| next page |
| Yester Year Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 127 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| HUXLEY. ALDOUS Time Must Have a Stop London, Chatto & Windus, 1946, Third Impression. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The story of Sebastian Barnack a young poet who is whisked away from the repressive parochialism of his London home to the romantic splendours of a Florentine palace by his uncle Eustace. Clean, square copy in an un-clipped d/w which shows minor signs of wear & tear with small rubbed patch to front cover. A little foxing to page edges but text block is clean. Binding square and tight. 305 pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 039299 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HUNTER CLAIRE Island of Stone London, Longstone, 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950752606) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Rear cover of jacket has yellowed slightly. A very first edition copy of this historical novel , Fine/Near Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 004044 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HUNTER JACK D The Blue Max London, Corgi, 1966. Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reading creases to spine. Crease to front cover. Pages yellowing. Reading Copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 007028 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HURD, DOUGLAS & OSMOND ANDREW Send Him Victorious London, The Companion Book Club, 1111. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w.Red top edge.Rought patch to front end paper where sticker has been removed. 253 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 023553 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HEMINGWAY ERNEST The Essential Hemingway London, Penguin, 1964, First Penguin Edition. Paper Back . Internally clean. Front cover is creased and has small nick to fore edge. 471pp. A good reading copy. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 016164 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HEYER GEORGETTE The Toll-Gate London, William Heinemann, 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exciting and witty Regency romance, telling the story of ex Dragoon Guards captain John Staple. A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper. 287 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 041644 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HADATH GUNBY Fortune Lane London, Faber & Faber, 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover . Rear board is stained to bottom edge. Spine has faded. Binding is still tight and square. A good copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 004134 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HABE, HANS Ilona London, The Book Club, 1962. Hard Cover , 8vo. Blue cloth boards with black lettering, 440 pages. A very good, clean copy in square tight binding. Translated from the German by Michael Bullock. Previous owner's details on front endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 028436 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HACKER, MARY The Man on the Terrace Harpenden, Hertfordshire, Author, 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854210653) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately published mystery by the author of 'The Charming Boy' and 'The Kind Young Man'. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w - 223 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 040449 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HADATH, GUNBY The Swinger London, Faber & Faber, 1947, Fourth Impression. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children's story set during WW2. Book shows signs of sunning and light foxing. 254 pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 004774 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HAGGARD, H. RIDER King Solomon's Mines London, Cassell, 1952. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Novel in which a group of adventurer's led by Allan Quatermain, search an unxplored region of Africa in search of the missing brother of one of the party. A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper. 256 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 040906 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HAGGARD, H. RIDGER Wisdom's Daughter - the Life and Love Story of She-Who-Must-Be-Obeyed London, Hutchinson, 1111, Third Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. 302 pages. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Spine strip has faded. Spine ends worn. Occasional scattered foxing. A good reading copy . Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 026760 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HAHN, EMILY Mr Pan London, Robert Hale, 1111. Hard Cover . Printed to War Economy Standard. Pages browning with age. Spine edges a little worn. A good reading copy. 205pp , Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 003221 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HALE, SHANNON Goose Girl London, Bloomsbury, 2005. (ISBN: 0747571236) Soft Cover . As new, unread copy which is now a little shop soiled. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 020797 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HALL, SARAH The Electric Michelangelo London, United Kingdom, Faber and Faber, 2004. (ISBN: 0571219292) Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unread paperback in an un-clipped d/w. Slightest signs of storage. 340 pp. Internally clean and bright. Shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize 2004. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 019331 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HALL, PARNELL Manslaughter: A Stanley Hastings Mystery New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Pub, 2003. (ISBN: 0786711272) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket. Previous owner's stamp to title page. Very Good/Near Fine. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 019175 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HALL, ADAM Quiller Meridian London, Headline Book Publishing, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747207712) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w. Number line : 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Acclaimed espionage novel - 306 pp with some light tanning to page edges. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.49 | JP¥ 3913] Book number: 027041 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HALLIWELL, DOREEN The Proud and the Savage London, Robert Hale, 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red boards with faded spine. Spine is bumped at both ends. Contents are clean. A good reading copy - 192 pp including epilogue. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 003326 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, RUTH The Bell House London, United Kingdom, Corgi Books, 2005. (ISBN: 055215167x) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good, copy which has light shop soiling to edges. Text block clean. Binding tight. pages. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 021339 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, COSMO Happiness - a Tragic Comedy London, Hutchinson, 1111, 50th Thousand. Paperback . 254pp. Pages have yellowed with age. Covers are a little soiled. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 011544 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, PATRICK The West Pier London, Readers Union, 1953, Book Club. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Nichols, Freda. Previous owner's name neatly to ffep. Light sunning to boards and page edges - 248 pages. Silver lettering and decoration to spine. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 035792 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HANKEY, DONALD A Student in Arms : Second Series, Pocket Edition London, Andrew Melrose Ltd, 1919. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good reading copy, some sunning to top edges. Frontispiece with tissue. Fading to spine. 233 pages including notes. Reading Copy. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 010924 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HANLEY, GERALD The Consul at Sunset London, The Reprint Society, 1952. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. A very good, clean copy in unclipped jacket which has darkened slightly to the spine. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 022030 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HANLEY, GERALD The Journey Homeward London, Collins, 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel which examines the gulf between the mind and spirit of East and West, and relates it to an Indian state embarking on her own independent destiny. Book Society Choice. Good, square hardback in an unclipped d/w showing light shelfwear - 384 pages. Good +/Good +. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 036056 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HANLEY, JAMES Say Nothing London, Macdonald, 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Charlie Elston, decides on the spur of the moment to take an apprenticeship in the North of England, and lodges with the Baines family - who intrigued him. A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper. 222 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 035984 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. |
| next page | |
| Yester Year Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005