'CONNELL, CAROL  Killing Critics
London, Hutchinson, 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091791987) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, bright copy in un-clipped d/w. The third Mallory novel, following on from Mallory's Oracle and The Man Who Lied to Women. 344 pages including Epilogue. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 031731
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

O'CONNER, ELIZABETH  Steak for Breakfast
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1958, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Taylor, Phil. A very good, clean copy in unclipped jacket. Gift inscription on front endpaper. 217 pages. "Light hearted account of how a young mother coped with life on a cattle station in the Gulf Country, and of the people she met and the things that happened there." , Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 026753
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

O'CONNOR, MICHAEL  All for Her Master
Waterlooville, Hampshire, United Kingdom, Chimera Publishing Ltd, 1998. (ISBN: 1901388131) Soft Cover . A very good, uncreased copy. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 019351
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

O'HAGAN, ANDREW  Personality
London, United Kingdom, Faber & Faber Ltd, 2003. (ISBN: 0571195016) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket. Appears unread. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 001166
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

O'KEEFE, CHAP  Gunsmoke Night
London, Robert Frederick, 1996. (ISBN: 0708978150) Paper Back . Very good, clean copy. Large print. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 014100
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

OATES, JOYCE CAROL  The Falls
London, United Kingdom, Fourth Estate Ltd, 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007185146) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. As new, unread copy in unclipped dustjacket which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 024143
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

OATES, JOYCE CAROL  Mother, Missing
London, United Kingdom, Fourth Estate Ltd, 2005, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0007207956) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. As new, unread copy which in unlcipped jacket which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 021007
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

OATES, JOYCE CAROL  The Tattooed Girl,
London, United Kingdom, Fourth Estate Ltd, 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007170777) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel which shows how easily and treacherously prejudice can snake its way into human relationships. Clean, bright, unread copy in unclipped jacket. 307 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 016997
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

OATES, JOYCE CAROL  We Were the Mulvaneys
London, United Kingdom, Fourth Estate Ltd, 2001. (ISBN: 184115699x) Soft Cover . As new, unread copy which shows signs of light shelf wear. The story of the rise, fall and ulitimate redemption of an American family. Near Fine.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 019913
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

OKE, JANETTE  Love's Unfolding Dream
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Bethany House Publishers, 2004. (ISBN: 0764228536) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As new, unread copy. Book 6 in the Love Comes Softly series. As New.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 026919
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

OKE, JANETTE  Loves Unending Legacy
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Bethany House Publishers, 2004. (ISBN: 0764228528) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As new, unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Book 5 in the Love Comes Softly series. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 027150
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

OLDENBOURG, ZOE  The Corner-Stone
London, The Book Society Ltd, 1954. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good, clean copy - 528 pages. Translated by Edward Hyams. Ex Libris sticker to ffep. Light fading to spine. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 021380
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ONDAATJE, MICHAEL  The English Patient,
London, United Kingdom, Picador, 1993. (ISBN: 0330330276) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A good, clean second-hand copy which has some light creasing to spine. Winner of the 1992 Booker Prize. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 022418
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS  The Grassleyes Mystery
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1948, Second Impression. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Internally clean copy with light wear to boards and sunning to spine - 286 pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 036072
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS  Jeremiah and the Princess
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1933, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red embossed covers with black lettering to spine. Front cover is stained. Foxing to page edges although text block is clean. Page 29 is creased at top corner. Binding is square and tight. A very good reading copy. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 018351
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS  The Vanished Messenger
London, Methuen, 1933, Eighth Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. A good clean reading copy. Brown cloth boards. Some foxing and small nick to the top edge of three pages (no text affected.) 252 pages. Tight binding - though slight spine lean. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 034915
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ORCZY, BARONESS  Eldorado a Story of the Scarlet Pimpernel
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth with black lettering to slightly faded spine. Undated circa 1920's. Previous owner's details in pencil to front pastedown. Foxing to edges but text block is generally clean. No dustwrapper but picture from original wrapper has been cut out and pasted to front free endpaper. x + 374 pages. A good reading copy. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 034950
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ORCZY, BARONESS  His Majesty's Well Beloved
London, Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 1111. Hard Cover . Reading copy only as both hinges cracked, & binding loose, spine strip split at rear board, page edges yellowing, and covers sunned & stained. 252 pages. No date, red boards. Reading Copy Only/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 007201
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ORCZY, BARONESS  The Scarlet Pimpernel
London, The Thames Publishing Company, 1950. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Undated circa 1950's. A good clean hardback in dustrwapper which shows signs of wear and tear with loss to top edges and internally repaired tears. 183 pages. Tanning to page edges. Famous story of the Scarlet Pimpernel who snatches doomed French aristocats from the guillotine during the dark day of the Terror. Good -/Fair - Repaired.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 039694
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005