| next page |
| Yester Year Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| O'SULLIVAN J. B. I Die Possessed London, Werner Laurie, 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover . Ex libary with usual markings. Both hinges are cracked. Spine is faded. 223pp. A reading copy. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 006612 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| O'BRIAN, PATRICK The Hundred Days London, HarperCollins, 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002257890) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of Napoleon's last, colossal gamble with the fate of his adopted country which also heralded a return to the long, long war which had at last ended in 1814. Some sunning to page edges else a clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w showing slight stretch to rear flap - 281 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 035899 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, TIM Going After Cacciato London, United Kingdom, Fontana, 1991. (ISBN: 0006543073) Soft Cover . Unread copy which has small crease to corner of front cover at top edge. A novel about the war in Vietnam. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 019929 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, TIM July, July London, United Kingdom, Flamingo, 2002, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0007132433) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moving and funny book from one of America's greatest writers. Unread hardback with slight signs of storage. 339 pages. Reliable Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 021104 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, EDNA The Light of Evening London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297851330) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Clean, crisp unread hardback in unclipped dustwrapper. First edition with complete number line. The complex story of a mother and daughter who yearn for closeness but who are also estranged. 272 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 035925 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN CHARLOTTE Northcliffe Boys London, Religious Tract Society, 1111. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 80pp. Green cloth boards with black decoration and gilt lettering. Edges rubbed, light surface scratches. Internally pages are a little soiled (finger marks) 2 pages have been folded over at top corner. Front hinge is opening at bottom edge. Illustrated with frontis + 2 full pge b&w illustrations and 2 vignettes to the text. A good reading copy of this hard-to-find title. Fair. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 016269 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| O'CONNELL, CAROL Killing Critics London, Hutchinson, 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091791987) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, bright copy in un-clipped d/w. The third Mallory novel, following on from Mallory's Oracle and The Man Who Lied to Women. 344 pages including Epilogue. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 031731 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| O'CONNER, ELIZABETH Steak for Breakfast Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1958, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Taylor, Phil. A very good, clean copy in unclipped jacket. Gift inscription on front endpaper. 217 pages. "Light hearted account of how a young mother coped with life on a cattle station in the Gulf Country, and of the people she met and the things that happened there." , Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 026753 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| O'CONNOR, MICHAEL All for Her Master Waterlooville, Hampshire, United Kingdom, Chimera Publishing Ltd, 1998. (ISBN: 1901388131) Soft Cover . A very good, uncreased copy. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 019351 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| O'HAGAN, ANDREW Personality London, United Kingdom, Faber & Faber Ltd, 2003. (ISBN: 0571195016) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket. Appears unread. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 001166 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| O'KEEFE, CHAP Gunsmoke Night London, Robert Frederick, 1996. (ISBN: 0708978150) Paper Back . Very good, clean copy. Large print. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 014100 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| OATES, JOYCE CAROL The Falls London, United Kingdom, Fourth Estate Ltd, 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007185146) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. As new, unread copy in unclipped dustjacket which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 024143 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| OATES, JOYCE CAROL Mother, Missing London, United Kingdom, Fourth Estate Ltd, 2005, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0007207956) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. As new, unread copy which in unlcipped jacket which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 021007 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| OATES, JOYCE CAROL The Tattooed Girl, London, United Kingdom, Fourth Estate Ltd, 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007170777) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel which shows how easily and treacherously prejudice can snake its way into human relationships. Clean, bright, unread copy in unclipped jacket. 307 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 016997 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| OATES, JOYCE CAROL We Were the Mulvaneys London, United Kingdom, Fourth Estate Ltd, 2001. (ISBN: 184115699x) Soft Cover . As new, unread copy which shows signs of light shelf wear. The story of the rise, fall and ulitimate redemption of an American family. Near Fine. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 019913 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| OKE, JANETTE Love's Unfolding Dream Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Bethany House Publishers, 2004. (ISBN: 0764228536) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As new, unread copy. Book 6 in the Love Comes Softly series. As New. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 026919 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| OKE, JANETTE Loves Unending Legacy Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Bethany House Publishers, 2004. (ISBN: 0764228528) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As new, unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Book 5 in the Love Comes Softly series. Near Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 027150 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| OLDENBOURG, ZOE The Corner-Stone London, The Book Society Ltd, 1954. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good, clean copy - 528 pages. Translated by Edward Hyams. Ex Libris sticker to ffep. Light fading to spine. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 021380 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ONDAATJE, MICHAEL The English Patient, London, United Kingdom, Picador, 1993. (ISBN: 0330330276) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A good, clean second-hand copy which has some light creasing to spine. Winner of the 1992 Booker Prize. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 022418 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS The Grassleyes Mystery London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1948, Second Impression. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Internally clean copy with light wear to boards and sunning to spine - 286 pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 036072 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS Jeremiah and the Princess London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1933, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red embossed covers with black lettering to spine. Front cover is stained. Foxing to page edges although text block is clean. Page 29 is creased at top corner. Binding is square and tight. A very good reading copy. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 018351 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS The Vanished Messenger London, Methuen, 1933, Eighth Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. A good clean reading copy. Brown cloth boards. Some foxing and small nick to the top edge of three pages (no text affected.) 252 pages. Tight binding - though slight spine lean. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 034915 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ORCZY, BARONESS Eldorado a Story of the Scarlet Pimpernel London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth with black lettering to slightly faded spine. Undated circa 1920's. Previous owner's details in pencil to front pastedown. Foxing to edges but text block is generally clean. No dustwrapper but picture from original wrapper has been cut out and pasted to front free endpaper. x + 374 pages. A good reading copy. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 034950 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ORCZY, BARONESS His Majesty's Well Beloved London, Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 1111. Hard Cover . Reading copy only as both hinges cracked, & binding loose, spine strip split at rear board, page edges yellowing, and covers sunned & stained. 252 pages. No date, red boards. Reading Copy Only/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 007201 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ORCZY, BARONESS The Scarlet Pimpernel London, The Thames Publishing Company, 1950. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Undated circa 1950's. A good clean hardback in dustrwapper which shows signs of wear and tear with loss to top edges and internally repaired tears. 183 pages. Tanning to page edges. Famous story of the Scarlet Pimpernel who snatches doomed French aristocats from the guillotine during the dark day of the Terror. Good -/Fair - Repaired. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 039694 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. |
| next page | |
| Yester Year Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005