next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Fiction: : Author L

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 107 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
LACEY ALAN  A Land without Mercy - a Tale of England's Dawn
London, New English Library, 1974. Paper Back . Clean, uncreased copy whose pages are yellowing with age. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 016858
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LE CARRE, JOHN  The Constant Gardener
London, Hodder Paperback, 2005. (ISBN: 0340837098) Soft Cover . As new, unread copy which shows signs of slightest storage. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 025508
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LAURIE-LONG E  River Passage
London, Ward Lock, 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ex Library, Usual ex-library markings. Front flyleaf has been removed. Jacket has been sellotaped to boards. A good reading copy. Good/Fair.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 004198
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LYALL EDNA  Knight Errant - a Novel
London, Hurst and Blackett, 1890, Eleventh Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscription on front end paper. Rubbed at spine ends and extremities. Rear board has sustained water damage at some point - does not affect pages. Slightly cocked. 396pp+ adverts. Internally clean. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 005687
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LE FEUVRE, AMY  Bridget's Quarter Deck
London, The Religious Tract Society, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Reading copy only as front endpaper removed, cloth to ends of spine is worn and frayed and some foxing to edges and endpapers, though text block is generally clean. Previous owner's help on title page. 320 pages. Colour frontis. Undated. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 042067
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LE FEUVRE, AMY  The Chateau By the Lake
London, The Relgious Tract Society, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Reading copy only as front hinge has been reinforced with linen binder's tape, and some opening to guttering. Front endpaper removed. Cloth to spine ends and to the length of the spine strip is worn and fraying. A little foxing to page edges, but text block is generally clean. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. A perfectly acceptable reading copy of this now hard-to-find title. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 042081
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LE FEUVRE, AMY  A Country Corner
London, Cassell & Co, 1912. Hard Cover , 8vo. A good clean hardback in green cloth boards with onlaid picture of a girl seated. A little foxing to page edges and endpapers but text block is generally clean. 342 pages. Colour frontis + 8 b.w. plates. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 042078
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LE FEUVRE, AMY  Cousins in Devon
London, Lutterworth Press, 1964. Hard Cover , 8vo. A good clean hardback which has some faint marks to covers. Text block clean. Binding square and tight. 157 pages. Colour frontis. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 042075
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LE FEUVRE, AMY  The Discovery of Damaris
London, RTS, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. A good clean hardback in green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Occasional spotting to edges but text block is clean. Light wear to cloth at spine ends. 327 pages. Colour frontis. No date. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 042079
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LE FEUVRE, AMY  Four Gates - the Different Outlook on Life of Four Young Women
London, Pickering & Inglis, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. A good clean hardback with some foxing to edges though text block is clean. A little wear and couple of nicks to cloth at spine ends. Undated but prize inscription on front endpaper dated Xmas 1928. 319 pages. Colour frontis. Remains of attractive dustwrapper loosely inserted. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 042070
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LE FEUVRE, AMY  Her Kingdom - a Story of the Westmoreland Fells
London, Ward Lock & Co, 1929. Hard Cover , 8vo. A good clean hardback with some foxing to edges though text block is clean. Sunday School Prize bookplate on front endpaper dated 1936. 256 pages. B.W. frontis. Grey decorated cloth boards show a young man and woman seated. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 042069
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LE FEUVRE, AMY  Joan's Handful
London, Pickering & Inglis, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. A good clean hardback in blue cloth boards. A little foxing to page edges but text block clean. 312 pages. Colour frontis + 4 b.w. plates. No date. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 042077
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LE FEUVRE, AMY  Joyce and the Rambler
London, The Relgious Tract Society, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Reading copy only as hinges has been reinforced with linen binder's tape, and some opening to guttering. Front endpaper removed. Cloth to spine ends is worn and fraying. A little foxing to page edges, but text block is generally clean. A perfectly acceptable reading copy of this now hard-to-find title. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 042080
