next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Fiction: : Author J

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
JACK IAN (EDITOR)  Granta 84: Over There.
London, Granta Books, 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903141647) Paperback . As new, unread copy. American writers describe their encounters abroad and how they were affected by them. As New.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 011667
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JACOB, NAOMI  Flavia
London, Robert Hale, 1965, First British Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel set partly in Italy and offering a vivd picture of Italian life - Flavia is the last of an impoverished aristocratic Italian family. A good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which shows signs of shelfwear. Previous owner's details to ffep. 208 pages. A good clean copy. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008583
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JACOB, NAOMI  Leopards and Spots
London, The Book Club, 1943. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A well-cared for second-hand copy bound in red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 224 pages which are yellowing with age. Text block clean. Binding square and tight. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 021914
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JACOB, NAOMI  A Passage Perilous
London, The Book Club, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Red cloth boards with black lettering. 184 pages. A very good clean copy which has some sunning to page edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 028371
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JACOB, NAOMI  A Passage Perilous
London, The Book Club, 1111. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good clean hardback in very good dustwrapper. 184pp. Page edges yellowing a little with age. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008661
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JACOB, NAOMI  White Wool
London, The Book Club, 1946. Hard Cover , 8vo. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine . 250 pages. A very good, clean copy in square tight binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 028401
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JACOB, NAOMI  Wind on the Heath
London, The Book Club, 1111, Book Club. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A love story between a yong man and an older woman, set agaisnt the backdrop of the war. Undated circa 1940's. Clean, square copy in an un-clipped ( 12/6d ) d/w. Light tanning to page edges - 247 pp. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 018445
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JACOBSON, HOWARD  The Mighty Walzer : A Novel
London, Jonathan Cape, 1999. (ISBN: 0224051571) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hilarious and heartbreaking story of one man's coming of age in the Manchester of the 1950s. Good, tight hardback in an unclipped d/w - 388 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 040853
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JACOBSON, DAN  The Rape of Tamar
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A clean bright copy in unclipped dustwrapper which shows signs of wear and tear and some loss to rear cover. 183pp."Savagely funny and tragic novel of the rape of Kind David's only daughter by her brother Amnon" , Very Good/Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 009293
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JAMES, CLIVE  Brilliant Creatures
London, Jonathon Cape, 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224021222) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clive James' first novel. A clean bright copy in unclipped jacket which has small stain to front cover. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 000471
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JAMES, ELIZABETH  Claudia and Amy
London, HarperCollins, 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002245809) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A rich and absorbing novel of an exceptional friendship. Faintest browning to page edges. 535 pp. in an un-clipped d/w. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 018609
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JOYCE, JAMES ET AL  Six Great Modern Short Novels
New York, Dell Publishing, 1954. Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Contains The Dead by James Joyce, Billy Budd, Foretopman by Herman Melville, Noon wine by Katherine Anne Porter, The Overcoat by Nikolay Gogol, The Pilgrim Hawk by Glenway Wescott and the Bear by William Faulkner. 448pp. Covers creased. Top corner of first two pages has been removed (does not affect any text). A good reading copy. Reading Copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 009685
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JAMES, HENRY  The Turn of the Screw, the Aspern Papers & Other Stories
London, Collins, 1961, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cean, bright copy hardback in dustwrapper. 480 pages. Part of the Collins Classics series. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 039809
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JAMESON, STORM  The Hidden River
London, The Reprint Society, 1956. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. A very good, clean copy. Binding square and tight. 249 pages. The story of a French family trying to rebuild their lives after the war. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 024314
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JECKS, MICHAEL  Squire Throwleigh's Heir
London, Headline, 1999. (ISBN: 0747259526) Soft Cover , 12mo. Medieval West Country mystery set in 1321. As new, unread paperback. As New.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 037183
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JENKINS, JANETTE  Angel of Brooklyn
London, Chatto & Windus, 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701181931) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Fore edge is a little dusty, but otherwise a very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper. First Edition with complete number line. 326 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 040861
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JENKINS, ROBIN  The Cone-Gatherers (Fiction Ser. )
London, Penguin, 1980. Paper Back . Covers are soiled and , Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 004042
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JEROME, JEROME KLAPKA  Three Men in a Boat to Say Nothing of the Dog
London, Arrowsmith, 1945. Hard Cover . Black boards. 107th impression. FEP removed. A good clean copy of this classic tale. Browning to page edges. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 001673
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JHABVALA, RUTH PRAWER  Esmond in India
London, Penguin, 1980. (ISBN: 0140052879) Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. "Her tussle with India is one of the richest treats of contemporary literature" The Guardian. A very good clean copy. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 011898
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JHABVALA, RUTH PRAWER  Get Ready for Battle
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books, 1981, First Penguin Edition. (ISBN: 0140052895) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A portrait of middle-class family life in contemporary Delhi. 160 pages. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 011397
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JONES JOANNA  Nurse on the District
London, Michael Joseph, 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nurse Jones moves from the country up to London where strange things continue to happen to her - and to her patients in this installment of racy, part-fictional reminiscences of a district nurse. Good, clean copy in an price-clipped d/w showing light shelfwear & tear -182 pages. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 039863
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JOHNSON, JEANNIE  The Rest of Our Lives,
London, United Kingdom, Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2002. (ISBN: 075284816x) Soft Cover . As new, unread copy which shows signs of light shelf wear. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 018736
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JOHNSTON, TERRY C.  Carry the Wind
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Books, 1992. (ISBN: 055325572x) Paper Back . The first of the American Frontier trilogy. A lovely, clean, uncreased copy. Near Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 012217
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JOHNSTON, TERRY C.  Dance on the Wind
London, Bantam Books, 1996. (ISBN: 0553572814) Paper Back . Immediate UK dispatch. A very good clean copy. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 012218
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JONES, COURTWAY  In the Shadow of the Oak King
New York, NY, USA, Pocket Books, 1991. (ISBN: 0671734032) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The first book In The Story Of Dragon's Heir based on tales contained in Sir Thomas Malory's book 'Le Morte d'Arthur'. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w - 290 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 034813
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

37 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005