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LE FEUVRE, AMY  Legend Led
London, The Religious Tract Society, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Brown decorated cloth boards show picture of three boys playing with a suit of armour. Front endpaper removed and a little foxes to edges but text block clean, binding square and tight. 144 pages. Ilustrated with b.w. drawings. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 042073
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LE FEUVRE, AMY  Little Miss Moth - the Story of Three Maidens Charity, Hope and Faith
London, Pickering & Inglis, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Brown decorated cloth boards are mottled to edges. Front hinge has been repaired with linen binder's tape. Binding is a little loose. Fore edge soiled but text block is clean. Undated but prize bookplate on front endpaper dated 1934. 207 pages. Colour frontis. A perfectly acceptable reading copy of this now hard-to-find title. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 042071
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LE FEUVRE, AMY  A Little Maid
London, The Relgious Tract Society, 1905, Second Impression. Hard Cover , 8vo. Ill.: Cowell, Sydney. Square, tight hardback in decorated cloth boards, though rear board is stained thus a reading copy only. Pages tanned. Gift inscription on front pastedown. Three illustrations by Sydney Cowell. 179 pages + publisher's adverts. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 042082
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LE FEUVRE, AMY  Noel's Christmas Tree
London, Ward Lock & Co. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. A good clean hardback in price-clipped, protected dustwrapper. Some foxing to edges though text block is clean. 183 pages. B.W. frontis. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 042074
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LE FEUVRE, AMY  Odd
London, The Religious Tract Society, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Reading copy only as front endpaper removed, opening to guttering, and some foxing to edges and endpapers, though text block is generally clean. Previous owner's name on title page. 158 pages + publisher's adverts. B.W. frontis. Undated. Green decorated cloth boards show a girl with a dog. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 042068
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LE FEUVRE, AMY  Probable Sons
London, The Relgious Tract Society, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Square, tight hardback blue cloth boards with colour picture onlaid to front cover. Spine strip has faded and some wear to cloth at spine ends. A little foxing to edges and endpapers but text block is clean. 132 pages. Colour frontis. Attractive Sunday School Prize bookplate to front endpaper. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 042083
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LE FEUVRE, AMY  A Puzzling Pair
London, Lutterworth Press, 1961, Third Impression. Hard Cover , 8vo. A good clean hardback in red cloth boards. Text block clean. Binding square and tight. 158 pages. Colour frontis. Sunday School Prize Plate on front endpaper. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 042076
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LE FEUVRE, AMY  Some Builders
London, The Relgious Tract Society, 1111. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. The dustwrapper has been stuck to the boards and has areas of loss to all edges. Otherwise a good clean hardback with colour frontis + 4 b.w. illustrations. 342 pages + publisher's adverts. Part of the Golden Crown Library series. Reading Copy/Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 042086
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LE FEUVRE, AMY  A Thoughtless Seven
London, The Relgious Tract Society, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Square, tight hardback decorated blue cloth boards. Spine strip has faded and some wear to cloth at spine ends. Tissue protected frontis has 2 inch loss to edge. 93 pages. 27 illustrations to text. Undated but gift inscription on front pastedown dated Nov 1913. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 042084
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LESLIE HENRIETTA  Martha Plover
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. 253pp. Red cloth with white lettering to spine. Occasional fox spot to fore edge. Text block clean. Binding square and tight. A very good copy of this now hard-to-find title. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 016468
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LOCKE WILLIAM J  The Great Pandolfo
London, John Lane the Bodley Head Company, 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good copy with some light spotting. 306 pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 006987
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

LAMERTON JACEY  Collins Public Speaking
London, United Kingdom, Collins, 2004. (ISBN: 0007165579) Paper Back . As new, unread copy which has sustained small bump to base of spine where it meets rear cover. A practical guide, packed with advice and hints, showing how to plan, write and present any speech successfully. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 017251
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

107 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005